Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Maine Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
 
 
 
 
 
> Printer-friendly page

Acadia National Park Half Marathon

Bar Harbor, ME, June 2, 2013

[Awards ]

Overall results

SparkFlashGap


           2013 Acadia National Park Half Marathon - 13.1 miles
                             Bar Harbor, Maine
                               June 2, 2013
            Race timing and scoring by SparkFlashGap@gmail.com
 
Place Name                Age Sex Town               St Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  
===== =================== === === ================== == ======== ===== ======= ===== 
    1 Tom St. Germain      46   M Bar Harbor         ME   1/23   M4049 1:27:13  6:40 
    2 David Painter        51   M Bar Harbor         ME   1/12   M5059 1:31:16  6:58 
    3 Peter Heslam         46   M Newburyport        MA   2/23   M4049 1:32:10  7:03 
    4 Andrew Kephart       28   M Ellsworth          ME   1/5    M2029 1:33:04  7:07 
    5 Aaron Long           34   M Bar Harbor         ME   1/17   M3039 1:33:59  7:11 
    6 Matthew Mace         52   M Arnold             MD   2/12   M5059 1:34:34  7:14 
    7 George Aponte Clark  44   M Portland           ME   3/23   M4049 1:35:40  7:19 
    8 Joe Wilson           30   M Lyndonville        VT   2/17   M3039 1:36:51  7:24 
    9 Tobin Peacock        39   M Lamoine            ME   3/17   M3039 1:37:36  7:27 
   10 Stephen Whalen       51   M Bernard            ME   3/12   M5059 1:40:40  7:42 
   11 Breanna Kelly        23   F Bar Harbor         ME   1/20   F2029 1:41:16  7:44 
   12 Kevin Brewster       45   M Portland           ME   4/23   M4049 1:45:00  8:01 
   13 Steve Niles          43   M Portland           ME   5/23   M4049 1:45:01  8:01 
   14 Robin Clarke         43   F Ellsworth          ME   1/36   F4049 1:45:13  8:02 
   15 Jason Schack         33   M Greenville Junctio ME   4/17   M3039 1:45:36  8:04 
   16 Chris Lyford         44   M Scarborough        ME   6/23   M4049 1:45:58  8:06 
   17 Erickson Smith       19   M Bar Harbor         ME   1/2    M0119 1:46:54  8:10 
   18 Laura Anderson       36   F Bar Harbor         ME   1/21   F3039 1:48:43  8:18 
   19 David Nistler        37   M Alexandria         VA   5/17   M3039 1:48:48  8:19 
   20 Zachery Gilhooley    39   M Bar Harbor         ME   6/17   M3039 1:49:13  8:21 
   21 Jon Henderson        40   M Orono              ME   7/23   M4049 1:52:14  8:34 
   22 Melissa Smith-Towle  35   F Hampden            ME   2/21   F3039 1:52:36  8:36 
   23 Axel Bjerke          21   M Colorado Springs   CO   2/5    M2029 1:52:44  8:37 
   24 Christa Brey         41   F Lamoine            ME   2/36   F4049 1:52:47  8:37 
   25 John Helm            67   M Mount Desert       ME   1/8    M6069 1:53:08  8:39 
   26 Michael Lupo         33   M Bohemia            NY   7/17   M3039 1:53:13  8:39 
   27 John Carr            38   M Hermon             ME   8/17   M3039 1:53:18  8:39 
   28 Keegan Wardwell      31   F Lamoine            ME   3/21   F3039 1:53:31  8:40 
   29 Jeffery Coffin       41   M Ellsworth          ME   8/23   M4049 1:53:33  8:41 
   30 John Lund            52   M York               ME   4/12   M5059 1:54:21  8:44 
   31 Tony Anni            45   M York Harbor        ME   9/23   M4049 1:54:21  8:44 
   32 Britt Hulbert        43   F Bar Harbor              3/36   F4049 1:54:59  8:47 
   33 Susan Brennan        54   F West Gardiner      ME   1/21   F5059 1:55:03  8:47 
   34 Debra Allen          40   F Orono              ME   4/36   F4049 1:55:15  8:48 
   35 Lisa Bjerke          23   F Bar Harbor         ME   2/20   F2029 1:55:25  8:49 
   36 William McCarthy     68   M Old Town           ME   2/8    M6069 1:55:26  8:49 
   37 Holly C Smith        48   F Seal Harbor        ME   5/36   F4049 1:56:06  8:52 
   38 Amy Shaw             52   F Bar Harbor         ME   2/21   F5059 1:56:31  8:54 
   39 Jeffrey Preble       59   M Gardiner           ME   5/12   M5059 1:56:56  8:56 
