Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Stamford KIC IT Triathlon

Stamford, CT, July 1, 2012

[Individual results | Top 10 Individuals | Relay Teams | Aqua Bike | Clydesdale/Athenas | Paratriathlete | Tri-Club Teams | Corporate Teams | Corporate Relay Teams ]

Age Groups


                             AGE GROUP RESULTS
                   5th Annual Stamford KIC IT Triathlon
                         To Benefit Kids in Crisis
July 1, 2012            1.5K Swim/40K Bike/10k Run          Stamford, Conn.
Timing by Granite State Race Services   www.gsrs.com (see our Calendar of Races)  
  Send corrections to: bt@gsrs.com  Event website: www.kicittriathlon.com
================================================================================
  (THE OVERALL TOP 3 MEN AND WOMEN ARE EXCLUDED FROM THEIR AGE DIVISIONS)
                      FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 and Under
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
                       MALE AGE GROUP: 15 and Under
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP: 16 to 19
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Jasmine Cooper                   18 F   Trumbull CT               267 2:55:03         
                         MALE AGE GROUP: 16 to 19
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Zach Smart                       16 M   Stamford CT                13 2:44:42         
    2 Stephen Grow                     18 M   Longmeadow MA              14 3:15:03    2:00 
    3 Randy Stratton                   18 M   Trumbull CT                15 3:19:29         
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 to 24
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Shelley Oberhofer                24 F   Norwalk CT                268 3:01:42         
                         MALE AGE GROUP: 20 to 24
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Ryan Hayes                       24 M   Darien CT                  20 2:19:02         
    2 Nicholas Sykes                   21 M   New Canaan CT              18 2:19:37         
    3 Ricky Bourke                     21 M   Greenwich CT               16 2:34:37         
    4 Duje Jelaska                     21 M   Brookfield CT              17 2:38:59         
    5 Paul Fiore                       24 M   Yorktown Heights NY        19 2:41:44         
    6 Juan Diaz                        22 M   Stamford CT               446 2:42:59         
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 to 29
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Dana Humbert                     28 F   Stamford CT               272 2:29:04         
    2 Lisa Rohrs                       26 F   Congers NY                270 2:50:51         
    3 Alexis Green                     29 F   Darien CT                 273 3:10:10         
    4 Melissa Clark                    25 F   Norwalk CT                269 3:29:34         

                         MALE AGE GROUP: 25 to 29
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Cameron Brien                    27 M   New York NY                34 2:23:29         
    2 Tyler Saas                       29 M   New York NY                57 2:26:09         
    3 Kenny Klinger                    27 M   Brooklyn NY               371 2:26:38         
    4 Neil Cybart                      27 M   Waterbury CT               35 2:27:41         
    5 Kyle Strater                     26 M   New York NY                32 2:28:06         
    6 Paul Fanelli                     25 M   New York NY                24 2:29:01         
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 to 34
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Ph De Graaf                      30 F   Stamford CT               276 2:43:14         
    2 Brooke Arevalo                   31 F   New York NY               277 2:45:47         
    3 Theresa Paulsen                  32 F   Clinton CT                286 2:45:48         
    4 Lauren Cassandra                 34 F   Danbury CT                290 2:45:57         
    5 Elizabeth Towler                 34 F   New York NY               294 2:47:11         
    6 Erica Mila                       32 F   Stamford CT               284 2:52:22         
                         MALE AGE GROUP: 30 to 34
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Brendon Tavelli                  32 M   Washington DC              74 2:21:00         
    2 Jason Twedt                      34 M   Ridgefield CT              90 2:21:11         
    3 Adam Nogiec                      31 M   New Britain CT             70 2:23:13         
    4 Richard Voight                   32 M   New York NY                75 2:25:26         
    5 Michael Erstad                   33 M   New York NY                77 2:26:48         
    6 Nathan Figg                      30 M   New York NY                59 2:29:12         
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 to 39
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Laura Unger                      37 F   Stamford CT               304 2:32:41         
    2 Karen Pearson                    36 F   Bedford Hills NY          297 2:42:20         
    3 Amanda Anderson                  37 F   Stamford CT               299 2:47:30         
    4 Nicole Troccia                   36 F   Bronxville NY             298 2:49:53         
    5 Sally Freedman                   39 F   Norwalk CT                307 2:50:19         
    6 Kristi Detor                     37 F   Manhasset NY              301 3:06:39         
                         MALE AGE GROUP: 35 to 39
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Daniel Conroy                    38 M   Stamford CT                61 2:15:23         
    2 Adam Bushnoe                     35 M   North White Plains NY      93 2:17:28         
    3 Stephen Kurczewski               37 M   Cos Cob CT                476 2:22:36         
    4 Brent Roberts                    35 M   Darien CT                 103 2:23:59         
    5 Matthew Stellwagen               38 M   Somers NY                 130 2:24:40         
    6 Matthew Duerr                    35 M   Ledyard CT                 96 2:25:03         

