Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Georgia Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
 
 
Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
 
 
> Printer-friendly page

15th ANNUAL FROG HOP 5K

ATHENS, GA, February 17, 2013

[Overall 5K Results ]

Age Group 5K Results


 2013 - 15th ANNUAL FROG HOP 5K       
 Age Group Results       
 February 17, 2013       
 CLASSIC RACE SERVICES - ATHENS,GA       
                                                                                 
 Overall Female OVERALL Winners       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Laura Phillips          Hartwell  GA       37  11      21:19.8    6:53/M  
                                                                                 
 Overall Male OVERALL Winners       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Joseph Brubaker         Athens  GA         32  1       17:02.8    5:30/M  
                                                                                 
 Overall Female MASTERS Winners       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Sheila Haynes           Sugar Hill  GA     40  17      22:53.7    7:23/M  
                                                                                 
 Overall Male MASTERS Winners       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     John Van Steenbergh     Flowery Branch  GA 46  3       17:57.6    5:47/M  
                                                                                 
 Female 10 and under       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Dakota Phillips         Hartwell  GA       7   58      27:10.4    8:46/M  
 2     Anna Mae Holeman        Bogart  GA         8   84      30:20.8    9:47/M  
 3     Ansley Ayers            Nicholson  GA      7   108     32:47.7    10:35/M 
 4     Eleanor Mathews         Athens  GA         9   116     33:20.6    10:45/M 
 5     Hailey Seahorn          Maysville  GA      9   118     33:23.9    10:46/M 
 6     Shelby Balkcom                             9   146     37:51.6    12:13/M 
 7     Karly Balkcom                              7   167     42:30.6    13:43/M 
 8     Camille Duncan          Bogart  GA         10  169     42:53.4    13:50/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 10 and under       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Griffen Stephens        Maysville  GA      10  42      25:46.5    8:19/M  
 2     Colin Ware              Bishop  GA         9   43      25:50.8    8:20/M  
 3     Logan Krueger           Dacula  GA         10  73      29:00.1    9:21/M  
 4     Lukas Ashton            Watkinsville  GA   9   78      29:55.5    9:39/M  
 5     Lincoln Spear           Athens  GA         9   85      30:21.4    9:47/M  
 6     Hudson O'Donnell        Athens  GA         8   132     35:24.0    11:25/M 
 7     Jarrett Rutledge        Carlton  GA        10  186     47:33.5    15:20/M 
                                                                                 
 Female 11 to 14       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Haley Van Steenbergh    Flowery Branch  GA 11  33      24:58.2    8:03/M  
 2     Stephanie Basinger                         11  98      32:02.8    10:20/M 
 3     Mackenzie Morten        Winterville  GA    14  123     33:35.8    10:50/M 
 4     Kelsie Ballew           Watkinsville  GA   11  152     38:47.0    12:31/M 
 5     Keely Malcom            Bogart  GA         12  165     42:19.2    13:39/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 11 to 14       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Dalton Shaw             Rutledge  GA       14  5       19:13.7    6:12/M  
 2     Griffin Phillips        Hartwell  GA       11  7       20:37.0    6:39/M  
 3     Jake Martinez           Statham  GA        12  19      23:39.0    7:38/M  
 4     Alex Hobbs              Athens  GA         14  27      24:32.7    7:55/M  
 5     Clayton Zeches          Toccoa  GA         14  29      24:39.1    7:57/M  
 6     Jalen Carter            Athens  GA         12  119     33:25.0    10:47/M 
 7     Joe Gordon              Danielsville  GA   13  175     45:18.6    14:37/M 
                                                                                 
