Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

25th Bedford Rotary Memorial 12k/5k

Bedford, NH, May 22, 1999

[Overall 12K | Agegroup 12K | Clydesdale | Overall 5K | Agegroup 5K ]

Teams

              25th ANNUAL BEDFORD ROTARY MEMORIAL ROAD RACES
                      1999 USATF-NE 12K CHAMPIONSHIP
        May 22, 1999   12K (USATF Certified #89004BT)   Bedford, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            37:14   37:24   38:09   38:46   38:48 (  39:06) (  39:43) = 3:10:21
         ERIC MORSE, DAVE DUNHAM, BYRNE DECKER, RICHARD BOLT, MARK DONAHUE,
         THOMAS ANDERSON, JIM GARCIA
   2.  GREATER LOWELL
            37:58   38:06   38:29   38:53   39:40 (  39:59) (  40:12) = 3:13:06
         CHRIS TEAGUE, TOM DOODY, RYAN CARRARA, ERIC BEAUSHESNE, ERIC LAVIGNE,
         ANDY SPAULDING, FRANCIS BURDETT
   3.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            38:24   38:38   38:57   39:24   40:08 (  40:41) (  45:23) = 3:15:31
         JAMES DANDENEAN, WAYNE LEVY, JOHN NOLAND, RON MOREAH, JOHN TOLBERT,
         LARS DIETRICH, MATTHEW HERMAN
   4.  GREATER BOSTON
            38:17   38:32   40:16   40:43   41:12 (  41:28) (  41:43) = 3:19:00
         JESSE DARLEY, DEON BARRETT, ARNOLD SETO, MARK REEDER, JAMES PAWLICKI,
         HECTOR PEREZ, CAM DAULER
   5.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            39:06   39:16   40:20   40:32   40:44 (  40:58) (  40:58) = 3:19:58
         NIVALDO FILHO, PAUL HAMMOND, BOB DABRIEO, MIKE COONEY, KEVIN RETELLE,
         DOUG MARTYN, LOU RISTAINO
   6.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            40:27   40:47   42:20   42:23   44:50 (  53:20) (  55:55) = 3:30:47
         ROBERT CHASEN, BOB RUEL, JOSEPH SULLIVAN, LAURENCE OLSEN, GUY BARRA,
         FRANK DONOVAN, DONALD BELL
   7.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            39:32   41:32   43:28   44:02   44:41 (  46:38) (  48:57) = 3:33:15
         TERRY MCNATT, JON WALDRON, JOHN O'BRIEN, AL PAINE, SUMNER BROWN, PAUL
         THOMPSON, MARK STERN
   8.  BOSTON RUNNING CLUB
            41:07   41:58   43:21   44:34   44:55 (  46:15) (  46:51) = 3:35:55
         JAMES GOODBERLET, ANDY MACDONALD, LUKE SIEKMEIER, COLIN MCARDLE, BOB
         GILLON, TOM ESTABROOK, FRANCIS PHAN
   9.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            41:47   43:35   44:01   44:31   45:25 (  47:48) (  47:54) = 3:39:19
         DAVID HANECHAK, PAUL FRATINI, CELIO HERNANDEZ, DEE BROWN, JOHN BIGOS,
         BEUFORD GREB, ARTHUR ROBERTS
  10.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
            44:02   44:34   45:20   46:03   46:25 (  48:03) (  48:43) = 3:46:24
         WALT RIDER, TOM KOLB, KEVIN GAGNON, DAVID CAMIRE, TOM ASTOLFI, JACK
         NOYES, GEORGE LECOURS
  11.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            44:22   45:05   45:38   46:09   47:30 (  47:49) (  48:23) = 3:48:44
         PETER HESLAM, JOE SHEEHAN, STEPHEN CASTLES, STEVEN LECOURS, CHARLIE
         FARRINGTON, ALAN ST GERMAIN, TOM LICCIARDELLO
  12.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            45:07   45:39   47:03   47:27   47:30 (  47:33) (  54:51) = 3:52:46
         JAMES IMPRESCIA, MARK WIGLER, MARC PILON, JEFF GOULD, THOMAS NORTON,
         JIM DALEY, KENNETH PARKER
  13.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            44:56   46:59   47:14   47:17   47:25 (  49:06) (  49:32) = 3:53:51
         JAMES NORMILE, MARK HEMENWAY, JOHN EVANS, STEPHEN BURTON, PETER BROOK,
         LARRY HORLICK, JOSTEIN PEDERSEN
  14.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS
            43:34   49:13   52:15   54:03   55:24 (  56:47) (  57:59) = 4:14:29
         PAUL DUCEY, GLENN DIAMOND, WALLY KURZ, SEAN KAY, GEORGE GEIS, BUDDY
         LEONARD, DAVID ATCHASON
  15.  TEAM GTE
            44:13   46:29   51:43   56:08   58:56 (1:01:06) (1:04:11) = 4:17:29
         DAN KNAUL, BENJAMIN COYLE, DAVID KILLIAN, ROGER SMITH, SCOTT LANE,
         ROBERT MORRISON, RICHARD BYRNE
  16.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN AC
            46:13   46:19   47:40   50:35 1:12:54 = 4:23:41
         RICHARD CLARK, DEREK POSTEMA, RICK SCOTT, DAVID GUBALA, WALTER
         KOLODZINSKI
  17.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
            44:43   51:11   51:19   52:51 1:03:44 = 4:23:48
         RODNEY MARTELL, THOMAS WALLACE, LUCIEN TRUDEAU, EDWARD MAHONEY, MARK
         RICHARDSON
  18.  UNITRODE
            50:33   53:36   56:08   59:18 1:06:19 = 4:45:54
         TREVOR WARD, MICHAEL BEAGEN, ROBERT DIENER, DICK DUPREY, RICHARD GAGE

