Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
 
 
 
 
 
> Printer-friendly page

Newton 10K

Newton, MA, June 2, 2013

[Overall ]

Age Group

Newton 10K 10K

Newton 10K

10K

Age Group Results

June 02, 2013


RaceWire


Men: Top Finishers 1-15 16-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: Top Finishers 1-15 16-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69

Top

Male Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    PAUL NOONE                        WORCESTER  MA         755   29        1        34:32.8      5:34/M
       2    BERNAT OLLE                       CAMBRIDGE  MA         751   34        2        34:51.1      5:37/M
       3    DAVID ROBB                        NEWTON  MA            607   24        3        36:08.3      5:49/M
Top

Female Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    NORA SULLIVAN                     CAMBRIDGE  MA          46   28        8        37:17.0      6:00/M
       2    LINDSAY WILLARD                   SOMERVILLE  MA        216   34       11        37:31.0      6:02/M
       3    LYNE BESSETTE                     TOPSFIELD  MA         640   38       21        38:51.4      6:15/M
Top

Male 15 & Under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    WILLIAM GAO                       LEXINGTON  MA         542   13       40        42:10.2      6:47/M
       2    MATTHEW DAVIS-MORIN               AUBURNDALE  MA        769   15      161        50:11.7      8:05/M
       3    WILL LAVEY                        AUBURNDALE  MA        347   10      162        50:13.3      8:05/M
Top

Female 15 & Under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    KATIE CRONIN                      WABAN  MA             109   13       96        47:02.9      7:34/M
       2    ALISON LEIBOWITZ                  WELLESLEY  MA         249   15      275        54:14.1      8:44/M
       3    ISIS DICKINSON                    BROOKLYN  NY          539   11      603      1:12:21.7     11:39/M
Top

Male 16 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    DAEGAN BENISON                    AUBURN  MA            795   19       89        46:32.0      7:30/M
       2    NICHOLAS GRIECO                   STEWART MANOR  NY      90   19       99        47:15.8      7:37/M
       3    SEAN MARTINEZ                     BRIGHTON  MA          645   17      115        48:05.0      7:45/M
Top

Female 16 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    ALEXA RIOBUENO-NAYLOR             NEWTON  MA            757   18      113        47:57.4      7:43/M
       2    EMILY SNIDER                      NEWTON  MA            613   19      258        53:53.3      8:41/M
       3    FRANCESCA SAUNDERS                CAMBRIDGE  MA         405   19      319        55:32.5      8:57/M
Top

Male 20 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    BRANDON HEIMER                    CHARLESTOWN  MA       716   27        9        37:18.0      6:00/M
       2    TIM SICHLER                       BROOKLINE  MA         767   26       13        38:03.5      6:08/M
       3    SAMUEL DONOVAN                    NEWTON  MA            430   23       25        40:26.6      6:31/M
Top

Female 20 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    EMILY HEIMER                      CHARLESTOWN  MA       717   28       28        40:44.7      6:34/M
       2    MAURA TUCKER                      CAMBRIDGE  MA         325   24       64        44:45.6      7:12/M
       3    HELEN SULLIVAN                    CAMBRIDGE  MA         157   27       70        45:31.5      7:20/M
Top

Male 30 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    STEVEN WALLACE                    HINESBURG  VT         720   37        5        36:21.2      5:51/M
       2    DAN BERTELETTI                    BOSTON  MA             10   30       12        37:44.9      6:05/M
       3    SLAVA KOLPAKOV                    WALTHAM  MA           569   36       14        38:10.9      6:09/M
Top

Female 30 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    JACQUI CILLEY-STEINHOUSE          BROOKLINE  MA          55   34       38        41:43.3      6:43/M
       2    KATIE FAMOUS                      SOMERVILLE  MA        750   33       42        42:34.9      6:51/M
       3    LAURA HAYDEN                      CONCORD  MA           671   32       43        42:35.0      6:51/M
Top

Male 40 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    KEVIN HILL                        NEWTON CENTER  MA     627   40        4        35:58.1      5:48/M
       2    MACDARA NASH                      CONCORD  MA           239   46        6        36:54.4      5:57/M
       3    JOHN SAKALOWSKY                   NEWTON  MA            206   41        7        37:16.1      6:00/M
Top

Female 40 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    SONAL SHAH                        NEWTON CENTRE  MA      52   41       49        43:36.1      7:01/M
       2    KIM SPRUNCK                       NEWTON  MA             41   40       93        46:55.2      7:33/M
       3    SUZANNE SHEIRR                    NEWTON  MA            506   41      100        47:19.7      7:37/M
Top

Male 50 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    PHILLIP STERN                     NEWTON  MA             67   50       23        39:35.6      6:22/M
       2    KENT DUCKHAM                      NEWTON  MA             33   53       27        40:41.5      6:33/M
       3    ERROL YUDELMAN                    NEWTON  MA            771   53       30        41:07.2      6:37/M
Top

Female 50 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    AMY BLOTNER                       NEWTON  MA             42   50      271        54:10.1      8:43/M
       2    AMY BRAND                         NEWTONVILLE  MA        73   50      288        54:31.6      8:47/M
       3    LISA HINES                        NEWTON  MA            616   54      353        56:39.2      9:07/M
Top

Male 60 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    BILL PETTI                        WHITMAN  MA           427   67      213        52:23.2      8:26/M
       2    MICHAEL AMSTER                    CONCORD  MA           666   62      252        53:42.6      8:39/M
       3    ELLIOT FRANK                      NEWTON CENTRE  MA       5   66      291        54:37.2      8:48/M
Top

Female 60 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    CHULA SIMS                        AUSTIN  TX            472   64      394        58:11.0      9:22/M
       2    MARJ RADIN                        BROOKLINE  MA         166   68      567      1:08:19.6     11:00/M
       3    ANGELIKA EVANS                    WESTWOOD  MA          433   64      604      1:12:24.3     11:40/M
Top

Male 70 and over

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    DANIEL ROSEMAN                    DOVER  MA             521   70      261        53:56.1      8:41/M
       2    WILLIAM JOHNSON                   SUDBURY  MA           486   71      590      1:10:29.7     11:21/M
       3    PETER SCHMIDT                     NEWTON  MA            114   74      614      1:13:15.3     11:48/M




My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News