Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

O'Niantic 5K

Niantic, CT, March 17, 2012

[Complete Results | Overall Winners ]

Age Group Winners

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER

    1 Christopher Porte    9 MADISON            CT   26:53 
    2 Jarod Calovis        9 EAST HADDAM        CT   27:19 
    3 Cooper Toth          9 SOUTHBURY          CT   28:01 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

    1 Kent Place          10 NIANTIC            CT   22:01 
    2 Henry Smith         14 NORTH STONINGTON   CT   22:05 
    3 Jacob Millbach      13 NIANTIC            CT   22:55 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 Chris Messier       16 PLAINFIELD         CT   17:21 
    2 Jonathan Combies    16 NIANTIC            CT   17:24 
    3 Steven Laflamme     18 PLAINFIELD         CT   18:09 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 John Babcock        24 NIANTIC            CT   17:55 
    2 Andrew Taylor       23 UNCASVILLE         CT   19:29 
    3 Ryan Baldassario    20 NIANTIC            CT   21:24 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 Michael Irons       28 NORWICH            CT   19:01 
    2 Michael Messmer     26 GROTON             CT   20:22 
    3 Brendan Tierney     28 NIANTIC            CT   20:31 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 Casey Neistat       30 NEW LONDON         CT   18:13 
    2 Liam Scott          30 NEW LONDON         CT   18:17 
    3 Matthew Duerr       34 LEDYARD            CT   18:53 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 Chadwick Brown      36 WATERFORD          CT   17:32 
    2 Ed Jensen           39 MIDDLETOWN         CT   17:40 
    3 Aaron Cooper        36 DUMONT             NJ   18:22 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 Todd Williams       44 STONINGTON         CT   19:42 
    2 Jeffrey Sturm       42 WATERFORD          CT   19:58 
    3 Manj Lall           43 EAST LYME          CT   20:41 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 Brad Overture       45 NORWICH            CT   17:29 
    2 John Minervino      48 HIGGANUM           CT   18:51 
    3 Chad Edgar          47 FOREST HILLS       NY   19:46 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 Kevin Markowski     54 MIDDLETOWN         CT   19:30 
    2 John Bogdanski      50 GLASTONBURY        CT   21:01 
    3 Bill Rondini        51 COBALT             CT   21:30 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 Vince McCurdy       55 WATERFORD          CT   20:33 
    2 Allen Litwin        56 NIANTIC            CT   20:45 
    3 Donald Nuhn         59 WESTBROOK          CT   20:51 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 Doug Kelly          62 WINDSOR            CT   23:37 
    2 Ned Shanahan        60 FARMINGTON         CT   23:38 
    3 Alan McCall         62 MANCHESTER         CT   25:00 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 Dave Jacobs         66 NIANTIC            CT   22:05 
    2 Ken Conforto        65 ESSEX              CT   22:19 
    3 John Vernaglia      66 NIANTIC            CT   25:09 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

    1 Peter Madden        72 NIANTIC            CT   26:34 
    2 Richard Walsh       71 OLD LYME           CT   27:47 
    3 Mike Dore           71 WESTBROOK          CT   28:09 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

    1 Jim Quinn           76 STONINGTON         CT   27:55 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

    1 Tony Medeiros       80 WESTERLY           RI   38:13 

                            CLYDESDALE CATEGORY

    1 Nicholas Van Vught  30 LEDYARD            CT   20:49 
    2 Benjamin Panciera   41 MYSTIC             CT   21:00 
    3 Aaron Burstein      44 MYSTIC             CT   22:31 


                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER

    1 Diana McGovern       8 W HARTFORD         CT   28:31 
    2 Olivia Solecki       8 MIDDLETOWN         CT   29:30 
    3 Julia Mastrio        9 WILBRAHAM          MA   29:44 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

    1 Liz Mastrio         14 WILBRAHAM          MA   23:55 
    2 Caitlin Lawrence    12 KILLINGWORTH       CT   23:57 
    3 Beatrice Navarro    13 NIANTIC            CT   24:24 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 Noelene Power       17 EAST LYME          CT   20:23 
    2 Caroline Regan      16 NIANTIC            CT   24:25 
    3 Haley Smith         19 MYSTIC             CT   24:29 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 Erin Talbot         20 NEW LONDON         CT   19:59 
    2 Genevieve Quinn     21 HARTFORD           CT   20:40 
    3 Christina Linscott  23 GROTON             CT   22:31 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 Suzanne Chaves      29 DANVERS            MA   20:10 
    2 Lindsay Raymond     25 NIANTIC            CT   20:22 
    3 Shannon Heist       26 NORWICH            CT   22:25 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 Tricky Tanksley     32 GALES FERRY        CT   21:52 
    2 Valerie Cooper      33 NORWALK            CT   22:27 
    3 Sarah Clouser       32 HEBRON             CT   23:05 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 Heidi Decosta       35 NIANTIC            CT   21:39 
    2 Kimberly Shea       38 DEEP RIVER         CT   22:16 
    3 Beth Goulding       37 OLD LYME           CT   22:38 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 Sheridan Bauman     41 WESTBROOK          CT   19:55 
    2 Eileen Lawrence     44 KILLINGWORTH       CT   21:05 
    3 Jodi Richmond       40 MYSTIC             CT   22:01 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 Lisa Zablonski      45 COLCHESTER         CT   23:46 
    2 Marie Ryan          49 OLD LYME           CT   25:20 
    3 Donna Schneider     49 EAST LYME          CT   25:25 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 Lori Gatheral       50 WATERFORD          CT   20:23 
    2 Carolyn Petry       51 SALEM              CT   22:36 
    3 Carol Frazier       51 OLD LYME           CT   23:59 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 Janet Carden        57 LEBANON            CT   24:57 
    2 Barb O'Leary        58 DEEP RIVER         CT   26:30 
    3 Sharon Reiner       55 MARLBOROUGH        CT   27:07 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 Jeanne Potter       61 OLD LYME           CT   26:28 
    2 Susan Sheckley      63 NIANTIC            CT   28:15 
    3 Ellen Solecki       63 WATERFORD          CT   35:23 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 Sue Anderson        65 QUAKER HILL        CT   28:12 
    2 Judith Argazzi      66 FARMINGTON         CT   28:21 
    3 Patricia Phillips   65 NIANTIC            CT   28:52 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79


                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER


                              ATHENA CATEGORY

    1 Elizabeth Messmer   27 GROTON             CT   23:15 
    2 Kate Naples         44 EAST SANDWICH      MA   24:31 
    3 Isabel Georgian     32 NIANTIC            CT   24:50 





My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News