              25th ANNUAL BEDFORD ROTARY MEMORIAL ROAD RACES
                      1999 USATF-NE 12K CHAMPIONSHIP
        May 22, 1999   12K (USATF Certified #89004BT)   Bedford, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            38:48   39:43   39:58   40:18   41:42 (  42:36) (  42:42) = 3:20:29
         MARK DONAHUE, JIM GARCIA, WAYNE JACOB, GEARY DANIELS, KEVIN MCGOVERN,
         JOHN MATTHEWS, BOB HODGE
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            40:44   40:58   41:25   42:16   42:18 (  51:00) = 3:27:41
         KEVIN RETELLE, LOU RISTAINO, JOHN GORMAN, SCOTT BROWN, KEITH MOORE,
         LEO CABRERA
   3.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            40:27   40:47   42:20   42:23   44:50 (  53:20) (  55:55) = 3:30:47
         ROBERT CHASEN, BOB RUEL, JOSEPH SULLIVAN, LAURENCE OLSEN, GUY BARRA,
         FRANK DONOVAN, DONALD BELL
   4.  GREATER LOWELL
            40:43   41:45   42:59   43:09   43:17 (  46:46) (  49:30) = 3:31:53
         JIM MILLER, MARTY LECHLEIDER, TOM CARROLL, TIM BLOVIN, PHIL RILEY,
         ROBERT HALL, JOHN LEVESQUE
   5.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
            44:02   44:34   46:03   46:25   48:43 (  49:11) (  49:26) = 3:49:47
         WALT RIDER, TOM KOLB, DAVID CAMIRE, TOM ASTOLFI, GEORGE LECOURS, BILL
         SPENCER, ALLAN RUBE
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            44:01   45:25   47:48   47:54   48:56 (  49:04) (  55:36) = 3:54:04
         CELIO HERNANDEZ, JOHN BIGOS, BEUFORD GREB, ARTHUR ROBERTS, RAMON
         ALICEA, JIM HALTON, KEVIN YOUNG
   7.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            45:33   45:35   46:39   47:29   50:04 (  50:34) (  51:32) = 3:55:20
         DAVID WELCH, JEFFREY DOSDALL, WILLIAM RILEY, SAM EID, DENNIS HERMAN,
         PAUL GRANT, JIM O'TOOLE
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            41:32   44:41   48:57   51:51   53:30 = 4:00:31
         JON WALDRON, SUMNER BROWN, MARK STERN, ISAIAH SHALOM, JIM HARRISON
   9.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            45:07   45:39   47:30   47:33   54:51 (  55:22) (  55:56) = 4:00:40
         JAMES IMPRESCIA, MARK WIGLER, THOMAS NORTON, JIM DALEY, KENNETH PARKER,
         LARRY MORRIS, PAUL SCHELL
  10.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            46:59   47:17   49:06   49:32   50:11 (  53:59) (1:02:26) = 4:03:05
         MARK HEMENWAY, STEPHEN BURTON, LARRY HORLICK, JOSTEIN PEDERSEN, DONALD
         MALLOY, DOM DAVETA, FRANKLIN JONES
  11.  BOSTON RUNNING CLUB
            44:34   44:55   46:15   54:06   54:21 = 4:04:11
         COLIN MCARDLE, BOB GILLON, TOM ESTABROOK, SCOTT HAMMOND, THOMAS
         WHITNEY
  12.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            47:30   47:49   48:23   49:24   51:10 (  52:02) (  53:07) = 4:04:16
         CHARLIE FARRINGTON, ALAN ST GERMAIN, TOM LICCIARDELLO, ANDREW
         PENDLETON, ROBERT LUSSIER, MARK PERRAULT, ANDREW LIM
  13.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS
            43:34   49:13   52:15   55:24   56:47 (  57:59) (1:04:39) = 4:17:13
         PAUL DUCEY, GLENN DIAMOND, WALLY KURZ, GEORGE GEIS, BUDDY LEONARD,
         DAVID ATCHASON, ERIC TARINI
  14.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
            44:43   51:11   51:19   52:51 1:03:44 = 4:23:48
         RODNEY MARTELL, THOMAS WALLACE, LUCIEN TRUDEAU, EDWARD MAHONEY, MARK
         RICHARDSON

