Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

10th Annual Joseph & Rose Gilio Memorial 5k Road Race

Norwood, MA, May 26, 2012

[Overall ]

Age Group

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
           MEN OVERALL WINNERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     17:16  5:34    1 30-39    1 M   700 David Woodruff              Needham,MA                                                   
2     17:40  5:42    1 20-29    2 M   640 Bryan McCusty               Norwood,MA                                                   
3     17:42  5:43    1 50-59    3 M   658 John Sullivan               W. Roxbury,MA                                                




          WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     21:14  6:51    1 40-49    1 F   613 Maureen Larkin              Walpole,MA                                                   
2     21:44  7:01    1 30-39    2 F   696 Hope Peters                 Dover,MA                                                     
3     22:02  7:06    1 50-59    3 F   699 Shelia Donovan              Canton,MA                                                    


          Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
        MEN AGE GROUP 70-98
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     66:00 21:17    1 70-98   58 M   650 Ed Damish                   Walpole,MA                                                   
        MEN AGE GROUP 60-69
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     21:30  6:56    1 60-69   11 M   639 Jim Morris                  N. Attleboro,M                                               
2     27:48  8:58    2 60-69   40 M   638 Bob Rantuccio               N. Quincy,MA                                                 
3     28:19  9:08    3 60-69   41 M   657 Tom Brissette               Norwood,MA                                                   
        MEN AGE GROUP 50-59
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     20:20  6:34    2 50-59    5 M   644 Amine Mekkaoui              Dover,MA                                                     
2     20:39  6:40    3 50-59    6 M   648 Stephen Peckiconis          Roslindale,MA                                                
3     21:37  6:58    4 50-59   13 M   651 Chaig Roch                  Norfolk,MA                                                   
        MEN AGE GROUP 40-49
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     20:44  6:41    1 40-49    7 M   695 Matthew Gallant             Norwood,MA                                                   
2     21:10  6:50    2 40-49    8 M   643 David Fallon                ,MA                                                          
3     21:26  6:55    3 40-49   10 M   571 Jeff Weidenaar              Norwood,MA                                                   
        MEN AGE GROUP 30-39
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     21:12  6:50    2 30-39    9 M   661 Tim McCluskey               N. Attleboro,MA                                              
2     27:17  8:48    3 30-39   37 M   687 Mike Downing                Foxboro,MA                                                   
3     38:29 12:25    4 30-39   55 M   678 Erik Kamgas                 Westowwd,MA                                                  
        MEN AGE GROUP 20-29
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     18:31  5:58    2 20-29    4 M   598 Dan Giacalone               Dedham,MA                                                    
2     23:18  7:31    3 20-29   21 M   647 Kevin Joseph                Norwood,MA                                                   
3     23:23  7:33    4 20-29   22 M   632 Thiago Mendes               Hopkinton,MA                                                 
        MEN AGE GROUP 13-19
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     21:34  6:57    1 13-19   12 M   594 Jimmy Conley                Norwood,MA                                                   
2     21:57  7:05    2 13-19   15 M   649 Benjamin Weinberg           Wellesley,MA                                                 
3     23:15  7:30    3 13-19   19 M   693 Chris Quinn                 Norwood,MA                                                   
        MEN AGE GROUP 01-12
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     38:28 12:25    1 01-12   54 M   677 Alek Kangas                 Westwood,MA                                                  
          Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     44:41 14:25    1 70-98   47 F   603 Anne Marie McDonald         Weymouth,MA                                                  
2     49:09 15:51    2 70-98   48 F   600 Phyllis Mays                Needham,MA                                                   
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     30:14  9:45    1 60-69   25 F   585 Bonnie Viola                N. Attleboro,MA                                              
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     25:42  8:17    2 50-59   12 F   622 Marcia Nelson               Boxboro,MA                                                   
2     26:47  8:38    3 50-59   16 F   608 Patricia Everett            West Bridgewate,MA                                           
3     26:59  8:42    4 50-59   17 F   660 Lorena Pisano               Dedham,MA                                                    
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     22:03  7:07    2 40-49    4 F   597 Maria Conley                Norwood,MA                                                   
2     22:59  7:25    3 40-49    6 F   690 Paulina Mehaunz             Norwood,MA                                                   
3     23:21  7:32    4 40-49    7 F   669 Ann H. Thomas               Westwood,MA                                                  
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     23:30  7:35    2 30-39    8 F   625 Melissa Trudeau             Sharon,MA                                                    
2     27:16  8:48    3 30-39   18 F   617 Tricia Golden               Foxboro,MA                                                   
3     29:50  9:37    4 30-39   23 F   586 Angela Armstrong            Braintree,MA                                                 
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     22:29  7:15    1 20-29    5 F   626 Emily Pappas                Norwood,MA                                                   
2     26:35  8:35    2 20-29   15 F   641 Kathryn Capasso             Monroe,MA                                                    
3     29:17  9:27    3 20-29   22 F   623 Britney Davis               Millis,MA                                                    
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 13-19
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     25:21  8:11    1 13-19   10 F   593 Ashley Conley               Norwood,MA                                                   
2     30:47  9:56    2 13-19   29 F   686 Nicole Danato               N. Andover,MA                                                
          Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
              TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     17:16  5:34    1 30-39    1 M   700 David Woodruff              Needham,MA                                                   
2     17:40  5:42    1 20-29    2 M   640 Bryan McCusty               Norwood,MA                                                   
3     17:42  5:43    1 50-59    3 M   658 John Sullivan               W. Roxbury,MA                                                
4     18:31  5:58    2 20-29    4 M   598 Dan Giacalone               Dedham,MA                                                    
5     20:20  6:34    2 50-59    5 M   644 Amine Mekkaoui              Dover,MA                                                     
6     20:39  6:40    3 50-59    6 M   648 Stephen Peckicoins          Roslindale,MA                                                
7     20:44  6:41    1 40-49    7 M   695 Matthew Gallant             Norwood,MA                                                   
8     21:10  6:50    2 40-49    8 M   643 David Fallon                ,MA                                                          
9     21:12  6:50    2 30-39    9 M   661 Tim McCluskey               N. Attleboro,MA                                              
10    21:26  6:55    3 40-49   10 M   571 Jeff Weidenaar              Norwood,MA                                                    
11    21:30  6:56    1 60-69   11 M   639 Jim Morris                  N. Attleboro,M                                                
12    21:34  6:57    1 13-19   12 M   594 Jimmy Conley                Norwood,MA                                                    
13    21:37  6:58    4 50-59   13 M   651 Chaig Roch                  Norfolk,MA                                                    
14    21:43  7:00    5 50-59   14 M   682 Kevin Sweeney               Norwood,MA                                                    
15    21:57  7:05    2 13-19   15 M   649 Benjamin Weinberg           Wellesley,MA                                                  
16    22:42  7:19    4 40-49   16 M   570 Michael Gilio               Dover,MA                                                      
17    23:00  7:25    5 40-49   17 M   659 Jeff Popper                 Medfeild,MA                                                   
18    23:02  7:26    6 40-49   18 M   606 Rick Smith                  N Andover,MA                                                  
19    23:15  7:30    3 13-19   19 M   693 Chris Quinn                 Norwood,MA                                                    
20    23:16  7:30    4 13-19   20 M   685 Kevin Donato                N. Andover,MA                                                 
21    23:18  7:31    3 20-29   21 M   647 Kevin Joseph                Norwood,MA                                                    
22    23:23  7:33    4 20-29   22 M   632 Thiago Mendes               Hopkinton,MA                                                  
23    23:25  7:33    5 20-29   23 M   628 Michael Phillip             South Boston,MA                                               
