Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Memorial Day Bearathon

Stonington, CT, May 28, 2012

[Overall Results ]

Age Group Results

Memorial Day Bearathon 5k

Memorial Day Bearathon 5k

Age Group Results

May 28, 2012


Results by SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com)

Men: 0- 0 1-14 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99
Women: 0- 0 1-14 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99

Female Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Randi  Burr                       Westerly  RI          130   12       13        20:38.6      6:39/M
Top

Male Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Stephen Pretak                    New London  CT         68   27        1        16:49.5      5:25/M
Top

Male 0 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Crossed Twice                                           999    0      119        41:56.5     13:32/M
Top

Female 1 to 14

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Alex Jefson                       Stonington  CT         64   11       73        29:23.5      9:29/M
Top

Male 1 to 14

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Karl Bishop                       Cheshire  CT           86   14        5        19:44.2      6:22/M
       2    Lane Maher                        Harwinton  CT          70   11        6        19:45.1      6:22/M
       3    Kieran Thornell                   Stonington  CT         91   14        7        19:45.7      6:22/M
       4    Colin Heller                      Mystic  CT             89   8        53        26:22.7      8:30/M
       5    Owen Neistat                      New London  CT         67   13       57        26:49.3      8:39/M
       6    Liam Cochrane                     Niantic  CT           110   6       107        37:00.8     11:56/M
Top

Female 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Bethany Juber                     Ledyard  CT           112   18       23        22:31.8      7:16/M
       2    Laura Gallicchio                  Stonington  CT        131   16       30        23:19.7      7:31/M
       3    Emily Cassata                     Pawcatuck  CT          29   16       51        26:09.6      8:26/M
       4    Kristina Whittington              Pawcatuck  CT          90   16       58        26:56.2      8:41/M
       5    Libby Morrison                    Stonington  CT        114   15       86        30:53.9      9:58/M
       6    Annie Knizeski                    Stonington  CT         25   15       89        32:09.0     10:22/M
       7    Lindsay Rolfe                     Stonington  CT         52   19      120        41:56.9     13:32/M
       8    Patty Moody                       Mystic  CT             22   15      121        43:46.1     14:07/M
Top

Male 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Frank Sternberg                   Stonington  CT         58   15        9        20:06.0      6:29/M
       2    Teddy Peglow                      Old Mystic  CT         57   17       12        20:37.3      6:39/M
       3    Tad Spencer                       Mystic  CT              1   17       18        21:37.8      6:58/M
       4    Mitchel Apatow                    Pawcatuck  CT         126   18       19        21:48.1      7:02/M
       5    Nate Sollenberger                 Stonington  CT         51   16       25        23:00.3      7:25/M
       6    Christian Rogerson                Pawcatuck  CT          24   17       38        24:11.2      7:48/M
       7    James Connelly                    Stonington  CT        113   19       41        24:19.7      7:51/M
       8    Zach Fister                       Pawcatuck  CT          45   16       85        30:36.7      9:52/M
Top

Female 20 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Carissa Ekholm                    Putnam  CT             30   28       20        22:00.8      7:06/M
       2    Karina Montoya                    Mystic  CT            124   27       21        22:03.0      7:07/M
       3    Kari Syme                         Mystic  CT             98   26       29        23:15.1      7:30/M
       4    Jen Kane                          Jewett City  CT        87   29       40        24:14.8      7:49/M
       5    Kelly Brennan                     Ledyard  CT            50   25       42        24:22.2      7:52/M
       6    Jenna Ross                        North Stonington  C    26   28       66        28:20.1      9:08/M
       7    Emily Clark                       New Haven  CT          71   24       79        29:50.2      9:37/M
       8    Mary Mintel                       Hartford  CT           47   28      100        34:42.5     11:12/M
       9    Christine Bastien                 Waterford  CT           8   28      101        34:45.5     11:13/M
Top