   40 Brian Cummings       25   M Bow                NH   3/5    M2029 1:57:17  8:58 
   41 Stephanie Shayne     40   F Hampden            ME   6/36   F4049 1:57:30  8:59 
   42 Gretchen Reynolds    28   F Cambridge          MA   3/20   F2029 1:57:38  8:59 
   43 Jamie O'Keefe        46   M Lamoine            ME  10/23   M4049 1:58:33  9:03 
   44 Mary Dudzik          50   F Bar Harbor         ME   3/21   F5059 1:58:58  9:05 
   45 Peggy Hoyle          48   F Arlington          VA   7/36   F4049 1:59:26  9:07 
   46 Phinn Onens          23   M Bar Harbor         ME   4/5    M2029 1:59:53  9:10 
   47 Martin Dellwo        50   M Philidelphia       PA   6/12   M5059 2:00:00  9:10 
   48 Kim Shire            43   F Brewer             ME   8/36   F4049 2:00:15  9:11 
   49 Steve Simpson        41   M Bernard            ME  11/23   M4049 2:00:29  9:12 
   50 Katie Goode          23   F Portland           ME   4/20   F2029 2:00:47  9:14 
   51 Amy Cangelosi        45   F Bangor             ME   9/36   F4049 2:02:07  9:20 
   52 Wayne Scott          43   M Orono              ME  12/23   M4049 2:02:20  9:21 
   53 Brooke Hackett       23   F Bangor             ME   5/20   F2029 2:02:37  9:22 
   54 Jennifer Ruhlin      44   F Bangor             ME  10/36   F4049 2:02:41  9:22 
   55 Mark Johnson         23   M Meredith           NH   5/5    M2029 2:03:13  9:25 
   56 Amy Cote             35   F Monmouth           ME   4/21   F3039 2:03:31  9:26 
   57 Karen Noren          55   F Boxford            MA   4/21   F5059 2:03:34  9:26 
   58 Claudia Burns        25   F Portland           ME   6/20   F2029 2:03:57  9:28 
   59 Sarah Kenney         42   F Orono              ME  11/36   F4049 2:04:11  9:29 
   60 Kara Pratt           20   F Bar Harbor              7/20   F2029 2:04:29  9:31 
   61 Carlisle Segal       22   F Bar Harbor         ME   8/20   F2029 2:04:31  9:31 
   62 Catherine Heinze     29   F Miller Place       NY   9/20   F2029 2:04:49  9:32 
   63 Maurice Kelleher     55   M Hermon             ME   7/12   M5059 2:05:19  9:34 
   64 Lori Alley           48   F Bar Harbor         ME  12/36   F4049 2:05:41  9:36 
   65 Christine Cronin     48   F Beverly            MA  13/36   F4049 2:05:41  9:36 
   66 David Barnard        43   M Ellsworth          ME  13/23   M4049 2:05:52  9:37 
   67 David Baker          44   M Hancock            ME  14/23   M4049 2:05:57  9:37 
   68 Melissa Osborne      34   F Bucksport          ME   5/21   F3039 2:06:53  9:42 
   69 Lisa Helm            54   F Mount Desert       ME   5/21   F5059 2:06:59  9:42 
   70 Linda Parker         45   F Bar Harbor             14/36   F4049 2:07:37  9:45 
   71 Linda McDougall      58   F Bangor             ME   6/21   F5059 2:08:34  9:49 
   72 Ingrid Torinus       38   F Mount Desert       ME   6/21   F3039 2:09:25  9:53 
   73 Diane Dunn           47   F Newburgh           ME  15/36   F4049 2:09:37  9:54 
   74 Carol Reeb           57   F Joliet             IL   7/21   F5059 2:09:38  9:54 
   75 Susan Kolakowski     56   F Mt. Desert         ME   8/21   F5059 2:09:57  9:56 
   76 Ann Johnson          61   F Bridgton           ME   1/8    F6069 2:10:33  9:58 
   77 Kerry Doyle          47   F Roslindale         MA  16/36   F4049 2:11:22 10:02 
   78 Sean Brooks          38   M Orrington          ME   9/17   M3039 2:11:50 10:04 
   79 Mary Louise McEwen   53   F Hermon             ME   9/21   F5059 2:12:18 10:06 
   80 John Rankin          69   M Burlington         ON   3/8    M6069 2:12:26 10:07 
   81 Rhiana Couto         33   F Bangor             ME   7/21   F3039 2:12:44 10:08 
   82 Matthew Hofmann      34   M North Chelmsford   MA  10/17   M3039 2:13:12 10:11 
   83 Matt Noyes           43   M Gardiner           ME  15/23   M4049 2:14:03 10:14 
   84 Rebecca Adams        34   F Pens Cook          NH   8/21   F3039 2:14:14 10:15 
   85 Don Cox              70   M Lincoln Park       NJ   1/4    M7099 2:14:27 10:16 
   86 Lisa Skiff-Alley     37   F Bar Harbor         ME   9/21   F3039 2:14:46 10:18 
