Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

33rd Annual Hazelwood Women's 5K

New Bedford, MA, May 20, 2012

[Overall | Run/Walk Teams ]

Age Group

                   2012 33rd Annual Hazelwood Womens 5K Run/Walk
                  Presented by Greater New Bedford Track Club
		  Sunday May 20th,2012 10AM New Bedford, MA                   
                  Timing & Registration by RunInARace.com       
                          Run Women 5000 Meter Run                                              
				Age Group Runners
JUNIORS 12 AND UNDER
                              Run Women 5000 Meter Run                              
====================================================================================
    Name                      Group   Age Hometown                  Pace/M      Time
====================================================================================
  1 Nicole Correia            Juniors  12 Rochester, MA             8:00.4  24:53.06
  2 Naomi Cass                Juniors   8 Westport, MA              9:52.0  30:39.88
  3 Abigail Jupin             Juniors  12 New Bedford, MA           10:50.  33:42.32
  4 Ana Curry                 Juniors   9 New Bedford, MA           11:04.  34:24.91
  5 Mia Clark                 Juniors   9 New Bedford, MA           11:09.  34:40.98
  6 Halle Cabral              Juniors  12 Acushnet, MA              11:49.  36:44.27
  7 Alexis Kublin             Juniors   9 Fall River, MA            12:48.  39:49.59

HIGH SCHOOL 13-18
                              Run Women 5000 Meter Run                              
====================================================================================
    Name                      Group   Age Hometown                  Pace/M      Time
====================================================================================
  1 Abby Koczera              High Sc  16 S. Dartmouth, MA          7:38.8  23:45.76
  2 Venecia Mendoza           High Sc  15 New Bedford, MA           8:44.4  27:09.84
  3 Viana Mendoza             High Sc  15 New Bedford, MA           9:26.6  29:20.82
  4 Stephanie Peixoto         High Sc  17 New Bedford, MA           9:34.0  29:43.85
  5 Ciara Correia             High Sc  16 Acushnet, MA              10:44.  33:22.39
  
