Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

New England Season Opener Triathlon & Duathlon

Hopkinton, MA, May 13, 2012

[Complete Triathlon Results - Individual | Complete Triathlon Results - Relay | Overall Triathlon Winners | Complete Duathlon Results - Individual | Complete Duathlon Results - Relay | Overall Duathlon Winners | Age Group Duathlon Winners ]

Age Group Triathlon Winners

                      INDIVIDUAL AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                       MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - UNDER
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   470 Jarret Ross               18 ASHBY MA        1:05:20 M-19   
   2   213 Alexander Ortins          19 BEVERLY MA      1:06:30 M-19   
   3   210 Spencer Dansereau         16 STOW MA         1:09:43 M-19   
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1    56 Matthieu Talpe            23 CAMBRIDGE MA      55:27 M2024  
   2    57 Ben Woolston              24 CAMBRIDGE MA      56:35 M2024  
   3   214 Trevor Heller             20 NAUGATUCK CT      56:47 M2024  
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   244 David Miles               28 BOSTON MA         57:13 M2529  
   2    61 Sam Nicaise               26 CAMBRIDGE MA      58:06 M2529  
   3    47 Dan Frisch                29 CAMBRIDGE MA      58:48 M2529  
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   267 John Cline                32 BOSTON MA         56:37 M3034  
   2   266 Andrew Levine             32 MALDEN MA         57:29 M3034  
   3   268 Justin Maly               32 WESTFORD MA       59:18 M3034  
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1    89 Victor Brown III          35 BRIGHTON MA       54:40 M3539  
   2   300 Chad Carr                 37 CAMBRIDGE MA      57:18 M3539  
   3   281 Ian Grimstad              35 HUDSON NH         58:03 M3539  
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   334 Benjamin Riordon          42 NEWBURYPORT MA    54:43 M4044  
   2   320 Brian Lavoie              40 CONCORD NH        54:44 M4044  
   3   316 Scott Livingston          40 BOLTON CT         56:42 M4044  
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1     6 Marcus Alexander          47 CAMBRIDGE MA      59:53 M4549  
   2   345 Stuart Olsen              45 NEWBURYPORT MA  1:00:43 M4549  
   3   359 Curt Cannata              48 ACTON MA        1:01:43 M4549  
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   376 Carl Hefflefinger         52 AMHERST NH      1:00:01 M5054  
   2   380 Jim Lewis                 53 CARLISLE MA     1:02:30 M5054  
   3   373 Bill Adams                51 HANOVER MA      1:03:07 M5054  
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   389 Charlie Tillett           56 WAYLAND MA      1:04:25 M5559  
   2   390 Scott Mellecker           56 PRINCETON MA    1:06:55 M5559  
   3    22 Philip Meese              57 ROWAYTON CT     1:07:00 M5559  
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   396 Paul Rabenold             60 AVON CT         1:09:17 M6064  
   2   395 William Kerr              60 BEVERLY MA      1:19:38 M6064  
   3    96 Vinny Aguiar              62 FOXBORO MA      1:20:23 M6064  
                       MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - OVER
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1    51 Sherman Roberts           66 CAMBRIDGE MA    1:10:07 M65+   
   2    26 Floyd Kemske              65 PEPPERELL MA    1:16:23 M65+   
   3   399 Michael Dunfey            66 MANCHESTER NH   1:25:11 M65+   
                           CLYDESDALE WINNERS
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime 
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= 
   1   409 Tim Grady                 39 HOPKINTON MA    1:02:31 
   2   405 Kyle Grady                32 ASHLAND MA      1:07:47 
   3   401 Chris Haberkorn           22 ASHLAND MA      1:11:14 
                         TOP NEWBIE FINISHERS
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime 
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= 
   1   470 Jarret Ross               18 ASHBY MA        1:05:20 
   2   497 Nathaniel Farny           38 CAMBRIDGE MA    1:05:35 
   3   495 James Denormandie         38 LINCOLN MA      1:06:18 
   4   510 Mark Bridgeman            47 WILLINGTON CT   1:10:08 
   5   477 Ilya Zvenigorodskiy       27 CAMBRIDGE MA    1:10:18 
   6   490 Francesc Puig-Basagoiti   36 BOSTON MA       1:11:12 
   7   469 Lucas Starr               19 HARTLAND VT     1:11:29 
   8   478 James Crall               27 SOMERVILLE MA   1:11:34 
   9   489 Bill Rivers               34 BRIDGEWATER MA  1:11:51 
  10   486 Caleb Farny               33 NATICK MA       1:12:28 
                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - UNDER
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   436 Stephanie Lie             19 FRAMINGHAM MA   1:13:43 F-19   
   2   104 Kendra Costello           19 HOLLISTON MA    1:20:52 F-19   
   3   105 Rachel Henderson          19 ASHLAND MA      1:22:05 F-19   
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1    48 Cristina Los              24 CAMBRIDGE MA    1:04:35 F2024  
   2    64 Shaena Berlin             21 CAMBRIDGE MA    1:04:51 F2024  
   3    82 Katie Weller              23 ST. LOUIS MO    1:06:38 F2024  
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   444 Madeline McKeever         25 PROVIDENCE RI   1:01:49 F2529  
   2   115 Lindsay Bognar            26 REVERE MA       1:05:24 F2529  
   3   129 Kristin Lawhorn           29 BURLINGTON MA   1:06:52 F2529  
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   140 Catherine Mendel          31 SOMERVILLE MA   1:07:18 F3034  
   2    59 Isabel Brachmann          34 BROOKLINE MA    1:09:10 F3034  
   3    17 Sarah Poplawski           34 MALDEN MA       1:09:41 F3034  
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   158 Erin Smith                38 SALEM NH        1:02:06 F3539  
   2   154 Amy Parent                37 WILBRAHAM MA    1:06:08 F3539  
   3   160 Chrissy Mason             38 LYNNFIELD MA    1:07:35 F3539  
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   178 Gayle Galletta            43 SHREWSBURY MA   1:02:31 F4044  
   2   182 Rebecca Padera            44 MILTON MA       1:02:33 F4044  
   3   179 Linda McLaughlin          43 BOYLSTON MA     1:03:42 F4044  
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   185 Melissa Caron             47 DOVER MA        1:04:51 F4549  
   2   190 Pamela Thomas             47 EDGARTOWN MA    1:13:14 F4549  
   3   184 Kristin Fafard            46 MILFORD MA      1:13:45 F4549  
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   202 Ellen Howland             52 FALMOUTH MA     1:08:41 F5054  
   2    70 Elizabeth Boland          53 HOPKINTON MA    1:10:32 F5054  
   3   204 Kathy Hayward             54 FITCHBURG MA    1:12:02 F5054  
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   207 Barbara Tardiff           56 CONCORD MA      1:19:08 F5559  
   2   206 Beth Birkett              55 MILFORD NH      1:24:44 F5559  
   3   209 Sophie Starr              55 HARTLAND VT     1:25:01 F5559  
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
   1   103 Linda Honneus             62 MARSHFIELD MA   1:18:19 F6064  
                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - OVER
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime Div    
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= ====== 
                             ATHENA WINNERS
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime 
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= 
   1   432 Leslie Battle             43 WARWICK RI      1:14:07 
   2   428 Susan Marshall            42 HOPKINTON MA    1:20:12 
   3   422 Julia McAdams             29 WORCESTER MA    1:20:24 
                             NEWBIE WINNERS
Place Bib#  Name                     Age Hometown        Tottime 
===== ===== ======================== === =============== ======= 
   1   444 Madeline McKeever         25 PROVIDENCE RI   1:01:49 
   2   436 Stephanie Lie             19 FRAMINGHAM MA   1:13:43 
   3   457 Jessica Hurt              35 CAMBRIDGE MA    1:14:12 
   4   442 Rachelle Green            23 NORTH ANDOVER M 1:16:58 
   5   460 Julie McNamee             40 ACTON MA        1:17:13 
   6   446 Andrea Jacobs             27 BOSTON MA       1:18:24 
   7    52 Ranbel Sun                22 CAMBRIDGE MA    1:18:35 
   8   447 Emma Fischer              28 CAMBRIDGE MA    1:19:11 
   9   453 Jane Rivers               33 BRIDGEWATER MA  1:25:05 
  10   448 Blake Roberts             27 SOMERVILLE MA   1:25:44 




My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News