Male 20 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Alex Freiberg                     Mystic  CT            123   21        4        19:18.7      6:14/M
       2    Dean Neistat                      New York  NY           92   28        8        19:56.3      6:26/M
       3    Anthony Good Jr                   Preston  CT           104   27       22        22:10.1      7:09/M
       4    Greg Syme                         Mystic  CT             99   25       28        23:14.6      7:30/M
       5    Joe Sartor                        Mystic  CT             61   20       31        23:38.7      7:37/M
       6    Sam Connelly                      Stonington  CT        127   23       35        23:59.6      7:44/M
       7    Stuart Miller                     Pawcatuck  CT          46   29       56        26:48.0      8:39/M
       8    Tiffany Craig                     Manchester  CT         31   26       70        28:52.4      9:19/M
       9    Ben Stockwell                     Groton  CT            125   29       77        29:45.6      9:36/M
      10    Aj Troiano                        Farmington  CT         53   24       87        31:06.6     10:02/M
      11    Brandon Chance                    Voluntown  CT          40   29       88        32:02.9     10:20/M
      12    Marc Miller                       Norwalk  CT            48   28       99        34:41.4     11:11/M
      13    Justin Scace                      East Lyme  CT          72   28      102        34:57.2     11:16/M
Top

Female 30 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jennifer Massengale               Groton  CT             82   32       15        21:04.3      6:48/M
       2    Kate Meberg                       Mystic  CT             74   30       24        22:58.3      7:25/M
       3    Yolanda Fernandez                 Stonington  CT        116   38       49        26:03.8      8:24/M
       4    Sonja Smilinich                   Oakdale  CT            36   32       61        27:40.7      8:55/M
       5    Erin Panciera                     Ledyard  CT           109   36       62        27:46.1      8:57/M
       6    Laura Mathewson                   Pawcatuck  CT          18   37       82        30:21.5      9:47/M
       7    Deb Blanchard                     Stonington  CT        129   39       92        32:44.7     10:34/M
       8    Jane Trujillo                     Groton  CT             75   31       95        33:45.3     10:53/M
       9    Katy Burnside                     Pawcatuck  CT          43   39      105        35:36.8     11:29/M
      10    Karen Scholl                      Quaker Hill  CT       108   30      108        37:01.3     11:56/M
      11    Kristin Watson                    Plainfield  CT         81   34      109        37:01.9     11:56/M
      12    Jennifer Chapel                   Quaker Hill  CT       121   32      116        40:29.4     13:04/M
      13    Emilie Cravinho                   Pawcatuck  CT         106   31      118        41:11.8     13:17/M
Top

Male 30 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Casey Neistat                     New London  CT         66   31        2        18:22.7      5:55/M
       2    Dirk Vlieks                       Mystic  CT             59   39       26        23:04.6      7:26/M
       3    Tim Thomson                       Waterford  CT          79   35       27        23:06.8      7:27/M
       4    Jeremy Ponte                      Pawcatuck  CT          83   32       32        23:45.9      7:40/M
       5    Todd Cambio                       Pawcatuck  CT          84   39       33        23:46.3      7:40/M
       6    Michael Coutant                   Groton  CT             39   37       39        24:12.7      7:48/M
Top

Female 40 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Pam Schroeder                     Oakdale  CT            12   44       45        25:14.4      8:08/M
       2    Meg Harvey                        Windsor  CT           100   49       50        26:08.3      8:26/M
       3    Jennifer Olivetti                 Wellesley  MA          97   43       54        26:34.5      8:34/M
       4    Ann Doyle                         Pawcatuck  CT           2   48       55        26:39.9      8:36/M
       5    Sharon Teel                       Oakdale  CT            15   43       60        27:11.6      8:46/M
       6    Erin Campbell                     Stonington  CT         65   44       75        29:39.2      9:34/M
       7    Evelyn Neuber                     Hamden  CT              5   47       81        30:07.0      9:43/M
       8    Corinne Rivera                    East Lyme  CT         117   41       83        30:33.6      9:51/M
       9    Ashley Orefice                    Niantic  CT            34   40       84        30:35.0      9:52/M
      10    Sage MacLeod                      Pawcatuck  CT         128   40       91        32:44.2     10:34/M
      11    Ellssa Bass                       Stonington  CT         77   48      113        38:59.1     12:35/M
      12    Tina Eisenbeis                    Pawcatuck  CT         105   43      117        41:11.3     13:17/M
      13    Robyn Buccine                     West Haven  CT        118   42      122        44:39.0     14:24/M
Top

