Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
 
 
 
 
 
> Printer-friendly page

Brookline Symphony 5k Fun Run

Boston, MA, September 29, 2013

[Overall | Teams ]

Age Groups


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:49  5:45    1 25-34    1 M    47 Brett Galloway                                                                        
 2     20:04  6:28    2 25-34    2 M   118 Angel Saiz                                                                            
 3     20:28  6:36    3 25-34    3 M   150 Jared Fay                   Jamaica Plain,MA                                             





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:24  6:35    1 45-54    1 F    92 Rebecca Padera                                   MFE                                  
 2     20:51  6:44    1 15-24    2 F    45 Emily Fritz-Endres                                                                    
 3     20:54  6:45    1 25-34    3 F   156 Amanda Furrer                                                                         



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
         MEN AGE GROUP 55-64

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:57 13:51    1 55-64   60 M    66 Steve Kelley                                                                          
 2     47:50 15:26    2 55-64   64 M    86 Tom McManus                                      Yogis Run                            
 3     55:30 17:54    3 55-64   69 M   145 Michael Laffey              Brookling,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 45-54

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:39  7:38    1 45-54   17 M    17 Michael Bunis                                                                         
 2     24:18  7:50    2 45-54   19 M     2 Carlos Amador                                                                         
 3     24:51  8:01    3 45-54   22 M    99 Martin Pollak                                                                         

         MEN AGE GROUP 35-44

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:49  6:43    1 35-44    5 M    20 Carl Carte                                                                            
 2     22:07  7:08    2 35-44   11 M   122 Takeshi Sasaki                                   Comebacks                            
 3     23:20  7:32    3 35-44   16 M   112 Zachary Rossetti                                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 25-34

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:30  6:37    4 25-34    4 M    71 Stan Klebaner                                                                         
 2     20:58  6:46    5 25-34    6 M   121 Kris Sarosiek                                    Letai Lab                            
 3     20:59  6:46    6 25-34    7 M   135 Paul Watkins                                                                          

         MEN AGE GROUP 15-24

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:14  7:10    1 15-24   12 M   108 Robin Rhodes                                                                          
 2     27:29  8:52    7 15-24   68 M   144 Marcus Laffey               Brookling,MA                                                 
 3     35:16 11:23    3 15-24   53 M   143 Daniel Polanco              Brighton,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:21  8:49    1 01-14   35 M   175 Max Luby                                                                              
 2     30:50  9:57    2 01-14   46 M   106 Nihal Raman                                                                           
 3     31:10 10:03    3 01-14   47 M   157 Dexter Gordon                                    Gor-Pak                              

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 65-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:10 11:01    1 65-98   61 F    74 Lois Lange                                                                            

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 55-64

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:51  8:59    1 55-64   30 F   165 Cullene Murphy                                                                        
 2     31:09 10:03    2 55-64   47 F    59 Jodi Heffernan                                                                        
 3     47:50 15:26    3 55-64   91 F    85 Mary McManus                                     Yogis Run                            

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 45-54

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:11  8:46    2 45-54   24 F    89 Kathleen Naples                                                                       
 2     28:26  9:10    3 45-54   32 F   178 Jennifer Neil               Brookline,MA                                                 
 3     29:54  9:39    4 45-54   39 F    54 Patti Gravey                                                                          

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 35-44

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:43  7:20    1 35-44    4 F   171 Ann Frechette                                                                         
 2     24:56  8:03    2 35-44   10 F     4 Jennifer Ashburn                                                                      
 3     24:59  8:04    3 35-44   11 F   113 Megan Rossetti                                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 25-34

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:25  7:53    2 25-34    8 F    27 Lina Dahlberg                                                                         
 2     24:36  7:56    3 25-34    9 F    10 Carrie Benedon                                                                        
 3     25:13  8:08    4 25-34   14 F   167 Trion Nichonghails                               Letai Lab                            

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 15-24

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:12  7:48    2 15-24    7 F   170 Megan Lynch                                                                           
 2     26:14  8:28    3 15-24   18 F    73 Jackie Lacasse                                   LWC                                  
 3     27:18  8:48    4 15-24   25 F   177 Nerlande Sanon              Malden,MA            Whole Foods                             

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:48  7:21    1 01-14    5 F   159 Julie Letai                                      Letai Lab                            
 2     22:57  7:24    2 01-14    6 F   149 Reva Sanders                Brookline,MA                                                 
 3     26:07  8:25    3 01-14   17 F    69 Seana Kelly                                                                           

