Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Maine Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

37th Annual Machias 5 Mile Blueberry Run

Machias, ME, August 18, 2012

[1 Mile | 5 Mile Awards | 5 Mile Team Awards | 1 Mile Awards ]

5 Mile

Sub5 Track Club

                          37th Annual Machias 5 Mile Blueberry Run
                                    Machias, Maine
                               August 18, 2012  8:00 AM  
                              results by Sub5 Track Club
Place Div/Tot  Name                Age S Town            St W W Club                 5m      Pace  
===== ======== =================== === = =============== == = = ==================== ======= ===== 
    1   1/6    Levi Frye            18 M Walpole         ME                            28:07  5:38 
    2   1/30   Perry LeBreton       37 M Kenduskeag      ME     Sub5 Track Club        29:25  5:53 
    3   1/15   Mark Gibson          45 M Durham          NH                            29:31  5:55 
    4   2/6    Eli Spear            16 M                                               31:38  6:20 
    5   2/15   Paul Thibodeau       49 M Moncton         NB                            31:50  6:22 
    6   3/15   Chris Holt           50 M Ellsworth       ME                            32:21  6:29 
    7   2/30   Wesley Jones         27 M Houston         TX                            32:58  6:36 
    8   3/30   Scott Potter         33 M Portland        ME                            33:16  6:40 
    9   1/37   Kristine Guaraldo    36 F Brewer          ME     Sub5 Track Club        33:20  6:40 
   10   4/30   Timothy Hynd         35 M Union           ME     FLOYDHYND!             33:50  6:46 
   11   5/30   Andrew Seeley        40 M Eastport        ME     Team Bog Lake          33:57  6:48 
   12   4/15   Jonathan Aretakis    53 M Pembroke        ME                            34:24  6:53 
   13   2/37   Sarah Mulcany        26 F Baring PH.      ME                            34:45  6:57 
   14   6/30   Kyle Winslow         28 M East Machias    ME                            35:10  7:02 
   15   3/6    Jay Beal             18 M Whiting         ME                            35:32  7:07 
   16   7/30   Andrew Stone         39 M Mount Sinai     ME                            35:44  7:09 
   17   1/24   John Hough           58 M Edmunds Twp     ME                            35:48  7:10 
   18   8/30   Asavas Gunduz        39 M                                               35:58  7:12 
   19   9/30   Anthony Kisincich    37 M Falmouth        MA                            36:31  7:19 
   20  10/30   Lucas Legere         30 M Machias         ME     Team Bog Lake          36:39  7:20 
   21   1/35   Katrina Bisheimer    47 F Bucksport       ME                            36:50  7:22 
   22   1/5    Reed Gibson          13 M Durham          NH                            36:58  7:24 
   23   3/37   Katherine Kulig      34 F                                               37:00  7:24 
   24   4/37   Johanna Szillery     37 F Old Town        ME                            37:16  7:28 
   25   2/35   Stephanie Allard     47 F Perry           ME                            37:23  7:29 
   26   3/35   Robin Clarke         42 F Ellsworth       ME                            37:37  7:32 
   27  11/30   Austin Townsend III  37 M Perry           ME                            38:05  7:37 
   28  12/30   John D'Alessandro    36 M Linwood         NJ                            38:21  7:41 
   29   4/6    Michael Giudilli     24 M Machias         ME                            38:44  7:45 
   30  13/30   Joe Overlock         28 M Machias         ME                            38:50  7:46 
   31   5/37   Samantha Williams    27 F                                               39:14  7:51 
   32   2/24   Steve Sullivan       58 M Ellsworth       ME                            39:45  7:57 
   33  14/30   Christopher Mele     26 M Hamden          CT                            39:47  7:58 
   34   4/35   Kim Shire            42 F Brewer          ME                            40:12  8:03 
   35  15/30   Marcus V. Hall       33 M Waterville      ME                            40:25  8:05 
   36   5/15   Kenneth Martin       52 M Bishopton, Scot                               40:58  8:12 
   37   1/2    Lloyd Harmon         71 M Ellsworth       ME                            41:07  8:14 
   38   3/24   Deke Talbot          63 M East Machias    ME     Team Bog Lake          41:26  8:18 
   39  16/30   Ross Helliwell       26 M Wrentham        MA                            41:28  8:18 
   40   2/5    Evan Merchant        11 M Beals           ME                            41:36  8:20 
   41   6/37   Kathryn Hunt         28 F San Juan        PR                            41:44  8:21 
   42   6/15   Mark Leary           52 M Matawan         NJ                            41:45  8:21 
   43   4/24   Walter Mendyka       57 M Cleveland       OH                            41:58  8:24 
