Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Mid Wach Division A League Meet

Shrewsbury, MA, May 19, 2012

[Event Results & Team Scores Girls ]

Event Results & Team Scores Boys

Results courtesy of First Time Out


Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/19/2012 03:43 PM
              Mid Wach League Division A League Meet - 5/19/2012               
                        Shrewsbury HS - Shrewsbury, MA                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Joseph Breen              11 Algonquin             50-08.50     15.45m 
  2 Jeremy Adams              12 Algonquin             47-04.00     14.42m 
  3 Tyler Clouthier           11 Shrewsbury            45-06.50     13.88m 
  4 Mario Otchere             12 Wachusett             43-05.50     13.24m 
  5 CJ Jones                  11 Fitchburg             42-06.50     12.96m 
  6 Cam Mabie                 10 Shrewsbury            41-00.25     12.50m 
  7 Connor Shea               11 Shrewsbury            40-07.75     12.38m 
  8 Max McEvilly              11 Wachusett             39-08.75     12.10m 
  9 Tai Ash                   11 Wachusett             39-08.00     12.09m 
 10 Leonardo Ramirez          09 Fitchburg             39-00.00     11.88m 
 11 Zack Dirusso              12 Leominster            36-09.00     11.20m 
 12 Timothy Curtin-White      12 Milford               36-01.50     11.01m 
 13 Chris Lewis               11 Algonquin             35-10.00     10.92m 
 14 Hunter Sallila            10 Fitchburg             35-00.50     10.68m 
 15 Felipe Marques            09 Milford               34-00.50     10.37m 
 
Event 2  Boys Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jordan Entwistle          12 Algonquin               182-09     55.70m 
  2 Joe Grella                11 Shrewsbury              167-00     50.90m 
  3 Cameron Brilliant         12 Algonquin               152-08     46.53m 
  4 Skylar Whitney            12 North Middle            145-00     44.19m 
  5 Mike Skelly               12 North Middle            138-10     42.31m 
  6 Nick Maxner               12 Wachusett               137-06     41.91m 
  7 Chris Johnston            11 Wachusett               133-08     40.74m 
  8 Mark Brodeur              12 Milford                 129-05     39.44m 
  9 David Lorden              12 North Middle            127-10     38.96m 
 10 Connor Lemieux            11 Fitchburg               125-03     38.17m 
 11 Jon Lucier                10 Wachusett               123-10     37.74m 
 12 Chad O'Neil               12 Shrewsbury              121-05     37.00m 
 13 William Kammerer          11 Leominster              119-10     36.52m 
 14 Marcos Diaz               09 Fitchburg               119-02     36.32m 
 15 Tony Duong                10 Fitchburg               117-08     35.86m 
 16 Johnny Patsos             12 Milford                 106-01     32.33m 
 17 Stephen Roy               11 Algonquin               106-00     32.30m  104' 2"
 18 Brandon Brideau           12 Leominster             J106-00     32.30m  100' 1"
 19 Kyle Fitzpatrick          10 Milford                 105-04     32.10m 
 20 Lamech Muma               10 Leominster              101-09     31.01m 
 -- Scott Pustis              11 Shrewsbury                FOUL            
 
Event 3  Boys High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Cameron Brilliant         12 Algonquin              6-02.00      1.87m 
  2 Oluwatoni Onikeku         12 Fitchburg             J6-02.00      1.87m 
  3 Jack McDonald             11 Algonquin              5-08.00      1.72m 
  4 Rino Tonelli              10 Shrewsbury             5-06.00      1.67m 
  5 Ryan Resurreccion         11 Algonquin             J5-06.00      1.67m 
  6 Tom Fee                   11 Wachusett             J5-06.00      1.67m 
  7 Brian Dignazio            10 Milford                5-04.00      1.62m 
  7 Brendan Hicks             11 Shrewsbury             5-04.00      1.62m 
  9 Ed Leary                  11 Wachusett             J5-04.00      1.62m 
  9 Patrick Marotta           10 Leominster            J5-04.00      1.62m 
 -- Brandon Brideau           12 Leominster                  NH            
 -- Shawn Luce                12 Milford                     NH            
 