   87 Alyssa Cogen         22   F Bar Harbor         ME  10/20   F2029 2:14:47 10:18 
   88 Elizabeth Buchanan   52   F Exeter             NH  10/21   F5059 2:16:09 10:24 
   89 Abraham Miller-Rush  34   M Mount Desert       ME  11/17   M3039 2:16:25 10:25 
   90 Linda Cook           60   F Hoover             AL   2/8    F6069 2:16:41 10:26 
   91 Charlene Young       57   F Hoover             AL  11/21   F5059 2:16:42 10:27 
   92 Rebecca Quinn        45   F Helena             AL  17/36   F4049 2:16:42 10:27 
   93 Craig Cook           62   M Hoover             AL   4/8    M6069 2:16:43 10:27 
   94 Julie Malloy         43   F Bar Harbor         ME  18/36   F4049 2:16:47 10:27 
   95 Beverly V. Reynolds  19   F Hopkinton          MA   1/2    F0119 2:17:20 10:29 
   96 Margaret Callan      46   F York Harbor        ME  19/36   F4049 2:18:09 10:33 
   97 Kirsten Hardy        37   F Bar Harbor         ME  10/21   F3039 2:18:21 10:34 
   98 Steve Sullivan       39   M Ellsworth          ME  12/17   M3039 2:18:40 10:36 
   99 Elizabeth Van Pelt   22   F New York           NY  11/20   F2029 2:19:31 10:39 
  100 Michael Saccoccio    49   M Peabody            MA  16/23   M4049 2:20:27 10:44 
  101 Stephen Costello     49   M Southport          ME  17/23   M4049 2:20:56 10:46 
  102 Jay Young            59   M Hoover             AL   8/12   M5059 2:21:07 10:47 
  103 James Quinn          69   M Hoover             AL   5/8    M6069 2:21:08 10:47 
  104 Michele Winkle-Rget  36   F Danvers            MA  11/21   F3039 2:21:18 10:48 
  105 Ezra Willey          35   M Bangor             ME  13/17   M3039 2:21:40 10:49 
  106 Janice Pilotte       60   F Bangor             ME   3/8    F6069 2:21:46 10:50 
  107 Jeanne Butterfield   63   F Bangor             ME   4/8    F6069 2:21:46 10:50 
  108 Lea Elliot           45   F Ellsworth          ME  20/36   F4049 2:22:00 10:51 
  109 Julianna Rose        29   F Tampa              FL  12/20   F2029 2:23:44 10:59 
  110 Jessica Naylor       36   F Ellsworth          ME  12/21   F3039 2:23:48 10:59 
  111 Barbara Parke        62   F Valparaiso         IN   5/8    F6069 2:24:11 11:01 
  112 Nong Chrang          46   F Kittery            ME  21/36   F4049 2:25:20 11:06 
  113 Doug Levesque        53   M Fort Kent          ME   9/12   M5059 2:25:25 11:07 
  114 Daniel Dyer          49   M Fryeburg           ME  18/23   M4049 2:25:42 11:08 
  115 Karen Anderson       49   F Bar Harbor         ME  22/36   F4049 2:25:50 11:08 
  116 Reg Ruhlin           49   M Bangor             ME  19/23   M4049 2:25:58 11:09 
  117 Laurence Klein       36   M Bangor             ME  14/17   M3039 2:25:58 11:09 
  118 Simnia Singer-Sayad  30   F New York           NY  13/21   F3039 2:27:07 11:14 
  119 Alex Scher           31   M New York           NY  15/17   M3039 2:27:07 11:14 
  120 Janet Brooks         58   F Middletown         CT  12/21   F5059 2:27:16 11:15 
  121 Abbie Severance      28   F Bar Harbor         ME  13/20   F2029 2:27:20 11:15 
  122 Katie Fullerton      29   F Portland           ME  14/20   F2029 2:27:20 11:15 
  123 Amy Sherman          39   F Orono              ME  14/21   F3039 2:27:24 11:16 
  124 Joe Burner           34   M Columbus           OH  16/17   M3039 2:27:27 11:16 
  125 Brian Smith          43   M                        20/23   M4049 2:27:36 11:17 
  126 Robert Hansen        54   M Ellsworth          ME  10/12   M5059 2:28:09 11:19 
  127 Sarah Baker          43   F Hancock            ME  23/36   F4049 2:28:09 11:19 
  128 Hannah Whalen        43   F Bernard            ME  24/36   F4049 2:28:41 11:21 
  129 Sarah Blackman       35   F Boothbay           ME  15/21   F3039 2:29:10 11:24 
  130 Sara Willey          33   F Bangor             ME  16/21   F3039 2:29:12 11:24 
  131 Michael Breton       56   M Roxbury            ME  11/12   M5059 2:29:23 11:25 
  132 Ellen Garvey         33   F Hinsdale           NH  17/21   F3039 2:31:28 11:34 
  133 Shira Catlin         20   F Bar Harbor         ME  15/20   F2029 2:31:39 11:35 