24    23:28  7:34    6 50-59   24 M   672 Robert Steeves              Westwood,MA                                                   
25    23:32  7:35    6 20-29   25 M   612 Jeff Smith                  Beverly,MA                                                    
26    24:29  7:54    7 20-29   26 M   620 David Ferriero              Medway,MA                                                     
27    24:50  8:01    7 40-49   27 M   645 Jim Prokop                  Marion,MA                                                     
28    24:51  8:01    8 40-49   28 M   574 Carlos Heil                 Norwood,MA                                                    
29    25:18  8:10    9 40-49   29 M   631 Paulo Mendes                Hopkinton,MA                                                  
30    25:19  8:10    5 13-19   30 M   692 Reilly Sutherland           Norwood,MA                                                    
31    25:20  8:10    6 13-19   31 M   624 Nathan Cagnon               Walpole,MA                                                    
32    25:43  8:18   10 40-49   32 M   691 Matt Seaman                 Medfeild,MA                                                   
33    25:55  8:22   11 40-49   33 M   662 Doug Dummer                 Dover,MA                                                      
34    26:06  8:25   12 40-49   34 M   636 Daniel McBride              Needham,MA                                                    
35    26:34  8:34    7 50-59   35 M   670 Barry Rubernstein           Norwood,MA                                                    
36    26:40  8:36   13 40-49   36 M   568 Joseph Kimmett              Norwood,MA                                                    
37    27:17  8:48    3 30-39   37 M   687 Mike Downing                Foxboro,MA                                                    
38    27:22  8:50    8 50-59   38 M   656 Kent Finkle                 Walpole,MA                                                    
39    27:24  8:50    9 50-59   39 M   591 Ken Riley                   Westwood,MA                                                   
40    27:48  8:58    2 60-69   40 M   638 Bob Rantuccio               N. Quincy,MA                                                  
41    28:19  9:08    3 60-69   41 M   657 Tom Brissette               Norwood,MA                                                    
42    28:33  9:13   14 40-49   42 M   694 Brian Quinn                 ,MA                                                           
43    29:10  9:25    8 20-29   43 M   655 Michael Harrington          Medfeild,MA                                                   
44    29:24  9:29   10 50-59   44 M   676 Jim Connell                 Walpole,MA                                                    
45    29:29  9:31    4 60-69   45 M   607 Paul Everett                West Bridgewate,MA                                            
46    29:34  9:32   11 50-59   46 M   619 Paul Manchester             Stoughton,MA                                                  
47    31:48 10:15    7 13-19   47 M   698 Mike Kearns                 Norwoood,MA                                                   
48    32:30 10:29   15 40-49   48 M   668 Dan Bair                    Medfeild,MA                                                   
49    33:17 10:44   12 50-59   49 M   642 Mike McCusty                Norwood,MA                                                    
50    33:58 10:57    5 60-69   50 M   652 Mike Lozan                  Weymouth,MA                                                   
              TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     21:14  6:51    1 40-49    1 F   613 Maureen Larkin              Walpole,MA                                                   
2     21:44  7:01    1 30-39    2 F   696 Hope Peters                 Dover,MA                                                     
3     22:02  7:06    1 50-59    3 F   699 Shelia Donovan              Canton,MA                                                    
4     22:03  7:07    2 40-49    4 F   597 Maria Conley                Norwood,MA                                                   
5     22:29  7:15    1 20-29    5 F   626 Emily Pappas                Norwood,MA                                                   
6     22:59  7:25    3 40-49    6 F   690 Paulina Mehaunz             Norwood,MA                                                   
7     23:21  7:32    4 40-49    7 F   669 Ann H. Thomas               Westwood,MA                                                  
8     23:30  7:35    2 30-39    8 F   625 Melissa Trudeau             Sharon,MA                                                    
9     23:44  7:39    5 40-49    9 F   683 Tracy Curran                Norwood,MA                                                   
10    25:21  8:11    1 13-19   10 F   593 Ashley Conley               Norwood,MA                                                    
11    25:30  8:14    6 40-49   11 F   604 Linda Bates                 Westwood,MA                                                   
12    25:42  8:17    2 50-59   12 F   622 Marcia Nelson               Boxboro,MA                                                    