              25th ANNUAL BEDFORD ROTARY MEMORIAL ROAD RACES
                      1999 USATF-NE 12K CHAMPIONSHIP
        May 22, 1999   12K (USATF Certified #89004BT)   Bedford, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            45:07   45:39   47:30 (  47:33) (  55:22) (  55:56) (1:01:31)
          = 2:18:16
         JAMES IMPRESCIA, MARK WIGLER, THOMAS NORTON, JIM DALEY, LARRY MORRIS,
         PAUL SCHELL, DAVID DUVAL
   2.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            47:48   47:54   49:04 (1:03:14) = 2:24:46
         BEUFORD GREB, ARTHUR ROBERTS, JIM HALTON, PETER STATZ
   3.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            47:30   48:23   49:24 (  53:34) (  56:53) (  57:14) (  57:47)
          = 2:25:17
         CHARLIE FARRINGTON, TOM LICCIARDELLO, ANDREW PENDLETON, DAVID WENDT,
         TED CRONIN, RICHARD A. HARVEY, GEORGE COOKE
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            44:41   48:57   51:51 = 2:25:29
         SUMNER BROWN, MARK STERN, ISAIAH SHALOM
   5.  GREATER LOWELL
            46:46   49:30   49:31 (  53:43) (1:13:25) = 2:25:47
         ROBERT HALL, JOHN LEVESQUE, TOM FOLTZ, DENNY LEBLANC, RICHARD SNYDER
   6.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            46:39   50:04   50:34 (  51:32) (  53:24) = 2:27:17
         WILLIAM RILEY, DENNIS HERMAN, PAUL GRANT, JIM O'TOOLE, TOM WRIGHT
   7.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            44:32   50:02   53:22 (  55:05) (  55:34) (  56:43) (  58:35)
          = 2:27:56
         JOHN BOYLE, GEORGE KASIERSKI, PETER ORNI, STUART THURSTON, ED BUDD,
         RAYMOND BOUTOTTE, STAN VANCELETTE
   8.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
            49:11   49:26   50:53 (  57:19) (  58:01) (  58:06) (1:02:21)
          = 2:29:30
         BILL SPENCER, ALLAN RUBE, JACK KICK, BILL ENGLE, TERRENCE KENNEY, SHU
         MINAMI, STEVE MOLAND
   9.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS
            43:34   52:15   55:24 (  57:59) (1:17:21) = 2:31:13
         PAUL DUCEY, WALLY KURZ, GEORGE GEIS, DAVID ATCHASON, DANIEL GEARY
  10.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            42:23   53:20   55:55 (1:03:32) (1:05:07) = 2:31:38
         LAURENCE OLSEN, FRANK DONOVAN, DONALD BELL, JOE CURLEY, TED TYLER
  11.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            49:32   53:59 1:06:16 = 2:49:47
         JOSTEIN PEDERSEN, DOM DAVETA, BRIAN POLI

              25th ANNUAL BEDFORD ROTARY MEMORIAL ROAD RACES
                      1999 USATF-NE 12K CHAMPIONSHIP
        May 22, 1999   12K (USATF Certified #89004BT)   Bedford, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            46:39   51:32   53:24 = 2:31:35
         WILLIAM RILEY, JIM O'TOOLE, TOM WRIGHT
   2.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
            49:11   50:53   57:19 (  58:06) (1:04:26) = 2:37:23
         BILL SPENCER, JACK KICK, BILL ENGLE, SHU MINAMI, HERB AARDMAN
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            55:05   58:35   58:43 (1:01:53) = 2:52:23
         STUART THURSTON, STAN VANCELETTE, PAUL MCDERMOTT, KARL TUOMIVAARA

              25th ANNUAL BEDFORD ROTARY MEMORIAL ROAD RACES
                      1999 USATF-NE 12K CHAMPIONSHIP
        May 22, 1999   12K (USATF Certified #89004BT)   Bedford, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            43:56   45:24   46:39 (  48:50) (  50:09) (  51:17) (  51:56)
          = 2:15:59
         MIMI CORCORAN, MARY LAMMI, REBECCA STOCKDALE-WOOLLEY, SIDNEY LETENDRE,
         CAROLYN SPRAGUE, KAREN MCGAHIE, CYNTHIA GAUDERE
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            44:31   45:48   46:47 (  49:15) (  54:14) (  54:40) = 2:17:06
         MAGGI MURRAY, TAMMIE BROOKS, BRENDA CLARK WARNE, KAREN BARBERA, LISA
         PIESSENS, JULIE JONES
   3.  GREATER LOWELL
            45:30   46:09   47:19 (  48:28) (  49:19) (  50:03) (  52:31)
          = 2:18:58
         PATTY PEDERSON, KARA MOLLOY, ANDREA GILLESPIE, JOANNE MURPHY, COREEN
         WHITE, LIANE PAWCOAST, VICKI TIDMAN
   4.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            45:23   46:08   48:22 (  48:44) (  49:15) (  49:23) (  50:08)
          = 2:19:53
         CHRISTY MARTIN, MICHELLE SARNEY, GWEN SEAGER, CATHI CAMPBELL, JOANNE
         SCIANNA, REBECCA RANSOM-FERGUSON, VETA WEIR
   5.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            47:26   47:36   48:21 (  52:06) (  58:53) = 2:23:23
         NATALIE BLANCHARD, DEBBIE GOULD, KRISTINE ROSS, KATHLEEN COLWELL, MARY
         MISIASZEK
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            44:26   46:09   54:08 (  57:00) (  58:59) (  59:41) (  59:47)
          = 2:24:43
         JILL GAITENBY, JENNIFER RAPAPORT, MARY BETH SCHLICHTE, DAWN MOLINARI,
         STEPHANIE MADIGAN, DERYN KELLOG, KELLY SOUZA
   7.  GREATER BOSTON
            48:01   49:52   54:37 (1:02:53) = 2:32:30
         CHRISTINA MANOLATOU, KATIE CARDA, SUSAN RICHARDS, PAMELA CHANG
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            49:22   51:13   52:18 (  52:46) (  54:28) (  55:03) (  56:09)
          = 2:32:53
         GAIL BRESLOW, PATRICIA ROBINSON, LISA DOUCETT, JENNIFER WYNN, DEBORAH
         SHEEDY, DIANE MCLAUGHLIN, KIM LESAGE
   9.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            50:38   50:38   53:28 (1:01:12) = 2:34:44
         NANCY GIVEN, KATHERINE GRIFFITHS, AILEEN MASON, JANE RYDER
  10.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            51:08   55:31   56:51 = 2:43:30
         PATRICIA DALCONZO, KARMA TOUSIGNANT, CAROL ROBICHAND
  11.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
            52:24   52:51   59:49 (1:01:25) = 2:45:04
         BRENDA SMITH, JERRI CLAYTON, LYNN MOJAVE, TERRY RUSSELL
  12.  GRANITE STATE
            49:53   54:27 1:04:58 = 2:49:18
         AMY IRELAND, LINDA HOIDAHL, JENNIFER O'LEARLY
  13.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
            57:53   58:25 1:00:03 (1:00:52) (1:09:00) (1:11:06) = 2:56:21
         ANDREA PIERCE, ALINE KENNEY, JANE LEVESQUE, SANDY MACHELL, GENIA
         SANBORN, KATHY ENGLE
  14.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS
          1:05:33 1:06:41 1:17:24 = 3:29:38
         JENNIFER GORMLEY, CINDY DIAMOND, SUSAN BENGISSER
  15.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:06:20 1:12:03 1:12:31 (1:16:18) = 3:30:54
         JEAN BELL, CHARLENE GABORIAULT, DIANNE CURLEY, MARY TYLER