  134 Nancy Reisig         61   F Keene              NH   6/8    F6069 2:31:56 11:36 
  135 Art Erickson         67   M Wayne              NJ   6/8    M6069 2:32:02 11:37 
  136 Judy Snow            58   F Dover Foxcroft     ME  13/21   F5059 2:32:30 11:39 
  137 Pam Morgan           54   F Alpharetta         GA  14/21   F5059 2:33:12 11:42 
  138 Tasha Gradie         35   F Belgrade           ME  18/21   F3039 2:33:48 11:45 
  139 Debra Saltz          45   F Ellicott City      MD  25/36   F4049 2:33:51 11:45 
  140 Daniela Adams Smith  39   F                        19/21   F3039 2:34:55 11:50 
  141 Michelle Dolley      46   F Brunswick          ME  26/36   F4049 2:35:38 11:53 
  142 Sarah Toner          36   F Fairfield          ME  20/21   F3039 2:37:15 12:01 
  143 Ruth Lund            53   F York               ME  15/21   F5059 2:37:37 12:02 
  144 Sherrie Santangelo   27   F Bridgeport         CT  16/20   F2029 2:37:44 12:03 
  145 Julia Bartlett       27   F Durham             NC  17/20   F2029 2:38:11 12:05 
  146 Charles Smith        30   M Durham             NC  17/17   M3039 2:38:11 12:05 
  147 Savannah Stevens     16   F Belgrade           ME   2/2    F0119 2:39:44 12:12 
  148 Jeffrey Oxman        49   M Southwest Harbor   ME  21/23   M4049 2:41:36 12:21 
  149 Samantha Wiegand     26   F Bar Harbor         ME  18/20   F2029 2:42:43 12:26 
  150 Barbara Beblowski    21   F Bar Harbor         ME  19/20   F2029 2:45:17 12:37 
  151 Kaitlin Mathews      22   F Bar Harbor         ME  20/20   F2029 2:45:17 12:38 
  152 Mark Saccoccio       49   M Amesbury           MA  22/23   M4049 2:46:09 12:41 
  153 Louis Raboin         64   M Shutesbury         MA   7/8    M6069 2:46:10 12:41 
  154 Cheryl Saccoccio     52   F Amesbury           MA  16/21   F5059 2:46:10 12:42 
  155 Steve Richards       66   M Mount Desert       ME   8/8    M6069 2:46:11 12:42 
  156 Susan Lovering       61   F Franklin           NH   7/8    F6069 2:46:59 12:45 
  157 Bob Hartley          78   M Mt. Desert         ME   2/4    M7099 2:49:00 12:55 
  158 Jordan Roubinek      15   M Rockport           ME   2/2    M0119 2:51:33 13:06 
  159 Betsy Chapman        63   F Hampden            ME   8/8    F6069 2:52:26 13:10 
  160 Marybeth Judy        57   F Blue Hill          ME  17/21   F5059 2:55:31 13:24 
  161 Patty Keck           44   F Portsmouth         NH  27/36   F4049 2:56:36 13:29 
  162 Tamara Brummer       48   F Hancock            ME  28/36   F4049 2:56:45 13:30 
  163 Ed Oechslie          56   M Cuttingsville      VT  12/12   M5059 3:00:08 13:46 
  164 Laura Sweeney        59   F Mount Desert       ME  18/21   F5059 3:00:29 13:47 
  165 Jason Toner          42   M Fairfield          ME  23/23   M4049 3:03:59 14:03 
  166 Janelle Kubica       42   F Rome               ME  29/36   F4049 3:03:59 14:03 
  167 Debbie Krupke        45   F Lamoine            ME  30/36   F4049 3:09:27 14:28 
  168 Katie Murphy         33   F Hampton            NB  21/21   F3039 3:11:01 14:35 
  169 Julie Kadnar         50   F Oakland            ME  19/21   F5059 3:13:20 14:46 
  170 Nancy Hawes          49   F Candia             NH  31/36   F4049 3:17:23 15:04 
  171 Vicky Fernald        56   F Bar Harbor         ME  20/21   F5059 3:19:31 15:14 
  172 Julie McFarland Cra   0   F York               ME                3:19:31 15:14 
  173 Cynthia Moore        55   F Goshen             NY  21/21   F5059 3:20:42 15:20 
  174 John Torres          71   M Goshen             NY   3/4    M7099 3:20:43 15:20 
  175 Leone Dyer           48   F Fryeburg           ME  32/36   F4049 3:22:27 15:28 
  176 Robert Chaplin       74   M Bar Harbor         ME   4/4    M7099 3:34:59 16:25 
  177 Terri Rodick         46   F Bar Harbor         ME  33/36   F4049 3:36:37 16:33 
  178 Hannah Webber        46   F Surry              ME  34/36   F4049 3:38:19 16:40 
  179 Heather Webber       49   F Merrimack          NH  35/36   F4049 3:38:19 16:40 
  180 Seana Roubinek       45   F Rockport           ME  36/36   F4049 4:04:08 18:39 

