Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

RUN FOR WEDNESDAY'S CHILD "5" MILER

BILLERICA MA. - NOVMEMBER 11, 1998

Age Group Winners

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 410 Raymlond Regan 24 Winchester, MA 27:34.0 2 87 Brian Crane 34 Dracut, MA 28:05.0 3 408 Jack Downing 44 Reading, MA 28:56.0 4 363 John Byrne 45 Lowell, MA 29:00.0 5 91 Tom Fleming 41 Chelmsford, MA 30:22.0 6 85 Joseph Keaney 34 Melrose, MA 30:36.0 7 411 John Mixon 46 Billerica, MA 30:46.0 8 75 Jake Mahoney 52 Norwell, MA 32:17.0 9 386 Joe Metivier 50 Medford, MA 33:22.0 10 375 Matt Jeglinski 19 Everett, MA 33:28.0 11 72 Thomas Carney 47 Natick, MA 33:35.0 12 390 Edward Mulvey 39 Billerica, MA 33:39.0 13 403 Robert Frimanson 44 Nutting Lake, MA 33:54.0 14 371 Carol Gianatassio 37 Everett, MA 33:59.0 15 89 James Bleiler 25 Melrose, MA 34:06.0 16 405 Steve Nolan 34 Lowell, MA 34:07.0 17 379 Frank Killoren 47 Woburn, MA 34:10.0 18 402 John Nott 46 Medford, MA 34:28.0 19 76 David Ritchie 51 Malden, MA 34:31.0 20 409 Paula Desmond 43 Malden, MA 34:35.0 21 92 Stan Ledoux 33 Billerica, MA 34:49.0 22 374 Patrick Hoffman 50 Wilmington, MA 34:57.0 23 406 Marybeth Donnelly 30 Lowell, MA 35:09.0 24 373 Greg Hamilton 32 Billerica, MA 35:12.0 25 82 Charles Scondras 46 Tyngsboro, MA 35:14.0 26 370 Carolann Gabriella 38 Malden, MA 35:25.0 27 79 Ted Sobalo 49 Everett, MA 35:56.0 28 398 Michael Regan 56 Malden, MA 36:38.0 29 382 Julie Lima 27 Brighton, MA 36:49.0 30 388 David Montion 33 Billerica, MA 37:06.0 31 369 Ben Fudge 63 Tewksbury, MA 37:10.0 32 397 David Rand 31 Medford, MA 37:17.0 33 416 Rosemary Brewster 38 Lowell, MA 37:43.0 34 376 Dan Jones 52 Topsfield, MA 37:53.0 35 71 Jim Cain 51 Windham, NH 38:35.0 36 407 Bill Boyd 56 Lowell, MA 39:21.0 37 90 Chris Connolly 32 Everett, MA 39:36.0 38 415 Bill Beach 31 Carver, MA 39:37.0 39 367 Jerry Delatizky 66 Malden, MA 39:47.0 40 396 Charles Penton 36 Waltham, MA 40:15.0 41 401 Martha Rumley 51 Billerica, MA 40:40.0 42 389 Cheryl Mulvey 38 Billerica, MA 40:50.0 43 413 Lisa McAdam 35 Lynnfield, MA 41:17.0 44 394 David O'Riely 41 Billerica, MA 41:30.0 45 404 Carol Carstensen 36 Malden, MA 41:50.0 46 377 Philip Keleey 55 Somerville, MA 42:13.0 47 384 Joseph Martinello 53 Malden, MA 42:14.0 48 412 Jaime DiPada 20 Malden, MA 42:52.0 49 400 Evton Robertson 58 Winchester, MA 44:04.0 50 86 John Geary 35 Tewksbury, MA 44:15.0 51 88 Michelle Green 39 Billerica, MA 45:12.0 52 93 Bruce Brewster 46 Lowell, MA 45:26.0 53 392 Maurice Noonan 55 Nashua, NH 45:27.0 54 372 Phyllis Giannino 42 Beverly, MA 46:08.0 55 387 Brian Milan 49 Somerville, MA 46:09.0 56 80 Leo Tousignant 39 North Chelmsford, MM 46:27.0 57 380 Kimberly Lennon 32 Dracut, MA 47:23.0 58 381 Joe Lima 57 Natick, MA 48:29.0 59 83 Brian Gendron 47 Westford, MA 49:42.0 60 78 Roger Scales 55 Billerica, MA 49:53.0 61 414 Kimberly Balkus 27 Holliston, MA 50:45.0 62 84 Donald Cronin 55 Somerville, MA 51:07.0 63 81 John Connelly 41 Melrose, MA 51:08.0 64 391 Julianne Noonan 46 Nashua, NH 52:49.0

Age Group Winners

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME          AGE HOMETOWN                         TIME     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                               
                       ---------- W39 & Under -----------                      
   1   371 Carol Gianatassio      37 Everett, MA          6:47    33:59.00     
   2   406 Marybeth Donnelly      30 Lowell, MA           7:01    35:09.00     
   3   370 Carolann Gabriella     38 Malden, MA           7:05    35:25.00     
   4   382 Julie Lima             27 Brighton, MA         7:21    36:49.00     
   5   416 Rosemary Brewster      38 Lowell, MA           7:32    37:43.00     
   6   389 Cheryl Mulvey          38 Billerica, MA        8:10    40:50.00     
   7   413 Lisa McAdam            35 Lynnfield, MA        8:15    41:17.00     
   8   404 Carol Carstensen       36 Malden, MA           8:22    41:50.00     
   9    88 Michelle Green         39 Billerica, MA        9:02    45:12.00     
  10   380 Kimberly Lennon        32 Dracut, MA           9:28    47:23.00     
  11   414 Kimberly Balkus        27 Holliston, MA       10:09    50:45.00     
                                                                               
                       ------------- W40-49 -------------                      
   1   409 Paula Desmond          43 Malden, MA           6:55    34:35.00     
   2   372 Phyllis Giannino       42 Beverly, MA          9:13    46:08.00     
   3   391 Julianne Noonan        46 Nashua, NH          10:33    52:49.00     
                                                                               
                       ------------- W50-59 -------------                      
   1   401 Martha Rumley          51 Billerica, MA        8:08    40:40.00     
   2   400 Evton Robertson        58 Winchester, MA       8:48    44:04.00     
                                                                               
                       ---------- M39 & Under -----------                      
   1   410 Raymlond Regan         24 Winchester, MA       5:30    27:34.00     
   2    87 Brian Crane            34 Dracut, MA           5:37    28:05.00     
   3    85 Joseph Keaney          34 Melrose, MA          6:07    30:36.00     
   4   375 Matt Jeglinski         19 Everett, MA          6:41    33:28.00     
   5   390 Edward Mulvey          39 Billerica, MA        6:43    33:39.00     
   6    89 James Bleiler          25 Melrose, MA          6:49    34:06.00     
   7   405 Steve Nolan            34 Lowell, MA           6:49    34:07.00     
   8    92 Stan Ledoux            33 Billerica, MA        6:57    34:49.00     
   9   373 Greg Hamilton          32 Billerica, MA        7:02    35:12.00     
  10   388 David Montion          33 Billerica, MA        7:25    37:06.00     
  11   397 David Rand             31 Medford, MA          7:27    37:17.00     
  12    90 Chris Connolly         32 Everett, MA          7:55    39:36.00     
  13   415 Bill Beach             31 Carver, MA           7:55    39:37.00     
  14   396 Charles Penton         36 Waltham, MA          8:03    40:15.00     
  15   412 Jaime DiPada           20 Malden, MA           8:34    42:52.00     
  16    86 John Geary             35 Tewksbury, MA        8:51    44:15.00     
  17    80 Leo Tousignant         39 North Chelmsford, M  9:17    46:27.00     
                                                                               
                       ------------- M40-49 -------------                      
   1   408 Jack Downing           44 Reading, MA          5:47    28:56.00     
   2   363 John Byrne             45 Lowell, MA           5:48    29:00.00     
   3    91 Tom Fleming            41 Chelmsford, MA       6:04    30:22.00     
   4   411 John Mixon             46 Billerica, MA        6:09    30:46.00     
   5    72 Thomas Carney          47 Natick, MA           6:43    33:35.00     
   6   403 Robert Frimanson       44 Nutting Lake, MA     6:46    33:54.00     
   7   379 Frank Killoren         47 Woburn, MA           6:50    34:10.00     
   8   402 John Nott              46 Medford, MA          6:53    34:28.00     
   9    82 Charles Scondras       46 Tyngsboro, MA        7:02    35:14.00     
  10    79 Ted Sobalo             49 Everett, MA          7:11    35:56.00     
  11   394 David O'Riely          41 Billerica, MA        8:18    41:30.00     
  12    93 Bruce Brewster         46 Lowell, MA           9:05    45:26.00     
  13   387 Brian Milan            49 Somerville, MA       9:13    46:09.00     
  14    83 Brian Gendron          47 Westford, MA         9:56    49:42.00     
  15    81 John Connelly          41 Melrose, MA         10:13    51:08.00     
                                                                               
                       ------------- M50-59 -------------                      
   1    75 Jake Mahoney           52 Norwell, MA          6:27    32:17.00     
   2   386 Joe Metivier           50 Medford, MA          6:40    33:22.00     
   3    76 David Ritchie          51 Malden, MA           6:54    34:31.00     
   4   374 Patrick Hoffman        50 Wilmington, MA       6:59    34:57.00     
   5   398 Michael Regan          56 Malden, MA           7:19    36:38.00     
   6   376 Dan Jones              52 Topsfield, MA        7:34    37:53.00     
   7    71 Jim Cain               51 Windham, NH          7:43    38:35.00     
   8   407 Bill Boyd              56 Lowell, MA           7:52    39:21.00     
   9   377 Philip Keleey          55 Somerville, MA       8:26    42:13.00     
  10   384 Joseph Martinello      53 Malden, MA           8:26    42:14.00     
  11   392 Maurice Noonan         55 Nashua, NH           9:05    45:27.00     
  12   381 Joe Lima               57 Natick, MA           9:41    48:29.00     
  13    78 Roger Scales           55 Billerica, MA        9:58    49:53.00     
  14    84 Donald Cronin          55 Somerville, MA      10:13    51:07.00     
                                                                               
                       -------------- M60+ --------------                      
   1   369 Ben Fudge              63 Tewksbury, MA        7:26    37:10.00     
   2   367 Jerry Delatizky        66 Malden, MA           7:57    39:47.00  

                                                                               
                       ---------- W39 & Under -----------                      
   1    88 Michelle Green         39 Billerica, MA        9:02    45:12.00     
                                                                               
                       ---------- M39 & Under -----------                      
   1    87 Brian Crane            34 Dracut, MA           5:37    28:05.00     
   2    85 Joseph Keaney          34 Melrose, MA          6:07    30:36.00     
   3    89 James Bleiler          25 Melrose, MA          6:49    34:06.00     
   4    92 Stan Ledoux            33 Billerica, MA        6:57    34:49.00     
   5    90 Chris Connolly         32 Everett, MA          7:55    39:36.00     
   6    86 John Geary             35 Tewksbury, MA        8:51    44:15.00     
   7    80 Leo Tousignant         39 North Chelmsford, M  9:17    46:27.00     
                                                                               
                       ------------- M40-49 -------------                      
   1    91 Tom Fleming            41 Chelmsford, MA       6:04    30:22.00     
   2    72 Thomas Carney          47 Natick, MA           6:43    33:35.00     
   3    82 Charles Scondras       46 Tyngsboro, MA        7:02    35:14.00     
   4    79 Ted Sobalo             49 Everett, MA          7:11    35:56.00     
   5    93 Bruce Brewster         46 Lowell, MA           9:05    45:26.00     
   6    83 Brian Gendron          47 Westford, MA         9:56    49:42.00     
   7    81 John Connelly          41 Melrose, MA         10:13    51:08.00     
                                                                               
                       ------------- M50-59 -------------                      
   1    75 Jake Mahoney           52 Norwell, MA          6:27    32:17.00     
   2    76 David Ritchie          51 Malden, MA           6:54    34:31.00     
   3    71 Jim Cain               51 Windham, NH          7:43    38:35.00     
   4    78 Roger Scales           55 Billerica, MA        9:58    49:53.00     
   5    84 Donald Cronin          55 Somerville, MA      10:13    51:07.00     



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile