Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
 
 
 
 
 
> Printer-friendly page

40th Annual Jones Group 10 Miler

Amherst, MA, February 23, 2014

[Overall | Awards | Female Open Teams | Male Masters Teams | Female Masters Teams | Male Senior Teams | Female Senior Teams | Male Veteran Teams | Female Veteran Teams ]

Male Open Teams

40th Annual Jones Group Realtors 10 Miler

40th Annual Jones Group Realtors 10 Miler

February 23, 2014


Results By RaceWire

Final Team Results

Men's Open Teams

Team - Boston Athletic Association Finish Position - 1

Team Score (times): 4:25:21.2

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    524  ERIC ASHE               BOSTON  MA             M       1          1     50:43.7    50:43.7
      2    538  BRIAN HARVEY            BOSTON  MA             M       4          5     51:42.8  1:42:26.5
      3    550  BRAD MISH               DORCHESTER  MA         M       6         11     52:34.2  2:35:00.8
      4    547  CHRIS MAGILL            CUMBERLAND  RI         M      26         37     55:06.2  3:30:07.0
      5    531  DAVE BROOKS             HOLDEN  MA             M      28         65     55:14.1  4:25:21.2

Team - Western Mass Distance Project Finish Position - 2

Team Score (times): 4:29:41.9

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    604  JESSE REGNIER           NORTHAMPTON  MA        M      11         11     53:28.8    53:28.8
      2    619  JASON AYR               NORTHAMPTON  MA        M      14         25     53:47.5  1:47:16.3
      3    623  SEAN DUNCAN             ARLINGTON  MA          M      16         41     54:02.1  2:41:18.4
      4    370  JONATHAN JOYCE          HULL  MA               M      18         59     54:09.9  3:35:28.4
      5    592  ANDY MESSER             WESTFIELD  MA          M      20         79     54:13.5  4:29:41.9

Team - Greater Boston Track Club Finish Position - 3

Team Score (times): 4:30:29.0

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    635  NEEL TARNEJA            SHREWSBURY  MA         M       5          5     52:18.2    52:18.2
      2    477  BRIAN MCNAMARA          CAMBRIDGE  MA          M       7         12     52:35.8  1:44:54.0
      3    424  MANUEL GONZALEZ         ROXBURY  MA            M      24         36     54:41.7  2:39:35.7
      4    639  ADRIAN MACDONALD        ALLSTON  MA            M      27         63     55:08.9  3:34:44.6
      5    663  ERIC MENDOZA            DORCHESTER  MA         M      32         95     55:44.4  4:30:29.0

Team - Central Mass Striders Finish Position - 4

Team Score (times): 4:35:51.5

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    413  DAN VASSALLO            PEABODY  MA            M       3          3     51:31.0    51:31.0
      2    414  SOTT LESLIE             RUTLAND  MA            M      29         32     55:17.5  1:46:48.5
      3    408  MORGAN KENNEDY          GRAFTON  MA            M      38         70     55:57.8  2:42:46.3
      4    412  ANDY MCCARRON           KEENE  NH              M      41        111     56:09.3  3:38:55.7
      5    422  GREG PUTNAM             STONEHAM  MA           M      52        163     56:55.8  4:35:51.5

Team - Fleet Feet Albany Finish Position - 5

Team Score (times): 4:37:25.2

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    366  ERIC MACKNIGHT          BALLSTON LAKE  NY      M      10         10     53:15.8    53:15.8
      2    360  ALEXANDER PALEY         ALBANY  NY             M      12         22     53:36.3  1:46:52.1
      3    363  RICARDO ESTREMERA       ALBANY  NY             M      23         45     54:36.3  2:41:28.4
      4    367  JEFF GOUPIL             BALLSTON LAKE  NY      M      61        106     57:46.3  3:39:14.7
      5    365  PETER ROWELL            ALBANY  NY             M      67        173     58:10.5  4:37:25.2

Team - Whirlaway Racing Team Finish Position - 6

Team Score (times): 4:39:56.0

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    570  RUBEN SANCA             DRACUT  MA             M       2          2     50:51.7    50:51.7
      2    564  SCOTT MCGRATH           ANDOVER  MA            M      49         51     56:51.7  1:47:43.5
      3    555  KEVIN ALLIETTE          METHUEN  MA            M      51        102     56:53.2  2:44:36.7
      4    572  ERIC WILLIAMS           CONCORD  NH            M      57        159     57:25.8  3:42:02.5
      5    566  JOSE ORTIZ              METHUEN  MA            M      63        222     57:53.4  4:39:56.0

Team - Willow Street AC Finish Position - 7

Team Score (times): 4:40:23.5

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    112  TOM O'GRADY             LATHAM  NY             M      21         21     54:21.6    54:21.6
      2    141  BRAD LEWIS              TROY  NY               M      30         51     55:23.5  1:49:45.1
      3    483  CHUCK TERRY             ALBANY  NY             M      35         86     55:53.9  2:45:39.1
      4    113  AARON LOZIER            CLIFTON PARK  NY       M      45        131     56:24.0  3:42:03.1
      5    114  ROBERT IRWIN            GUILDERLAND  NY        M      73        204     58:20.3  4:40:23.5

Team - Somerville Road Runners Finish Position - 8

Team Score (times): 4:45:10.4

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    167  BRIAN KEEFE             WATERTOWN  MA          M      36         36     55:55.2    55:55.2
      2    381  CHRISTOPHER KLUCZNIK    SOMERVILLE  MA         M      46         82     56:29.9  1:52:25.1
      3    626  SEAN MCDONOUGH          SOMERVILLE  MA         M      50        132     56:51.9  2:49:17.1
      4    667  GERGORY PICKLESIMER     NEWTON  MA             M      60        192     57:36.4  3:46:53.6
      5    490  ANDREW CLIFFORD         SOMERVILLE  MA         M      71        263     58:16.8  4:45:10.4

Team - GLRR Finish Position - 9

Team Score (times): 4:50:24.5

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    207  ANDREW DOWNEY           LOWELL  MA             M      40         40     56:05.1    56:05.1
      2    206  JAMES SULLIVAN          CHELMSFORD  MA         M      43         83     56:23.5  1:52:28.6
      3    208  BASH ZAGANJORI          ARLINGTON  MA          M      62        145     57:49.6  2:50:18.2
      4    211  JASON BUI               AYER  MA               M      88        233     59:52.5  3:50:10.8
      5    217  MIKE GIROUARD           READING  MA            M      92        325   1:00:13.7  4:50:24.5

Team - Team Run Finish Position - 10

Team Score (times): 4:56:41.5

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    614  PETER OMAE              LOWELL  MA             M      31         31     55:28.5    55:28.5
      2    610  STEVE OBRIEN            CLINTON  MA            M      65         96     58:00.9  1:53:29.5
      3    613  BENJAMIN COUGHLIN       WORCESTER  MA          M      68        164     58:12.7  2:51:42.3
      4    611  GEORGE KRIKORIAN        ACTON  MA              M     119        283   1:01:52.4  3:53:34.7
      5    612  TITUS MUTINDA           DORCHESTER  MA         M     135        418   1:03:06.8  4:56:41.5

Team - Gate City Striders Finish Position - 11

Team Score (times): 5:01:30.7

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    255  TIM MALLARD             PELHAM  NH             M      54         54     57:08.3    57:08.3
      2    637  BRIAN RUHM              NASHUA  NH             M     100        154   1:00:44.3  1:57:52.6
      3    256  BRANDYN NARO            MANCHESTER  NH         M     102        256   1:00:48.2  2:58:40.9
      4    601  HUMZA JAFFERJI          PELHAM  NH             M     104        360   1:00:50.8  3:59:31.7
      5    254  JUSTIN SOUCY            HUDSON  NH             M     121        481   1:01:58.9  5:01:30.7

Team - Greater Springfield Harriers Finish Position - 12

Team Score (times): 5:04:50.7

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    171  KENT LEMME              WILLIAMSTOWN  MA       M      53         53     56:56.7    56:56.7
      2    151  ALEJANDRO HEUCK         AMHERST  MA            M      95        148   1:00:20.5  1:57:17.3
      3    506  PAUL FRATINI            LUDLOW  MA             M     118        266   1:01:45.5  2:59:02.8
      4    152  ROBERT LANDRY           LUDLOW  MA             M     124        390   1:02:19.1  4:01:22.0
      5    162  MARK STAPLES            HOLYOKE  MA            M     137        527   1:03:28.6  5:04:50.7

Team - SISU Project Finish Position - 13

Team Score (times): 5:14:00.9

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    251  ROB LIND                BRATTLEBORO  VT        M      98         98   1:00:32.3  1:00:32.3
      2    400  MICHAEL GRASELA         NEW BEDFORD  MA        M     106        204   1:00:55.9  2:01:28.2
      3    330  MATTHEW GERMAIN         ACTON  MA              M     115        319   1:01:27.8  3:02:56.1
      4    391  BOB PARKS               BRATTLEBORO  VT        M     120        439   1:01:53.4  4:04:49.5
      5    629  IAN WRIGHT              ACTON  MA              M     188        627   1:09:11.3  5:14:00.9

Team - GMAA Finish Position - 14

Team Score (times): 5:22:47.9

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    441  GAVIN BOYLES            MONTPELIER  VT         M      77         77     58:38.8    58:38.8
      2    438  TONY BATES              SALISBURY  VT          M     123        200   1:02:17.8  2:00:56.6
      3    450  JOE MCNAMARA            WILLISTON  VT          M     125        325   1:02:20.9  3:03:17.5
      4    435  TOM KELLY               WESTFORD  VT           M     192        517   1:09:38.8  4:12:56.3
      5    643  MARTIN COURCELLE        COLCHESTER  VT         M     195        712   1:09:51.5  5:22:47.9

Team - Cambridge Sports Union Finish Position - 15

Team Score (times): 5:23:43.2

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    315  KEVIN DELANEY           ARLINGTON  MA          M      90         90   1:00:12.5  1:00:12.5
      2    313  PATRICK BUGBEE          CAMBRIDGE  MA          M     112        202   1:01:11.9  2:01:24.5
      3    321  TOM DMUKAISKAS          CAMBRIDGE  MA          M     138        340   1:03:32.9  3:04:57.4
      4    500  KENT DUCKHAM            NEWTON  MA             M     183        523   1:08:36.8  4:13:34.3
      5    327  THEO KINDERMANS         WALTHAM  MA            M     198        721   1:10:08.9  5:23:43.2

Team - Winners Circle Running Club Finish Position - 16

Team Score (times): 6:11:28.3

                                                                   O'all      Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend  Place      Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    398  MATTHEW THOMAS          AMESBURY  MA           M     174        174   1:06:50.2  1:06:50.2
      2     48  PETER HESLAM            NEWBURYPORT  MA        M     203        377   1:10:38.7  2:17:29.0
      3    128  RICK BAYKO              WEST NEWBURY  MA       M     241        618   1:15:33.5  3:33:02.6
      4     68  DAN MAGUIRE             AMESBURY  MA           M     245        863   1:16:30.2  4:49:32.8
      5    241  EDWARD DEFUSCO          AMESBURY  MA           M     284       1147   1:21:55.5  6:11:28.3



My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News