Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
 
 
 
 
 
> Printer-friendly page

UConn Men's Spring Invitational

Storrs, CT, March 29, 2014

Event Results

Licensed to Wilbur Race Systems - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 3/29/2014 02:30 PM
                UCONN Mens Invitational Track Meet - 3/29/2014                 
                           University of Connecticut                           
                              Storrs, Connecticut                              
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Davidson, Anthony         SR Rhode Island             11.24  -1.2 
  2 Young, Jalen              JR Rhode Island             11.29  -1.2 
  3 Elliott, Trelonni         FR Connecticut              11.33  -1.2 
  4 Libman, Aaron             SO Rhode Island            x11.48  -1.2 
  5 Evans, Jalen              FR Rhode Island            x11.65  -1.2 
  6 Gray, Jared               FR Rhode Island            x11.76  -1.2 
  7 Moran, Jacob              FR Rhode Island            x12.07  -1.2 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Davidson, Anthony         SR Rhode Island             22.21  -2.3 
  2 Young, Jalen              JR Rhode Island             22.30  -2.3 
  3 Gray, Jared               FR Rhode Island            x22.83  -2.3 
  4 Lacroix, Harley           SO Connecticut              22.99  -2.3 
  5 Libman, Aaron             SO Rhode Island            x23.03  -2.3 
  6 Landis, John              FR Connecticut              23.35  -2.3 
  7 Evans, Jalen              FR Rhode Island            x23.98  -2.3 
  8 Nasso, Kebba              SO Rhode Island            x24.81  -2.3 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Nasso, Kebba              SO Rhode Island             47.80   1 
  2 Rhodes, Robert            SO Connecticut              47.97   1 
  3 Alleyne, Justin           FR Unattached              X49.42   1 
  4 Campo, Zach               SO Rhode Island             49.56   1 
  5 Owoye, Dele               JR Connecticut              49.68   1 
  6 Rettenmeier, John         SR Connecticut             x50.03   1 
  7 Doehr, Justin             JR Connecticut             x50.38   1 
  8 Oliveira, Tyler           NA Unattached              X50.43   2 
  9 DeSalvo, Paul             SR Connecticut             x50.44   2 
 10 Martin, Harrison          FR Rhode Island            x50.73   2 
 11 DiPalma, Joseph           NA Unattached              X50.84   2 
 12 Rodriguez, Marcos         SR Rhode Island            x51.15   2 
 13 Hayes, Patrick            FR Connecticut             x51.37   2 
 14 McKenna, Stephen          SR Rhode Island            x54.95   3 
 15 Williams, Amanze          JR Connecticut             x57.07   3 
 -- Cook, Michael             JR Rhode Island               DNF   3 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 O'Donnell, Michael        FR Connecticut            1:54.32  
  2 Bertoline, Nicholas       SO Connecticut            1:55.10  
  3 McGrainer, Alexander      FR Rhode Island           1:55.97  
  4 Twombly, Kyle             SR Connecticut           x1:56.96  
  5 Fownes, Thomas            SO Rhode Island           1:57.41  
  6 Cheng, Robert             FR Unattached            X1:57.62  
  7 DiGangi, John             JR Rhode Island          x1:58.54  
  8 Pearl, Ryan               FR Unattached            X1:59.21  
  9 Agati, James              JR Connecticut           x1:59.70  
 10 Eschner, Jacob            SO Rhode Island          x2:05.21  
 11 Hovanec, Robert           SO Connecticut           x2:11.99  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Caldwell, Philip          JR Connecticut            4:00.03  
  2 Agati, James              JR Connecticut            4:02.07  
  3 MacLean, Mike             SO Rhode Island           4:02.89  
  4 Holden, Paul              FR Connecticut           x4:04.94  
  5 O'Leary, Nicholas         SO Connecticut           x4:09.41  
  6 Weintraub, Samuel         SR Rhode Island           4:19.32  
 
Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wilson, Ned                  Unattached           X32:26.28  
  2 Vento, Stephen            SO Connecticut           33:04.00  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Wall, Randall             FR Connecticut              15.32  -1.2 
  2 Lowe, James               JR Unattached              X15.41  -1.2 
 -- Pangborn, John            SO Rhode Island               DNF  -1.2 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sykes, Aaeron             FR Connecticut              55.02  
  2 Walker, Nigel             FR Unattached              X55.59  
  3 McQueen, Anthony          NA Unattached              X57.10  
  4 Lowe, James               JR Unattached              X57.12  
  5 Wall, Randall             FR Connecticut              57.19  
  6 Roy, Mike                 JR Unattached            X1:04.23  
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Million, Wyatt            FR Unattached            X9:54.03  
  2 Brown, Mitchell           FR Unattached           X10:02.98  
  3 Hansell, John             FR Unattached           X10:15.80  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rhode Island  'A'                                     41.92  
     1) DiMambro, Mike SO               2) Burandt, Jordan SR             
     3) Evans, Jalen FR                 4) Young, Jalen JR                
  2 Connecticut  'A'                                      42.73  
     1) Hayes, Patrick FR               2) Elliott, Trelonni FR           
     3) Hovanec, Robert SO              4) Twombly, Kyle SR               
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Connecticut  'A'                                    3:23.24  
     1) Sykes, Aaeron FR                2) DeSalvo, Paul SR               
     3) Doehr, Justin JR                4) Hayes, Patrick FR              
  2 Connecticut  'B'                                   x3:25.66  
     1) Horn, Kris FR                   2) Hovanec, Robert SO             
     3) Hunter, Craig FR                4) Lacroix, Harley SO             
  3 Rhode Island  'A'                                   3:26.38  
     1) Libman, Aaron SO                2) Eschner, Jacob SO              
     3) Gray, Jared FR                  4) Sakovits, Andrew JR            
  4 Rhode Island  'B'                                  x3:27.48  
     1) DiGangi, John JR                2) Rodriguez, Marcos SR           
     3) McGrainer, Alexander FR         4) Campo, Zach SO                 
  5 Connecticut  'C'                                   x3:30.41  
     1) O'Leary, Nicholas SO            2) Murphy, Timothy SO             
     3) Owoye, Dele JR                  4) Rettenmeier, John SR           
  6 Rhode Island  'C'                                  x3:45.07  
     1) Baltzell, Trent SR              2) DiMambro, Mike SO              
     3) Moran, Jacob FR                 4) Pangborn, John SO              
 -- Rhode Island  'D'                                       DNF  
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Gray, Demario             FR Connecticut              1.93m    6-04.00 
     1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.01 
        P    P    O   XO    O  XXX  XXX 
  2 Rei, Ryan                 SO Rhode Island             1.88m    6-02.00 
     1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 
        O    O    O    O  XXX 
  3 Kahrs, Jack               FR Rhode Island            J1.88m    6-02.00 
     1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 
        P    O   XO    O  XXX 
  4 Pangborn, John            SO Rhode Island            x1.83m    6-00.00 
     1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 
        P    O    O  XXX 
  5 Birchall, Sean            FR Rhode Island           xJ1.83m    6-00.00 
     1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 
        O  XXO    O  XXX 
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hunter, Craig             FR Connecticut              4.95m   16-02.75 
     4.35 4.50 4.65 4.80 4.95 5.20 
        P    P    P    O    O  XXX 
  2 Strawderman, James        JR Rhode Island             4.80m   15-09.00 
     4.35 4.50 4.65 4.80 4.95 
        P    P    P    O  XXX 
  3 Grunwald, Connor          FR Connecticut             J4.80m   15-09.00 
     4.35 4.50 4.65 4.80 4.95 
        P    P  XXO  XXO  XXX 
  4 Duggan, Cory                 Unattached               4.65m   15-03.00 
     4.35 4.50 4.65 4.80 
        P    P  XXO  XXX 
  5 Burandt, Jordan           SR Rhode Island             4.50m   14-09.00 
     4.35 4.50 4.65 
        O  XXO  XXX 
 -- Sundby, Nicvk                Unattached                  NH            
     4.35 
      XXX 
 -- Thibault, William         FR Rhode Island                NH            
     4.35 
      XXX 
 -- Murphy, Timothy           SO Connecticut                 NH            
     4.35 4.50 
        P  XXX 
 
Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Landis, John              FR Connecticut              7.14m   2.0  23-05.25 
     6.66m(1.5) 6.91m(1.1) 6.95m(1.7) 6.39m(1.8) 7.14m(2.0) PASS     
  2 Lacroix, Harley           SO Connecticut              6.80m   1.2  22-03.75 
     FOUL(1.7) 6.80m(1.2) FOUL(1.7) 6.33m(1.9) FOUL(2.2) FOUL(1.4)
  3 Moran, Jacob              FR Rhode Island             6.45m  -0.3  21-02.00 
     6.18m(1.5) 6.32m(2.2) 6.11m(-0.6) 6.31m(0.8) 6.09m(1.7) 6.45m(-0.3)
  4 Gray, Demario             FR Connecticut             x6.13m   1.3  20-01.50 
     FOUL(1.6) FOUL(2.0) 6.13m(1.3) FOUL(0.5) PASS      PASS     
 
Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Hatcher, Treval           SO Unattached             X14.16m   1.9  46-05.50 
     FOUL(2.2) FOUL(1.0) 13.90m(2.0) FOUL(0.7) 14.16m(1.9) 12.50m(1.8)
  2 Williams, Amanze          JR Connecticut             14.09m   1.5  46-02.75 
     FOUL(-0.4) FOUL(1.7) FOUL(2.0) 14.00m(2.5) 14.00m(1.0) 14.09m(1.5)
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Whitham, Carl             FR Rhode Island            14.60m   47-11.00 
      13.76m  14.23m  14.60m  13.65m  13.91m  13.78m
  2 Baltzell, Trent           SR Rhode Island            13.93m   45-08.50 
      13.25m  13.70m  13.93m  FOUL  FOUL  13.60m
  3 Rock, Adam                FR Unattached             X13.03m   42-09.00 
      12.45m  12.12m  12.58m  11.81m  13.03m  12.45m
  4 Lawrence, Zac             SO Rhode Island           x12.93m   42-05.25 
      FOUL  12.38m  FOUL  12.14m  12.58m  12.93m
  5 Handley, Mahlik           FR Rhode Island           x11.75m   38-06.75 
      11.47m  10.80m  11.20m  10.97m  11.75m  11.58m
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Masington, Eric           SR Connecticut             55.29m     181-05 
      51.04m  52.50m  55.29m  52.82m  53.54m  54.87m
  2 Graziano, Matthew         FR Connecticut             50.79m     166-08 
      48.50m  48.85m  FOUL  50.79m  49.85m  PASS
  3 Baltzell, Trent           SR Rhode Island            43.78m     143-08 
      36.37m  43.05m  FOUL  43.78m  42.89m  FOUL
  4 Ackell, Christopher       JR Unattached             X41.83m     137-03 
      FOUL  40.77m  41.83m  39.08m  FOUL  41.17m
  5 Smith, Samuel             SR Connecticut            x41.74m     136-11 
      41.51m  41.74m  FOUL  39.30m  40.78m  36.85m
  6 Chapman, Jesse            SR Connecticut            x40.91m     134-03 
      FOUL  36.95m  40.91m  33.64m  FOUL  38.61m
  7 Lawrence, Zac             SO Rhode Island            38.62m     126-08 
      FOUL  FOUL  36.82m  38.42m  38.39m  38.62m
  8 Walsh, Sean               JR Connecticut            x36.21m     118-09 
      FOUL  35.06m  36.21m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  9 Meyer, Patrick            FR Connecticut            x36.08m     118-04 
      36.08m  35.15m  FOUL  PASS  PASS  PASS
 10 Horn, Kris                FR Connecticut            x33.07m     108-06 
      31.80m  28.69m  33.07m         
 11 Whitham, Carl             FR Rhode Island           x31.88m     104-07 
      28.01m  31.88m  30.95m         
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ackell, Christopher       JR Unattached             X59.75m     196-00 
      56.21m  FOUL  FOUL  59.75m  59.60m  FOUL
  2 Janes, William            NA Unattached             X59.40m     194-10 
      56.73m  56.56m  55.95m  58.23m  58.43m  59.40m
  3 Edwards, Oluwatosin       SO Connecticut             56.23m     184-06 
      54.52m  FOUL  52.01m  53.59m  55.68m  56.23m
  4 Handley, Mahlik           FR Rhode Island            55.41m     181-09 
      53.49m  55.41m  53.87m  FOUL  FOUL  53.77m
  5 Feboyede, Josh               Unattached              52.69m     172-10 
      FOUL  FOUL  48.59m  49.98m  52.69m  49.02m
  6 Briggs, Alex              SO Rhode Island            50.08m     164-04 
      FOUL  FOUL  49.39m  FOUL  49.03m  50.08m
  7 Rock, Adam                FR Unattached             X42.00m     137-09 
      36.51m  FOUL  39.20m  40.92m  38.00m  42.00m
 
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Danner, Nick              FR Rhode Island            60.10m     197-02 
      58.48m  60.10m  56.96m  53.30m  58.38m  59.02m
  2 Foster, Kevin                Unattached             X57.86m     189-10 
      57.86m  54.85m  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS
  3 Baltzell, Trent           SR Rhode Island            57.58m     188-11 
      FOUL  57.58m  57.33m  5.42m  PASS  PASS
  4 Horn, Kris                FR Connecticut             53.48m     175-05 
      53.24m  53.48m  52.58m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  5 Pangborn, John            SO Rhode Island           x52.34m     171-09 
      46.90m  52.34m  50.27m  49.15m  49.05m  51.74m
  6 DiMambro, Mike            SO Rhode Island           x51.51m     169-00 
      FOUL  51.51m  47.67m  FOUL  47.45m  PASS
  7 St. Jean, Kyle            SO Rhode Island           x50.42m     165-05 
      48.45m  50.42m  43.83m  44.57m  43.26m  41.57m
  8 Dougherty, Pat            NA Unattached             X49.95m     163-10 
      49.24m  46.41m  FOUL  49.95m  40.43m  49.39m
  9 Moran, Jacob              FR Rhode Island           x49.72m     163-01 
      49.31m  48.85m  48.98m  47.18m  47.00m  49.72m
 10 Meyer, Patrick            FR Connecticut             47.52m     155-11 
      38.70m  46.06m  47.52m  PASS  PASS  PASS



My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News