   44  17/30   Bill Hewitson        40 M Norton          MA                            42:30  8:30 
   45   5/24   David Dowley         67 M Roque Bluff     ME                            42:36  8:32 
   46   5/35   Bernice Stockley     49 F Chester         ME                            42:40  8:32 
   47   7/37   Cassandra D'Alfonso  29 F Hallowell       ME                            42:42  8:33 
   48   8/37   Megan Lane           38 F Portland        ME                            42:42  8:33 
   49   9/37   Laura Murphy         39 F Ridgewood       NJ                            42:43  8:33 
   50   6/24   Thomas Yellope       58 M Brockton        MA                            42:46  8:34 
   51  18/30   Dennis Murphy        38 M Ridgewood       NJ                            42:52  8:35 
   52          Liam Blakeley           M                                               42:59  8:36 
   53   6/35   Jeannette Murphy     47 F Camas           WA                            43:08  8:38 
   54   7/35   Sue Patla            53 F Matawan         NJ                            43:12  8:39 
   55   7/15   Harold Prescott      42 M East Machias    ME                            43:13  8:39 
   56  19/30   Alejandro Torres     35 M San Juan        PR                            43:15  8:39 
   57   7/24   Bill Hansen          67 M Surry           ME                            43:37  8:44 
   58   8/24   Tony Jans            60 M                                               43:58  8:48 
   59   9/24   Robert Pinion        64 M Whiting         ME                            44:03  8:49 
   60  20/30   Michael Whitney      31 M North Kingstown RI                            44:07  8:50 
   61  21/30   Mark Berry           39 M Princeton       ME                            44:08  8:50 
   62  10/24   Judson Esty-Kendall  63 M Glenburn        ME                            44:12  8:51 
   63   8/15   Bob Barnes           54 M Addison         ME                            44:28  8:54 
   64  22/30   Davy Akoa            32 M Augusta         ME                            44:33  8:55 
   65  23/30   Andrew McKenna       40 M Machias         ME                            44:42  8:57 
   66  10/37   Julie Richard        33 F Alexander       ME                            44:59  9:00 
   67   1/10   Elizabeth Hull       19 F Cooper          ME                            45:06  9:02 
   68  11/37   Morgan Floyd         34 F Union           ME     FLOYDHYND!             45:08  9:02 
   69   3/5    Kyle Kuchenbecker    10 M                                               45:18  9:04 
   70   8/35   Suzanne Brown        48 F Milbridge       ME                            45:19  9:04 
   71  24/30   Pete Whitney         30 M South Portland  ME                            45:22  9:05 
   72  11/24   Michael Carter       62 M Machias         ME     Team Bog Lake          45:23  9:05 
   73   9/15   Ian Emery            43 M Cutler          ME                            45:25  9:05 
   74   1/16   Carol Helliwell      60 F Wrentham        MA                            45:26  9:06 
   75   1/3    Kate Whitney         14 F Jonesboro       ME     Team Bog Lake          45:42  9:09 
   76  12/24   John Dean            63 M Cavendish       VT                            45:48  9:10 
   77  13/24   Mickey Lackey        67 M Millinocket     ME                            45:56  9:12 
   78  10/15   Stuart Swain         51 M Marshfield      ME                            46:10  9:14 
   79  25/30   Ryan Burchfield      27 M Elkridge        MD                            46:16  9:16 
   80  12/37   Sara Olson           34 F Roque Bluffs    ME                            46:22  9:17 
   81          Julia Berry             F Princeton       ME                            46:57  9:24 
   82  13/37   Amanda Overlock      29 F Machias         ME                            47:00  9:24 
   83  14/37   LeAnn Whitney        28 F North Kingstown RI                            47:31  9:31 
   84   9/35   Michelle Arden       46 F Somerset        MA                            47:40  9:32 
   85  10/35   Deb Large            55 F Hallowell       ME                            47:45  9:33 
   86  11/35   Jennifer Geel        43 F East Machias    ME                            47:49  9:34 
   87   2/16   Diane Fitzgerald     57 F Welshpool       NB                            47:54  9:35 
   88  11/15   Jon Godfrey          55 M Borden          IN                            48:02  9:37 
   89  12/15   Tony Maker           46 M Machiasport     ME W                          48:27  9:42 
   90  12/35   Danna Snow           46 F Lee             MA     Team Bog Lake          48:34  9:43 
   91   2/2    Greg Politi          71 M                                               48:51  9:47 
   92   3/16   Marcia Politi        67 F                                               48:52  9:47 
   93   5/6    Casey Holcombe       24 M Ewing           NJ                            49:10  9:50 
   94  13/35   Terri Winslow        52 F Orrington       ME                            49:31  9:55 