 Female 15 to 19       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Kristin Whitlock        Nicholson  GA      15  18      23:37.7    7:37/M  
 2     Sarah Chastain          Arnoldsville  GA   16  31      24:53.2    8:02/M  
 3     Allison Thurston        Athens  GA         16  39      25:26.6    8:12/M  
 4     Heather Jones           Senoia  GA         18  56      26:58.2    8:42/M  
 5     Brianna Basinger                           15  122     33:35.1    10:50/M 
 6     Mckinley Gordon         Danielsville  GA   19  176     45:23.4    14:38/M 
 7     Katie Green             Athens  GA         19  192     56:48.8    18:19/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 15 to 19       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Alex Martinez           Statham  GA        18  2       17:55.4    5:47/M  
 2     Will Pursell            Statham  GA        15  10      21:17.8    6:52/M  
 3     Walker Thomas           Toccoa  GA         15  15      22:38.6    7:18/M  
                                                                                 
 Female 20 to 24       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Sj Ralston              Athens  GA         21  36      25:11.2    8:07/M  
 2     Rhys May                Athens  GA         23  40      25:37.9    8:16/M  
 3     Alden Rogers            Athens  GA         22  51      26:40.0    8:36/M  
 4     Rebecca Patterson       Athens  GA         24  87      30:29.7    9:50/M  
 5     Samantha Chandler       Athens  GA         23  154     39:11.5    12:38/M 
 6     Kayla Ballew            Watkinsville  GA   21  155     39:26.1    12:43/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 20 to 24       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Nick Greenway           Athens  GA         23  14      22:32.7    7:16/M  
                                                                                 
 Female 25 to 29       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Laura Smith             Hull  GA           28  45      25:53.6    8:21/M  
 2     Ashley Frederick        Danielsville  GA   27  52      26:41.8    8:36/M  
 3     Laura Bribaler                             27  63      27:46.2    8:57/M  
 4     Beverly Miller          Carnesville  GA    29  75      29:08.2    9:24/M  
 5     Zoe Smith               Bishop  GA         29  105     32:39.9    10:32/M 
 6     Anna Raley              Kathleen  GA       28  129     34:13.9    11:02/M 
 7     Kayla Peters            Cornelia  GA       29  183     46:58.7    15:09/M 
 8     Katie Moore             Athens  GA         29  188     47:42.5    15:23/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 25 to 29       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Albert Mercurio         Athens  GA         25  6       19:34.2    6:19/M  
 2     Shawn Carter            Eastanollee  GA    27  12      22:04.1    7:07/M  
 3     Josh Hinson             Bishop  GA         25  22      24:12.6    7:48/M  
 4     Jake Jackson            Athens  GA         26  24      24:14.8    7:49/M  
 5     Jacob Liu                                  27  61      27:21.0    8:49/M  
 6     Ash White               Athens  GA         28  65      27:48.7    8:58/M  
                                                                                 
 Female 30 to 34       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Kati Mize               Greensboro  GA     30  37      25:16.7    8:09/M  
 2     Niki Spear              Athens  GA         34  38      25:25.7    8:12/M  
 3     Tiffany Duvall          Madison  GA        31  46      25:59.0    8:23/M  
 4     Angela Bewley           Statham  GA        34  69      28:23.7    9:09/M  
 5     Scarlett Watson         Greensboro  GA     33  77      29:41.0    9:35/M  
 6     Julie Holeman           Bogart  GA         34  88      30:31.2    9:51/M  
 7     Carmen O'Quinn          Comer  GA          31  103     32:36.8    10:31/M 
 8     Carmen Ward             Covington  GA      34  107     32:43.7    10:33/M 
 9     Matti Birge             Athens  GA         33  130     34:20.6    11:05/M 
 10    Sharon Holbrooks        Winterville  GA    30  140     36:20.8    11:43/M 
 11    Julie Bradford          Monee  IL          33  143     37:35.4    12:07/M 
 12    Meghan Hudson           Athens  GA         30  161     40:57.7    13:13/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 30 to 34       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Joseph Brubaker         Athens  GA         32  1       17:02.8    5:30/M  
 2     Lauren Freeman          Cleveland  GA      31  9       20:58.6    6:46/M  
 3     Jeremy James            Bogart  GA         33  23      24:14.2    7:49/M  
 4     Jody Smith              Bishop  GA         34  106     32:40.6    10:32/M 
 5     Luke Bolden             Watkinsville  GA   32  109     32:56.8    10:37/M 
 6     Allen Balkcom                              34  168     42:31.5    13:43/M 
                                                                                 
 Female 35 to 39       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Laura Phillips          Hartwell  GA       37  11      21:19.8    6:53/M  
 2     Arlena Wartell          Athens  GA         39  50      26:38.2    8:35/M  
 3     Leslie Boby-Sabatinelli Watkinsville  GA   35  67      28:02.3    9:03/M  
 4     Channette Romero        Athens  GA         38  68      28:09.3    9:05/M  
 5     Brandy Wood             Greensboro  GA     35  70      28:26.9    9:10/M  
 6     Laura Smith             Athens  GA         36  91      30:57.3    9:59/M  
 7     Amy Dobbs               Danielsville  GA   38  101     32:16.1    10:25/M 
 8     Regina Warriner         Clayton  GA        37  120     33:25.7    10:47/M 
 9     Harmony Seahorn         Maysville  GA      36  121     33:30.5    10:48/M 
 10    S'Donna Lawrence        Athens  GA         38  127     33:41.8    10:52/M 
 11    Tiffani Hassan          Statham  GA        39  137     35:48.8    11:33/M 
 12    Melessa Alley           Lakemont  GA       39  141     36:29.4    11:46/M 
 13    Rhonda Balkcom          Jefferson  GA      35  145     37:50.0    12:12/M 
 14    Evette Dunbar           Winterville  GA    35  150     38:36.5    12:27/M 
 15    Cindy Ware              Bishop  GA         38  159     40:05.6    12:56/M 
 16    Leanne Charles          Monroe  GA         37  164     42:13.1    13:37/M 
 17    Misty Basinger                             37  173     44:06.3    14:14/M 
 18    Jeanne Martin           Bogart  GA         35  179     46:14.1    14:55/M 
 19    Toni Edwards            Bishop  GA         38  180     46:20.3    14:57/M 
 20    Robin Patterson         Lula  GA           38  182     46:56.6    15:08/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 35 to 39       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Scott Secrest           Athens  GA         35  13      22:07.4    7:08/M  
 2     Ryan Young              Jefferson  GA      35  32      24:54.8    8:02/M  
 3     Michael Phillips        Hartwell  GA       36  59      27:11.1    8:46/M  
 4     Justin Krueger          Dacula  GA         35  74      29:01.3    9:22/M  
 5     Charles Hopper          Athens  GA         37  104     32:38.0    10:32/M 
 6     Ken Knight              Jefferson  GA      38  114     33:14.5    10:43/M 
 7     Glenn Spear             Athens  GA         39  135     35:42.9    11:31/M 
                                                                                 
 Female 40 to 44       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Sheila Haynes           Sugar Hill  GA     40  17      22:53.7    7:23/M  
 2     Sabrina Young           Athens  GA         42  47      26:10.9    8:26/M  
 3     Trixie Whitlock         Nicholson  GA      42  86      30:24.8    9:48/M  
 4     Candace Wooten          Eatonton  GA       42  93      31:29.2    10:09/M 
 5     Denise Brown            Watkinsville  GA   41  94      31:33.6    10:11/M 
 6     Jane Kinberg            Sugar Hill  GA     41  95      31:42.3    10:14/M 
 7     Shan Parker             Athens  GA         42  131     34:37.4    11:10/M 
 8     Rachel Ashton           Watkinsville  GA   43  134     35:41.2    11:31/M 
 9     Loretta Ayers           Nicholson  GA      42  136     35:44.2    11:32/M 
 10    Jen Berry               Athens  GA         41  139     36:18.8    11:43/M 
 11    Robyn England           Crawford  GA       40  148     37:57.5    12:15/M 
 12    Kimberly Carter         Colbert  GA        42  153     39:09.2    12:38/M 
 13    Angie White             Bogart  GA         40  157     39:37.7    12:47/M 
 14    Devie Archebelle                           43  172     43:53.7    14:09/M 
 15    Melissa Walton          Watkinsville  GA   42  177     45:28.6    14:40/M 
 16    Paula Thomason          Danielsville  GA   40  178     45:38.7    14:43/M 
 17    Jenny Rutledge          Carlton  GA        41  185     47:31.3    15:20/M 
 18    Rebecca Croxton         Athens  GA         40  187     47:41.6    15:23/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 40 to 44       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Jerry White             Bogart  GA         42  4       18:11.2    5:52/M  
 2     Joshua Sampson          Athens  GA         40  8       20:41.9    6:40/M  
 3     Mark Dion               Cumming  GA        43  16      22:44.3    7:20/M  
 4     Carl Fuller                                43  21      24:01.5    7:45/M  
 5     Jeff Pursell            Statham  GA        41  30      24:43.0    7:58/M  
 6     Mark Hoffman            Jefferson  GA      41  60      27:19.7    8:49/M  
 7     Steve Stephens          Maysville  GA      42  66      27:52.8    8:59/M  
 8     John Mincemoyer         Winterville  GA    42  97      31:49.1    10:16/M 
 9     Grey Mathews            Athens  GA         44  115     33:19.8    10:45/M 
                                                                                 
 Female 45 to 49       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Belinda Moon            Watkinsville  GA   47  20      23:50.2    7:41/M  
 2     Melinda Black           Clarkesville  GA   47  34      25:00.3    8:04/M  
 3     Kelli Selman            Cumming  GA        47  44      25:52.2    8:21/M  
 4     Donna Line              Bishop  GA         46  64      27:47.7    8:58/M  
 5     Kellee Green            Comer  GA          46  99      32:07.3    10:22/M 
 6     Lisa Bayer              Athens  GA         47  102     32:29.7    10:29/M 
 7     Marilyn Hilley          Danielsville  GA   47  111     33:02.2    10:39/M 
 8     Deirdre Kane            Athens  GA         45  124     33:37.3    10:51/M 
 9     Regina Talley           Dillard  GA        46  128     34:09.9    11:01/M 
 10    Cassandra Sims          Athens  GA         47  133     35:26.8    11:26/M 
 11    Penny Akins             Winterville  GA    49  147     37:53.0    12:13/M 
 12    Sonya Malcom            Bogart  GA         45  166     42:19.8    13:39/M 
 13    Carrie Duncan           Bogart  GA         47  170     42:53.9    13:50/M 
 14    Kathy Ivie              Monroe  GA         46  181     46:25.3    14:58/M 
 15    Tracy Tyler             Wiley  GA          48  184     47:24.9    15:17/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 45 to 49       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     John Van Steenbergh     Flowery Branch  GA 46  3       17:57.6    5:47/M  
 2     Keith Ware              Bishop  GA         49  26      24:22.9    7:52/M  
 3     Stephen Shain           Comer  GA          46  82      30:17.3    9:46/M  
 4     Pete Walton             Watkinsville  GA   48  100     32:14.7    10:24/M 
 5     David Ayers             Nicholson  GA      49  110     32:58.0    10:38/M 
                                                                                 
 Female 50 to 54       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Sharon Williams         Winder  GA         50  57      27:00.0    8:43/M  
 2     Tina Hunt               Elberton  GA       51  76      29:19.9    9:27/M  
 3     Louanne Wiant           Clayton  GA        51  96      31:44.1    10:14/M 
 4     Diane Smith             Athens  GA         53  189     49:05.8    15:50/M 
 5     Mary Jo Newell          Athens  GA         50  193     56:51.1    18:20/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 50 to 54       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Steve Hartley           Eastanollee  GA    52  25      24:19.8    7:51/M  
 2     Mark Kelley             Oakwood  GA        51  41      25:41.4    8:17/M  
 3     Brian Hunt              Elberton  GA       54  89      30:36.0    9:52/M  
 4     Paul Duncan             Bogart  GA         50  113     33:07.9    10:41/M 
                                                                                 
 Female 55 to 59       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Nancy Kelley            Oakwood  GA        56  54      26:47.7    8:38/M  
 2     Carole Johnson          Winterville  GA    58  81      30:14.8    9:45/M  
 3     Jewell Murray           Tiger  GA          57  149     38:34.9    12:26/M 
 4     Jaye Masters            Clayton  GA        58  194     58:10.4    18:46/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 55 to 59       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Randy Ballew            Watkinsville  GA   59  28      24:35.5    7:56/M  
 2     Garry Tucker            Watkinsville  GA   58  48      26:24.9    8:31/M  
 3     Michael Selman          Cumming  GA        57  49      26:34.0    8:34/M  
 4     Don Cole                Monroe  GA         58  55      26:53.7    8:40/M  
 5     Jerry Cunningham        Clarkesville  GA   56  80      30:06.2    9:43/M  
 6     Steve Bolden            Bogart  GA         56  125     33:38.0    10:51/M 
 7     Sherri Ballew           Watkinsville  GA   59  160     40:36.0    13:06/M 
 8     Doug Ashley             Gainesville  GA    55  174     45:03.8    14:32/M 
                                                                                 
 Female 60 to 64       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Kathy Givens            Douglasville  GA   64  112     33:06.4    10:41/M 
 2     Babara Puckett          Jefferson  GA      63  144     37:41.3    12:09/M 
 3     Deborah Liberatore      Commerce  GA       60  158     39:48.8    12:50/M 
 4     Janice Duncan           Auburn  GA         61  190     49:28.6    15:57/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 60 to 64       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Mel Garber              Watkinsville  GA   63  35      25:06.5    8:06/M  
 2     Joe Liberatore          Commerce  GA       61  53      26:44.3    8:37/M  
 3     Edward Morgan           Watkinsville  GA   60  83      30:19.4    9:47/M  
 4     Richard Harrison        Commerce  GA       62  126     33:39.5    10:51/M 
 5     Doug Malcom             Bogart  GA         60  138     36:15.0    11:42/M 
 6     Peter Smith             Athens  GA         64  195     59:08.5    19:05/M 
                                                                                 
 Female 65 to 69       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Francoise Fussell       Walhalla  SC       65  156     39:37.2    12:47/M 
 2     Jane Mathews            Athens  GA         65  162     41:26.7    13:22/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 65 to 69       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Bill Chamblee           Anderson  SC       65  62      27:44.1    8:57/M  
 2     William Tweedell        Hull  GA           68  71      28:30.2    9:12/M  
 3     Gerry Fahey             Monroe  GA         69  72      28:40.2    9:15/M  
 4     John Gregg              Watkinsville  GA   66  79      30:03.4    9:42/M  
 5     Dan Shoaf               Anderson  SC       68  90      30:42.8    9:54/M  
 6     Doug Mathews            Athens  GA         68  117     33:21.9    10:45/M 
 7     Chris Scammon           Rex  GA            66  151     38:45.3    12:30/M 
                                                                                 
 Female 70 to 74       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Mary Lou Kau            Athens  GA         70  171     43:47.3    14:07/M 
                                                                                 
 Male 70 to 74       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Gary Brown              Conyers  GA        70  92      30:58.3    9:59/M  
 2     Wilson Page             Athens  GA         70  142     37:32.4    12:06/M 
                                                                                 
 Female 75 and over       
                                                                                 
 Place Name                    City               Age Overall Total Time Pace    
 1     Manita Dean             Athens  GA         75  163     42:09.1    13:36/M 
 2     Anne Patrick            Smyrna  GA         76  191     49:30.8    15:58/M 



My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News