Male 40 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Scott Deslongchamps               Putnam  CT             69   42        3        19:14.6      6:12/M
       2    Stephen Bessette                  Mystic  CT             85   49       10        20:13.9      6:31/M
       3    Todd Williams                     Stonington  CT         55   44       11        20:29.3      6:36/M
       4    Steve Turner                      Mystic  CT            103   46       16        21:05.0      6:48/M
       5    Joe Wojtas                        Stonington  CT         78   49       17        21:09.8      6:49/M
       6    Jim Stuart                        Pawcatuck  CT         107   47       36        24:00.3      7:45/M
       7    Michael Crutchley                 Pawcatuck  CT         102   41       46        25:38.5      8:16/M
       8    Timothy Morgan                    Pawcatuck  CT          33   40       47        25:45.0      8:18/M
       9    Matt McCormack                    Mystic  CT             80   41       63        28:04.5      9:03/M
      10    Ray Guarino                       Groton  CT              7   49       65        28:13.7      9:06/M
      11    Rusty Morrisey                    Stonington  CT        115   49       67        28:22.6      9:09/M
      12    Scott Rogerson                    Pawcatuck  CT           9   45       68        28:38.9      9:14/M
      13    Andrew Chaney                     Stonington  CT         96   42       69        28:48.5      9:17/M
      14    Greg Moscatello                   Stamford  CT          101   48       80        29:57.9      9:40/M
      15    Dino Ricafranca                   Norwich  CT            41   41       90        32:25.8     10:27/M
      16    Jon Heller                        Mystic  CT             88   44       94        33:41.5     10:52/M
      17    Steven Burnside                   Pawcatuck  CT          44   44      106        35:38.0     11:30/M
      18    Richard Cochrane                  Niantic  CT           111   42      110        37:02.6     11:57/M
Top

Female 50 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Clare Sartor                      Mystic  CT             60   53       72        29:23.0      9:29/M
       2    Marisol Moody                     Mystic  CT             23   53       93        33:11.1     10:42/M
       3    Linda Chambers                    Stonington  CT        122   50       96        34:07.2     11:00/M
       4    Peggy Friest                      Mystic  CT             17   52      114        39:01.0     12:35/M
       5    Laura Bastien                     Waterford  CT           4   54      115        40:18.5     13:00/M
       6    Sharon Osga-Dugger                North Stonington  C    20   50      123        45:00.8     14:31/M
Top

Male 50 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Vince McCurdy                     Waterford  CT          93   55       14        20:56.2      6:45/M
       2    Mike Mulford                      North Stonington  C    14   50       34        23:55.7      7:43/M
       3    John Brennan                      Ledyard  CT            49   55       43        24:22.8      7:52/M
       4    Ken Cassar                        Norwich  CT            16   52       44        25:06.3      8:06/M
       5    Jay McColl                        Pawcatuck  CT          38   52       48        25:57.5      8:22/M
       6    Joe Adams                         Westerly  RI           63   56       59        27:06.5      8:45/M
       7    Mike Bontempo                     Westerly  RI          119   50       64        28:12.3      9:06/M
       8    Steven Bastien                    Waterford  CT           3   55       74        29:34.1      9:32/M
       9    Neal Bobruff                      Stonington  CT        132   53       76        29:43.7      9:35/M
      10    Tom Moore                         Pawcatuck  CT          56   51       78        29:47.4      9:36/M
      11    Gary Sturgeon                     Mystic  CT            120   59       97        34:07.6     11:00/M
      12    Patrick Roach                     Colchester  CT         42   57      112        37:57.1     12:15/M
Top

Female 60 and over

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Rebecca Goldstein                 Pawcatuck  CT          94   60      104        35:12.1     11:21/M
Top

Male 60 and over

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Way Hedding                       Niantic  CT            62   62       37        24:06.6      7:46/M
       2    Bob Fiore                         Mystic  CT             32   63       52        26:17.8      8:29/M
       3    Richard Nicholson                 Oakdale  CT            37   68       71        28:59.9      9:21/M
       4    Ray Fitzgerald                    Niantic  CT            73   74       98        34:27.6     11:07/M
       5    Tom Clark                         New London  CT         35   62      103        34:59.6     11:17/M
       6    Michael Goldstein                 Pawcatuck  CT          95   60      111        37:19.5     12:02/M




My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News