Attached are some lists of athletes that I had the opportunity to coach for at least a two year period of time during the last seventeen years. The times listed are those best times which each individual ran while under my guidance.

I am very proud of the young men and women listed in the following pages, as they are just a few of many athletes who have passed through my life in the last twenty-six years. Along with my family they have made my life worthwhile.
Robert Sevene

800 METERS	
MEN

NAME				ASSOCIATION			TIME

Bill Martin			Athletics West			1:45.2
Randy Wilson			Athletics West			1:45.2
Mark Lech			Athletics West			1:46.2
Richie Harris			Athletics West			1:46.8
Anthony Tuffariello		Athletics West			1:47.2
Larry Mangan			Athletics West			1:47.6
Dan Aldrich			Athletics West			1:48.4
Tom Smith			Athletics West	 		1:49.3
Mark Beeman			Nike Eugene			1:49.3
Tom Carleo			Nike Boston			1:49.3
Steve Sargeant			Nike Boston			1:49.6
Kevin Curtin			Nike Eugene			1:49.7

WOMEN

Christine Boxer			Nike/England			1:58.6
Sue Addison			Athletics West			1:59.6
Chris Gregorek			Athletics West			2:00.1
Lee Arboghast			Athletics West			2:01.3
Genesia Eddins			Boston Athletic Association	2:02.87
Jill Jones			Athletics West			2:04.1
Mary Rapp			Athletes in Action		2:05.3
Maggie Keyes			Athletics West			2:06.2
June Parks			Unattached			2:08.15
Barbara Higgins			Nike Boston			2:08.6
Therese Brown			Boston Athletic Association	2:09.2

MILE	

(MEN)


NAME				ASSOCIATION			TIME

Richie Harris			Athletics West			3:51.5
Tom Smith			Athletics West			3:54.2
Dan Aldrich			Athletics West			3:54.6
Ralph King			Athletics West			3:55.2
Larry Mangan			Athletics West			3:55.8
Ken Martin			Athletics West			3:57.2
Ed Spinney			Athletics West			3:57.5
Steve Plascencia		Athletics West			3:57.6
Randy Wilson			Athletics West			3:58.1
Greg Meyer			Greater Boston Track Club	3:58.4
Mark Coogan			Nike Boston			3:58.6
Alan Scharsu			Athletics West			3:58.8
Troy Billings			Boston University		4:00.6
Mark Lech			Athletics West			4:00.8
Bruce Bickford			Athletics West			4:01.4
Dave Vona			Boston University		4:02.8

1500 METERS

(MEN)

Sean Cahill			England				3:38.4
Doon Volkey			Athletics West			3:38.0
Kevin Curtin			Nike Eugene			3:40.48
Vince Draddy			Nike Eugene			3:40.6
Steve Sargeant			Nike Boston			3:41.3
Tom Carleo			Nike Boston			3:41.9
Paul Kent			Nike Boston			3:42.1
Mark Beeman			Nike Eugene			3:42.6
Dave Vona			Nike Boston			3:43.2
Bill Martin			Athletics West			3:43.4
Bill Bland			Reebok Race Club		3:43.8
John Wilson			Boston University		3:44.0

MILE

(WOMEN)

NAME				ASSOCIATION			TIME

Joan Benoit			Athletics West			4:36



1500 METERS

(WOMEN)


Christine Boxer			Nike/England			4:01
Sue Addison			Athletics West			4:03
Chris Gregorek			Athletics West			4:07.6
Lee Arboghast			Athletics West			4:08.4
Jill Hallworth			Athletics West			4:09.1
Maggie Keyes			Athletics West			4:10.2
Mary Rapp			Athletes in Action		4:12.1
Gwyn Coogan			Nike Boston			4:16
Therese Brown			Boston Athletic Association	4:16.6
Patty Murnane			Athletes in Action		4:17.4
Laura Cattivera			Boston Athletic Association	4:18.3
Barbara Higgins			Nike Boston			4:21


MARATHON

(MEN)

NAME				ASSOCIATION			TIME

Greg Meyer			New Balance Track Club		2:10:59
Ken Martin			Athletics West			2:11:15
Dave Gordon			Athletics West			2:11:41
Tom Raunig			Athletics West			2:11:46
Thom Hunt			Athletics West			2:12:10
Gary Siriano			Athletics West			2:12:15
Dennis Simonaitis		Reebok Race Club		2:14:20
Fred Braz			Nike Boston			2:18:15
Ed Spinney			Athletics West			2:19:00
Todd Coffin			Nike Boston			2:19:05

(WOMEN)

Joan Benoit			Athletics West			2:21:15
Cathy O'Brien			New Balance Track Club		2:29:29
Sissel Grottenberg		Nike/Norway			2:31:34
Nan Davis			Athletics West			2:33:11
Gabriel Anderson		Adidas/Switzerland		2:33:50
Sandy Lovejoy			Boston Athletic Association	2:41:51
Ellison Goodall			Nike				2:42:00
Jamie Stewart			Central Mass Striders		2:57:10


300 METER STEEPLECHASE

(MEN)

NAME				ASSOCIATION			TIME

Ken Martin			Athletics West			8:20.5
Bruce Bickford			Athletics West			8:22
Randy Jackson			Athletics West			8:22
Ron Addison			Athletics West			8:24
Doug Brown			Athletics West			8:26
Greg Meyer			New Balance Track Club		8:26
Mark Coogan			Nike Boston			8:26

300 METERS

(WOMEN)

NAME				ASSOCIATION			TIME

Maggie Keyes			Athletics West			8:48
Joan Benoit			Athletics West			8:53
Anita Philpott			Boston Athletic Association	8:54.79
Nan Davis			Athletics West			8:58
Gwyn Coogan			Nike Boston			9:01
Mary Rapp			Athletes in Action		9:05
Judy St. Hillaire		Athletics West			9:08
Laura Cattuvera			Nike Boston			9:11
Kristin Beaney			Reebok Race Club		9:12.10
Cathy O'Brien			New Balance Track Club		9:16
Therese Devlin			Nike Boston			9:18
Marty Geissler			Nike Boston			9:18
Barbara Higgins			Nike Boston			9:19 

500 METERS

(MEN)

NAME				ASSOCIATION			TIME

Steve Plascencia		Athletics West			13:17
Ralph King			Athletics West			13:19
Chris Fox			Athletics West			13:21
Vince Draddy			Nike Eugene			13:27
Thom Hunt			Athletics West			13:27
Dan Aldridge			Athletics West			13:28
Alan Scharsu			Athletics West			13:32
Greg Lautenslager		Nike Eugene			13:32
Robbie Perkins			Athletics West			13:32
Dan Dillion			Athletics West			13:33
Gerry Donakowski		Nike Eugene			13:36
Greg Meyer			New Balance			13:36
Bruce Bickford			Athletics West			13:36
Ed Spinney			Athletics West			13:38
Mark Coogan			Nike Boston			13:38
Richie Harris			Athletics West			13:40
Dave Gordon			Athletics West			13:41
Troy Billings			Nike Eugene			13:42
Jeff Drenth			Athletics West			13:42
Jim Stinzi			Athletics West			13:42
John Flora			Athletics West			13:44
Ken Martin			Athletics West			13:44
Ron Addison			Athletics West			13:44
John Clopek			Nike Boston			13:51
Dennis Simonaitis		Reebok Race Club		13:51
Chris Schille			Nike Boston			13:54
Frank Powers			Nike Boston			13:56
Mark Kimball			Boston University		13:58
Fred Braz			Nike Boston			13:59


500 METERS

(WOMEN)

Nan Davis			Athletics West			15:18
Maggie Keyes			Athletics West			15:30
Joan Benoit			Athletics West			15:33
Gwyn Coogan			Nike Boston			15:38
Sissel Grottenberg		Nike/Norway			15:55
Kristen Beaney			Unattached			16:05
Therese Brown			Boston Athletic Association	16:13
Marty Geissler			Nike Boston			16:18




10,000  METERS

(MEN)

