Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

16th Annual Rye by the Sea Duathlon & 5K Road Race

Rye, NH, June 2, 2012

[Overall Duathlon Results | Top Ten Duathlon Males & Females | Duathlon Team Results | Overall 5K Results | Top Ten 5K Males & Females | 5K Age Group Results ]

Duathlon Age Group Results

                           DUATHLETE AGE-GROUP RESULTS
              16th ANNUAL RYE BY THE SEA DUATHLON & ROAD RACE
      June 2, 2012    DUATHLON  (Run 5K, Bike 17M, Run 5K)    Rye, NH
Timing by Granite State Race Services   www.gsrs.com (see our Calendar of Races)  
                    Send corrections to: steve@gsrs.com
================================================================================

  (THE OVERALL TOP 3 MEN AND WOMEN ARE EXCLUDED FROM THEIR AGE DIVISIONS)

                  DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP:  13 & UNDER

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 

                   DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP:  13 & UNDER

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Max Perkins             11 M Greenland       NH   176 2:12:53 

                   DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 TO 17

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 

                    DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP:  14 TO 17

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 

                   DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 TO 22

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Chelsey Danforth        22 F Kittery         ME   164 2:12:56 

                    DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP:  18 TO 22

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Christopher Barr        20 M Stratham        NH   121 1:23:11 
    2 Alec McLaughlin         21 M Portland        ME   138 1:32:30 
    3 John Brescia            18 M Brentwood       NH   118 2:01:10 

                   DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP:  23 TO 29

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Brittany Phelps         23 F Bow             NH   197 1:42:33 
    2 Allison Pomykato        26 F Hampstead       NH   161 1:45:47 
    3 Sara Schwandt           29 F South Boston    MA   166 1:50:10 
    4 Jessica Cooney          28 F Clinton         MA   154 1:50:11 
    5 Laura Seddon            27 F Newburyport     MA   215 1:56:06 
    6 Jess Peabody            29 F South Boston    MA    47 2:02:46 
    7 Erica Zola              28 F Burlington      MA   195 2:04:41 
    8 Lizzie Cochrane         24 F Kittery         ME    85 2:04:44 
    9 Sarah Connor            28 F Exeter          NH    46 2:05:08 


                    DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP:  23 TO 29

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 John Brodie             29 M Clinton         MA   169 1:30:24 
    2 Matthew Valli           24 M Newbury         MA   213 1:38:03 
    3 Brad Vomacka            29 M Belmont         NH    93 1:45:41 
    4 Caleb Pine              23 M Exeter          NH   250 1:48:54 
    5 Arik Blanchard          25 M Dover           NH   149 1:52:59 
    6 Les Blanchard           24 M Greenland       NH   244 1:52:59 
    7 Ben Huntington          29 M Exeter          NH    68 2:08:10 

                   DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 TO 34

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Stephanie Brewer        31 F Portsmouth      NH    56 1:41:38 
    2 Kyler Ronner-Bland      33 F Hampton         NH   140 1:51:17 
    3 Vanessa Feeney          33 F Casco           ME    57 1:55:47 
    4 Tammy Symanski          33 F Merrimack       NH    55 2:01:34 
    5 Caitlin Sweeney         33 F Portsmouth      NH   243 2:03:20 
    6 Brianna Sullivan        30 F Haverhill       MA   202 2:05:33 

                    DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP:  30 TO 34

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Jeff Garnett            31 M Dover           NH   223 1:26:25 
    2 Bryan Aube              33 M Greenland       NH    90 1:28:40 
    3 Jason Graveline         34 M Barrington      RI   224 1:29:42 
    4 Sam Poland              30 M Cambridge       MA   178 1:34:54 
    5 Chris Peter             31 M Stratham        NH    44 1:38:09 
    6 Matthew Cote            32 M South Yarmouth  MA   131 1:45:39 
    7 Steven Ciminesi         33 M Bow             NH   191 1:46:21 
    8 Peter Hughes            33 M Newmarket       NH   222 1:54:32 

                   DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 TO 39

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Julie Heincelman        35 F Lee             NH    63 1:41:49 
    2 Kate Biddle             38 F Rye             NH    97 1:43:34 
    3 Kristin Williford       35 F Glens Falls     NY   187 1:44:39 
    4 Jodi Frost              35 F Dover           NH    41 1:52:08 
    5 Rebecca Beaton          39 F Sleepy Hollow   NY    58 1:53:45 
    6 Cheryl Mosley           35 F Portsmouth      NH   157 1:54:05 
    7 Miiko Bradley           39 F Concord         NH    59 2:01:33 
    8 Kimberly Marttila       35 F Rye             NH   167 2:04:43 
    9 Rebecca Tremblay        36 F Rochester       NH    95 2:07:21 
   10 Cindy Hannon            39 F Rye Beach       NH   110 2:13:46 


                    DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP:  35 TO 39

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Daniel Levesque         37 M Wilton          NH   142 1:22:55 
    2 Tom Borish              35 M Dover           NH    40 1:27:53 
    3 Michael Bradley         35 M Concord         NH    38 1:30:09 
    4 Peter Rhodeds           38 M Concord         NH   160 1:32:43 
    5 Brian Cote              38 M Rye             NH   130 1:42:50 
    6 Jeremy Duclos           36 M Tilton          NH    98 1:49:37 
    7 Eric Ferrell            38 M Dover           NH    42 1:52:08 
    8 Chris MacPherson        39 M Hopkinton       MA   218 1:53:00 
    9 Gregg Balser            36 M Dover           NH    91 1:58:28 
   10 Hugo Gonzalez           35 M Manchester      NH   163 2:17:53 