Event 4  Boys Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jake Van Reet             10 Wachusett             19-00.50      5.80m 
  2 Zachary Hamilton          11 Algonquin             18-11.25      5.77m 
  3 Peter Carnazza            12 Wachusett             18-08.25      5.69m 
  4 Ezra Brice                11 Fitchburg             18-08.00      5.68m 
  5 Elijah Kukta              11 Fitchburg             18-06.25      5.64m 
  6 Jack McDonald             11 Algonquin             18-05.50      5.62m 
  7 Brian Dignazio            10 Milford               18-00.25      5.49m 
  8 Michael Hall              12 Shrewsbury            17-08.00      5.38m 
  9 Shane Duffy               11 Algonquin             17-07.25      5.36m 
 10 Drew DiPilla              09 Wachusett             17-05.50      5.32m 
 11 Sean Fitzpatrick          10 Milford               16-11.75      5.17m 
 11 Emmanuel Bamgbose         10 Fitchburg             16-11.75      5.17m 
 13 Dominic Cozier            09 Milford               16-03.00      4.95m 
 14 Tai Huynh                 11 Leominster            15-07.00      4.74m 
 -- Vinay Maliakal            12 Shrewsbury                FOUL            
 
Event 5  Boys Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Tyler Clouthier           11 Shrewsbury              135-06     41.30m 
  2 Tai Ash                   11 Wachusett               128-03     39.09m 
  3 Jeremy Adams              12 Algonquin               122-08     37.38m 
  4 Max McEvilly              11 Wachusett               122-03     37.26m 
  5 Tommy Duong               11 Fitchburg               120-07     36.75m 
  6 Joseph Breen              11 Algonquin               117-04     35.76m 
  7 Chad O'Neil               12 Shrewsbury              117-00     35.66m 
  8 CJ Jones                  11 Fitchburg               114-11     35.02m 
  9 Jake Ferreira             12 Milford                 114-02     34.79m 
 10 Zack Dirusso              12 Leominster              109-04     33.32m 
 11 Johnny Patsos             12 Milford                 104-00     31.69m 
 12 Jon Lucier                10 Wachusett                97-09     29.79m  97' 2"
 13 Zach Besaw                12 Shrewsbury              J97-09     29.79m  91' 3"
 14 Jon Willis                12 Algonquin                91-00     27.73m 
 15 Bennie Lowe               10 North Middle             84-02     25.65m 
 16 Jose Marrero              10 Fitchburg                81-06     24.84m 
 17 Kevin Cerritelli          12 Leominster               77-04     23.57m 
 18 Christopher Smith         09 Leominster               67-08     20.62m 
 
Event 6  Boys Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Chang-Bae Son             11 Wachusett             42-07.75     12.99m 
  2 Ezra Brice                11 Fitchburg             42-05.00     12.92m 
  3 Zachary Hamilton          11 Algonquin             40-06.75     12.36m 
  4 Emmanuel Bamgbose         10 Fitchburg             39-06.25     12.04m 
  5 Jake Van Reet             10 Wachusett             39-04.00     11.98m 
  6 Shane Duffy               11 Algonquin             39-02.50     11.95m 
  7 Tai Huynh                 11 Leominster            39-00.50     11.89m 
  8 Sean Fitzpatrick          10 Milford               38-07.25     11.76m 
  9 Brendan Hicks             11 Shrewsbury            38-04.25     11.69m 
 10 Sam Mayo                  12 Wachusett             37-08.50     11.49m 
 11 Michael Hall              12 Shrewsbury            37-08.25     11.48m 
 12 Shawn Luce                12 Milford               34-08.75     10.58m  34-6.5
 13 Mitch McNanna             12 Milford              J34-08.75     10.58m  33-10.25
 14 Arthur Elbethal           09 Leominster            30-03.25      9.22m 
 
Event 7  Boys Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Michael Araujo            11 Algonquin             13-03.00      4.03m 
  2 Chang-Bae Son             11 Wachusett             12-06.00      3.81m 
  3 Nathan Alexander          11 North Middle          11-00.00      3.35m 
  3 Rob Kiely                 11 Shrewsbury            11-00.00      3.35m 
  5 Ed Leary                  11 Wachusett            J11-00.00      3.35m 
  6 Robert Matthews           12 Shrewsbury           J11-00.00      3.35m 
  7 Peter May                 11 Shrewsbury            10-06.00      3.20m 
  8 Matt Palmer               10 Algonquin              9-06.00      2.89m 
  9 Mike Karpuk               12 Algonquin              9-00.00      2.74m 
 
