Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Florida Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

J West Prostate Cancer 5K for Awareness

Gulfport, FL, January 5, 2013

[5K Overall Men's Results | 5K Overall Women's Results ]

5K Age Group Results

Results submitted by Ric Dorrie for Florida Road Race Management

For more race information, see your finish line photos at Photos-By-Shack.

  Group                                                                     OA
  Place   Time      Runner's               Age      City                  Place   Pace
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    Overall
         16:37  Andrew Chandler             39   St. Petersburg              1    5:22
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  Overall
         19:17  Alex Eaton                  17   St. Petersburg              3    6:13
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    14 & Under
    1    19:47  Christian Kondor            13   Seminole                    4    6:23
    2    23:45  Trey Leary                  12   St. Petersburg             31    7:40
    3    50:51  Mason Finicale               4   St. Petersburg            145   16:24
    4    54:10  Jordan Schriner             11   Wesley Chapel             166   17:28
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  14 & Under
    1    23:55  Emily Sullivan              11   Clearwater                 33    7:43
    2    30:23  Hannah Sullivan              9   Clearwater                 78    9:48
    3    39:59  Emma Lamison                13   Tampa                     124   12:54
    4    52:44  Emily Allen                 10   St. Petersburg            159   17:01
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    15 - 19
    1    52:05  Corrie Brennan              17   St. Petersburg            157   16:48
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  15 - 19
    1    26:58  Mikaela Williams            15   St. Petersburg             50    8:42
    2    32:33  Mercedes Rodriguez          18   Tampa                      95   10:30
    3    47:37  Sierra Levy                 19   Gulfport                  140   15:22
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    20 - 24
    1    22:52  Eric Newsome                24   Pinellas Park              25    7:23
    2    49:49  Kyle Smith                  24   St. Petersburg            142   16:04
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  20 - 24
    1    31:06  Lindsay Sutherland          22                              87   10:02
    2    31:07  Addy Cole                   22                              88   10:02
    3    43:47  Natecia Cortes              20   St. Petersburg            130   14:07
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    25 - 29
    1    20:52  Guadalupe Gagnon            29   Gulfport                   11    6:44
    2    25:21  Jeremy Nash                 27   St. Petersburg             44    8:11
    3    37:40  Brian Tihal                 28   Tampa                     117   12:09
    4    51:48  Kyle Chmieleski             25   St. Petersburg            150   16:43
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  25 - 29
    1    28:21  Betty Wang                  26   Pinellas Park              61    9:09
    2    43:48  Ana Gerena                  26   St. Petersburg            131   14:08
    3    49:50  Melissa Smith               29   St. Petersburg            143   16:05
    4    51:47  Khady Thiam                 25   St. Petersburg            149   16:42
    5    51:54  Jasmine Gil                 28   St. Petersburg            154   16:45
    6    53:37  Angela Baker                29   Palm Harbor               163   17:18
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    30 - 34
    1    19:00  Chris Turner                31   Gulfport                    2    6:08
    2    28:38  Brad Scott                  34   St. Petersburg             65    9:14
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  30 - 34
    1    20:00  Kiera DeLaurier             32   St. Petersburg              8    6:27
    2    20:07  Lisa Williams               34   Largo                      10    6:29
    3    22:17  Olesiya Pratt               32   Largo                      19    7:11
    4    31:12  (No Name)                   30                              89   10:04
    5    32:29  Krista Groen                33   St. Petersburg             92   10:29
    6    32:31  Yessira Oldsberg            33   Stockholm,                 93   10:29
    7    32:33  Nancy Gaskin                32   Tampa                      94   10:30
    8    34:07  Jennisa Blont               34   St. Petersburg            102   11:00
    9    37:00  Anna Rutowicz               34   Gulfport                  113   11:56
   10    37:50  Kathryn Reynolds            33   Gulfport                  118   12:12
   11    43:48  Rebeca Gerena               33   Pinellas Park             132   14:08
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    35 - 39
    1    19:52  Scott Doug                  37                               6    6:25
    2    21:51  Jeff Davis                  37   St. Petersburg             16    7:03
    3    22:32  Carl Oldsberg               37   Stockholm, Sweden          21    7:16
    4    22:42  Benjamin Giddings           35   Largo                      22    7:19
    5    22:44  Sebastian Fernandez         38   Riverview                  23    7:20
    6    31:26  Evan Hauser                 36   St. Petersburg             91   10:08
    7    34:41  Tony Spinney                38   Gulfport                  105   11:11
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  35 - 39
    1    21:56  Jessica Rutherford          38   St. Petersburg             17    7:05
    2    25:17  Lara Kondor                 38   Seminole                   42    8:09
    3    28:29  Jenette Cantrell            36   Lakewood Ranch             63    9:11
    4    29:24  Jodi Watkins                36   Gulfport                   71    9:29
    5    33:58  Monica Moore                39   Sarasota                  101   10:57
    6    45:12  Cassidy Noble               35   St. Petersburg            135   14:35
    7    50:53  Heather Calamari            36   St. Petersburg            146   16:25
    8    51:50  Tomeka Robinson             37   St. Petersburg            151   16:43
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    40 - 44
    1    23:48  Scott Chambers              40   St. Petersburg             32    7:41
    2    37:01  Rick Rutowicz               42   Gulfport                  114   11:56
    3    45:13  Mark Skluzacek              43   St. Petersburg            136   14:35
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  40 - 44
    1    22:01  Renee Marcus                40   Odessa                     18    7:06
    2    26:25  Jane Thomas                 42   Winter Haven               48    8:31
    3    27:16  Maggie Murphy               42   St. Petersburg             53    8:48
    4    27:42  Tiffany Faykus              42   St. Petersburg             56    8:56
    5    28:42  Karen Branch                41   Tampa                      67    9:15
    6    30:45  Sherri Dunkelberger         43   St. Petersburg             81    9:55
    7    30:56  Dawn Holsinger              43   St. Petersburg             84    9:59
    8    30:57  Jodi Perry                  41   St. Petersburg             85    9:59
    9    31:25  Sheila Jones                43   St. Petersburg             90   10:08
   10    37:07  Bethany Peabody             40   Gulfport                  116   11:58
   11    39:26  Mercedes Robaina            44   Brandon                   122   12:43
   12    42:29  Cyndi Counts                44   Seminole                  126   13:42
   13    44:57  Nerissa Lamison             44   Tampa                     134   14:30
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    45 - 49
    1    19:52  Marty Slade                 47   St. Pete Beach              5    6:25
    2    21:16  Jeff Capra                  47   Palm Harbor                12    6:52
    3    22:47  Stefan Szalus               48   St. Petersburg             24    7:21
    4    23:32  John Counts                 46   Seminole                   30    7:35
    5    28:53  Gregg Harris                48   St. Petersburg             68    9:19
    6    29:43  David Allen                 48   St. Petersburg             76    9:35
    7    33:36  Scott Spindel               47   St. Pete Beach             99   10:50
    8    56:05  Jeff May                    49   Gulfport                  170   18:05
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  45 - 49
    1    25:36  Kelly Ware                  47   St. Petersburg             46    8:15
    2    26:36  Julie Murphy                49   Mooresville, NC            49    8:35
    3    29:23  Michelle Nutting            46   St. Petersburg             70    9:29
    4    30:45  Mary Alexander              47   St. Petersburg             82    9:55
    5    30:58  Rita Gutekunst              47   St. Petersburg             86    9:59
    6    36:04  Lisa Archer                 46   St. Petersburg            110   11:38
    7    47:38  Gaea Lenders                45   Tampa                     141   15:22
    8    52:56  Rebecca Dixon               47   Tampa                     161   17:05
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    50 - 54
    1    21:21  Walter Lysinger             53   Largo                      13    6:53
    2    21:38  Mike Woods                  53   Holiday                    14    6:59
    3    21:40  David Flynn                 53   UK                         15    6:59
    4    24:23  Patrick McLaughlin          51   New York, NY               37    7:52
    5    25:19  Dennis Conley               51   Lakeland                   43    8:10
    6    28:30  Ray Otts                    50   St. Petersburg             64    9:12
    7    28:39  Jim Gilman                  54   St. Petersburg             66    9:15
    8    29:29  Shane Carlson               53   St. Petersburg             73    9:31
    9    30:07  Antonio DeManuel            50   Brandon                    77    9:43
   10    30:27  Paul Thomas                 50   Lakeland                   79    9:49
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  50 - 54
    1    19:59  Lisa Valentine              51   Tierra Verde                7    6:27
    2    22:25  Liz Singleton               50   Tampa                      20    7:14
    3    23:22  Deb Robinson                54   St. Petersburg             27    7:32
    4    23:28  Tina Rosato                 51   Palm Harbor                29    7:34
    5    24:06  Debra Donald                54   St. Petersburg             35    7:46
    6    27:00  Jennifer Layton             50   Gulfport                   51    8:43
    7    27:01  Karen Burns                 50   Parrish                    52    8:43
    8    27:39  Teresa Duce                 54   Balm                       55    8:55
    9    28:18  Jan Shields                 51   St. Petersburg             60    9:08
   10    29:30  Karen Schilit               53   Tampa                      74    9:31
   11    34:21  Kanae Kurashima             52   Clearwater                103   11:05
   12    34:44  Candace Curtiss             54   Tampa                     106   11:12
   13    35:14  Theresa Mays                53   Tampa                     107   11:22
   14    52:06  Susan Brennan               50   St. Petersburg            158   16:48
   15    52:55  Maria Walker                53   Tampa                     160   17:04
   16    53:36  Jen Smith                   50                             162   17:17
   17    56:47  Lori Baker                  54   Gulfport                  172   18:19
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    55 - 59
    1    23:00  Mike Bartholomew            55   St. Petersburg             26    7:25
    2    24:08  Jim Spencer                 59   St. Petersburg             36    7:47
    3    25:23  Don Mehan                   56   St. Petersburg             45    8:11
    4    27:37  Al Jezukaitis               59   St. Pete Beach             54    8:55
    5    27:48  Stephen Klasko              59   Redington Shores           57    8:58
    6    28:12  Donald Mays                 55   Tampa                      59    9:06
    7    29:29  Steve Watson                57   St. Petersburg             72    9:31
    8    33:25  Dave Godshalk               57   Gulfport                  98    10:47
    9    46:16  Bruce Bernhart              55   St. Petersburg           138    14:55
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  55 - 59
    1    29:14  Janet Folsom                58   Gulfport                   69    9:26
    2    43:18  Judy Sromovsky              56   St. Petersburg            129   13:58
    3    54:50  Kalpana Mehta               57   St. Petersburg            167   17:41
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    60 - 64
    1    24:28  David Strauss               62   Bismarck, ND               38    7:54
    2    24:38  Ed Ryan                     61   Pinellas Park              40    7:57
    3    30:51  Ben Isidore                 63   St. Petersburg             83    9:57
    4    43:05  Tom Haight                  64   St. Petersburg            127   13:54
    5    54:04  Henry Aruffo                63   St. Petersburg            165   17:26
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  60 - 64
    1    30:40  Diane Spicer                60   Tampa                      80    9:54
    2    39:50  Peg (unk)                   62                             123   12:51
    3    42:03  Gretchen Elizabeth          62   Lithia                    125   13:34
    4    51:53  Rita Willis                 64   South Pasadena            153   16:44
    5    56:02  Brenda Whitman              64                             168   18:05
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    65 - 69
    1    20:04  Albert Wieringa             66   St. Petersburg              9    6:28
    2    23:26  David Goodyear              65   Gulfport                   28    7:34
    3    23:59  Dave Kaplan                 67   Clearwater                 34    7:44
    4    26:18  Frank Adornato              65   St. Petersburg             47    8:29
    5    28:00  Al Burk                     66   St. Petersburg             58    9:02
    6    28:26  John Mueller                66   Tampa                      62    9:10
    7    43:12  Dann Oliver                 69   Gulfport                  128   13:56
    8    44:54  Gene Skluzacek              68   Gulfport                  133   14:29
    9    51:53  Huck DeWitt                 65   South Pasadena            152   16:44
   10    56:49  Joe Baker                   66   Gulfport                  173   18:20
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  65 - 69
    1    33:23  Sandra Orlando              65   Sun City Center            97   10:46
    2    36:25  Brenda Hatala               69   Clearwater                111   11:45
    3    39:04  Jean Youngs                 65   Sheffield Lake, OH        121   12:36
    4    46:06  Judy Cannon                 66   St. Petersburg            137   14:52
    5    51:55  Linda Gordon                66   South Pasadena            155   16:45
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    70 - 74
    1    29:40  Jack Jacobs                 73   Bradenton                  75    9:34
    2    36:53  Robert Hatala               70   Clearwater                112   11:54
    3    38:08  Don Herring                 71   St. Petersburg            119   12:18
    4    51:56  Bob Gordon                  72   Washington, IL            156   16:45
======================================================================================
Female Age Group:  70 - 74
    1    33:12  Ginger Herring              70   St. Petersburg             96   10:43
    2    37:06  Barbara Frasca              74   Gulfport                  115   11:58
======================================================================================
Male Age Group:    75 - 79
    1    34:39  Ken Barnes                  75   Clearwater                104   11:11
    2    38:43  Bill Welch                  75   Sarasota                  120   12:29
======================================================================================
                      Finish Cards Distributed - 173
======================================================================================




My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News