Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Maryland Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
 
 
 
 
 
> Printer-friendly page

General Tso's Spicy 8K & Mild 3K

Ellicott City, MD, December 25, 2013

Results

Results courtesy of Karsten Brown.

For more race information, see General Tso's Spicy 8K & Mild 3K Web site.

GENERAL TSO'S MILD 3K RESULTS:
 
#   NAME               AGE SEX CITY, STATE          TIME  PACE/MI. IN SEX  IN DIVISION
1.  William Thomas      22  M  Gaithersburg, MD     13:58    7:30   1st    1st M Overall
2.  Peter Blank         59  M  Annandale, VA        14:54    8:00   2nd    1st M 55-59
3.  Marsha Demaree      49  F  Marriottsville, MD   15:16    8:11   1st    1st F Overall
4.  Mike Elkonoh        53  M  Columbia, MD         15:54    8:32   3rd    1st M 50-54
5.  Shane Bogan         54  M  Woodstock, MD        18:16    9:48   4th    2nd M 50-54
6.  Sana Waheed         24  F  Columbia, MD         23:17   12:29   2nd    1st F 20-24
7.  Leia Braggins       30  F  Columbia, MD         23:18   12:30   3rd    1st F 30-34
8.  Mindi Lawton        42  F  Sykesville, MD       24:31   13:09   4th    1st F 40-44
9.  Mikail Ocasio       32  M  Windsor Mill, MD     29:05   15:36   5th    1st M 30-34
10. Leila Ocasio         6  F  Windsor Mill, MD     29:08   15:38   5th    1st F 19 & Under
11. Helena Jester       60  F  Hanover, MD        1:00:08   32:16   6th    1st F 60-64
12. Caroline Zimmerman  45  F  Catonsville, MD    1:00:09   32:16   7th    1st F 45-49
13. Melanie Jester      28  F  Hanover, MD        1:01:13   32:50   8th    1st F 25-29
 
GENERAL TSO'S SPICY 8K RESULTS:
 
#   NAME               AGE SEX CITY, STATE          TIME  PACE/MI. IN SEX  IN DIVISION
1.  Mark Eagles         20  M  Ellicott City, MD    30:43    6:11   1st    1st M Overall
2.  Luis Navarro        36  M  Columbia, MD         32:15    6:29   2nd    1st M 35-39
3.  Lochlann Boyle      41  M  Columbia, MD         33:55    6:49   3rd    1st M 40-44
4.  John Way            48  M  Montgomery Vil., MD  33:58    6:50   4th    1st M 45-49
5.  Yasuo Oda           52  M  Ellicott City, MD    35:02    7:03   5th    1st M 50-54
6.  Dane Jeeter         28  M  Ellicott City, MD    36:15    7:18   6th    1st M 25-29
7.  Mike Geisler        41  M  New Market, MD       36:22    7:19   7th    2nd M 40-44
8.  Robert Blanco       40  M  Ellicott City, MD    36:29    7:20   8th    3rd M 40-44
9.  Karen Young         45  F  Beallsville, MD      39:22    7:55   1st    1st F Overall
10. Marianne Myrtue     52  F  Woodstock, MD        39:52    8:01   2nd    1st F 50-54
11. Bill Stahr          53  M  The Plains, VA       41:42    8:23   9th    2nd M 50-54
12. Kirk Gordon         57  M  Glenn Dale, MD       44:25    8:56   10th   1st M 55-59
13. Ben Stein           45  M  Columbia, MD         44:45    9:00   11th   2nd M 45-49
14. Marc Burger         41  M  Columbia, MD         46:09    9:17   12th   4th M 40-44
15. Eric Johnston       49  M  Ellicott City, MD    46:42    9:24   13th   3rd M 45-49
16. Brian Lawton        43  M  Sykesville, MD       46:56    9:26   14th   5th M 40-44
17. Roger Calvert       63  M  Ellicott City, MD    47:40    9:35   15th   1st M 60-64
18. Karen Harvey        56  F  Ellicott City, MD    47:56    9:39   3rd    1st F 55-59
19. Cindy Cohen         45  F  Washington, DC       47:56    9:39   4th    1st F 45-49
20. Ken Jester          55  M  Hanover, MD          51:42   10:24   16th   2nd M 55-59
21. Nadia Wasserman     67  F  Columbia, MD         54:11   10:54   5th    1st F 65-69
22. Pat Brooks          63  F  Ellicott City, MD    54:11   10:54   6th    1st F 60-64
 
VOLUNTEERS:
  The Boyle family (3K turnaround & medal-making)
  Lee Brooks (course marshal & finish line)
  Karsten Brown (non-race director)
  Barbara Calvert (course marshal)
  Chris Farmer (8K turnaround, fortune cookies & brownies, photography, general assistance)
  Denise Hyde (photography, water storage)
  Kendra Smith (finish line)
 
Weather at race time (1:02 PM): Mostly sunny, 30-32°, winds light to calm.
 
Courses: Hilly out-and-back routes on quiet neighborhood roads; turns marked with chalk,
  surveyor flags, & traffic cones; miles marked with chalk; volunteers at turnarounds.
 
Awards: Hawai'i calendars for 8K winners; rice & Tam Tams for 3K winners; handmade paper
  medals for winners & final finishers in each race; fortune cookies for all!
 
Results courtesy of General Tso: http://user.shentel.net/karsten/general/
Facebook event page (w/ photo links): https://www.facebook.com/events/633379263375061/



My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News