              25th ANNUAL BEDFORD ROTARY MEMORIAL ROAD RACES
                      1999 USATF-NE 12K CHAMPIONSHIP
        May 22, 1999   12K (USATF Certified #89004BT)   Bedford, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            45:24   46:39   48:50 (  52:32) (  52:55) (  59:12) (1:00:35)
          = 2:20:53
         MARY LAMMI, REBECCA STOCKDALE-WOOLLEY, SIDNEY LETENDRE, ANNIE RYAN,
         MARY RYCZEK, LINDA USHER, LAURA BECKWITH
   2.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            49:15   49:23   50:08 (1:00:47) = 2:28:46
         JOANNE SCIANNA, REBECCA RANSOM-FERGUSON, VETA WEIR, CELY BARRERA
   3.  GREATER LOWELL
            48:28   50:03   52:34 (1:13:59) = 2:31:05
         JOANNE MURPHY, LIANE PAWCOAST, PATTY FOLTZ, ELAINE GRANDE
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            49:22   51:13   52:18 (  54:28) (  55:03) (  57:00) (  57:22)
          = 2:32:53
         GAIL BRESLOW, PATRICIA ROBINSON, LISA DOUCETT, DEBORAH SHEEDY, DIANE
         MCLAUGHLIN, CATHERINE FARRELL, JANE HIGGINS
   5.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
            58:25 1:00:03 1:00:52 (1:09:00) (1:11:06) = 2:59:20
         ALINE KENNEY, JANE LEVESQUE, SANDY MACHELL, GENIA SANBORN, KATHY ENGLE
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            59:41 1:01:54 1:05:23 (1:05:39) (1:06:24) (1:12:00) = 3:06:58
         DERYN KELLOG, MARGARET RAYE, ROSA DELMONTE, DEBBIE IAN, LYN
         LICCIARDELLO, ELIZABETH WALDMAN
   7.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:06:20 1:12:03 1:12:31 (1:16:18) = 3:30:54
         JEAN BELL, CHARLENE GABORIAULT, DIANNE CURLEY, MARY TYLER

              25th ANNUAL BEDFORD ROTARY MEMORIAL ROAD RACES
                      1999 USATF-NE 12K CHAMPIONSHIP
        May 22, 1999   12K (USATF Certified #89004BT)   Bedford, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            55:03   57:00   57:22 = 2:49:25
         DIANE MCLAUGHLIN, CATHERINE FARRELL, JANE HIGGINS
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            52:55   59:12 1:00:35 (1:05:25) (1:17:33) = 2:52:42
         MARY RYCZEK, LINDA USHER, LAURA BECKWITH, HEATHER BEAM, CAROL GOODROW
   3.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
            58:25 1:00:03 1:11:06 = 3:09:34
         ALINE KENNEY, JANE LEVESQUE, KATHY ENGLE
   4.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
          1:05:23 1:05:39 1:06:24 (1:12:00) = 3:17:26
         ROSA DELMONTE, DEBBIE IAN, LYN LICCIARDELLO, ELIZABETH WALDMAN
   5.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:06:20 1:12:03 1:12:31 (1:16:18) = 3:30:54
         JEAN BELL, CHARLENE GABORIAULT, DIANNE CURLEY, MARY TYLER






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile