Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Georgia Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Peachtree 10K

Atlanta, GA

July 4, 1998


Peachtree Road Race - Top 100 Open Men 
               1 Khalid Khannouchi 26 Ossining NY Morocco   27:47 
               2 Simon Rono 26 Concord MA Kenya   27:57 
               3 Godfrey Kiprotich 32 Concord MA Kenya   28:00 
               4 Hezron Otwori 21 Boston MA Kenya   28:03 
               5 Peter Githuka 29 Royersford PA Kenya   28:15 
               6 Joseph Kimani 25 Concord NA Kenya   28:17 
               7 Aurelio Miti 25 Boulder CO Angola   28:23 
               8 Mohamed Baket 29 Utrechtne  Netherl   28:27 
               9 Simon Sawe 24 Albuquerque NM Kenya   28:41 
              10 Silvio Guerra 29 Tampa FL Ecuador   28:42 
              11 James Kariuki 25 Homewood IL Kenya   29:00 
              12 Joseph Kariuki 28 Royersford PA Kenya   29:11 
              13 Gabino Apolonio 26 Zinacantepec  Mexico   29:14 
              14 Craig M Kirkwood 24 Norman OK    29:27 
              15 Gideon Mutisya 31 Bloomfield CT Kenya   29:33 
              16 Malcolm Campbell 27 Marietta GA    30:31 
              17 David A Matherne 33 Cartersville GA    31:16 
              18 Brian Brodrick 23 Watkinsville GA    31:31 
              19 Everett Whiteside 28 Milton FL    31:40 
              20 Steve D Venable 39 Jefferson GA    31:47 
              21 Gary S Woerner 25 Marietta GA    32:00 
              22 Kevin Graham 25 Atlanta GA    32:01 
              23 James A Black 24 Eatonton GA    32:03 
              24 Kareem Lanier 26 Brockton MA    32:11 
              25 Tim Willis 27 Tucker GA    32:14 
              26 Travis Walter 28 Cary NC    32:17 
              27 Paul Spangler 23 Tuscaloosa AL    32:20 
              28 Michael L Strickland 31 Marietta GA    32:26 
              29 Jeffrey Calabrese 20 Atlanta GA    32:44 
              30 Robert A Christie 21 Snellville GA    32:50 
              31 Jamie Wilbanks 35 Central SC    33:05 
              32 Paul Deaton 28 Mt Berry GA    33:06 
              33 David L Griffith 32 Des Moines IA    33:07 
              34 Mike P Fitzgerald 37 Atlanta GA    33:13 
              35 Michael D Raymond 29 Newnan GA    33:16 
              36 Chuck Jones 27 Marietta GA    33:26 
              37 Scott Winnier 29 Englewood CO    33:27 
              38 David J Brown 28 Decatur GA    33:29 
              39 Jeffrey M Clayton 21 Atlanta GA    33:30 
              40 Darren R Dereuck 33 Superior CO    33:36 
              41 Nathan A Wilbert 21 Moreland GA    33:55 
              42 David Rindt 27 Roswell GA    33:56 
              43 Michael E Walters 36 Norcross GA    33:56 
              44 Pablo Sanchez 30 Asheville NC    34:01 
              45 Jim Bitsko 37 Dunwoody GA    34:02 
              46 John Kirksey 37 Norcross GA    34:04 
              47 Nick Nance 32 Lawrenceville GA    34:07 
              48 Paul Drury 32 Atlanta GA    34:08 
              49 Nick Fiedler 20 Alpharetta GA    34:10 
              50 Pierce Pape 34 Atlanta GA    34:12 
              51 Pablo Zavala 29 Kennesaw GA    34:14 
              52 Jimmy Roberts 38 Fayetteville GA    34:15 
              53 Michael G Jungen 35 Orlando FL    34:16 
              54 Powell Grisham 26 Roswell GA    34:16 
              55 Tracy Wright 34 Devonshire Dv-02  Bermuda   34:17 
              56 Kevin Crofton 19 Peachtree City GA    34:19 
              57 Andy D Leonard 38 Huntsville AL    34:20 
              58 Robert M White 37 Roswell GA    34:20 
              59 Gary J Judson 36 Durham NC    34:23 
              60 Keir McLaughlin 30 Atlanta GA    34:24 
              61 Todd M Gandee 18 Peachtree City GA    34:32 
              62 Andrew Juby 27 Atlanta GA    34:40 
              63 Clint Prouty 35 Alpharetta GA    34:40 
              64 Andrew T Keel 22 Marietta GA    34:42 
              65 Keith W Kimmons 16 Lawrenceville GA    34:43 
              66 Mark R Coughlin 34 Lawrenceville GA    34:45 
              67 Casey Nelson 19 Alpharetta GA    34:46 
              68 Robert Hutchison 34 Atlanta GA    34:48 
              69 Ian Dickinson 16 Alpharetta GA    34:50 
              70 David Desoto 37 Savage MN    34:50 
              71 Daryl T Parks 23 Louisville KY    34:51 
              72 John Goode 22 Atlanta GA    34:58 
              73 Scott Brooks 21 Nicholson GA    35:01 
              74 Baxter Gillespie 32 Marietta GA    35:04 
              75 John M Weston 19 Piedmont AL    35:08 
              76 Wes F Wright 17 Jonesboro GA    35:11 
              77 Spenser Edwards 20 Jonesboro GA    35:11 
              78 Jonathan Appel 36 Atlanta GA    35:12 
              79 Pat McKenzie 30 Greenwood IN    35:13 
              80 Alex Tesla 30 Pittsburgh PA    35:14 
              81 Thomas W Gorski 16 Marietta GA    35:15 
              82 Mark A Miller 24 Atlanta GA    35:17 
              83 Joseph Senghore 39 Atlanta GA    35:25 
              84 Travis Williams 21 Watkinsville GA    35:29 
              85 John Fillyaw 33 Tucker GA    35:31 
              86 Ric R Green 35 Tucker GA    35:32 
              87 Richard A Peoples Jr 38 Houston TX    35:33 
              88 Anthony D Daniell 19 Mableton GA    35:34 
              89 Dean A Sprague 34 Chicago IL    35:36 
              90 Frank Sutman 38 Jacksonville FL    35:38 
              91 Greg Bates 23 Douglasville GA    35:39 
              92 Terry Williams 37 Pensacola FL    35:40 
              93 Steve Smith 31 Germantown MD    35:41 
              94 Marty P Ludwig 38 Marietta GA    35:42 
              95 Craig R Hoover 29 Atlanta GA    35:42 
              96 David Nordhielm 31 Morton IL    35:44 
              97 Richard A Morris 24 Conyers GA    35:44 
              98 Dan M Clark 33 Norcross GA    35:46 
              99 Adam  M Schiff 17 Satellite Beach FL    35:47 
             100 Kyle McPhee 18 Roswell GA    35:49 

Peachtree Road Race - Top 50 Open Women

               1 Hellen Kimaiyo-Kipkoskei 29 Netherl  Kenya   31:52 
               2 Lornah Kiplagat 24 Dethold, Germany  Kenya   31:56 
               3 Colleen De Reuck 34 Superior CO RSA   32:18 
               4 Joyce Chepchumba 27 Bethold, Germany  Kenya   32:23 
               5 Jane Omoro 26 Albuquerque NM Kenya   32:24 
               6 Martha Tenoria 31 San Antonio TX Ecuador   32:33 
               7 Libbie Hickman 33 Fort Collins CO    32:55 
               8 Gladys Ondeyo 23 Boston MA Kenya   33:17 
               9 Elana Viazova 38 Ukraine  Ukraine   33:43 
              10 Delillah Asiago 26 Boekel, Netherlands  Kenya   33:50 
              11 Nadia Prasad 30 Longmont CO France   34:26 
              12 Marian Sutton 34 Peoria IL England   34:33 
              13 Donna Garcia 30 Marietta GA    34:49 
              14 Julia Kirtland 33 Harpswell ME    35:14 
              15 Kelly M Innis 33 Cumming GA    35:27 
              16 Mary Mallory 23 Blairsville GA    35:44 
              17 Wendy Nelson-Barrett 29 Lebanon PA    35:50 
              18 Sue Kelly 37 Atlanta GA    36:11 
              19 Mary C Sullivan 26 Atlanta GA    36:32 
              20 Tatiana Titova 32 Tampa FL Russia   36:54 
              21 Mary Level-Menton 35 Coral Springs FL    36:59 
              22 Miranda S Shapiro 30 Atlanta GA    37:04 
              23 Sue Yagielski 23 Philadelphia PA    37:08 
              24 Johnanna G Fisher 19 Elkins WV    37:49 
              25 Mary J Button 38 Los Angeles CA    37:51 
              26 Kimberley Cook 29 Marietta GA    37:53 
              27 Ashley Labudde 18 Smyrna GA    37:54 
              28 Maggie Visser 29 Atlanta GA    37:58 
              29 Sue C Molloy 36 Wellington FL    37:59 
              30 Lisa R Mueller 25 Atlanta GA    38:07 
              31 Mary Sweeney 38 Atlanta GA    38:16 
              32 Barbara Jarnagin 33 Lilburn GA    38:17 
              33 E Patricia Bouvatte 36 Saint Louis MO    38:29 
              34 Euleen R Josiah 23 Decatur GA    38:31 
              35 Lynn MacDougall 33 Mandeville LA    38:34 
              36 Franziska Janes 22 Atlanta GA    38:37 
              37 Wende L Cherry 38 Marietta GA    38:39 
              38 Lara Drauglis 26 Atlanta GA    38:39 
              39 Mary Jo Ferrigan 24 Athens GA    38:47 
              40 Kari L Larsen 25 Marietta GA    38:48 
              41 Mary Holmes Heilig 24 Atlanta GA    38:50 
              42 Susan Adams 38 Athens GA    39:01 
              43 Denise M Coholich-Roth 36 Fayetteville GA    39:03 
              44 Mary-Gay Li 34 Atlanta GA    39:13 
              45 Sarah J Lemley 20 Des Moines IA    39:22 
              46 Brittney Mensen 16 Winston GA    39:30 
              47 Lori Stich 25 Stanwood MI    39:37 
              48 Daniel R Berman 32 Atlanta GA    39:39 
              49 Sandra Khannouchi 39 Ossining NY    39:52 
              50 Kellie Eyre 38 Atlanta GA    40:15 
             

Peachtree Road Race - Top 50 Men's Masters

               1 Richard T Buerkle 50 Atlanta GA    32:50 
               2 David L Kannewurf 42 Mechanicsville VA    33:14 
               3 Bob T Dalton 45 Fayetteville GA    33:27 
               4 John W Taylor Jr 40 Atlanta GA    33:38 
               5 Lloyd  D Boone 46 Marietta GA    33:53 
               6 Neil Feather 44 Atlanta GA    33:55 
               7 Michael G Beeson 41 Atlanta GA    34:18 
               8 Norman F Roper 41 Oklahoma City OK    34:24 
               9 Michael T Anderson 40 Tucker GA    34:30 
              10 Alphie Cronin 42 Decatur GA    34:59 
              11 Kevin Moats 44 Atlanta GA    35:02 
              12 George R Lipscomb 46 Atlanta GA    35:08 
              13 Don Tomczak 45 Acworth GA    35:18 
              14 Thomas M Shinnick 45 Atlanta GA    35:30 
              15 John F Phillips 43 Cary NC    35:32 
              16 Thomas S Bourdon 40 Cartersville GA    35:43 
              17 Chuck Hobbs 40 Dallas TX    35:56 
              18 Jerry L Stephenson 41 Kennesaw GA    35:58 
              19 Wes J Wessely 50 Lilburn GA    36:01 
              20 Jamie L Doss 41 Rome GA    36:03 
              21 David A Yon 42 Tallahassee FL    36:12 
              22 Timothy J Geis 41 Conyers GA    36:14 
              23 Sam T Norman 45 Decatur GA    36:18 
              24 Robert J Clasen 40 Bellport NY    36:19 
              25 Vern Noble 54 Lawrenceville GA    36:21 
              26 Malcolm Adams 42 Athens GA    36:28 
              27 Joe Schroeder 43 Lawrenceville GA    36:28 
              28 Neal D Stubblefield 40 Tucker GA    36:29 
              29 Barry E Halligan 41 Lilburn GA    36:34 
              30 Reese Jacobs 40 Duluth GA    36:34 
              31 Tom Dursee 41 Lilburn GA    36:42 
              32 Randy L Stroud 43 Marietta GA    36:42 
              33 Buddy Harpool 46 Upton KY    36:45 
              34 Henry J Wolfe 48 Conyers GA    36:50 
              35 Hank R Glass 50 Acworth GA    36:51 
              36 David W Mauterer 46 Atlanta GA    37:01 
              37 Robert G Dancy 41 Birmingham AL    37:07 
              38 Gregory M Rucker 45 Columbus GA    37:07 
              39 Johnny R Bernhardt 49 Anderson SC    37:08 
              40 Michael H Peters 44 Tallahassee FL    37:10 
              41 Phil Sparling 48 Atlanta GA    37:10 
              42 Mike Adams 42 Atlanta GA    37:12 
              43 Sam Boyd 45 Marietta GA    37:20 
              44 Wayne Doehlman Sr 53 Fairfield OH    37:25 
              45 Kirk P Rosenbach 46 Atlanta GA    37:27 
              46 Mark A Berman 40 Eliot ME    37:27 
              47 Ronald W Sims 45 Lilburn GA    37:39 
              48 William Wood 41 Atlanta GA    37:40 
              49 Scott M Barrow 51 Nashville TN    37:44 
              50 Danny D Daniel 45 Bowdon GA    37:46 
              

Peachtree Road Race - Top 25 Women's Masters

               1 Amy E Barrow 40 Nashville TN    37:33 
               2 Lesley A Chaplin 40 Roswell GA    37:56 
               3 Judith A Hine 49 Marietta GA    39:10 
               4 Nancy Stewart 42 Atlanta GA    39:29 
               5 Janie Wilson 42 Fairfield OH    40:30 
               6 Nancy H Jackson 41 Atlanta GA    41:08 
               7 Barbara Luciano 47 Oklahoma City OK    41:41 
               8 Shelia Haire 43 Deland FL    42:04 
               9 Sherri L Hintz 43 Douglasville GA    42:24 
              10 Barbara Horwitz 44 Decatur GA    42:45 
              11 Trish Vlastnik 45 Peachtree City GA    42:54 
              12 Debbie Davis 40 Decatur GA    42:57 
              13 Vickie Johnson 50 Atlanta GA    42:59 
              14 Sandra L Stark 44 Lithonia GA    43:14 
              15 Dee Bays 51 Lakeland FL    43:51 
              16 Birgit H Horn 53 Atlanta GA    43:56 
              17 Sally L Gray 48 Macon GA    44:07 
              18 Patti Patterson 42 Conyers GA    44:20 
              19 Sherry L Hyden 44 Hamilton OH    44:23 
              20 Sally J Brooking 41 Buford GA    44:33 
              21 Carolyn M Mather 49 Morganton GA    44:34 
              22 Mary Jean Yon 42 Tallahassee FL    44:56 
              23 Carolyn M Fox 47 Tampa FL    45:07 
              24 Laura A Dobbs 41 Alpharetta GA    45:24 
              25 Charlotte B Johnson 41 Andrews NC    45:24 



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile