Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Block Island Shad Bloom 10K

Block Island, RI, May 12, 2012

[Overall Results ]

Age Group Results

Shad Bloom 10 K

Shad Bloom 10 K

Age Group Results

May 12, 2012


Results by SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com)

Men: 0- 0 1-17 18-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-49 50-59 60-99
Women: 0- 0 1-17 18-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-49 50-59 60-99

Female Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Lauren Rhatigan                   Beach Haven  NJ       155   48       14        45:50.0      7:23/M
       2    Chrristine Lynch                  New York  NY          164   31       15        46:03.0      7:25/M
       3    Megan Raymond                     Branford  CT          113   39       17        46:29.0      7:29/M
Top

Male Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Steve Brightman                   Providence  RI         18   43        1        38:04.0      6:08/M
       2    Tom Bousquet                      Westerly  RI          189   30        2        38:32.0      6:12/M
       3    John Hilgch                       New York  NY          163   36        3        40:55.0      6:35/M
Top

Female 1 to 17

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Sabra Stratton                    New Haven  CT         209   17       45        52:51.0      8:31/M
       2    Brook Ortel                       Block Island  RI      205   16       58        54:01.0      8:42/M
       3    Liz Gray                          Pawcatuck  CT         227   11      108      1:00:27.0      9:44/M
Top

1-17 Male

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Samuel Bagdan                     Swansea  MA             5   13       71        55:13.0      8:53/M
Top

Female 18 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Shira Fuller                      Newport  RI            46   24       20        47:04.0      7:35/M
       2    Morgan England                    Block Island  RI      220   24       42        52:37.0      8:28/M
       3    Colleen Ahern                     Salem  CT               1   19       46        52:54.0      8:31/M
       4    Samantha Sutcliffe                Coventry  RI          128   20       57        53:59.0      8:42/M
       5    Kathryn Donnelly                  Medford  MA            38   23       79        56:08.0      9:02/M
       6    Ralitsa Naydenova                 Block Island  RI      181   22       93        58:01.0      9:21/M
       7    Stephanie John                    Norwich  CT            57   24      100        59:13.0      9:32/M
       8    Constance Jones                   Pawtucket  RI          60   22      111      1:01:03.0      9:50/M
       9    Jennifer Dempsey                  North Providence  R    34   21      125      1:02:39.0     10:05/M
      10    Christen Rossowski                Allentown  PA         121   23      166      1:12:10.0     11:37/M
Top

18-24 Male

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ian Sanders-Fleming               Boston  MA            124   24        5        42:05.0      6:47/M
       2    Zacharia Wilson                   North Kingstown  RI   160   23       27        50:01.0      8:03/M
       3    Peter Leveing                     Block Island  RI      174   20       69        54:50.0      8:50/M
       4    Matt Knelis                       Brooklyn  NY          173   21       87        57:33.0      9:16/M
       5    Andrew Derito                     Allentown  PA          35   24      167      1:12:11.0     11:37/M
       6    Willie Miller                     Powell  TN             94   23      182      1:25:37.0     13:47/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jana Jarolimova                   Cambridge  MA          56   26       30        50:40.0      8:10/M
       2    Jillian Schneidger                Narragansett  RI      168   25       35        51:28.0      8:17/M
       3    Erin Fitzpatrick                  New York  NY           43   28       44        52:42.0      8:29/M
       4    Tryn Collins                      Zip Not Provided  C   172   27       88        57:33.0      9:16/M
       5    Shana McDermott                   Lebanon  NH            85   28       92        57:53.0      9:19/M
       6    Jenna Woolley                     Tucson  AZ            153   26      103        59:45.0      9:37/M
       7    Sara York                         Stamford  CT          147   29      113      1:01:08.0      9:51/M
       8    Flavia Barbosa                    Stamford  CT            8   29      122      1:02:33.0     10:04/M
       9    Andrea Ohearne                    North Smithfield  R   104   26      123      1:02:35.0     10:05/M
      10    Kendra Kantorski                  Cranston  RI           62   26      133      1:03:47.0     10:16/M
      11    Erin Platt                        Portsmouth  RI        111   26      145      1:05:10.0     10:30/M
      12    Melissa Honeycutt                 Wakefield  RI         180   27      147      1:05:55.0     10:37/M
      13    Hilary Williams                   Providence  RI        175   27      150      1:06:32.0     10:43/M
      14    Mallery Andreozzi                 Providence  RI        177   27      172      1:13:46.0     11:53/M
      15    Oriana Dunlop                     Jamaica Plain  MA      40   27      177      1:19:16.0     12:46/M
      16    Jenelle Thomas                    White Plains  NY      135   28      180      1:24:02.0     13:32/M
      17    Rosemarie Dias                    White Plains  NY       36   29      181      1:24:03.0     13:32/M
      18    Adrienne Boris                    Auburndale  MA        196   26      186      1:27:10.0     14:02/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Peter Kazienko                    Guilford  CT           66   29       26        49:55.0      8:02/M
       2    Trent Riley                       Stamford  CT          117   29       34        51:10.0      8:14/M
       3    Matthew Olivier                   Newport  RI           107   29       49        53:22.0      8:36/M
       4    Seth Draper                       Block Island  RI      217   28       51        53:38.0      8:38/M
       5    Billy Chandler                    Block Island  RI      213   29       68        54:49.0      8:50/M
       6    Mark Fuller                       Newport  RI            45   25       90        57:40.0      9:17/M
       7    Jesse York                        Stamford  CT          146   28      112      1:01:07.0      9:50/M
       8    Daniel Amatore                    North Providence  R     3   27      124      1:02:38.0     10:05/M
       9    Ronald Roberts                    Cranston  RI          120   28      176      1:17:52.0     12:32/M
      10    Jamaal Thomas                     White Plains  NY      134   29      179      1:20:37.0     12:59/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Susanna Vitali                    Road  NH              140   32       31        50:41.0      8:10/M
       2    Kate Hirsch                       North Kingstown  RI   165   31       39        52:02.0      8:23/M
       3    Jill Liberatore                   Cambridge  MA          74   30       56        53:56.0      8:41/M
       4    Katelin Sisson                    Brooklyn  NY          198   30       70        54:55.0      8:51/M
       5    Jodi Harvey                       Westerly  RI          222   34       72        55:16.0      8:54/M
       6    Theresa Frueh                     Boston  MA             44   30       91        57:41.0      9:17/M
       7    Emily Jordan                      Portsmouth  RI        188   32       94        58:08.0      9:22/M
       8    Ursoula Clemins                   Newport  RI           185   32      101        59:20.0      9:33/M
       9    Kate Ryan                         Block Island  RI      123   33      117      1:01:34.0      9:55/M
      10    Jacqueline Petit                  Middletown  RI        109   34      120      1:02:29.0     10:04/M
      11    Katie Kloss                       Warwick  RI            68   31      138      1:04:19.0     10:21/M
      12    Jen Ritter                        Westerly  RI          119   30      144      1:05:04.0     10:29/M
      13    Heather Baribeault                Foster  RI             10   30      146      1:05:12.0     10:30/M
      14    Laura Horta                       Bristol  RI            55   31      160      1:11:03.0     11:26/M
      15    Jessica Spratt                    Boston  MA            127   31      161      1:11:03.0     11:26/M
      16    Jill Montgomery                   Coopersburg  PA        96   32      164      1:11:51.0     11:34/M
      17    Stephanie Windley                 Newport  RI           143   33      175      1:17:24.0     12:28/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Bredon Hanrahan                   Providence  RI        194   34        6        42:47.0      6:53/M
       2    Matthew Dirous                    North Kingstown  RI   166   33       10        43:54.0      7:04/M
       3    Tucker Dona                       Long Island City  N   211   32       25        49:11.0      7:55/M
       4    Joshua Wojcik                     West Hartford  RI     145   30       40        52:30.0      8:27/M
       5    Justin Gill                       Cumberland  RI        195   33       52        53:40.0      8:39/M
       6    Benjamin Winslow                  Hartford  CT          144   30       65        54:31.0      8:47/M
       7    Steven Vitali                     Rye  NH               139   33       66        54:34.0      8:47/M
       8    Steven Montgomery                 Coopersburg  PA        97   32       80        56:31.0      9:06/M
       9    Stephen Johnson                   Cranston  RI           59   32       97        58:28.0      9:25/M
      10    Michael Dacosta                   Manville  RI           32   31      131      1:03:24.0     10:13/M
      11    Ethan Murphy                      Westerly  RI          100   32      143      1:05:03.0     10:29/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Susan Balcirak                    Saunderstown  RI        7   35       82        56:37.0      9:07/M
       2    Susan Russell                     Wakefield  RI         122   35       86        57:25.0      9:15/M
       3    Jen Doll                          New York  NY          224   36       98        58:46.0      9:28/M
       4    Amy Vadney                        West Greenwich  RI    137   36      116      1:01:28.0      9:54/M
       5    Sarah Moon                        Mystic  CT             99   36      119      1:02:25.0     10:03/M
       6    Laura Chapman                     Barrington  RI         27   37      134      1:03:49.0     10:17/M
       7    Kristina McLoughlin               Noank  CT              87   37      139      1:04:23.0     10:22/M
       8    Kathleen Mello                    Block Island  RI       89   36      141      1:04:37.0     10:24/M
       9    Elizabeth Bird                    Providence  RI         14   39      154      1:08:30.0     11:02/M
      10    Sarah Riley                       Swansea  MA           116   39      168      1:12:12.0     11:38/M
      11    Chantal Beliveau                  South Burlington  V    11   37      193      1:34:51.0     15:16/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Benjamin Piecuch                  Providence  RI        110   35        4        41:07.0      6:37/M
       2    John Horton                       East Greenwich  RI    176   35       12        44:40.0      7:12/M
       3    Robert George                     North Kingstown  RI    49   37       13        45:18.0      7:18/M
       4    Matt Plain                        East Greenwich  RI    179   36       22        47:32.0      7:39/M
       5    Scott Bristol                     Old Saybrook  CT       19   38       24        48:52.0      7:52/M
       6    Peter Fitton                      Guilford  CT          169   38       28        50:16.0      8:06/M
       7    Patrick McLoughlin                Noank  CT              88   37       29        50:18.0      8:06/M
       8    James Betres                      North Kingstown  RI   170   36       33        51:07.0      8:14/M
       9    Benedikt Blomberg                 Hopkinton  MA          15   39       37        51:46.0      8:20/M
      10    Jeffrey Wilson                    Cranston  RI          142   39       43        52:42.0      8:29/M
      11    Ben Moon                          Mystic  CT             98   36       48        53:21.0      8:35/M
      12    Josh Redd                         Block Island  RI      158   36       53        53:52.0      8:40/M
      13    Patrick Conlon                    Haverhill  MA         186   35       54        53:53.0      8:41/M
      14    Dean Balcirak                     Saunderstown  RI        6   37       83        56:37.0      9:07/M
      15    Jan Kansky                        Somerville  MA         61   38      106        59:56.0      9:39/M
      16    Brian Hartman                     Block Island  RI       52   35      110      1:00:52.0      9:48/M
      17    Ryan Maguire                      Saunderstown  RI       81   36      121      1:02:29.0     10:04/M
      18    Derek Demaggio                    Greenville  RI         33   38      129      1:03:08.0     10:10/M
      19    Brady Case                        Barrington  RI         24   37      153      1:08:13.0     10:59/M
      20    Gary Little                       South Burlington  V    76   35      194      1:34:51.0     15:16/M
Top

Female 40 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Joelle Dequattro                  Wakefield  RI         190   45       47        53:18.0      8:35/M
       2    Marion Ortel                      Block Island  RI      204   46       59        54:02.0      8:42/M
       3    Caitlin Miner                     Mystic  CT             95   41       63        54:14.0      8:44/M
       4    Kim Hancock                       Middletown  RI        200   40       67        54:40.0      8:48/M
       5    Deirdre Ahern                     Salem  CT               2   45       76        55:55.0      9:00/M
       6    Susan Thomas                      Rehoboth  MA          136   41       77        56:02.0      9:01/M
       7    Kim Morrissey                     Niantic  CT           215   46       78        56:03.0      9:02/M
       8    Elise Hedglen                     Wakefield  RI          53   49       81        56:32.0      9:06/M
       9    Susan Leys                        Middltown  RI          73   43       84        56:47.0      9:09/M
      10    Laura Brannigan                   Harrisville  RI        17   47       96        58:24.0      9:24/M
      11    Catherine McCabe                  New York  NY           84   45       99        58:51.0      9:29/M
      12    Pam Larson                        Cambridge  MA          71   43      105        59:56.0      9:39/M
      13    Sarah Case                        Barrington  RI         25   40      107      1:00:09.0      9:41/M
      14    Carol Ann Gray                    Pawcatuck  CT         228   43      109      1:00:38.0      9:46/M
      15    Betty Brown                       Groton  CT             20   45      130      1:03:20.0     10:12/M
      16    Kim Cournoyer                     Coventry  RI           30   49      135      1:03:50.0     10:17/M
      17    Nicole Monahan                    Westerly  RI          162   41      149      1:06:08.0     10:39/M
      18    Mary-Ellen Arruda                 Jaffery  NH             4   46      151      1:07:22.0     10:51/M
      19    Theresa Park                      Lowell  MA            108   47      155      1:08:41.0     11:04/M
      20    Jill Bunkley                      Salem  CT             214   42      156      1:08:59.0     11:07/M
      21    Stacey Noreika                    Mystic  CT            103   40      157      1:09:04.0     11:07/M
      22    Ann Bergendahl                    Noank  CT              13   42      158      1:09:04.0     11:07/M
      23    Dawn Buckley                        ME                  178   40      159      1:09:14.0     11:09/M
      24    Marisa Quinn                      Jamestown  RI         197   48      163      1:11:26.0     11:30/M
      25    Susan Maucieri                    Warren  RI            192   47      185      1:26:02.0     13:51/M
      26    Lauri McTeague                    Block Island  RI      159   42      188      1:29:10.0     14:22/M
      27    Maureen McAdams                   Cotuit  MA            221   46      190      1:33:35.0     15:04/M
      28    Melissa Culbert                   Old Saybrook  CT       31   41      196      1:45:30.0     16:59/M
      29    Judy Connelly                     Block Island  RI       29   48      197      1:45:31.0     16:59/M
      30    Terry Johnson                     Westerly  RI          219   48      200      1:49:03.0     17:34/M
Top

male 40-49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Stanley Mickus                    Mystic  CT             92   44        7        42:51.0      6:54/M
       2    Jon Tarbox                        Warwick  RI           149   42        8        43:10.0      6:57/M
       3    Josh Kapp                         Winchester  MA         63   49        9        43:52.0      7:04/M
       4    Thomas Olendorf                   Mystic  CT            167   46       11        44:11.0      7:07/M
       5    Randy Ehrlich                     Scarsdale  NY         225   45       16        46:23.0      7:28/M
       6    Michael Vadney                    West Greenwich  RI    138   40       18        46:37.0      7:30/M
       7    Martin Mickus                     New York  NY           91   42       19        46:45.0      7:32/M
       8    Rick Mancini                      West Kingstown  RI    201   41       21        47:16.0      7:37/M
       9    Peter Raymond                     Branford  CT          114   40       32        51:05.0      8:14/M
      10    Paul Quinsee                      Wilton  CT            210   48       38        51:49.0      8:21/M
      11    Paul Gray                         Pawcatuck  CT         226   45       50        53:33.0      8:37/M
      12    Ben Hancock                       Middletown  RI        202   40       55        53:55.0      8:41/M
      13    Gary Spindler                     New York  NY          125   45       60        54:03.0      8:42/M
      14    Paul Dipadua                      Exeter  RI             37   44       61        54:05.0      8:43/M
      15    Norm Riker                        Niantic  CT           212   42       62        54:09.0      8:43/M
      16    Jeff Spooner                      New Haven  CT         126   40       64        54:19.0      8:45/M
      17    David Thomas                      Rehoboth  MA          133   43       73        55:19.0      8:54/M
      18    Sean McGarry                      Block Island  RI      151   47       85        57:21.0      9:14/M
      19    Brien Lang                        Cranston  RI           70   45      115      1:01:23.0      9:53/M
      20    Mike Stratton                     New Haven  CT         207   46      118      1:01:41.0      9:56/M
      21    Steven Temenski                   Uncasville  CT        132   45      127      1:02:43.0     10:06/M
      22    William Buckingham                Milford  CT            23   49      140      1:04:37.0     10:24/M
      23    Andrew Wilson                     East Greenwich  RI    141   45      152      1:08:09.0     10:58/M
      24    Paul Perentin                     Charlestown  RI       182   41      169      1:12:48.0     11:43/M
      25    Edward Chaves                     Montclair  NJ          28   43      170      1:13:18.0     11:48/M
      26    Armand Horta III                  Warren  RI            191   40      187      1:28:13.0     14:12/M
Top

Female 50 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Janet English                     Milton  MA             42   51      126      1:02:42.0     10:06/M
       2    Patricia Maier                    Freehold  NJ           82   57      136      1:03:51.0     10:17/M
       3    Lynn Everett                      West Hartford  CT     157   53      142      1:05:01.0     10:28/M
       4    Ellen Lynch                       North Kingstown  RI    80   51      162      1:11:04.0     11:27/M
       5    Jean Miller                       Powell  TN             93   53      183      1:25:47.0     13:49/M
       6    Gail Ballard                      Zip Not Provided  C   206   51      191      1:33:35.0     15:04/M
       7    Peggy Nelson                      Westerly  RI          218   53      198      1:49:01.0     17:33/M
Top

male 50-59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Allen Litwin                      Niantic  CT            77   57       23        47:47.0      7:42/M
       2    Richard Lafond Jr                 Wakefield  RI          69   52       36        51:38.0      8:19/M
       3    Brian Bomberger                   Bethel  CT             16   59       41        52:34.0      8:28/M
       4    David Seddon                      Rumford  RI           187   54       74        55:22.0      8:55/M
       5    Jim Monahan                       Westerly  RI          161   51       89        57:38.0      9:17/M
       6    John Holland                      Beach Haven  NJ       156   54      102        59:21.0      9:33/M
       7    Bruce Woolley                     West Hartford  CT     154   58      104        59:46.0      9:37/M
       8    Fred Leeder                       Block Island  RI       72   55      165      1:11:59.0     11:35/M
       9    John Ohearne                      North Smithfield  R   105   56      171      1:13:45.0     11:53/M
      10    Bruce Edwards                     Bradford  NH           41   55      173      1:15:51.0     12:13/M
      11    R Fortin                          Warwick  RI           150   52      178      1:19:42.0     12:50/M
      12    Bryan Wilson                      Block Island  RI      171   50      184      1:25:48.0     13:49/M
      13    Ron Goldstein                     Rye  NY                50   54      192      1:34:45.0     15:15/M
Top

Female 60 and over

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Deborah Sylvestro                 Fairfield  CT         129   61       95        58:11.0      9:22/M
       2    Cookie Lenoci                     Block Island  RI      223   64      195      1:38:42.0     15:54/M
       3    Gail Dugan                        Block Island  RI       39   62      199      1:49:02.0     17:33/M
Top

Male 60 and over

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Robert Hicks                      Exeter  RI             54   62       75        55:50.0      8:59/M
       2    Stephen Sylvestro                 Fairfield  CT         130   62      114      1:01:19.0      9:52/M
       3    Michael Revens                    North Kingstown  RI   115   60      128      1:02:46.0     10:06/M
       4    Jim Hinthorn                      Block Island  RI      183   62      132      1:03:41.0     10:15/M
       5    Tom Gabbey                        Canton  CT            216   62      137      1:03:57.0     10:18/M
       6    Way Hedding                       Niantic  CT           152   62      148      1:06:00.0     10:38/M
       7    David Barber                      Cranston  RI          193   60      174      1:17:19.0     12:27/M
       8    James Sisson                      Jamestown  RI         199   66      189      1:29:30.0     14:25/M




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News