13    26:26  8:32    7 40-49   13 F   663 Kristen Dummer              Dover,MA                                                      
14    26:29  8:33    8 40-49   14 F   680 Tina McLeay                 Walpole,MA                                                    
15    26:35  8:35    2 20-29   15 F   641 Kathryn Capasso             Monroe,MA                                                     
16    26:47  8:38    3 50-59   16 F   608 Patricia Everett            West Bridgewate,MA                                            
17    26:59  8:42    4 50-59   17 F   660 Lorena Pisano               Dedham,MA                                                     
18    27:16  8:48    3 30-39   18 F   617 Tricia Golden               Foxboro,MA                                                    
19    27:19  8:49    5 50-59   19 F   653 Gerie Owen                  ,MA                                                           
20    27:20  8:49    9 40-49   20 F   599 Deb Fagan                   Woburn,MA                                                     
21    28:49  9:18    6 50-59   21 F   666 Sonja Blea                  Mashpee,MA                                                    
22    29:17  9:27    3 20-29   22 F   623 Britney Davis               Millis,MA                                                     
23    29:50  9:37    4 30-39   23 F   586 Angela Armstrong            Braintree,MA                                                  
24    29:53  9:38    7 50-59   24 F   684 Mary Martin                 Brighton,MA                                                   
25    30:14  9:45    1 60-69   25 F   585 Bonnie Viola                N. Attleboro,MA                                               
26    30:18  9:46    8 50-59   26 F   667 Issy Firth Shycoff          ,MA                                                           
27    30:21  9:47    4 20-29   27 F   621 Mary Nguyen                 Quincy,MA                                                     
28    30:46  9:55    5 20-29   28 F   627 Kristin Pavao               South Boston,MA                                               
29    30:47  9:56    2 13-19   29 F   686 Nicole Danato               N. Andover,MA                                                 
30    31:49 10:16    6 20-29   30 F   635 Laura Rutkowski             Quincy,MA                                                     
31    31:53 10:17    5 30-39   31 F   582 Claire Roderick             E. Bridgewater,MA                                             
32    32:31 10:29   10 40-49   32 F   575 Sue Bartlett                Norwood,MA                                                    
33    33:20 10:45    6 30-39   33 F   697 Bebecca DeVincentis         Franklin,MA                                                   
34    34:48 11:14    7 20-29   34 F   634 Stephanie Planchard         Hopkington,MA                                                 
35    35:17 11:23   11 40-49   35 F   671 Dianna Mordini              Norton,MA                                                     
36    36:39 11:49   12 40-49   36 F   689 Karen Heqarhy               Wellesley,MA                                                  
37    36:39 11:49   13 40-49   37 F   688 Susan Donato                N. Andover,MA                                                 
38    36:43 11:51    7 30-39   38 F   590 Candace Comeaux             Canton,MA                                                     
39    36:46 11:52    8 30-39   39 F   630 Shelly MacLeod              Waltham,MA                                                    
40    36:52 11:54    9 30-39   40 F   583 Stephanie Walsh             Quincy,MA                                                     
41    37:35 12:07   10 30-39   41 F   616 Tanya Turner                Norwood,MA                                                    
42    37:48 12:12   11 30-39   42 F   675 Lauren Isksalo              Quincy,MA                                                     
43    38:30 12:25   14 40-49   43 F   611 Angela MacLean              Norwood,MA                                                    
44    38:35 12:27    9 50-59   44 F   674 Peggy Dellea                Dedham,MA                                                     
45    39:09 12:38   15 40-49   45 F   618 Lori Lincoln                Norwood,MA                                                    
46    39:59 12:54   16 40-49   46 F   629 Mary McGahan                Randolph,MA                                                   
47    44:41 14:25    1 70-98   47 F   603 Anne Marie McDonald         Weymouth,MA                                                   
48    49:09 15:51    2 70-98   48 F   600 Phyllis Mays                Needham,MA                                                    
49    50:47 16:23   10 50-59   49 F   633 Dulce Pinto                 Hopkinton,MA                                                  
50    53:06 17:08   11 50-59   50 F   664 Dorothy Smith               ,MA                                                           




My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News