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 to 44
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Sarah Borell                     40 F   Granite Springs NY        311 2:25:22         
    2 Dawn Newsome                     44 F   Greenwich CT              329 2:30:55         
    3 Martina Costello                 42 F   Stamford CT               320 2:31:40    2:00 
    4 Kati Dixon                       41 F   Riverside CT              315 2:38:19         
    5 Stephane Detobel                 44 F   New Rochelle NY           325 2:40:06         
    6 Rocio Fields                     42 F   Wilton CT                 321 2:41:24         
                         MALE AGE GROUP: 40 to 44
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Jeff Brooks                      41 M   New Canaan CT             147 2:20:50         
    2 Flavio De Simone                 42 M   Stamford CT               155 2:22:17         
    3 Erik Diamond                     42 M   Brooklyn NY               157 2:23:49         
    4 Nicholas Demmo                   41 M   Irvington NY              148 2:24:40         
    5 John Ryan                        42 M   Mamaroneck NY             164 2:24:47         
    6 Peter Hirsh                      40 M   Greenwich CT              141 2:26:48         
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 to 49
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Kathryn Flodquist                46 F   Terryville CT             337 2:33:37         
    2 Maureen Terwilliger              45 F   Guilford CT               335 2:35:20         
    3 Joan Lynch                       47 F   Cos Cob CT                340 2:42:52         
    4 Linda Parentice                  45 F   Stamford CT               333 2:57:24         
    5 Lowell Geiger                    45 F   Darien CT                 332 3:04:21         
    6 Abbe Karmen                      48 F   Greenwich CT              342 3:07:04         
                         MALE AGE GROUP: 45 to 49
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Maximino Veiga                   46 M   Danbury CT                203 2:20:36         
    2 Daniel Nascimento                46 M   Stamford CT               200 2:21:20         
    3 Stewart Pomeroy                  45 M   Wilton CT                 191 2:24:37         
    4 Terry Rychlik                    45 M   Ridgefield CT             192 2:27:19         
    5 Michael Parry                    48 M   Stamford CT               217 2:31:21         
    6 Chris Beers                      48 M   Ramsey NJ                 212 2:32:24         
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 to 54
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Lisa Tatun                       50 F   Shelton CT                343 3:08:58         
    2 Deborah Lipschitz                52 F   Southport CT              344 3:35:51         
    3 Michelle Friedman                54 F   Norwalk CT                345 3:54:09         
                         MALE AGE GROUP: 50 to 54
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Thomas Denunzio                  50 M   Darien CT                 228 2:20:59         
    2 Dirk Van Doren                   53 M   Greenwich CT              245 2:27:57         
    3 Alain Benzaken                   52 M   Stamford CT               237 2:32:50         
    4 Mark Brinker                     54 M   Columbia MD               249 2:39:46         
    5 Oliver Kaufman                   50 M   Stamford CT               230 2:41:46         
    6 Scott Cohen                      52 M   New York NY               238 2:45:58         

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 to 59
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Susan Nakas                      59 F   Weston CT                 346 3:33:07         
                         MALE AGE GROUP: 55 to 59
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Steve Zambito                    59 M   Greenwich CT              256 2:32:01         
    2 Pat Marafiote                    58 M   Weston CT                 253 2:44:21         
    3 Joseph Sciarrino                 57 M   Stamford CT               252 2:46:32         
    4 Scott Taylor                     58 M   Stamford CT               255 2:55:03         
    5 Bernard Ferguson                 56 M   Groton CT                 250 3:04:12         
    6 Larry Rohrs                      56 M   Congers NY                251 3:23:14         
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 to 64
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
                         MALE AGE GROUP: 60 to 64
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Trevor Ricards                   61 M   Westport CT               259 2:42:42         
    2 William Curran                   64 M   Rye NY                    262 2:50:23         
    3 Jerry Haas                       63 M   Stamford CT               261 2:51:30         
    4 Michael Storm                    61 M   Old Greenwich CT          260 2:54:10         
    5 Steve Grubbs                     60 M   New Canaan CT             257 2:56:00         
    6 Robert Dixon                     61 M   Norwalk CT                258 3:07:21         
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 to 69
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
                         MALE AGE GROUP: 65 to 69
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 Steven Greenberg                 66 M   Hewlett NY                264 3:15:45         
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP: 70 to 74
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
                         MALE AGE GROUP: 70 to 74
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP: 75 to 79
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP: 75 to 79
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
    1 John Cook                        77 M   Stamford CT               266 3:25:09         
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP: 80 and Over
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 
                        MALE AGE GROUP: 80 and Over
Place Name                            Age Sex Hometown                Race# Time    Penalty 
===== =============================== === === ======================= ===== ======= ======= 




My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News