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:49  5:45    1 25-34    1 M    47 Brett Galloway                                                                        
 2     20:04  6:28    2 25-34    2 M   118 Angel Saiz                                                                            
 3     20:28  6:36    3 25-34    3 M   150 Jared Fay                   Jamaica Plain,MA                                             
 4     20:30  6:37    4 25-34    4 M    71 Stan Klebaner                                                                         
 5     20:49  6:43    1 35-44    5 M    20 Carl Carte                                                                            
 6     20:58  6:46    5 25-34    6 M   121 Kris Sarosiek                                    Letai Lab                            
 7     20:59  6:46    6 25-34    7 M   135 Paul Watkins                                                                          
 8     20:59  6:46    7 25-34    8 M   129 David Storey                                                                          
 9     21:20  6:53    8 25-34    9 M   168 Paresh Kaatwani                                                                       
 10    21:38  6:59    9 25-34   10 M   133 Mark Tomko                                                                             
 11    22:07  7:08    2 35-44   11 M   122 Takeshi Sasaki                                   Comebacks                             
 12    22:14  7:10    1 15-24   12 M   108 Robin Rhodes                                                                           
 13    22:51  7:22   10 25-34   13 M    13 Jonathan Boschen                                                                       
 14    22:55  7:24   11 25-34   14 M    88 Brennan Molina                                   5K'S & Bacon                          
 15    22:59  7:25   12 25-34   15 M   114 Stephan Rubin                                                                          
 16    23:20  7:32    3 35-44   16 M   112 Zachary Rossetti                                                                       
 17    23:39  7:38    1 45-54   17 M    17 Michael Bunis                                                                          
 18    23:42  7:39    4 35-44   18 M   187 Yok Liushi                                                                             
 19    24:18  7:50    2 45-54   19 M     2 Carlos Amador                                                                          
 20    24:23  7:52    5 35-44   20 M   103 Timothy Pruszynski                               LWC                                   
 21    24:48  8:00   13 25-34   21 M   152 Andy Hoglund                Brighton,MA                                                   
 22    24:51  8:01    3 45-54   22 M    99 Martin Pollak                                                                          
 23    25:07  8:06   14 25-34   23 M   116 Christopher Russell                                                                    
 24    25:10  8:07    6 35-44   24 M   111 James Ross                                       Comebacks                             
 25    25:22  8:11    7 35-44   25 M   181 Jonathan Miller             Brookline,MA                                                  
 26    25:23  8:11   15 25-34   26 M     3 Tetsuro Araki                                    Comebacks                             
 27    25:47  8:19   16 25-34   27 M   174 Steve Feldmar                                                                          
 28    25:48  8:19   17 25-34   28 M   173 William Bailey                                                                         
 29    25:59  8:23    4 45-54   29 M   172 Ronald Richardson                                                                      
 30    26:20  8:30    5 45-54   30 M    72 Bob Lacasse                                      LWC                                   
 31    26:26  8:32    8 35-44   31 M    19 Bryan Burns                                                                            
 32    26:32  8:34    6 45-54   32 M    55 Mitchell Halpert                                                                       
 33    26:43  8:37    9 35-44   33 M    48 Rob Gelwick                                      LWC                                   
 34    26:47  8:38   18 25-34   34 M   110 ALEKSEI ROMANOVSKI                                                                     
 35    27:21  8:49    1 01-14   35 M   175 Max Luby                                                                               
 36    27:29  8:52    7 15-24   68 M   144 Marcus Laffey               Brookling,MA                                                  
 37    27:45  8:57   19 25-34   37 M    63 Vasily Ignatenko                                                                       
 38    27:57  9:01    7 45-54   38 M    62 Billy Hutchinson                                 Wicked Running Club                   
 39    28:11  9:05   10 35-44   39 M    40 Michael Ferguson                                                                       
 40    28:13  9:06   20 25-34   40 M   128 Jay Smith                                        Team Miksmithski                      
 41    28:23  9:09   11 35-44   41 M   185 Adam Rose                   Brookline,MA                                                  
 42    28:41  9:15    8 45-54   42 M    67 Terrence Kelly                                   LWC                                   
 43    28:57  9:20   21 25-34   43 M   154 Andy Heke                   Brookline,MA                                                  
 44    30:06  9:43   22 25-34   44 M   147 Paul Kennedy                Allston,MA                                                    
 45    30:28  9:50   12 35-44   45 M   134 Carlton Vaz                                      LWC                                   
 46    30:50  9:57    2 01-14   46 M   106 Nihal Raman                                                                            
 47    31:10 10:03    3 01-14   47 M   157 Dexter Gordon                                    Gor-Pak                               
 48    31:13 10:04   13 35-44   48 M   184 Peks Koerte                 Boston,MA                                                     
 49    31:33 10:11   23 25-34   49 M   138 Ryan Elkro                  Brookline,MA         Comebacks                                
 50    32:12 10:23   24 25-34   50 M    23 Joseph Chapa                                     The Chapas                            

