Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Dennis 5 Mile Road Race & 3 Mile Walk

S Dennis, MA, July 28, 2012

[Overall 5 Miler | 3 Mile Walk | 5 Mile Special Categories ]

Age Group 5 Miler


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net






         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     50:57 10:11    1 70-98  135 M   288 Bill Masterson              Centerville,MA                                               
 2     53:30 10:42    2 70-98  146 M   244 Joe Weinberger              S Yarmouth,MA                                                
 3     55:56 11:11    3 70-98  149 M    94 Larry Cole                  Harwich,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:45  6:45    1 60-69   25 M   240 Larry Finnerty              New Bedford,MA                                               
 2     37:26  7:29    2 60-69   56 M   109 Thomas Nally                S Dennis,MA                                                  
 3     37:30  7:30    3 60-69   57 M   205 Duane Josephson             Watertown,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:50  5:58    1 50-59   10 M   241 Paul Hufnagel               Brewster,MA                                                  
 2     33:53  6:47    2 50-59   27 M   120 Scott Newkirk               N Scituate,MA                                                
 3     34:18  6:52    3 50-59   29 M    98 Michael Bawmann             Vislia,CA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:05  5:49    1 40-49    9 M    69 Scott Avidon                Fairlaw,NJ                                                   
 2     31:19  6:16    2 40-49   14 M   310 Jason Lilly                 Marston Mills,MA                                             
 3     31:30  6:18    3 40-49   16 M   270 Geoff Newton                Chatham,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:10  5:14    1 30-39    1 M   305 Marcus Jones                Richmond,VA                                                  
 2     27:39  5:32    2 30-39    5 M   273 Mike Merrill                Centerville,MA                                               
 3     28:42  5:44    3 30-39    8 M    84 Justin Soucy                Hudson,NH                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:10  5:26    1 20-29    3 M   249 Rory Jenkins                Centerville,MA                                               
 2     28:14  5:39    2 20-29    6 M   169 Patrick Kemple              Walpole,MA                                                   
 3     33:20  6:40    3 20-29   23 M   197 Jose Gallo                  W Yarmouth,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:00  5:24    1 16-19    2 M   268 Christian Gentile           Melrose,MA                                                   
 2     27:35  5:31    2 16-19    4 M   174 Brian Gilligan              Framingham,MA                                                
 3     28:36  5:43    3 16-19    7 M   235 Nick Seymour                Marlboro,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:39  6:08    1 01-15   11 M   208 Ryan Richer                 Harwich,MA                                                   
 2     31:17  6:15    2 01-15   13 M   189 Conor Lundy                 W Dennis,MA                                                  
 3     31:24  6:17    3 01-15   15 M   308 Reilly Shew                 Dennis,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:08  7:50    1 60-69   23 F   250 Janet Kelly                 Orleans,MA                                                   
 2     39:58  8:00    2 60-69   29 F   155 Ann Marie Costa             Revere,MA                                                    
 3     41:49  8:22    3 60-69   43 F   134 Mary Pelley                 Trumbull,CT                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:11  7:14    1 50-59    5 F   149 Rita Taugher                Milton,MA                                                    
 2     36:36  7:19    2 50-59    9 F   306 Jeannie Lepierre            N Granby,CT                                                  
 3     36:47  7:21    3 50-59   11 F   364 Marie Mastai                Milford,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:03  7:01    1 40-49    3 F   145 Karen DeSimone              Dennis,MA                                                    
 2     36:06  7:13    2 40-49    4 F   173 Anne Carney                 Oxford,MA                                                    
 3     36:23  7:17    3 40-49    8 F   233 Jen Parker                  San Matco,CA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:50  7:22    1 30-39   12 F   328 Nicole Spencer              Mashpee,MA                                                   
 2     38:06  7:37    2 30-39   17 F    85 Emily Soucy                 Hudson,NH                                                    
 3     38:31  7:42    3 30-39   21 F   377 Maggie Crockett             Basking Ridge,NJ                                             

