Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Florida Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
 
 
 
 
 
> Printer-friendly page

Five Points of Life Half and Full Marathon

Gainesville, FL, February 16, 2014

[Marathon Overall | Marathon overall with half way split | Half Marathon Overall | Half Marathon Age Groups ]

Marathon Age Groups

Overall Male Winners

Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#
 1   2:33:48.6     1     1  1385  Abraham Kogo                         Hebron, KY                                 

 2   2:33:52.8     2     2  1380  Christopher Cacciapaglia             Melbourne, FL                              

 3   2:41:49.1     4     3  1383  Bobby Hensley                        Gainesville, FL                            

 4   2:47:55.1     5     4  1347  Orinthal Striggles                   Columbia, SC                               

 5   2:49:18.6     6     5  1312  Cole Bataille                        Winter Haven, FL                           



Overall Female Winners

 1   3:02:35.3    11     1  1277  Mallory Kennedy                      Ft Lauderdale, FL                          


 2   3:22:10.7    21     2  1337  Alla Kammerdiner                     Las Cruces, NM                             


 3   3:27:05.5    25     3  1409  Emily Mallalieu                      Seffner, FL                                


 4   3:32:02.9    29     4  1360  Amanda Poppleton                     Gainesville, FL                            


 5   3:35:06.2    31     5  1313  Jamie Saunders                       Gainesville, FL                            




Master Male Winners

 1   2:57:25.8     8     7  1417  Jacinto Fernandez                    Gainesville, FL                            

 2   3:01:28.6     9     8  1363  Bojan Maric                          Clermont, FL                               

 3   3:03:09.7    13    11  1364  Edward Russell                       Bristol, FL                                



Master Female Winners

 1   3:39:50.6    36     6  1322  Nina Helm                            Alta, WY                                   

 2   3:41:17.6    38     7  1330  Michelle Richards                    Mcalpin, FL                                

 3   3:41:40.9    42     8   656  Jenny McElroy                                                                   

Male Age Group Winners

                    Age Group 70-98
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   5:25:33.5   169    95  1282  Harry Hoffman Jr.                    Stuart, FL                                 

 2   5:57:16.9   183   104  1353  Paul Milo                            Sarasota, FL                               

 3   6:02:50.9   184   105  1354  Jim Simpson                          Huntington Beach, CA                       

                    Age Group 65-69
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   4:47:04.4   134    75  1355  Rrrick Karampatsos                   Longwood, FL                               

 2   5:08:22.1   159    89  1345  John Wallace                         Sarasota, FL                               

 3   5:25:34.9   170    96  1334  Giles Williams                       Oviedo, FL                                 

                    Age Group 60-64
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:41:39.1    41    32  1406  Gary Schultz                         Alachua, FL                                

 2   3:57:41.8    64    39  1386  Rob Faw                              Safety Harbor, FL                          

 3   4:34:57.9   121    69  1346  Jerry Jenkins                        Anchorage, AK                              

 4   4:44:13.9   128    72  1408  Joseph Seravalli                     Daytona Beach, FL                          

 5   4:50:46.1   137    76  1358  Tinpothy Gordon                      Gainesville, FL                            

 6   4:58:28.1   151    84  1287  Don Smythe                           Raleigh, NC                                

 7   4:59:02.6   152    85  1306  Thomas Lucas                         Sebring, FL                                

 8   5:42:16.4   176    98  1365  Abraham Lim                          Avon Park, FL                              

 9   5:55:26.2   181   102  1249  Bradford Williams                    Medina, OH                                 

                    Age Group 55-59
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:55:21.5    60    38  1289  Scott Ludwig                         Peachtree City, FL                         

 2   4:04:31.8    76    43  1336  Dave Dunn                            Daytona Beach, FL                          

 3   4:19:56.8    97    54  1342  Sergei Zolotukhin                    Gainesville, FL                            

 4   5:11:56.1   163    92  1303  Hossein Albekord                     Winter Park, FL                            

 5   5:48:32.2   178   100  1335  R.C. Fagan                           Rochelle, IL                               

                    Age Group 50-54
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:37:20.4    32    26  1400  Joseph Gibbons                       Trinity, FL                                

 2   3:39:41.2    34    28  1205  Steven Lachnicht                     Gainesville, FL                            

 3   4:07:44.8    79    44  1324  John Turley                          Palm Harbor, FL                            

 4   4:15:43.3    93    51  1407  Andrew Rubin                         Boca Raton, FL                             

 5   4:44:21.2   130    73  1402  Tim Speed                            Melbourne, FL                              

 6   4:57:57.1   150    83  1211  Richard Stiles                       Largo, FL                                  

 7   4:59:16.7   154    87  1296  Alan Higgins                         Ocoee, FL                                  

 8   5:46:20.4   177    99  1251  Elias Eldayrie                       Gainesville, FL                            

                    Age Group 45-49
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   4:02:45.3    69    42  1387  Kevin Hooper                         Middleburg, FL                             

 2   4:12:36.8    84    47  1212  Darin Acosta                         Gainesville, FL                            

 3   4:19:57.9    98    55  1341  Joe Hartley                          Gainesville, FL                            

 4   4:25:33.2   103    57  1237  Dapeng Wu                            Gainesville, FL                            

 5   4:28:27.8   111    62  1293  Scot Newport                         Chattanooga, TN                            

 6   4:34:12.1   119    68  1340  Jerry Haag                           Lakeland, FL                               

 7   4:55:09.9   144    79  1276  Jim Bledsoe                          Williston, FL                              

 8   5:36:18.3   175    97  1352  Frank Dempsey                        Land O Lakes, FL                           

                    Age Group 40-44
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:08:42.7    17    15  1311  Laurent Angibaud                     Gainesville, FL                            

 2   3:14:55.9    18    16  1373  Greg Short                           Ocala, FL                                  

 3   3:16:10.8    19    17  1319  Ken Banks                            Orange Park, FL                            

 4   3:25:57.3    23    20  1404  Joseph Pinter                        Gainesville, FL                            

 5   3:30:31.9    27    23  1220  Mark Ou                              Gainesville, FL                            

 6   3:33:45.1    30    25  1201  Donald Dobbs                         Port Charlotte, FL                         

 7   4:28:00.4   109    61  1362  Will Conrad                          Saint Augustine, FL                        

 8   5:11:27.9   162    91  1248  Randy Fleet                          San Diego, CA                              

 9   5:12:14.9   164    93  1369  Michael Fleming                      Princeton, FL                              

10   5:24:07.4   168    94  1206  Dereck Pettiford                     Gainesville, FL                            

                    Age Group 35-39
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:04:20.2    15    13  1372  Stephen Lawrence                     St Augustine, FL                           

 2   3:28:38.4    26    22   655  Shawn Webber                                                                    

 3   3:39:16.7    33    27  1401  Gregory Gates                        Allendale, NJ                              

 4   3:39:49.5    35    29  1399  Dan Stoner                           Gainesville, FL                            

 5   3:41:28.5    39    30  1382  Trevor Foulk                         Gainesville, FL                            

 6   3:43:25.5    45    33  1317  Scott Lindeman                       Tallahassee, FL                            

 7   4:00:00.1    66    41  1215  Calvin Choi                          Gainesville, FL                            

 8   4:15:14.8    89    49  1411  Andres Susaeta                       Gainesville, FL                            

 9   4:15:24.4    91    50  1279  Sean Fitzgerald                      Gainesville, FL                            

10   4:26:31.6   108    60  1308  Richard Becker                       Tampa, FL                                  

11   4:28:59.6   114    63  1218  Dan Lauby                            St. Petersburg, FL                         

12   4:31:05.4   115    64  1329  Brett Ruark                          Lake City, FL                              

13   4:35:23.1   123    70  1326  Tommy Johnstone                      Greenville, FL                             

14   4:38:18.3   124    71  1414  Lawton Cox                           Ocala, FL                                  

15   5:08:08.6   158    88  1391  Benjamin Lok                         Gainesville, FL                            

16   5:52:34.2   179   101  1370  Steve Sweeting                       Gainesvile, FL                             

17   5:55:27.8   182   103  1291  Tim Williams                         Gainesville, FL                            

                    Age Group 30-34
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:02:11.8    10     9  1356  Ferit Toska                          GAINESVILLE, FL                            

 2   3:03:47.4    14    12  1395  Christopher Raye                     Gainesville, FL                            

 3   3:04:43.9    16    14  1344  Hutson Rapier                        Gainesville, FL                            

 4   3:18:53.9    20    18  1274  Jonathan Turner                      Gainesville, FL                            

 5   3:22:34.7    22    19  1213  Michael Villeda                      Land O' Lakes, FL                          

 6   3:31:11.7    28    24  1217  Michael Upton                        High Springs, FL                           

 7   3:41:30.7    40    31  1209  Bradley Winterroth                   Wesley Chapel, FL                          

 8   3:44:44.2    47    35  1371  Jesse Smith                          Gainesville, FL                            

 9   3:45:18.2    49    36  1288  Bo Gao                               Gainesville, FL                            

10   3:46:18.5    52    37  1374  Corey Williams                       Gainesville, FL                            

11   3:59:36.3    65    40  1232  Jonathan Lombardi                    Gainesville, FL                            

12   4:11:58.5    83    46  1405  Victor Tarver                        Gainesville, FL                            

13   4:25:37.8   104    58  1245  Chris Koestline                      Temple Terrace, FL                         

14   4:33:33.2   117    66  1398  Jonathan Journey                     Gainesville, FL                            

15   4:45:08.4   131    74  1210  Brad Savage                          Lutz, FL                                   

16   4:56:38.9   145    80  1392  Sean Lower                           CLEARWATER, FL                             

17   4:57:05.7   147    81  1260  Jeffrey Robertson                    Gainesville, FL                            

18   4:57:48.6   149    82  1269  Matthew Andrus                       Gainesville, FL                            

19   4:59:05.1   153    86  1318  Jack Guthrie                         Gainesville, FL                            

                    Age Group 25-29
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   2:51:55.4     7     6  1231  LEONEL SANCHEZ                       SAN JOSE                                   

 2   3:02:54.1    12    10  1394  David Bucklin                        Fort Lauderdale, FL                        

 3   3:26:30.9    24    21  1302  Kellam Bartley                       Gainesville, FL                            

 4   3:44:13.5    46    34  1301  Genya Guzeev                         Knoxville, TN                              

 5   4:13:17.5    85    48  1403  Dale Adkins                          Ocala, FL                                  

 6   4:18:16.8    95    52  1413  Jimmy Highsmith                      Archer, FL                                 

 7   4:23:02.5   100    56  1389  Njoya Chomilo                        SAVANNAH, GA                               

 8   4:26:03.3   106    59  1203  Christopher Tobias                   New Smyrna Beach, FL                       

 9   4:32:31.3   116    65  1281  Robin French                         Gaineville, FL                             

10   4:34:08.6   118    67  1255  Thomas Williamson                    Gainesville, FL                            

11   5:10:08.1   161    90  1252  Sunny Patel                          Gainesville, FL                            

                    Age Group 20-24
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   4:10:24.1    81    45  1247  Johannes Van Overbeek                Gainesville, FL                            

 2   4:51:16.9   138    77  1268  Jeremy Graham                        Gainesville, FL                            

 3   4:54:47.8   143    78  1265  Austin Garland                       Gainesville, FL                            

                    Age Group  1-19
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   4:18:47.1    96    53  1290  Jason Mast                           Livingston, NJ                             

Female Age Group Winners

                    Age Group 70-98
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#

None

                    Age Group 65-69
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#
 1   6:02:51.3   185    51  1219  Bettie Wailes                        Winter Park, FL                            

                    Age Group 60-64
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#

None

                    Age Group 55-59
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#
 1   3:43:09.5    44    10  1412  Claudia Smith                        Gainesville, FL                            

                    Age Group 50-54
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#
 1   4:40:43.8   126    32  1207  Regina Roper                         Gainesville, FL                            

 2   6:05:35.8   186    52  1235  Jodie McGregor                       Newberry, FL                               

                    Age Group 45-49
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#
 1   3:49:15.7    55    13  1305  Lorie Wilkes                         Hernando, FL                               

 2   3:52:47.9    56    14  1224  Shellie Berkelhammer                 Gainesville, FL                            

 3   4:01:20.7    68    16  1309  Jennifer B. Shafer                   Tallahassee, FL                            

 4   4:18:15.3    94    25  1275  Janine Sherman                       Gainesville, FL                            

                    Age Group 40-44
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#
 1   4:04:01.7    75    19  1304  Nancy Lay                            Hernando, FL                               

 2   4:14:19.5    88    22  1233  Sheila Fabrizio                      North Haverhill, NH                        

 3   4:50:09.9   136    38  1284  Hera Cole                            Gainesville, FL                            

 4   5:14:18.3   166    44  1244  Kristin Mercer                       Gainesville, FL                            

 5   5:23:31.4   167    45  1416  Rose Angry                                                                      

                    Age Group 35-39
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#
 1   3:42:10.9    43     9  1410  Cristina Smy                         Clermont, FL                               

 2   4:03:00.4    71    17  1332  Wendy Siemers                        Mooresville, NC                            

 3   4:53:11.7   142    39  1263  Rachel Watson                        Riverview, FL                              

 4   4:57:06.3   148    40  1327  Akunna Olumba                        Gainesville, FL                            

 5   5:09:01.5   160    42  1377  Georgia LaFontaine                   LAKELAND, FL                               

 6   5:31:39.5   173    48  1328  Esther Kaufman                       Gainesville, FL                            

 7   5:52:35.6   180    50  1246  Jennifer Hoyer                       Gainesville, FL                            

                    Age Group 30-34
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#
 1   3:45:16.2    48    11  1320  Kelly Shaer                          Gainesville, FL                            

 2   3:47:26.7    53    12  1339  Kimberly Haven-Peterson              Apopka, FL                                 

 3   3:57:15.5    62    15  1297  Colleen Butler                       Monroe, GA                                 

 4   4:13:52.6    86    20  1234  Caitlin Vaughn                       Starkville, MS                             

 5   4:15:24.7    92    24  1278  Kristen Fitzgerald                   Gainesville, FL                            

 6   4:20:57.8    99    26  1396  Diana Cohen                          Columbia, CT                               

 7   4:23:07.4   101    27  1325  Allison O'Farrell                    Ocala, FL                                  

 8   4:28:46.6   113    29  1285  Sang Min Shin                        Gainesville, FL                            

 9   4:39:01.4   125    31  1384  Alina Campbell                       Gainesville, FL                            

10   4:44:16.9   129    34  1338  Sarah Sain                           Gainesville, FL                            

11   4:46:58.1   132    35  1349  Bronwyn Kohn                         Maitland, FL                               

12   4:48:47.9   135    37  1351  Jesse Schneider                      Altamonte Springs, FL                      

13   5:27:11.9   171    46  1316  Kathleen Connolly                    Gainesville, FL                            

14   5:28:07.8   172    47  1415  Megan Sullivan                       Wesley Chapel, FL                          

                    Age Group 25-29
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#
 1   4:15:24.3    90    23  1294  Alexandra Best                       Gainesville, FL                            

 2   4:35:13.8   122    30  1388  Michelle Yett                        Richmond Hill, GA                          

 3   4:47:01.6   133    36  1375  Sarah Whitfield                      Altoona, FL                                

 4   5:06:30.3   156    41  1286  Darsa Donelan                        Gainesville, FL                            

 5   5:12:50.7   165    43  1331  Rachel Johnson                       Gainesville, FL                            

 6   5:32:10.3   174    49  1368  Kelsey Ng                                                                       

                    Age Group 20-24
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#
 1   4:14:08.3    87    21  1367  Lindsay Raub                         Gainesville, FL                            

 2   4:26:03.3   105    28  1307  Shannen Sigman                       Gainesville, FL                            

 3   4:42:46.6   127    33  1271  Katie Callaghan                      Western Springs, IL                        

                    Age Group  1-19
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#
 1   4:03:56.2    74    18  1350  Alexa Grooms                         Gainesville, FL                            

Special Group Winners

Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place   Bib#
                    Group Relay 
 1   2:41:11.5     3     0   229  Fit2Run                                                                         

 2   3:41:00.9    37     0   228  Double Deuce                         Gainesville, FL                            

 3   3:45:23.2    50     0   241  Publix                               Gainesville, FL                            

 4   3:45:40.0    51     0   237  Mon Coeur                            Newberry, FL                               

 5   3:47:31.7    54     0   236  Metz Orthodonti Cs Endurance Relay   Gainesville, FL                            

 6   3:54:10.1    57     0   246  Team VetMed                          Palatka, FL                                

 7   3:54:20.8    58     0   220  1st Credit Union Of Gainesville      Gainesville, FL                            

 8   3:55:20.7    59     0   224  Caroline Is Amazing                  Gainesville, FL                            

 9   3:56:24.5    61     0   225  CFG Endurance                        Gainesville, FL                            

10   3:57:25.2    63     0   231  Flamin' Feet                         Tampa, FL                                  

11   4:00:26.5    67     0   234  Hot Mess                             Gainesville, FL                            

12   4:02:46.7    70     0   247  The RPN Group At Merril Lynch        Gainesville, FL                            

13   4:03:35.5    72     0   230  Fitches                              Gainesville, FL                            

14   4:03:49.4    73     0   248  UF MHA Marathon Relay Team           New Smyrna, FL                             

15   4:04:37.3    77     0   245  Team InterMed                        Alachua, FL                                

16   4:07:21.6    78     0   223  Asha                                 Gainesville, FL                            

17   4:09:18.6    80     0   240  Pint And Pavement Pounders           Gainesville, FL                            

18   4:11:38.4    82     0   226  Cornerstone Cougars                  Gainesville, FL                            

19   4:23:13.4   102     0   227  DAMGD                                Gainesville, FL                            

20   4:26:18.5   107     0   221  4 Girls And A Guy                    Gainesville, FL                            

21   4:28:13.1   110     0   235  CFG Endurance                        Gainesville, FL                            

22   4:28:41.3   112     0   238  Movin' Marvels                       Gainesville, FL                            

23   4:34:12.2   120     0   214  TV20                                 Gainesville, FL                            

24   4:51:17.8   139     0   232  GFR                                  Gainesville, FL                            

25   4:51:25.8   140     0   233  GFR 2                                Gainesville, FL                            

26   4:51:56.8   141     0   239  Nerd Herd                            Gainesville, FL                            

27   4:56:42.9   146     0   244  Team Awesome                         Gainesville, FL                            

28   5:04:49.2   155     0   242  Running Around                       Gainesville, FL                            

29   5:06:39.9   157     0   222  ACFR                                 Gainesville, FL                            





My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News