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:24  6:35    1 45-54    1 F    92 Rebecca Padera                                   MFE                                  
 2     20:51  6:44    1 15-24    2 F    45 Emily Fritz-Endres                                                                    
 3     20:54  6:45    1 25-34    3 F   156 Amanda Furrer                                                                         
 4     22:43  7:20    1 35-44    4 F   171 Ann Frechette                                                                         
 5     22:48  7:21    1 01-14    5 F   159 Julie Letai                                      Letai Lab                            
 6     22:57  7:24    2 01-14    6 F   149 Reva Sanders                Brookline,MA                                                 
 7     24:12  7:48    2 15-24    7 F   170 Megan Lynch                                                                           
 8     24:25  7:53    2 25-34    8 F    27 Lina Dahlberg                                                                         
 9     24:36  7:56    3 25-34    9 F    10 Carrie Benedon                                                                        
 10    24:56  8:03    2 35-44   10 F     4 Jennifer Ashburn                                                                       
 11    24:59  8:04    3 35-44   11 F   113 Megan Rossetti                                                                         
 12    25:11  8:07    4 35-44   12 F    35 Melisa Dulla                                                                           
 13    25:12  8:08    5 35-44   13 F   139 Emily Stokes-Rees           Cambridge,MA                                                  
 14    25:13  8:08    4 25-34   14 F   167 Trion Nichonghails                               Letai Lab                             
 15    25:19  8:10    5 25-34   15 F   151 Katie Schlebecker           Arlington,VA                                                  
 16    25:47  8:19    6 25-34   16 F     6 Sarah Bagley                                                                           
 17    26:07  8:25    3 01-14   17 F    69 Seana Kelly                                                                            
 18    26:14  8:28    3 15-24   18 F    73 Jackie Lacasse                                   LWC                                   
 19    26:16  8:28    7 25-34   19 F     1 Melanie Akau                                                                           
 20    26:36  8:35    8 25-34   20 F    60 Leah Hogdal                                                                            
 21    26:56  8:41    4 01-14   21 F   142 Margo Lewis                 Brookline,MA                                                  
 22    26:57  8:42    5 01-14   22 F    80 Nina Luby                                                                              
 23    27:04  8:44    6 35-44   23 F    46 H. Dawn Fukuda                                                                         
 24    27:11  8:46    2 45-54   24 F    89 Kathleen Naples                                                                        
 25    27:18  8:48    4 15-24   25 F   177 Nerlande Sanon              Malden,MA            Whole Foods                              
 26    27:24  8:50    9 25-34   26 F   164 Kate Woody                                                                             
 27    27:30  8:52    7 35-44   27 F    30 Laura Days                                                                             
 28    27:32  8:53    6 01-14   28 F    95 Kristine Peters                                                                        
 29    27:37  8:55    8 35-44   29 F    82 Jean Marinari                                                                          
 30    27:51  8:59    1 55-64   30 F   165 Cullene Murphy                                                                         
 31    28:24  9:10    7 01-14   31 F   148 Daniela Neusher             Brookline,MA                                                  
 32    28:26  9:10    3 45-54   32 F   178 Jennifer Neil               Brookline,MA                                                  
 33    28:13  9:06    5 15-24   33 F    21 Caitlin Cawley                                                                         
 34    28:34  9:13   10 25-34   34 F    61 Lianna Howell                                                                          
 35    29:06  9:23   11 25-34   35 F    11 Andrea Benetti                                   LWC                                   
 36    29:16  9:26   12 25-34   36 F    38 Gabrielle Falconeiri                                                                   
 37    29:40  9:34    6 15-24   37 F   104 Mary Kate Quigley                                                                      
 38    29:48  9:37    9 35-44   38 F    57 Rola Harmouche                                   Comebacks                             
 39    29:54  9:39    4 45-54   39 F    54 Patti Gravey                                                                           
 40    29:59  9:40   13 25-34   40 F    96 Lisa Philpotts                                                                         
 41    30:02  9:41   10 35-44   41 F   124 Elizabeth Serapiglia                                                                   
 42    30:09  9:44   14 25-34   42 F   180 Laura Cline                 Brookline,MA         Team Tinder                              
 43    30:25  9:49   15 25-34   43 F   109 Stacey Riley                                                                           
 44    30:30  9:50    8 01-14   44 F    83 Bryanna Marinari                                                                       
 45    30:38  9:53   16 25-34   45 F    78 Jenn Lindsay                                                                           
 46    31:06 10:02    5 45-54   46 F   160 Jean Letai                                       Letai Lab                             
 47    31:09 10:03    2 55-64   47 F    59 Jodi Heffernan                                                                         
 48    31:14 10:05   11 35-44   48 F    33 Shannon Downey                                   Wicked Running Club                   
 49    31:16 10:05    6 45-54   49 F   155 Carole LaRiver                                                                         
 50    31:28 10:09    7 45-54   50 F   169 Dee Lynch                                                                              




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News