  
OPEN 19-29
                              Run Women 5000 Meter Run                              
====================================================================================
    Name                      Group   Age Hometown                  Pace/M      Time
====================================================================================
  1 Britnie Demelo            Open 19  27 Fall River, MA            7:38.2  23:43.93
  2 Chelsea Marshall          Open 19  20 New Bedford, MA           7:45.3  24:06.20
  3 Alexandria Frasier        Open 19  19 New Bedford, MA           7:52.6  24:28.72
  4 Lea Anthony               Open 19  19 New Bedford, MA           7:58.1  24:45.93
  5 Marlaina JG Trepanier     Open 19  26 Fairhaven, MA             8:10.9  25:25.61
  6 Courtney Sylvia           Open 19  23 Acushnet, MA              8:24.2  26:06.85
  7 Candice Vrona             Open 19  25 Newport, RI               8:32.6  26:32.93
  8 Amethyst Silva            Open 19  22 New Bedford, MA           8:50.0  27:27.08
  9 Kathryn Powers            Open 19  28 Fairhaven, MA             8:52.2  27:34.09
 10 Leisel Sullivan           Open 19  26 Raynham, MA               8:53.6  27:38.15
 11 Katerina Forrest          Open 19  23 Bristol, RI               8:57.6  27:50.76
 12 Jocelyn Diniz             Open 19  25 Fall River, MA            9:01.1  28:01.76
 13 Gloriane Pereira          Open 19  27 New Bedford, MA           9:09.8  28:28.78
 14 Julie Correia             Open 19  27 Dartmouth, MA             9:11.1  28:32.83
 15 Katie Kendall             Open 19  28 New Bedford, MA           9:15.7  28:46.98
 16 Shannon Clark             Open 19  29 New Bedford, MA           9:19.8  28:59.79
 17 Sasha Griffith            Open 19  29 New Bedford, MA           9:21.5  29:05.00
 18 Ariana Pezzullo           Open 19  25 Warren, RI                9:43.7  30:14.04
 19 Alyssa Thurston           Open 19  26 New Bedford, MA           9:52.5  30:41.34
 20 Cynthia Meegan            Open 19  25 Hopkinton, RI             9:52.7  30:41.88
 21 Allison Monroe            Open 19  24 Fall River, MA            9:54.8  30:48.51
 22 Lexi Ferreira             Open 19  21 Dartmouth, MA             10:00.  31:04.78
 23 Lindsey Hicks             Open 19  23 Bristol, RI               10:05.  31:20.61
 24 Sara Duponte              Open 19  29 New Bedford, MA           10:05.  31:21.40
 25 Amanda Meti               Open 19  26 North Providence, RI      10:18.  32:02.50
 26 Chenie Prudhomme          Open 19  23 West Yarmouth, MA         10:23.  32:18.88
 27 Kendra Bakerink           Open 19  29 New Bedford, MA           10:28.  32:34.59
 28 Brittany Rodrigues        Open 19  26 Narberth, PA              10:30.  32:40.56
 29 Shelby DeMelo             Open 19  25 Middleboro, MA            10:34.  32:51.14
 30 Kayla Rodrigues           Open 19  25 Westport, MA              10:34.  32:52.12
 31 Vanessa Mendoza           Open 19  19 New Bedford, MA           10:38.  33:05.54
 32 Heather Francois          Open 19  27 New Bedford, MA           10:49.  33:39.11
 33 Tamzia Williams           Open 19  27 Cranston, RI              10:55.  33:57.82
 34 Cassie Santos             Open 19  29 New Bedford, MA           11:20.  35:14.30
 35 Melanie Gouveia           Open 19  22 New Bedford, MA           11:20.  35:14.57
 36 Ashley Loria              Open 19  29 Acushnet, MA              11:21.  35:17.28
 37 Lindsey Medeiros          Open 19  28 Fall River, MA            11:25.  35:30.03
 38 Jennifer Raymond          Open 19  26 Dartmouth, MA             11:28.  35:39.45
 39 Rachel Johnson            Open 19  26 Dartmouth, MA             12:00.  37:17.50
 40 Shantel Vasconcellos      Open 19  22 New Bedford, MA           12:02.  37:24.23
 41 Holly Ann Miranda         Open 19  28 S. Dartmouth, MA          12:03.  37:29.19
 42 Vania Garrido             Open 19  26 New Bedford, MA           12:07.  37:41.19
 43 Andrea Affonso            Open 19  24 Fall River, MA            12:08.  37:42.25
 44 Meghan Goes               Open 19  26 New Bedford, MA           12:21.  38:24.81
 45 Jessica Brizida           Open 19  27 Dartmouth, MA             12:54.  40:08.13
 46 Jaclyn Teixeira           Open 19  23 New Bedford, MA           12:57.  40:16.30
 47 Justine Frezza            Open 19  25 N. Dartmouth, MA          14:57.  46:29.15
 48 Rebecca Desnoyers         Open 19  29 Freetown, MA              15:20.  47:41.97
 