                  ********** AWARDS LIST **************
               ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Breanna Kelly        23 Bar Harbor      ME 1:41:16 
    2 Robin Clarke         43 Ellsworth       ME 1:45:13 
    3 Laura Anderson       36 Bar Harbor      ME 1:48:43 
                ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Tom St. Germain      46 Bar Harbor      ME 1:27:13 
    2 David Painter        51 Bar Harbor      ME 1:31:16 
    3 Peter Heslam         46 Newburyport     MA 1:32:10 
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1    95 Beverly V. Reynolds  19 Hopkinton          MA 2:17:20 
    2   147 Savannah Stevens     16 Belgrade           ME 2:39:44 
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1    17 Erickson Smith       19 Bar Harbor         ME 1:46:54 
    2   158 Jordan Roubinek      15 Rockport           ME 2:51:33 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    35 Lisa Bjerke          23 Bar Harbor         ME 1:55:25 
    2    42 Gretchen Reynolds    28 Cambridge          MA 1:57:38 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1     4 Andrew Kephart       28 Ellsworth          ME 1:33:04 
    2    23 Axel Bjerke          21 Colorado Springs   CO 1:52:44 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    22 Melissa Smith-Towle  35 Hampden            ME 1:52:36 
    2    28 Keegan Wardwell      31 Lamoine            ME 1:53:31 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     5 Aaron Long           34 Bar Harbor         ME 1:33:59 
    2     8 Joe Wilson           30 Lyndonville        VT 1:36:51 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    24 Christa Brey         41 Lamoine            ME 1:52:47 
    2    32 Britt Hulbert        43 Bar Harbor            1:54:59 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     7 George Aponte Clark  44 Portland           ME 1:35:40 
    2    12 Kevin Brewster       45 Portland           ME 1:45:00 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    33 Susan Brennan        54 West Gardiner      ME 1:55:03 
    2    38 Amy Shaw             52 Bar Harbor         ME 1:56:31 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1     6 Matthew Mace         52 Arnold             MD 1:34:34 
    2    10 Stephen Whalen       51 Bernard            ME 1:40:40 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    76 Ann Johnson          61 Bridgton           ME 2:10:33 
    2    90 Linda Cook           60 Hoover             AL 2:16:41 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    25 John Helm            67 Mount Desert       ME 1:53:08 
    2    36 William McCarthy     68 Old Town           ME 1:55:26 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1    85 Don Cox              70 Lincoln Park       NJ 2:14:27 
    2   157 Bob Hartley          78 Mt. Desert         ME 2:49:00 




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News