                   DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 TO 44

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Allison Quinlan         44 F Hampton         NH    96 1:42:05 
    2 Liz Schmitt             42 F Durham          NH   208 1:43:39 
    3 Kathleen Brennan        40 F Goffstown       NH   153 1:43:49 
    4 Karen Duprey            40 F Hudson          NH   194 1:44:32 
    5 Sara West               40 F Dover           NH   200 1:45:40 
    6 Melanie Baker           43 F New Castle      NH   203 1:46:30 
    7 Karen Lesaffre          42 F Somerville      MA   107 1:49:07 
    8 Hidee Caissie           43 F New Ipswich     NH   123 1:56:45 
    9 Dawn Cobak              41 F Beverly         MA    99 1:57:08 
   10 Holly Campbell          42 F Amesbury        MA   165 2:02:40 

                    DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP:  40 TO 44

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Thomas Leclair          40 M Windham         NH   204 1:24:54 
    2 Jeff Arsenault          42 M Hampton         NH   196 1:28:38 
    3 David Parmelee          43 M Manchester      MA   141 1:31:47 
    4 Doug Folsom             43 M Windham         NH    78 1:33:18 
    5 Damon Penny             41 M Amesbury        MA    89 1:35:55 
    6 Paul Hawkes             41 M South Portland  ME   262 1:40:56 
    7 Pete Swanney            41 M Plaistow        NH   201 1:44:23 
    8 Jody Coats              41 M New Boston      NH   180 1:45:23 
    9 Shawn Dufresne          41 M Derry           NH   132 1:47:11 
   10 Darren Orzechowski      44 M Hampton Falls   NH   109 1:48:55 

                   DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 TO 49

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Christine Jankins       48 F Hampton         NH   151 1:42:07 
    2 Susan Lucas             49 F Cambridge       MA   155 1:43:35 
    3 Andrea Hrynchuk         49 F Barrington      NH    74 1:47:33 
    4 Cindy Hilton            48 F Dayton          ME    61 1:53:59 
    5 Jean Manning            49 F Derry           NH   146 1:59:27 
    6 Patti Moore             45 F Newburyport     MA   217 2:00:10 
    7 Kimberley Trainor       46 F Burlington      MA    51 2:03:17 
    8 Mary Vienneau           47 F Newfields       NH   184 2:06:22 
    9 Alicia McLaughlin       47 F Hampton         NH   137 2:11:45 
   10 Stephanie Eno           48 F Dover           NH    60 2:21:45 


                    DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP:  45 TO 49

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Clint Dowd              48 M Goffstown       NH   206 1:27:04 
    2 James, Jr Carrington    49 M Haverhill       MA    92 1:27:59 
    3 Peter Katavolos         48 M Newburyport     MA   260 1:31:39 
    4 Luke Gullick            45 M Exeter          NH    71 1:34:13 
    5 Tom Rogers              47 M Westmoreland    NH   139 1:34:31 
    6 Don Hutchinson          48 M Plaistow        NH   162 1:46:27 
    7 Joseph Kennedy          49 M Byfield         MA   179 1:53:50 
    8 Guy Michaud             49 M Manchester      NH   193 1:59:55 
    9 William Lindonen        45 M Penacook        NH    53 1:59:59 
   10 Keith Pokorny           46 M Bedford         NH    39 2:02:30 

                   DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 TO 54

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Joann Savino            52 F Stow            MA   156 1:53:08 
    2 Janis Merrow            51 F Hampton         NH   150 1:57:26 
    3 Betty Fisk              52 F Portsmouth      NH   127 2:04:42 
    4 Brenda Perkins          50 F Greenland       NH   175 2:13:02 

                    DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP:  50 TO 54

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Ed Momm                 50 M Portsmouth      NH   198 1:23:56 
    2 Michael Zackin          53 M Sudbury         MA    67 1:31:56 
    3 Daryl Kincaid           52 M Newbury         MA   159 1:38:36 
    4 Steven Jankins          51 M Hampton         NH   111 1:42:49 
    5 Timothy Bassett         54 M Greenland       NH   158 1:43:37 
    6 Chip Pease              53 M Dover           NH    66 1:44:22 
    7 Michael Tremblay        52 M Rochester       NH    94 1:47:04 
    8 Bob Solomon             54 M Kensington      NH   207 1:49:21 
    9 John Colucci            53 M Gloucester      MA   248 1:51:45 
   10 Scott Hilton            50 M Dayton          ME    62 2:01:04 

                   DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 TO 59

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Gail Dwyer              56 F Fitchburg       MA   124 1:56:31 
    2 Jeannie Daniels         55 F Greenland       NH    65 2:46:35 

                    DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP:  55 TO 59

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Matthew Locker          56 M Lebanon         NH   113 1:48:44 
    2 Cowan Stark             57 M Durham          NH    83 1:54:59 
    3 Douglas King            55 M Abington        MA    49 1:55:20 
    4 Kevin Flynn             58 M Snowville       NH    48 2:01:09 
    5 Jack Davis              57 M Eliot           ME    86 2:07:54 

                   DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 TO 64

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 


                    DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP:  60 TO 64

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 James Lastowski         60 M Harmony         RI    70 2:31:37 

                   DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 TO 69

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 

                    DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP:  65 TO 69

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 William Manning         69 M Derry           NH   147 2:06:57 
    2 Rodny Richey            67 M Milford         NH    80 2:19:33 

                   DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 & OVER

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 

                    DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP:  70 & OVER

Place Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Time    
===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ======= 
    1 Gary Reuter             73 M Kittery,        ME   216 1:54:09 
    2 Ted Parrot              70 M Stratham        NH   182 2:23:11 
    3 Richard Satter          72 M Bedford         NH   134 2:25:56 





My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News