SUB MASTER 30-39
                              Run Women 5000 Meter Run                              
====================================================================================
    Name                      Group   Age Hometown                  Pace/M      Time
====================================================================================
  1 Nicole Rosa               Sub Mas  37 New Bedford, MA           7:57.7  24:44.67
  2 Heather Zine              Sub Mas  33 W. Wareham, MA            8:19.3  25:51.59
  3 Leuvia Frias              Sub Mas  37 New Bedford, MA           8:42.3  27:03.21
  4 Nicole Burke              Sub Mas  37 Fairhaven, MA             8:47.1  27:17.98
  5 Lauriann DeSousa          Sub Mas  39 New Bedford, MA           8:49.4  27:25.10
  6 Jennifer Figlioli         Sub Mas  36 New Bedford, MA           8:50.5  27:28.53
  7 Antonia Cardoza           Sub Mas  32 New Bedford, MA           8:52.6  27:35.27
  8 Tricia Pacheco            Sub Mas  36 N. Dartmouth, MA          8:53.9  27:39.16
  9 Maria Hamcha              Sub Mas  39 Acushnet, MA              8:56.1  27:46.14
 10 Courtney Walsh            Sub Mas  33 Quincy, MA                8:58.6  27:53.91
 11 Sherri Oliveria           Sub Mas  35 Acushnet, MA              9:09.8  28:28.49
 12 Susan Ramos               Sub Mas  37 New Bedford, MA           9:20.1  29:00.51
 13 Audra Roper               Sub Mas  32 Dartmouth, MA             9:27.0  29:22.14
 14 Paulette Carvalho         Sub Mas  36 East Freetown, MA         9:29.8  29:30.80
 15 Filomena O'Leary          Sub Mas  35 Taunton, MA               9:30.8  29:34.00
 16 Jen Aguiar                Sub Mas  37 Fall River, MA            9:37.6  29:55.12
 17 Roxanne Mendoza           Sub Mas  36 New Bedford, MA           9:45.7  30:20.05
 18 Leigh Lanzoni             Sub Mas  37 Acushnet, MA              9:48.5  30:28.96
 19 Melissa Dagher            Sub Mas  36 Dartmouth, MA             9:53.0  30:42.89
 20 Jessica Fernandes         Sub Mas  38 Taunton, MA               9:54.9  30:48.90
 21 Rebecca Golding           Sub Mas  35 Tiverton, RI              10:03.  31:16.70
 22 Nancy Lewis               Sub Mas  33 Fairhaven, MA             10:08.  31:31.61
 23 Lisa Matheson             Sub Mas  31 Fairhaven, MA             10:09.  31:33.64
 24 Elizabeth DeLacy-Almeida  Sub Mas  32 New Bedford, MA           10:15.  31:51.27
 25 Kristen Mendes            Sub Mas  38 New Bedford, MA           10:17.  31:57.79
 26 Beth Caldwell             Sub Mas  37 Dartmouth, MA             10:29.  32:36.74
 27 Jessica Faria             Sub Mas  30 New Bedford, MA           10:32.  32:45.86
 28 Sandra Gilbert            Sub Mas  32 New Bedford, MA           10:33.  32:47.89
 29 Bethany Newman            Sub Mas  33 New Bedford, MA           10:35.  32:56.15
 30 Stephanie Lambert         Sub Mas  39 Providence, RI            10:44.  33:22.81
 31 Lee Ann Jupin             Sub Mas  33 New Bedford, MA           10:51.  33:45.44
 32 Jennifer Pagliuca         Sub Mas  34 Taunton, MA               10:55.  33:57.14
 33 Kristen Martino           Sub Mas  33 S. Dartmouth, MA          11:04.  34:24.57
 34 Jasmine Smith-Gillen      Sub Mas  30 Westport, MA              11:07.  34:34.70
 35 Carrie Walecka            Sub Mas  34 Hanover, MA               11:12.  34:51.01
 36 Kim Walecka               Sub Mas  38 Dartmouth, MA             11:15.  34:59.43
 37 Danielle Tinkham          Sub Mas  30 Lakeville, MA             11:15.  34:59.78
 38 Kim Veloso                Sub Mas  31 New Bedford, MA           11:23.  35:23.85
 39 Sue Clark                 Sub Mas  34 New Bedford, MA           11:25.  35:30.39
 40 Kristy Silva              Sub Mas  30 Dartmouth, MA             11:30.  35:45.60
 41 Brynn Lewin               Sub Mas  30 Acushnet, MA              11:44.  36:30.51
 42 Shelly Negueira           Sub Mas  36 New Bedford, MA           12:02.  37:25.17
 43 Sharice Branagan          Sub Mas  37 New Bedford, MA           12:03.  37:27.96
 44 Dalila Mendoza            Sub Mas  35 East Taunton, MA          12:11.  37:53.53
 45 Lara Harrington           Sub Mas  33 New Bedford, MA           12:14.  38:02.47
 46 Keira Marcelino           Sub Mas  36 New Bedford, MA           12:14.  38:02.80
 47 Abrah Zion                Sub Mas  36 New Bedford, MA           12:47.  39:46.53
 48 Colleen Kublin            Sub Mas  39 Fall River, MA            12:54.  40:06.78
 49 Raquel Rodriguez          Sub Mas  38 New Bedford, MA           12:57.  40:16.70
 50 Rebecca Brodeur           Sub Mas  39 New Bedford, MA           14:45.  45:51.76
 