Event 8  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 North Middlesex  'A'                                8:16.09  
     1) Jarret Ross 12                  2) Mike Skelly 12                 
     3) Bobby Johnston 11               4) Chris Skelly 09                
  2 Wachusett  'A'                                      8:25.47  
     1) Brian Cusack 11                 2) Tim Fitzgerald 10              
     3) John Mazur 11                   4) Jeremy Bennie 12               
  3 Shrewsbury  'A'                                     8:37.76  
     1) Dan Wentworth 10                2) Dan Mortimer 11                
     3) Jacob Starvaski 09              4) Michael Curran 10              
  4 Milford  'A'                                        9:05.73  
     1) Justin Asam 10                  2) Matt Cicciu 11                 
     3) Brian Reardon 10                4) Jerry Shyne 12                 
  5 Fitchburg  'A'                                      9:07.67  
     1) Peter Montalvo 12               2) Ryain MacLean 10               
     3) Christian Capoccia 11           4) Jason Bugarin 10               
  6 Algonquin  'A'                                      9:09.34  
     1) Mark Kerstens 12                2) Greg Palken 11                 
     3) Yahel Nachum 12                 4) Richard Thompson 12            
 
Event 9  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Michael Darmiento         12 Algonquin                15.28q  2 
  2 Justin Conor              12 Wachusett                15.62q  1 
  3 Brandon Smith             10 Wachusett                16.63q  1 
  4 Kevin DeSousa             12 Milford                  17.41q  1 
  5 Chang-Bae Son             11 Wachusett                17.46q  1 
  6 Zachary Hamilton          11 Algonquin                17.49q  2 
  7 Brian Dignazio            10 Milford                  17.55q  2 
  8 Mitch McNanna             12 Milford                  18.27q  1 
  9 Emmanuel Bamgbose         10 Fitchburg                18.48   2 
 10 Alex Church               12 Algonquin                18.50   2 
 11 Vinay Maliakal            12 Shrewsbury               18.52   2 
 12 Brendan Hastings          11 Shrewsbury               18.92   1 
 13 Kenyon Kowalski           10 Leominster               20.33   1 
 14 Marcus Grandinetti        12 Leominster               20.40   2 
 15 Andrew Marple             09 North Middle             21.16   2 
 
Event 9  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Michael Darmiento         12 Algonquin                15.03  
  2 Justin Conor              12 Wachusett                15.56  
  3 Zachary Hamilton          11 Algonquin                16.33  
  4 Brandon Smith             10 Wachusett                16.96  
  5 Brian Dignazio            10 Milford                  17.23  
  6 Kevin DeSousa             12 Milford                  17.39  
  7 Chang-Bae Son             11 Wachusett                17.49  
  8 Mitch McNanna             12 Milford                  18.14  
 
Event 10  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Colin Kraft               11 Algonquin                11.76q  1 
  2 Michael Owusu             10 Wachusett                11.82q  2 
  3 Justin Atwood             10 North Middle             12.11q  2 
  4 Michael Hall              12 Shrewsbury               12.22q  1 
  5 James Garley              09 Leominster               12.30q  1 
  6 Stephen Roy               11 Algonquin                12.30q  2 
  7 Brandon Rodriguez         09 Milford                  12.37q  2 
  8 Ed Hoogasian              11 Shrewsbury               12.43q  1 
  9 Chris Johnston            11 Wachusett                12.56   1 
 10 William Kammerer          11 Leominster               12.58   2 
 11 Fernando Contreras        09 Leominster               12.68   2 
 12 John Miranda              11 Milford                  12.76   1 
 13 Tyler Morin               09 Algonquin                12.81   1 
 14 Sean Fitzpatrick          10 Milford                  12.96   1 
 
Event 10  Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Colin Kraft               11 Algonquin                11.45  
  2 Michael Owusu             10 Wachusett                11.52  
  3 Justin Atwood             10 North Middle             12.00  
  4 Stephen Roy               11 Algonquin                12.10  
  5 James Garley              09 Leominster               12.11  
  6 Ed Hoogasian              11 Shrewsbury               12.12  
  7 Michael Hall              12 Shrewsbury               12.20  
  8 Brandon Rodriguez         09 Milford                  12.22  
 
Event 11  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jordan Entwistle          12 Algonquin                23.76q  1 
  2 Colin Kraft               11 Algonquin                23.77q  3 
  3 Gabe Vasquez              10 Algonquin                23.78q  2 
  4 Tyrel Wood                10 Leominster               23.88q  3 
  5 Connor Lemieux            11 Fitchburg                24.01q  2 
  6 Drew DiPilla              09 Wachusett                24.36q  3 
  7 Ezra Brice                11 Fitchburg                24.58   1 
  8 Jonathan Rodriguez        09 Milford                  24.68   2 
  9 David Lorden              12 North Middle             24.81   1 
 10 Dominic Cozier            09 Milford                  25.31   3 
 11 Nick Maxner               12 Wachusett                25.45   1 
 12 Brendan Hicks             11 Shrewsbury               25.80   3 
 13 Thomas Vaillant           10 Leominster               25.97   1 
 
Event 11  Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Jordan Entwistle          12 Algonquin                23.84  
  2 Colin Kraft               11 Algonquin                24.10  
  3 Gabe Vasquez              10 Algonquin                24.15  
  4 Connor Lemieux            11 Fitchburg                24.88  
  5 Tyrel Wood                10 Leominster               24.89  
  6 Drew DiPilla              09 Wachusett                25.68  
 
Event 12  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Matt Tinsley              12 Wachusett              9:50.76  
  2 Jarret Ross               12 North Middle           9:56.35  
  3 Dan Wentworth             10 Shrewsbury            10:14.24  
  4 Cole Burgess              10 Wachusett             10:17.56  
  5 Tobin Dancy               12 Shrewsbury            10:27.07  
  6 Greg Palken               11 Algonquin             10:32.95  
  7 Brian Spooner             09 North Middle          11:09.48  
  8 Gavin Thomas              09 North Middle          12:04.32  
  9 Christopher Smith         09 Leominster            12:17.23  
 -- Christopher Williams      11 Shrewsbury                 DNF  
 
Event 13  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Colin Bennie              11 Wachusett              4:28.54  
  2 Mike Skelly               12 North Middle           4:41.43  
  3 Chris Skelly              09 North Middle           4:46.48  
  4 Dan Mortimer              11 Shrewsbury             4:51.33  
  5 Robert Kerstens           10 Algonquin              4:55.90  
  6 Jon Donahue               10 Milford                4:57.20  
  7 Will Shipman              10 Shrewsbury             4:57.54  
  8 Brian Reardon             10 Milford                5:02.94  
  9 Jacob Starvaski           09 Shrewsbury             5:04.98  
 10 Tim Fitzgerald            10 Wachusett              5:11.02  
 11 Sean Zopolski             11 North Middle           5:19.97  
 12 Kevin Cerritelli          12 Leominster             5:22.43  
 13 Glen Harlen               10 Algonquin              5:34.33  
 14 Lamech Muma               10 Leominster             5:38.15  
 15 Vincent Bonetti           09 Leominster             5:46.36  
 
Event 14  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Algonquin  'A'                                        45.00  
     1) Zachary Hamilton 11             2) Jordan Entwistle 12            
     3) Gabe Vasquez 10                 4) Stephen Roy 11                 
  2 Fitchburg  'A'                                        45.41  
     1) Trey Mahone 11                  2) Ezra Brice 11                  
     3) Elijah Kukta 11                 4) Oluwatoni Onikeku 12           
  3 Wachusett  'A'                                        45.98  
     1) Drew DiPilla 09                 2) Chris Johnston 11              
     3) Nick Maxner 12                  4) Michael Owusu 10               
  4 Shrewsbury  'A'                                       46.46  
     1) Michael Hall 12                 2) Ed Hoogasian 11                
     3) Rino Tonelli 10                 4) Vinay Maliakal 12              
  5 Milford  'A'                                          47.05  
     1) Brandon Rodriguez 09            2) Jonathan Rodriguez 09          
     3) John Miranda 11                 4) Sean Fitzpatrick 10            
  6 Leominster  'A'                                       47.18  
     1) Fernando Contreras 09           2) Zack Dirusso 12                
     3) William Kammerer 11             4) James Garley 09                
 
Event 15  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Hayden Frechette-McCall   12 Wachusett                50.66   3 
  2 Garnette Goorahlal        11 North Middle             51.53   3 
  3 Skylar Whitney            12 North Middle             52.56   3 
  4 Shane Duffy               11 Algonquin                52.90   3 
  5 Sam Mayo                  12 Wachusett                53.29   3 
  6 Rob Franger               10 Shrewsbury               53.50   3 
  7 Tai Huynh                 11 Leominster               54.77   2 
  8 Kyle Mannion              12 Algonquin                55.18   2 
  9 Josh Steinberg            12 Shrewsbury               55.33   2 
 10 Justin Asam               10 Milford                  56.20   2 
 11 Jesse Coleman             09 Shrewsbury               57.48   1 
 12 Eric Nunez                10 Milford                  57.60   1 
 13 Matt Wheeler              10 North Middle             57.79   1 
 14 Mitch McNanna             12 Milford                  58.04   2 
 15 Arthur Elbethal           09 Leominster               58.29   1 
 16 Nico Dandini              10 Leominster               59.92   1 
 
Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Justin Conor              12 Wachusett                59.81   3 
  2 Michael Darmiento         12 Algonquin              1:00.89   3 
  3 Michael Bodden            12 Shrewsbury             1:01.01   3 
  4 Tom Fee                   11 Wachusett              1:01.11   3 
  5 Nate Smith                12 North Middle           1:02.02   2 
  6 Brandon Smith             10 Wachusett              1:02.10   2 
  7 Kevin DeSousa             12 Milford                1:02.76   2 
  8 Brandon Brideau           12 Leominster             1:02.98   2 
  9 Dan Strickland            12 Algonquin              1:08.72   1 
 10 James Harvey              10 Algonquin              1:08.75   1 
 -- Shawn Luce                12 Milford                    DNF   1 
 
Event 17  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jeremy Bennie             12 Wachusett              2:03.34  
  2 Brian Cusack              11 Wachusett              2:04.18  
  3 Michael Curran            10 Shrewsbury             2:09.14  
  4 Matt Cicciu               11 Milford                2:09.15  
  5 Zach Miller               12 North Middle           2:09.52  
  6 Matt Tinsley              12 Wachusett              2:12.18  
  7 Mark Kerstens             12 Algonquin              2:15.94  
  8 Kenyon Kowalski           10 Leominster             2:17.96  
  9 Jerry Shyne               12 Milford                2:18.26  
 10 Nick Koulopoulos          11 North Middle           2:19.47  
 11 Yahel Nachum              12 Algonquin              2:20.20  
 12 Christian Capalbo         10 Shrewsbury             2:24.06  
 13 Jonathon Hastings         09 Leominster             2:26.23  
 14 Richard Thompson          12 Algonquin              2:29.39  
 
Event 18  Boys 4x400 Yard Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Wachusett  'A'                                      3:31.72   2 
     1) John Mazur 11                   2) Sam Mayo 12                    
     3) Colin Bennie 11                 4) Hayden Frechette-McCall 12     
  2 North Middlesex  'A'                                3:39.99   1 
     1) Garnette Goorahlal 11           2) Skylar Whitney 12              
     3) Matt Wheeler 10                 4) David Lorden 12                
  3 Algonquin  'A'                                      3:40.50   2 
     1) Shane Duffy 11                  2) Kyle Mannion 12                
     3) Tyler Morin 09                  4) Robert Kerstens 10             
  4 Shrewsbury  'A'                                     3:48.42   2 
     1) Rob Franger 10                  2) Robert Matthews 12             
     3) Josh Steinberg 12               4) Michael Bodden 12              
  5 Leominster  'A'                                     3:49.06   2 
     1) Tai Huynh 11                    2) Kevin Cerritelli 12            
     3) Tyrel Wood 10                   4) Brandon Brideau 12             
  6 Fitchburg  'A'                                      3:52.70   1 
     1) Trey Mahone 11                  2) Peter Montalvo 12              
     3) Christian Capoccia 11           4) Jason Bugarin 10               
  7 Milford  'A'                                        4:15.74   1 
     1) Dave Frongillo 10               2) Eric Nunez 10                  
     3) Dan Madden 10                   4) Devin Luce 10                  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Wachusett                  171        1) Algonquin                 171   
    3) Shrewsbury                  75        3) North Middlesex            75   
    5) Fitchburg                   45        6) Milford                    14   
    7) Leominster                   7                                           



My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News