Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Greater Boston League Championship

Somerville, MA, May 17, 2012

[Boys Results ]

Girls Results


 
                             Greater Boston League                             
                   2012 Outdoor Track & Field Championships                    
                  Dilboy Stadium, Somerville MA  - 5/17/2012                   
                                    Results                                    
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Somerville                 218        2) Cambridge Rindge & Latin  108   
    3) Malden                      95        4) Everett                    71   
    5) Medford                     19                                           
 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Nicole Genard                Somerville               12.83   2   10  
  2 Anchella Bernard             Cambridge Ri             13.04   2    8  
  3 Alison Kaba                  Somerville               13.50   2    6  
  4 Emma Youte                   Somerville               13.69   2    4  
  5 Regine Borgella              Malden                   14.42   2    2  
  6 Regine Exume                 Malden                   14.46   2    1  
  7 Amalika Lucien               Malden                   14.53   2 
  8 Madeline Montana             Medford                  15.16   1 
  9 Megan Fung                   Medford                  15.63   1 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gelyne Berger                Somerville               27.02    10  
  2 Katie Steeves                Everett                  28.58     8  
  3 Saragrace Magre              Somerville               29.13     6  
  4 Kaylee Lima                  Somerville               29.99     4  
  5 Regine Borgella              Malden                   30.42     2  
  6 Raveena Longia               Medford                  31.34     1  
  7 Amalika Lucien               Malden                   31.37  
  8 Martha Nkangabwa             Medford                  32.10  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 michel-le meranda            Somerville               63.04    10  
  2 Katherine Ellersick          Medford                  65.36     8  
  3 Karina Buruca                Cambridge Ri             66.30     6  
  4 Iris Feng                    Malden                   67.65     4  
  5 Serina Welch-Shull           Everett                  68.82     2  
  6 Tiffany Wong                 Malden                   72.38     1  
  7 Sheryl Steeves               Everett                  73.17  
  8 Nicole Avella                Medford                  74.25  
 
Girls 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Emma Payne                   Cambridge Ri           5:34.32    10  
  2 Lucy Sternbach               Cambridge Ri           5:46.30     8  
  3 Haley DeFillipis             Malden                 5:50.13     6  
  4 Delmi Hernandez              Somerville             5:53.82     4  
  5 Melina Garro-Duplisea        Somerville             5:55.37     2  
  6 Joviana Morin                Malden                 6:05.07     1  
  7 Martha Aschale               Cambridge Ri           6:06.29  
  8 Jessica Mangan               Everett                6:26.71  
  9 Anna Maguire                 Malden                 6:42.05  
 10 Kha Huynh                    Medford                7:05.21  
 11 Diana Merios                 Everett                7:11.64  
 12 Daria Eshelman               Medford                7:21.52  
 13 Bebhinn Kernan               Everett                8:07.24  
 
Girls 2 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pristine Mei                 Somerville            13:16.84    10  
  2 Maeve Kernan                 Everett               13:27.22     8  
  3 Maggie Langwig               Somerville            14:09.48     6  
  4 Lydia Shitaye                Cambridge Ri          14:21.32     4  
  5 Helen Chin                   Malden                14:42.32     2  
  6 Anna Tse                     Malden                15:06.77     1  
  7 Menatallah Hassan            Malden                15:08.98  
  8 Andrea Valladares            Somerville            15:42.76  
  9 Jessica De Almeida           Everett               15:59.40  
 10 Kathleen Callahan            Medford               16:04.82  
 11 Melissa Michel               Everett               16:05.63  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jacqueline Bouley            Malden                 2:31.66    10  
  2 Lauren Benoit                Malden                 2:32.37     8  
  3 Emila Ponikiewiski           Everett                2:41.89     6  
  4 Ariana Buelto                Medford                2:43.43     4  
  5 Victoria Hanifan             Malden                 2:43.47     2  
  6 Rita Musello-Kelliher        Somerville             2:55.08     1  
  7 Laxmi Spearing               Somerville             2:58.67  
  8 Sophie Jaques                Medford                3:06.02  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nicole Genard                Somerville               16.28    10  
  2 Carmelite Laventure          Cambridge Ri             17.66     8  
  3 Kenlee Presume               Cambridge Ri             17.72     6  
  4 Melissa Baptista             Somerville               18.10     4  
  5 Kristina Thorne              Malden                   19.23     2  
  6 Elsbeth Colson               Everett                  20.04     1  
  7 Kim Du                       Malden                   22.98  
 