   95  15/37   Chloe Dowley         35 F Machias         ME                            49:42  9:57 
   96  16/37   Jessica Boyd         28 F Machias         ME                            49:58 10:00 
   97  14/35   Laurie Chadbourne    43 F Bangor          ME                            50:14 10:03 
   98  15/35   Lynn Brundage        45 F Uxbridge        MA                            50:47 10:10 
   99  26/30   Tony Roy             30 M Jonesboro       ME                            50:54 10:11 
  100  16/35   Elaine Headley       52 F Sarasota        FL     Team Bog Lake          51:09 10:14 
  101  14/24   Dana Urquhart        63 M Jonesboro       ME                            51:17 10:16 
  102  27/30   Eric Snowdeal        40 M Viroqua         WI                            51:34 10:19 
  103   2/10   Katie Hackley        22 F Machias         ME                            51:37 10:20 
  104   4/16   Catherine Paris      59 F Addison         ME                            51:40 10:20 
  105  28/30   Driah Anderson       31 M Machiasport     ME                            51:41 10:21 
  106  17/37   Abbie Lyons          40 F Halifax         MA                            51:42 10:21 
  107   5/16   Marilyn Ardito       64 F                                               51:46 10:22 
  108  17/35   Laurene Ellis        48 F Brockton        MA                            51:47 10:22 
  109  18/37   Lisa Athearn         40 F                                               51:48 10:22 
  110   3/10   Rose Dowley          18 F Jericho         VT                            52:02 10:25 
  111  15/24   Luke Dowley          63 M Jericho         VT                            52:03 10:25 
  112          Bob Hasch               M Boothbay        ME                            52:13 10:27 
  113  18/35   Shelly Urquhart Bel  42 F Hubbardston     MA                            52:17 10:28 
  114   4/5    Forrest Perkins       9 M Marshfield      ME     Celtic Thunder         52:25 10:29 
  115  19/37   July Hasch           40 F Boothbay        ME                            52:45 10:33 
  116  20/37   Elaine Trainor       37 F Robbinson       ME                            52:48 10:34 
  117   6/16   John Schwarze Sr.    57 F Brewer          ME                            52:51 10:35 
  118  29/30   Luke Magnan          30 M East Hampton    CT                            52:52 10:35 
  119  21/37   Nicki Jung           26 F East Hampton    CT                            52:55 10:35 
  120  19/35   Mary Zidalis         46 F Columbia Falls  ME                            53:14 10:39 
  121  22/37   Tara Tabbutt         37 F Columbia        ME                            53:22 10:41 
  122  23/37   Lauren Legire        33 F Machias         ME     Team Bog Lake          53:23 10:41 
  123  24/37   Caitlyn Roy          27 F Jonesboro       ME                            53:31 10:43 
  124  25/37   Clara McConnell      27 F South Portland  ME                            53:37 10:44 
  125          Douglas Sprague         M Ellsworth       ME                            53:45 10:45 
  126  20/35   Pat Favolise         55 F                                               53:50 10:46 
  127   2/3    Shaelea Perkins       9 F Marshfield      ME     Celtic Thunder         54:11 10:51 
  128  26/37   Jennifer Brotsky     28 F Gardiner        ME                            54:21 10:53 
  129   3/3    Olivia Perkins        9 F Marshfield      ME     Celtic Thunder         54:35 10:55 
  130   7/16   Susan Yellope        56 F Brockton        MA                            54:48 10:58 
  131  13/15   Mark Cooper          47 M Fairfield       ME                            54:54 10:59 
  132  27/37   Deana Burchfield     29 F Elkridge        MD                            55:03 11:01 
  133  21/35   Beverly Perkins      47 F Marshfield      ME     Celtic Thunder         55:08 11:02 
  134  16/24   Rick Leary           56 M                                               55:18 11:04 
  135   8/16   Martha Pinion        68 F Whiting         ME                            55:30 11:06 
  136  22/35   Cathy Swain          52 F Marshfield      ME                            55:51 11:11 
  137  30/30   Mark Alan White      39 M Trescott        ME                            56:16 11:16 
  138  28/37   Kelly Walsh          36 F Berkeley        CA                            57:02 11:25 
  139  29/37   Sylvia Rivera        40 F Berkeley        CA     Team Bog Lake          57:03 11:25 
  140   9/16   Laura Nilsen         61 F Cornith         ME                            57:05 11:25 
  141  23/35   Jayne Harper         46 F Warren          ME                            57:14 11:27 
  142  30/37   Amanda Anderson      30 F Machiasport     ME                            57:33 11:31 
  143  31/37   Kathleen Golden      27 F Somerset        MA                            58:01 11:37 
  144  10/16   Roberta Golden       61 F Somerset        MA                            58:11 11:39 
  145  24/35   Joyce Smith          55 F Machiasport     ME                            58:37 11:44 
  146   4/10   Kelsey Cyr           23 F Brookfield      NH     4 Berries & A Cherry   58:39 11:44 
  147   5/10   Kristin Orr          23 F West Bath       ME     4 Berries & A Cherry   58:59 11:48 
  148  32/37   Sarah Shields        36 F Kennebunk       ME W   Team Bog Lake          59:16 11:52 
  149  33/37   Jesse Legire         26 F Machias         ME W   Team Bog Lake          59:17 11:52 
  150  25/35   Clarice Colbeth      45 F Machiasport     ME W                          59:57 12:00 
  151  26/35   Brenda Wood          43 F Machiasport     ME W                          59:57 12:00 
  152  27/35   Bonnie Dunn          54 F Machiasport     ME                            59:58 12:00 
  153  28/35   Joyce Godfrey        53 F Borden          IN                          1:00:07 12:02 
  154  17/24   John Golden          67 M Somerset        MA                          1:01:07 12:14 
  155  34/37   Edie Fedder          26 F Richmond        VA                          1:01:16 12:16 
  156   6/10   Stephanie Whitman    23 F Westbrook       ME     4 Berries & A Cherry 1:02:00 12:24 
  157   7/10   Meredith Cherry      24 F Machias         ME     4 Berries & A Cherry 1:03:44 12:45 
  158  18/24   Robert Jung          67 M East Hampton    ME W                        1:04:38 12:56 
  159          Lynette Ramsey          F Wesley          ME W                        1:07:11 13:27 
  160          Rena LaPointe           F Machiasport     ME W                        1:07:12 13:27 
  161  19/24   Keith Holcombe       63 M Ewing           NJ                          1:07:52 13:35 
  162   8/10   Nicole Peraino       20 F Hamilton        NJ                          1:07:59 13:36 
  163   9/10   Danielle Federico    23 F East Hartford   CT     4 Berries & A Cherry 1:08:18 13:40 
  164  29/35   Teresa Saddler       48 F Machias         ME W                        1:11:00 14:12 
  165  11/16   Muriel Leighton      65 F Corinth         TX W                        1:11:22 14:17 
  166  20/24   Gary Lincoln         61 M                    W                        1:11:23 14:17 
  167  30/35   Debbie Longfellow    54 F                                             1:11:42 14:21 
  168  12/16   Catherine Carter     59 F Machias         ME W   Team Bog Lake        1:12:33 14:31 
  169          Meagan Look             F Jonesboro       ME W                        1:12:35 14:31 
  170  31/35   Karina Richardson    50 F East Machias    ME W                        1:14:03 14:49 
  171  35/37   Darlene Wallace      38 F Machias         ME W                        1:14:08 14:50 
  172  13/16   Linda Holcombe       64 F                    W                        1:14:31 14:55 
  173  21/24   John Harder          69 M                    W                        1:14:34 14:55 
  174  10/10   Meghan Faulkingham   18 F Machias         ME W                        1:14:56 15:00 
  175  32/35   Tammy Gay            41 F East Machias    ME W                        1:14:57 15:00 
  176  14/16   Martha Gay           64 F East Machias    ME W                        1:15:18 15:04 
  177  36/37   Shelbie Ross         27 F East Machias    ME W                        1:15:41 15:09 
  178   5/5    Jonah Crema          11 M                    W                        1:18:44 15:45 
  179          Caroline Maker          F                    W                        1:18:45 15:45 
  180   1/1    Betty Maker          74 F Jonesboro       ME W                        1:18:46 15:46 
  181          Elena Maker             F                    W                        1:18:47 15:46 
  182  33/35   Julie Crema          49 F                    W                        1:18:48 15:46 
  183   6/6    Lian Maker           18 M                    W                        1:18:48 15:46 
  184  14/15   Scott Maker          54 M                    W                        1:18:49 15:46 
  185  34/35   Andrea Maker         55 F                    W                        1:18:50 15:46 
  186  15/16   Mary Hunt            61 F Hastings        NY W                        1:19:31 15:55 
  187  22/24   Paul Roche           64 M Spring          TX                          1:19:32 15:55 
  188          Jane Berry              F Harpswell       ME W                        1:20:42 16:09 
  189  37/37   Janice Santiago      40 F St. Albans      VT                          1:21:56 16:24 
  190  23/24   Wilkes Harper        57 M Warren          ME                          1:22:40 16:32 
  191  24/24   Dean Newhouse        62 M New Cumberland  PA W                        1:23:36 16:44 
  192  35/35   Clara Faulkingham    45 F Machias         ME W                        1:25:05 17:01 
  193  15/15   Albert Faulkingham   43 M Jonesboro       ME W                        1:25:06 17:02 
  194  16/16   Irene W. Look        63 F Jonesboro       ME W                        1:25:07 17:02 




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News