Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
 
 
 
 
 
> Printer-friendly page

4th Whaling City Triathlon

New Bedford, MA, July 7, 2013

[Complete Results | Overall Winners | Splash & Dash Results | Relay Team Results | Relay Team Winners | Tri Team Challenge | Top 25 Splits | DNF Results ]

Age-Group Winners

                          WHALING CITY TRIATHLON
                       INDIVIDUAL AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  19-UNDER
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   290 Max Trojano                LAKEVILLE MA          1:03:46 
    2   455 Josh Beck                  LAKEVILLE MA          1:05:51 
    3   288 Andrew Beck                LAKEVILLE MA          1:09:03 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1     8 Joseph Rich                HANSON MA             1:03:44 
    2   435 Derick St.Cyr              HUDSON MA             1:06:47 
    3   291 Will Adams                 NATICK MA             1:10:22 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   158 Raymond Sansoucy           WEBSTER MA            1:01:52 
    2    75 Adam York                  NEWBURYPORT MA        1:01:59 
    3     9 Daniel Lambrecht           NORWOOD MA            1:02:36 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   159 Peter Lohrmann             ASHBURNHAM MA         1:01:27 
    2   302 Scott Fedak                BRIGHTON MA           1:01:56 
    3   311 John Buckland              ALLSTON MA            1:02:48 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   325 Ted Mitchell               HAMPTON FALLS NH      1:01:00 
    2    78 Matthew Engle              WATERTOWN MA          1:01:39 
    3   322 Braden Larmon              NEWBURYPORT MA        1:04:44 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   341 Eric Snyder                PLYMOUTH MA           1:02:10 
    2   424 Vin Miserandino            TOPSFIELD MA          1:03:20 
    3   333 Jason Munnis               BRAINTREE MA          1:04:07 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   358 Tom Gelson                 MARION MA             1:03:59 
    2    13 Paul Ghelfi                BRIDGEWATER MA        1:08:40 
    3    12 Christopher Barlow         DUXBURY MA            1:09:13 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   459 Edward Rheaume             BERKLEY MA            1:05:01 
    2   475 Todd Kenyon                BARRINGTON RI         1:05:52 
    3   196 Gregory Crist              QUINCY MA             1:05:58 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   461 John Martin                NAHANT MA             1:04:24 
    2    98 Joe Hamm                   MEDWAY MA             1:11:20 
    3   212 Charles Marshall           ACUSHNET MA           1:15:33 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1    32 Dan Cassidy                MIDDLEBORO MA         1:17:15 
    2   378 Thomas Meek                WEST SIMSBURY CT      1:23:06 
    3    46 Cary Johnson               WEST WAREHAM MA       1:30:49 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1    81 Frank Mairano              COLLINSVILLE CT       1:25:35 
    2    48 David Truesdell            PLYMOUTH MA           1:26:07 
    3    49 John Murphy                ABINGTON MA           1:34:42 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - OVER
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   430 Adam Ross                  EAST FALMOUTH MA      1:25:26 
                            CLYDESDALE WINNERS
Place Bib#  Name                       Ag City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== == ===================== ======= 
    1   215 Eric Opdyke                42 NORWALK CT            1:10:36 
    2   456 Seth Chandler              44 DUXBURY MA            1:14:40 
    3   100 Travis Grant               39 SUTTON MA             1:16:33 
                        SPLASH & DASH MALE WINNERS
Place Bib#  Name                       Ag City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== == ===================== ======= 
    1   454 Ryan O'Connor              17 LAKEVILLE MA            34:02 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - UNDER
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   441 Kate Hughes                ROCHESTER MA          1:27:49 
    2   187 Patricia Swierk            SAUGUS MA             1:29:51 
    3   138 Jessica Murphy             NEEDHAM MA            1:37:27 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   103 Caroline Caliri            MARBLEHEAD MA         1:11:47 
    2   226 Emily Doherty              SHREWSBURY MA         1:16:48 
    3   227 Natalie Gomez              ALBUQUERQUE NM        1:19:37 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   431 Alicia Nugent              CAMBRIDGE MA          1:11:14 
    2   221 Jessica Mirisola           LOWELL MA             1:13:11 
    3   432 Emily Bliss                BROOKLINE MA          1:14:28 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   214 Laura Kloepper             PROVIDENCE RI         1:07:01 
    2   173 Kristin Pitocco            WALTHAM MA            1:13:55 
    3   245 Emily Miller               STONY BROOK NY        1:15:37 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   251 Caroline Smith             AMHERST NH            1:09:11 
    2    73 Robyn Betts                FRAMINGHAM MA         1:11:48 
    3    72 Sarah Poling               BILLERICA MA          1:19:55 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   150 Tonya Spagnuolo            GRAFTON MA            1:07:55 
    2   260 Christina Dorrer           ROCKVILLE MD          1:09:55 
    3   118 Jennifer Booth             TAUNTON MA            1:19:00 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   269 Rebecca Padera             MILTON MA             1:08:18 
    2     7 Shannon Porges             WEST BRIDGEWATER MA   1:10:53 
    3    90 Lori Muhr                  NORTH GRAFTON MA      1:12:55 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   467 Theresa Ferreira           BRISTOL RI            1:13:43 
    2   213 Amy Quinn                  MARQUETTE MI          1:13:54 
    3   120 Kelly Spring               WAREHAM MA            1:15:11 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   282 Judith Heddy               BENNINGTON NH         1:19:30 
    2   121 Debra Holden               NEW BEDFORD MA        1:23:59 
    3   112 Judi Jackson               SALEM MA              1:26:57 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   285 Vicki McCloskey            HENNIKER NH           1:24:51 
    2    93 Monica Luchini             MILLBURY MA           1:36:32 
    3   155 Mary Casey                 SHREWSBURY MA         1:53:27 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   157 Kathryn Wiberg             WEST BOYLSTON MA      1:21:52 
    2   156 Michele Ricard             BERLIN MA             2:13:07 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - OVER
Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
                              ATHENA WINNERS
Place Bib#  Name                       Ag City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== == ===================== ======= 
    1   185 Sunessa Schettler          39 CAMBRIDGE MA          1:17:37 
    2   380 Sarah Brice                32 MIDDLEBORO MA         1:20:25 
    3    67 Jaye Jillson               51 OXFORD MA             1:34:18 
                       SPLASH & DASH FEMALE WINNERS
Place Bib#  Name                       Ag City                  Tottime    
===== ===== ========================== == ===================== ======= 
    1   409 Brooke Ashley              43 EAST FREETOWN MA        37:11 
    2   406 Rachel Cullington          22 SOUTHAMPTON MA          40:46 
    3   407 Alana Aubin                23 BELMONT MA              42:08 




My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News