 
MASTER 40-49
                              Run Women 5000 Meter Run                              
====================================================================================
    Name                      Group   Age Hometown                  Pace/M      Time
====================================================================================
  1 Anne Preisig              Master   44 Falmouth, MA              6:12.5  19:17.74
  2 JoAnn Mathews             Master   46 Dartmouth, MA             6:21.8  19:46.56
  3 Brooke Ashley             Master   41 Freetown, MA              7:29.0  23:15.26
  4 Jackie Francisco          Master   41 Dartmouth, MA             7:29.5  23:16.84
  5 Maureen Pepin             Master   49 New Bedford, MA           7:35.4  23:35.43
  6 Lori Watkins              Master   47 Marion, MA                7:40.3  23:50.67
  7 Anna Cardoza              Master   42 Fairhaven, MA             7:54.8  24:35.66
  8 Lisa Koczera              Master   42 S. Dartmouth, MA          7:59.7  24:50.67
  9 Stacey Knox               Master   43 S. Dartmouth, MA          8:04.0  25:04.06
 10 Kristina Connelly         Master   40 New Bedford, MA           8:05.2  25:07.99
 11 Danielle Poyant           Master   44 New Bedford, MA           8:10.0  25:22.89
 12 Bonnie Lopes              Master   41 Assonet, MA               8:44.8  27:10.93
 13 Lynn DeTerra              Master   41 N. Dartmouth, MA          8:59.2  27:55.80
 14 Robin Bevilaque           Master   46 Mattapoisett, MA          9:21.8  29:05.86
 15 Ruth Correia              Master   47 Rochester, MA             9:23.0  29:09.77
 16 Patricia Keenan           Master   48 Mattapoisett, MA          9:30.1  29:31.77
 17 Colleen Bruce             Master   49 S. Dartmouth, MA          9:32.1  29:38.04
 18 Jillian Sethares          Master   46 Marion, MA                9:47.8  30:26.64
 19 Kristen Sethares          Master   46 Marion, MA                9:47.9  30:26.93
 20 Lisa Jones                Master   41 Providence, RI            9:58.7  31:00.53
 21 Daisy Fisher              Master   47 Marion, MA                10:08.  31:29.40
 22 Sherri Menendez           Master   40 New Bedford, MA           10:12.  31:44.76
 23 Melissa Kepsack           Master   48 Bristol, RI               10:52.  33:47.00
 24 Heidi Carvalho            Master   45 Dartmouth, MA             10:52.  33:48.77
 25 Angela Francois           Master   46 Acushnet, MA              10:54.  33:54.60
 26 Cheri Mello               Master   41 S. Dartmouth, MA          11:02.  34:20.08
 27 Nancy Curry               Master   43 New Bedford, MA           11:12.  34:49.77
 28 Kathy Santos              Master   45 Acushnet, MA              11:30.  35:45.99
 29 Nicole Gibney             Master   43 New Bedford, MA           11:45.  36:32.58
 30 Wendy Clark               Master   42 New Bedford, MA           11:48.  36:42.38
 31 Dawn Sylvia               Master   44 Dartmouth, MA             11:49.  36:44.79
 32 Deborah Carreiro          Master   45 S. Dartmouth, MA          11:50.  36:48.87
 33 Deborah Gonsaleves        Master   49 New Bedford, MA           12:31.  38:56.37 
 34 Josette Ortega            Master   42 New Bedford, MA           13:06.  40:42.81
 35 Tara Brownell             Master   40 New Bedford, MA           13:06.  40:43.19
 36 Tracey Oliver             Master   48 Dartmouth, MA             13:14.  41:08.82
 37 Sue Welch                 Master   46 Westport, MA              13:21.  41:29.23
 38 Sarah Thomas              Master   40 New Bedford, MA           13:27.  41:48.30
 39 Laurie Vaughn             Master   47 Mattapoisett, MA          14:00.  43:33.06
 40 Catherine Hills           Master   43 Dartmouth, MA             14:25.  44:49.52
 41 Dawn Sylvia               Master   44 Dartmouth, MA             14:28.  44:59.85
 42 Mandy Abouchanab          Master   48 New Bedford, MA           14:57.  46:28.45
 43 Helen Bakeman             Master   44 Wareham, MA               15:02.  46:44.25
 44 Johna Veale               Master   40 New Bedford, MA           15:22.  47:45.58
 45 Rosmary Hartnett          Master   48 Fall River, MA            19:04.  59:16.92

SENIOR 50-59
                              Run Women 5000 Meter Run                              
====================================================================================
    Name                      Group   Age Hometown                  Pace/M      Time
====================================================================================
  1 Mary Cass                 Senior   50 Westport, MA              6:32.6  20:20.27
  2 Darlene Peixoto           Senior   50 New Bedford, MA           7:35.2  23:34.62
  3 Cheryl Healy              Senior   55 Acushnet, MA              8:06.0  25:10.41
  4 Nancy Correia             Senior   57 Dartmouth, MA             8:26.6  26:14.37
  5 Robin Bodeau              Senior   54 Fairhaven, MA             9:21.0  29:03.60
  6 Lynne Manley              Senior   54 East Freetown, MA         9:21.9  29:06.23
  7 Maria Medeiros            Senior   52 New Bedford, MA           10:11.  31:40.38
  8 Pamela Hall               Senior   58 Onset, MA                 10:22.  32:14.04
  9 Susan Alves               Senior   52 Fairhaven, MA             10:26.  32:25.79
 10 Elaine Muise              Senior   54 Dartmouth, MA             10:29.  32:35.63
 11 Roberta Couto             Senior   53 Fairhaven, MA             10:48.  33:35.67
 12 Helena Almeida            Senior   50 New Bedford, MA           11:31.  35:49.40
 13 Annie Keith               Senior   56 Wareham, MA               11:51.  36:50.51
 14 Fernanda Johnson          Senior   52 Dartmouth, MA             12:01.  37:22.33
 15 Kathleen Teixeira         Senior   54 N. Dartmouth, MA          12:57.  40:14.96
 16 Andrea Barry              Senior   52 Fairhaven, MA             13:14.  41:08.55
 17 Sherold Simpkins          Senior   50 New Bedford, MA           15:15.  47:25.18
 18 Eduina Butts              Senior   54 Fairhaven, MA             15:55.  49:30.61
 19 Darlene Dagher            Senior   52 N. Dartmouth, MA          16:20.  50:46.90
 20 Jane Lent                 Senior   55 New Bedford, MA           16:42.  51:54.72
 21 Suzanne Vrona             Senior   56 Dartmouth, MA             17:46.  55:14.74
 22 Anne Hartnett             Senior   50 Fall River, MA            19:04.  59:17.15
 
VETERAN 60+
                              Run Women 5000 Meter Run                              
====================================================================================
    Name                      Group   Age Hometown                  Pace/M      Time
====================================================================================
  1 Sue Maxwell-Lewis         Veteran  61 Marion, MA                8:29.7  26:23.90
  2 Donna Lavendier           Veteran  99 New Bedford, MA           9:17.6  28:52.87
  3 Ann Fournier              Veteran  65 Dartmouth, MA             10:47.  33:32.61
  4 Dorothy Arnold            Veteran  71 New Bedford, MA           13:12.  41:01.63
  5 Nadia Abouchanab          Veteran  99 New Bedford, MA           14:57.  46:28.06
  6 Ernestine Morin           Veteran  68 Westport, MA              16:02.  49:50.14
  
 
 
 





My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News