NAME				ASSOCIATION			TIME

Doug Brown			Athletics West			27:54
Thom Hunt			Athletics West			27:59
Gerry Donakowski		Nike Eugene			28:03
Dan Dillion			Athletics West			28:04
Greg Lautenslager		Nike Boston			28:06
Robbie Perkins			Athletics West			28:12
John Flora			Athletics West			28:13
Dave Gordon			Athletics West			28:14
Dan Aldrich			Athletics West			28:18
Troy Billings			Athletics West			28:25
Greg Meyer			New Balance Track Club		28:30
Mark Kimball			Boston University		28:36
Dennis Simonaitis		Reebok Race Club		28:38
Mark Anderson			Athletics West			28:42
Frank Powers			Nike Boston			28:42
Tom Raunig			Athletics West			28:45
Jeff Drenth			Athletics West			28:47
Chris Schille			Nike Boston			28:52


10,000  METERS

(WOMEN)

Cathy O'Brien			New Balance Track Club		32:04
Joan Benoit			Athletics West			32:05
Nan Davis			Athletics West			32:14
Gwyn Coogan			Nike Boston			32:27
Judy St. Hillaire		Athletics West			32:52
Sissel Grottenberg		Nike/Norway			32:55
Ellison Goodall			Nike				33:15
Marty Geissler			Nike Boston			33:20
Kristin Beaney			Reebok Race Club		33:40

MEMBERS OF WORLD CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS

(MEN)


NAME (alphabetical)				ASSOCIATION

Mark Anderson					Athletics West
Bruce Bickford					Athletics West (18th Place)
Troy Billings					Nike Eugene
Doug Brown					Athletics West
Mark Coogan					Nike Boston
Dan Dillion					Athletics West (12th Place)
Jeff Drenth					Athletics West
Dave Gordon					Athletics West
Thom Hunt					Athletics West ( 8th Place)
Randy Jackson					Athletics West
Greg Meyer					Greater Boston Track Club
Steve Plascencia				Athletics West
Alan Scharsu					Athletics West


(WOMEN)

Joan Benoit					Athletics West ( 4th Place
Laura Cattivera					Boston Athletic Association
Gwyn Coogan					Nike Boston
Nan Davis					Athletics West ( 6th Place)
Ellison Goodall					Nike (14th Place)


OLYMPIANS

NAME				EVENT				YEAR

Joan Benoit			Marathon			1984
Cathy O'Brien			Marathon			1992
Gwyn Coogan			10,000  Meters			1992



WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

(MEN)

NAME				EVENT				YEAR

Dave Gordon			Marathon			1987


(WOMEN)

Maggie Keyes			3,000  Meters			1983



PAN AMERICAN GAMES

NAME				EVENT				YEAR

Joan Benoit			3,000 Meters  			1983
Maggie Keyes			3,000 Meters			1983
Lee Arboghast			   800 Meters			1983


WORLD RECORDS (Roads)

NAME				EVENT				YEAR

Cathy O'Brien			10 Miles			1991
Joan Benoit			Half Marathon			1983
Joan Benoit			Marathon			1983

AMERICAN RECORD  (Roads)

(MEN)

NAME				EVENT				YEAR

Greg Meyer			15 Kilometers			1981
Bruce Bickford			10 Kilometers			1981
Greg Meyer			15 Kilometers			1980
John Flora			20 Kilometers			1980
Greg Meyer			10 Kilometers			1979
Greg Meyer			25 Kilometers			


(WOMEN)

Joan Benoit			Marathon			1983
Joan Benoit			Half Marathon			1983
Joan Benoit			10 Kilometers			1983
Joan Benoit			20 Kilometers			
Joan Benoit			25 Kilometers


AMERICAN RECORDS
INDOOR TRACK

(MEN)

NAME				EVENT				YEAR

Bruce Bickford			Three Miles			1982
Bruce Bickford			5,000 Meters			1982
Greg Meyer			5,000 Meters			1981


AMERICAN RECORDS
OUTDOOR TRACK

(WOMEN)

NAME				EVENT				YEAR

Athletics West			4 X  800 meter relay		1983
(L. 	Arboghast,  S. Addison,  M. Slaney,  C. Gregorek)

Back to Bob's Homepage