Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Blum Shapiro 5K

Cromwell, CT, June 9, 2012

[Complete Results | Overall Winners | Corporate Team Results ]

Age-Group Winners

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER
    1 Conor Selfors          8 OLD SAYBROOK       CT   24:01 
    2 Tyler Isenberg         8 OLD SAYBROOK       CT   26:23 
    3 Jonathan Lattimer      8 WINDSOR            CT   28:53 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14
    1 David Dewey           11 CROMWELL           CT   20:56 
    2 Dillon Selfors        11 OLD SAYBROOK       CT   22:13 
    3 Jason Brault          11 PLANTSVILLE        CT   24:37 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1 Trevor Chambers       15 BOLTON             CT   18:28 
    2 Austin Sattler        15 BRISTOL            CT   19:31 
    3 Justin Fischler       19 AVON               CT   22:41 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
    1 Tony Marino           24 MANCHESTER         CT   18:51 
    2 Weston Zeiner         21 NORTH GRANBY       CT   20:02 
    3 Leon Peters           24 BLOOMFIELD         CT   20:44 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1 Brendan Schuch        26 NEW BRITAIN        CT   19:08 
    2 Ryan Robbins          27 MIDDLETOWN         CT   19:41 
    3 James Guerin          29 SOUTH WINDSOR      CT   20:16 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1 Matthew Ackroyd       33 COLCHESTER         CT   20:26 
    2 Rigo Mockalis         34 CROMWELL           CT   20:37 
    3 Justin Esposito       31 MIDDLETOWN         CT   20:54 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 Jordan Paullo         38 COLCHESTER         CT   18:36 
    2 Adam Kovalski         39 VERNON             CT   20:08 
    3 Gregory Fauteux       38 GLASTONBURY        CT   20:49 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 Patrick McCue         43 CANTON             CT   19:04 
    2 Jay Sattler           42 BRISTOL            CT   19:09 
    3 Paul Baldini          40 NORTH HAVEN        CT   21:24 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 Brett Stoeffler       45 TOLLAND            CT   17:25 
    2 Brian Selfors         47 OLD SAYBROOK       CT   18:42 
    3 David Bruzik          46 ROCKY HILL         CT   20:45 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 Andrew Chambers       53 BOLTON             CT   19:06 
    2 Mark McGrane          51 SOUTHINGTON        CT   19:53 
    3 Paul Kusek            54 BERLIN             CT   20:31 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 David McKinley        56 HARTFORD           CT   21:39 
    2 Frank Bonito          55 MADISON            CT   22:50 
    3 Tom Walsh             57 WETHERSFIELD       CT   24:12 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1 Darrell Netto         60 COLCHESTER         CT   24:44 
    2 Oz Griebel            62 WEATOGUE           CT   30:08 
    3 William Schuch        60 FARMINGTON         CT   31:34 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
    1 Joe Heffernan         68 PORTLAND           CT   24:08 
    2 Guy Pulino            67 MOODUS             CT   24:25 
    3 Thomas Sweeney        66 CANTON             CT   26:03 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
    1 Jeffrey Shinners      71 CROMWELL           CT   58:57 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
    1 Marvin Howard         75 AGAWAM             MA   35:47 
    2 Nicholas Valerio      79 HOBE SOUND         FL   37:49 
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER
    1 Tony Medeiros         80 WESTERLY           RI   39:26 
                            CLYDESDALE CATEGORY
    1 Drew McCusker         25 SOUTH LYME         CT   22:46 
    2 Derek Fero            30 WINDSOR            CT   24:50 
    3 Tony Vasi             40 NEWINGTON          CT   27:18 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER
    1 Elizabeth Kot          9 TORRINGTON         CT   31:25 
    2 Meghan O'Neil          9 GLASTONBURY        CT   35:09 
    3 Beverly Mastrioanni    9 ROCKY HILL         CT   49:45 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14
    1 Nicole Faucette       14 CROMWELL           CT   21:22 
    2 Jenny Hawkins         11 MIDDLETOWN         CT   24:52 
    3 Taylor Yankowski      11 CROMWELL           CT   30:46 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1 Kaeli Baker           15 FARMINGTON         CT   25:07 
    2 Jessica Devitto       15 WOLCOTT            CT   25:40 
    3 Nicole Elias          19 NEWTOWN            CT   30:59 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
    1 Grace Martha          24 CHESHIRE           CT   21:39 
    2 Taylor Gardner        20 MADISON            CT   24:15 
    3 Elizabeth Devitto     20 WOLCOTT            CT   25:40 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1 Robin Drew            27 BELLINGHAM         MA   24:05 
    2 Sara Gregory          29 HARTFORD           CT   24:16 
    3 Sophia Cicchiello     29 ROCKY HILL         CT   24:55 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1 Wendy Ku              32 FARMINGTON         CT   21:43 
    2 Vanessa Russo         31 CROMWELL           CT   22:01 
    3 Kelly Browning        34 GLASTONBURY        CT   22:20 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 Laura House           36 TOLLAND            CT   25:17 
    2 Marly Saxton          37 NEW HAVEN          CT   25:40 
    3 Lisa Vasi             38 NEWINGTON          CT   26:04 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 Katy Guidone          42 PLANTSVILLE        CT   24:12 
    2 Karen Jordan          41 CROMWELL           CT   24:57 
    3 Agnes Porell          43 EAST HARTFORD      CT   25:11 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 Nancy Fitzgibbon      48 ROCKY HILL         CT   22:04 
    2 Jeanne Lemere         48 TORRINGTON         CT   24:19 
    3 Joanie Darling        48 KILLINGWORTH       CT   24:24 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 Lynn Veilleux         53 WETHERSFIELD       CT   25:13 
    2 Georgia Panagopoulos  53 BERLIN             CT   25:28 
    3 Kathleen Kohl         51 WATERFORD          CT   27:23 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 Sharon Reiner         55 MARLBOROUGH        CT   27:17 
    2 Amy Horowitz          55 CROMWELL           CT   29:29 
    3 Pat Tencza            59 MIDDLETOWN         CT   29:45 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1 Pat Neisser           60 MIDDLETOWN         CT   31:15 
    2 Sandy Wade            64 DURHAM             CT   39:05 
    3 Deborah Ward          61 AVON               CT   43:20 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
    1 Jo Marchetti          69 NEWINGTON          CT   26:21 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
    1 Diane Shinners        72 CROMWELL           CT   58:57 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

                              ATHENA CATEGORY
    1 Nicole Wilson         31 BRISTOL            CT   25:58 
    2 Kate Zimmerman        34 MARLBOROUGH        CT   28:38 
    3 Lauren Albert         23 NORTH HAVEN        CT   29:48 




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News