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:13  6:03    1 20-29    1 F   287 Kate Klim                   Boston,MA                                                    
 2     32:39  6:32    2 20-29    2 F   213 Karen Gately                Sudbury,MA                                                   
 3     36:13  7:15    3 20-29    6 F   295 Gina Trabucco               Harwich,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:40  7:20    1 16-19   10 F   354 Haley Curtin                Waltham,MA                                                   
 2     37:01  7:24    2 16-19   13 F   218 Meg Nero                    Acton,MA                                                     
 3     38:02  7:36    3 16-19   15 F   210 Kristen Lanoto              Schemectudy,NY                                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:47  7:45    1 01-15   22 F   176 Lucy Lynch                  S Dennis,MA                                                  
 2     40:02  8:00    2 01-15   30 F   206 Lea Milando                 Concord,MA           Female Dennis Residen                   
 3     40:30  8:06    3 01-15   37 F   259 Shelby Darrah               Mashpee,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:10  5:14    1 30-39    1 M   305 Marcus Jones                Richmond,VA                                                  
 2     27:00  5:24    1 16-19    2 M   268 Christian Gentile           Melrose,MA                                                   
 3     27:10  5:26    1 20-29    3 M   249 Rory Jenkins                Centerville,MA                                               
 4     27:35  5:31    2 16-19    4 M   174 Brian Gilligan              Framingham,MA                                                
 5     27:39  5:32    2 30-39    5 M   273 Mike Merrill                Centerville,MA                                               
 6     28:14  5:39    2 20-29    6 M   169 Patrick Kemple              Walpole,MA                                                   
 7     28:36  5:43    3 16-19    7 M   235 Nick Seymour                Marlboro,MA                                                  
 8     28:42  5:44    3 30-39    8 M    84 Justin Soucy                Hudson,NH                                                    
 9     29:05  5:49    1 40-49    9 M    69 Scott Avidon                Fairlaw,NJ                                                   
 10    29:50  5:58    1 50-59   10 M   241 Paul Hufnagel               Brewster,MA                                                   
 11    30:39  6:08    1 01-15   11 M   208 Ryan Richer                 Harwich,MA                                                    
 12    31:08  6:14    4 30-39   12 M   107 Dave Fay                    Dennis,MA            Male Dennis Resident                     
 13    31:17  6:15    2 01-15   13 M   189 Conor Lundy                 W Dennis,MA                                                   
 14    31:19  6:16    2 40-49   14 M   310 Jason Lilly                 Marston Mills,MA                                              
 15    31:24  6:17    3 01-15   15 M   308 Reilly Shew                 Dennis,MA                                                     
 16    31:30  6:18    3 40-49   16 M   270 Geoff Newton                Chatham,MA                                                    
 17    31:44  6:21    5 30-39   17 M   382 Jon Cormier                 Bristol,VT                                                    
 18    32:32  6:30    6 30-39   18 M   223 Geoffrey Mulholland         S. Dennis,MA         Male Dennis Resident                     
 19    32:36  6:31    4 16-19   19 M   312 Robert Keating              W Yarm,MA                                                     
 20    32:58  6:36    7 30-39   20 M   362 Adam Hufnagel               Barnstable,MA                                                 
 21    33:03  6:37    4 40-49   21 M   276 Franco Bonfini              Eastham,MA                                                    
 22    33:10  6:38    8 30-39   22 M   346 Mark Vernazza               Milton,MA                                                     
 23    33:20  6:40    3 20-29   23 M   197 Jose Gallo                  W Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 24    33:44  6:45    4 20-29   24 M    88 Ryan Hagerty                Chicago,IL                                                    
 25    33:45  6:45    1 60-69   25 M   240 Larry Finnerty              New Bedford,MA                                                
 26    33:47  6:45    5 20-29   26 M   368 Brian Flataley              S Boston,MA          Cyldesdale                               
 27    33:53  6:47    2 50-59   27 M   120 Scott Newkirk               N Scituate,MA                                                 
 28    34:08  6:50    6 20-29   28 M    99 Steven Baumann              Boston,MA                                                     
 29    34:18  6:52    3 50-59   29 M    98 Michael Bawmann             Vislia,CA                                                     
 30    34:29  6:54    5 16-19   30 M   343 Josh Babbin                 Westwood,MA                                                   
 31    34:32  6:54    4 01-15   31 M   290 Cam Hayes                   Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 32    34:38  6:56    5 40-49   32 M    76 Nick Mascoli                Bedford,MA                                                    
 33    34:43  6:57    6 40-49   33 M   271 Andy McNeill                Russellville,AR                                               
 34    34:46  6:57    7 20-29   34 M   252 Matthew McGue               Quincy,MA                                                     
 35    34:49  6:58    4 50-59   35 M   157 Jim McLaughlin              Sandwich,MA                                                   
 36    34:51  6:58    8 20-29   36 M   378 Jake Laurie                 Dennis,MA                                                     
 37    34:57  6:59    9 20-29   37 M   347 Matt Emery                  E Dennis,MA                                                   
 38    35:10  7:02    7 40-49   38 M   212 Brian McCarthy              Worcester,MA                                                  
 39    35:27  7:05    6 16-19   39 M    81 Stanley Zarrilli            Southborough,MA                                               
 40    35:36  7:07    5 50-59   40 M   246 Paul Beaudette              Woonsocket,RI                                                 
 41    35:44  7:09    9 30-39   41 M   307 Dale Murawski               Boston,MA                                                     
 42    35:56  7:11   10 30-39   42 M   216 Pat Reardon                 S Easton,MA                                                   
 43    36:12  7:14    6 50-59   43 M   114 Jack Cachelin               Westwood,MA                                                   
 44    36:27  7:17    7 50-59   44 M   292 Ken Merrill                 Dennis,MA            Cyldesdale                               
 45    36:29  7:18    8 40-49   45 M   146 Laird Anthony               Brewster,MA          Filly                                    
 46    36:31  7:18    9 40-49   46 M    58 Brad Crowell                Dennis,MA            Male Dennis Resident                     
 47    36:44  7:21   10 40-49   47 M   116 Edward Thoron               Chatham,MA                                                    
 48    36:48  7:22   11 40-49   48 M   331 Mitch McDeere               Dennisport,MA                                                 
 49    37:08  7:26    8 50-59   49 M   413 Bob Norton                  Braitnree,MA                                                  
 50    37:14  7:27    9 50-59   50 M   311 David Martin                Sharon,MA                                                     

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:13  6:03    1 20-29    1 F   287 Kate Klim                   Boston,MA                                                    
 2     32:39  6:32    2 20-29    2 F   213 Karen Gately                Sudbury,MA                                                   
 3     35:03  7:01    1 40-49    3 F   145 Karen DeSimone              Dennis,MA                                                    
 4     36:06  7:13    2 40-49    4 F   173 Anne Carney                 Oxford,MA                                                    
 5     36:11  7:14    1 50-59    5 F   149 Rita Taugher                Milton,MA                                                    
 6     36:13  7:15    3 20-29    6 F   295 Gina Trabucco               Harwich,MA                                                   
 7     36:17  7:15    4 20-29    7 F   333 Christen Cevoli             Brewster,MA                                                  
 8     36:23  7:17    3 40-49    8 F   233 Jen Parker                  San Matco,CA                                                 
 9     36:36  7:19    2 50-59    9 F   306 Jeannie Lepierre            N Granby,CT                                                  
 10    36:40  7:20    1 16-19   10 F   354 Haley Curtin                Waltham,MA                                                    
 11    36:47  7:21    3 50-59   11 F   364 Marie Mastai                Milford,MA                                                    
 12    36:50  7:22    1 30-39   12 F   328 Nicole Spencer              Mashpee,MA                                                    
 13    37:01  7:24    2 16-19   13 F   218 Meg Nero                    Acton,MA                                                      
 14    37:22  7:28    5 20-29   14 F   236 Wendy Quinn                 Austin,TX                                                     
 15    38:02  7:36    3 16-19   15 F   210 Kristen Lanoto              Schemectudy,NY                                                
 16    38:04  7:37    4 40-49   16 F   254 Sue Hicks                   Westwood,MA                                                   
 17    38:06  7:37    2 30-39   17 F    85 Emily Soucy                 Hudson,NH                                                     
 18    38:09  7:38    5 40-49   18 F   351 Jen Child                   Dedham,MA                                                     
 19    38:29  7:42    6 40-49   19 F   315 Stephanie Kenney            Medway,MA                                                     
 20    38:30  7:42    4 16-19   20 F   363 Brianne Mastay              Milford,MA                                                    
 21    38:31  7:42    3 30-39   21 F   377 Maggie Crockett             Basking Ridge,NJ                                              
 22    38:47  7:45    1 01-15   22 F   176 Lucy Lynch                  S Dennis,MA                                                   
 23    39:08  7:50    1 60-69   23 F   250 Janet Kelly                 Orleans,MA                                                    
 24    39:15  7:51    5 16-19   24 F   217 Annie Nero                  Acton,MA                                                      
 25    39:27  7:53    6 16-19   25 F   166 Lauren Buscone              Dennis,MA                                                     
 26    39:40  7:56    7 16-19   26 F   376 Ellen Baker                                                                            
 27    39:43  7:57    6 20-29   27 F    78 Stephanie Chmura            Boston,MA                                                     
 28    39:54  7:59    8 16-19   28 F   361 Liz Baker                   S Yarm,MA                                                     
 29    39:58  8:00    2 60-69   29 F   155 Ann Marie Costa             Revere,MA                                                     
 30    40:02  8:00    2 01-15   30 F   206 Lea Milando                 Concord,MA           Female Dennis Residen                    
 31    40:05  8:01    4 30-39   31 F   369 Natalina Earls              Cranston,RI                                                   
 32    40:06  8:01    5 30-39   32 F   370 Kristen Earls               Brooklyn,NY                                                   
 33    40:08  8:02    7 40-49   33 F   162 Karen Lalley                Holliston,MA                                                  
 34    40:18  8:04    6 30-39   34 F   232 Nicole Feeley               Quincy,MA                                                     
 35    40:21  8:04    8 40-49   35 F   253 Maureen Tighe               Boston,MA                                                     
 36    40:24  8:05    4 50-59   36 F   337 Dori Barnard                Watertown,NY                                                  
 37    40:30  8:06    3 01-15   37 F   259 Shelby Darrah               Mashpee,MA                                                    
 38    40:34  8:07    9 40-49   38 F   300 Melissa DiPalma             Dublin,NH                                                     
 39    40:38  8:08   10 40-49   39 F   198 Paula Stuart                Bedford,MA                                                    
 40    41:26  8:17    7 20-29   40 F   141 Maureen Sweeney             W Dennis,MA                                                   
 41    41:30  8:18    8 20-29   41 F   340 Kerry Spillane              S Boston,MA                                                   
 42    41:46  8:21    5 50-59   42 F    60 Susan Spencer               Brewster,MA                                                   
 43    41:49  8:22    3 60-69   43 F   134 Mary Pelley                 Trumbull,CT                                                   
 44    41:56  8:23    9 20-29   44 F   180 Leah Foley                  W Boylston,MA                                                 
 45    42:01  8:24    7 30-39   45 F   177 Kate Zambri                 E Northport,NY                                                
 46    42:20  8:28    8 30-39   46 F   104 Ellen Marshall              Boston,MA                                                     
 47    42:40  8:32   11 40-49   47 F   374 Annelise Carbone            Burlington                                                 
 48    42:45  8:33    4 60-69   48 F   139 Susan Phillips              Norwalk,CT                                                    
 49    42:49  8:34    6 50-59   49 F   371 Kim Rofino Badeau           Bellingham,MA                                                 
 50    42:51  8:34    7 50-59   50 F   275 Sharon Magaliff             S Dennis,MA          Female Dennis Residen                    




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News