Girls 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 michel-le meranda            Somerville               70.17    10  
  2 Kristina Thorne              Malden                   77.02     8  
  3 Kim Du                       Malden                 1:20.96     6  
  4 Vesna Imsirovic              Everett                1:24.79     4  
 -- Meghan Lynch                 Somerville                  DQ  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cambridge Rindge & Latin  'A'                         51.68    10  
  2 Somerville  'A'                                       52.52     8  
  3 Malden  'A'                                           57.16     6  
  4 Everett  'A'                                          58.65     4  
  5 Medford  'A'                                          61.80     2  
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Malden  'A'                                         4:26.41    10  
  2 Somerville  'A'                                     4:39.74     8  
  3 Everett  'A'                                        4:44.35     6  
  4 Cambridge Rindge & Latin  'A'                       5:17.80     4  
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cambridge Rindge & Latin  'A'                      10:27.18    10  
  2 Somerville  'A'                                    11:50.62     8  
  3 Malden  'A'                                        12:00.87     6  
  4 Everett  'A'                                       12:47.88     4  
  5 Medford  'A'                                       13:35.76     2  
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
 Open at 4'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Melissa Baptista             Somerville             4-08.00    10  
  2 Alison Kaba                  Somerville             4-06.00     8  
  3 Kathy Pham                   Everett                4-02.00     6  
  4 Julia Ly                     Malden                J4-02.00     4  
  5 Kristina Thorne              Malden                 4-00.00     2  
 -- Kenlee Presume               Cambridge Ri                NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Top 7 and ties to Final Round
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Emma Youte                   Somerville            16-05.50    10  
  2 Gelyne Berger                Somerville            15-05.50     8  
  3 Katie Steeves                Everett               14-08.50     6  
  4 Saragrace Magre              Somerville            13-05.00     4  
  5 Alyssa Valentyn              Medford               13-03.75     2  
  6 Kathy Pham                   Everett               13-01.50     1  
  7 Tiffany Wong                 Malden                12-08.00  
  8 Megan Fung                   Medford               12-01.00  
  9 Diana Merios                 Everett               11-03.50  
 10 Kelsi Conti                  Malden                10-11.25  
 -- Jessica Goodman              Malden                    FOUL  
 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 Top 7 and ties to Final Round
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lorenza Etiene               Somerville            32-11.00    10  
  2 michel-le meranda            Somerville            31-04.00     8   30'11"
  3 Melissa Baptista             Somerville           J31-04.00     6   30'03"
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Top 7 and ties to Final Round
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Anchella Bernard             Cambridge Ri          35-06.00    10  
  2 Brianna Davis                Cambridge Ri          35-04.00     8  
  3 Ibiyemisi Gbenebor           Cambridge Ri          31-11.50     6  
  4 Natalie David                Somerville            29-09.00     4  
  5 Michaela Ilebode             Malden                28-01.00     2  
  6 Kim Joseph                   Somerville            27-02.00     1  
  7 Kellie Hagerty               Somerville            24-06.50  
  8 Amanda Nabasaliza            Everett               22-10.50  
  9 Mahatma Marcellus            Everett               20-03.00  
 10 Lesa Duval                   Everett               17-03.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Top 7 and ties to Final Round
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brianna Davis                Cambridge Ri            115-00    10  
  2 Natalie David                Somerville               78-09     8  
  3 Michaela Ilebode             Malden                   78-01     6  
  4 Kim Joseph                   Somerville               69-02     4  
  5 Jackie Steeves               Everett                  68-03     2  
  6 Sophia Pinabell              Everett                  56-09     1  
  7 Zoulika Madkour              Everett                  50-06  
 
Girls Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
 Top 7 and ties to Final Round
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nicole Genard                Somerville              119-06    10  
  2 Jackie Steeves               Everett                  90-10     8  
  3 Lorenza Etiene               Somerville               79-05     6  
  4 Sophia Pinabell              Everett                  76-05     4  
  5 Kim Du                       Malden                   70-05     2   70'02"
  6 Christina Discipio           Malden                  J70-05     1   64'007"
  7 Martha Nkangabwa             Medford                  67-04  
  8 Zoulika Madkour              Everett                  62-06  
  9 Kellie Hagerty               Somerville               61-04  
 10 Anna Tse                     Malden                   56-06  
 



My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News