Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Rentschler Airfield 5K

East Hartford, CT, July 12, 2012

[Complete Results | Overall Winners | Wheelchair Results ]

Age-Group Winners


                        MALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER

    1 Peter Cohen          9 BERLIN             CT   27:19 
    2 Jacob Carroll        5 SUFFIELD           CT   43:14 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

    1 James M. Lee        14 MANCHESTER         CT   27:40 
    2 Sean Donovan        10 GLASTONBURY        CT   29:09 
    3 Chase Konstantakos  11 HAMPDEN            MA   29:25 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 Andrew Bertini      17 WEST HARTFORD      CT   18:41 
    2 Tyler Sargent       15 EAST WINDSOR       CT   26:34 
    3 Will Atkini         18 NORWALK            CT   33:46 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 Eric Kachel         20 MOUNTAIN TOP       PA   19:15 
    2 Mike Corley         23 EAST HARTLAND      CT   19:31 
    3 Eric Leone          23 GLASTONBURY        CT   25:32 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 Adam Roth           29 PORTLAND           CT   19:13 
    2 Jonathan Peterson   29 ADAMS              MA   20:34 
    3 Dan Preli           26 GLASTONBURY        CT   20:36 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 Kevin Verge         31 COVENTRY           CT   19:23 
    2 Jose Diaz           30 APO                CT   19:25 
    3 Scott Sutter        34 SOMERS             CT   19:27 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 Salvatore Cretella  39 TOLLAND            CT   19:53 
    2 Michael Hard        35 WEST HARTFORD      CT   19:59 
    3 Shawn Burdette      36 ASHFORD            CT   21:22 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 Patrick McCue       43 CANTON             CT   18:52 
    2 Suresh Jatti        42 GLASTONBURY        CT   19:09 
    3 Bruce Christensen   44 BOLTON             CT   19:35 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 Kevin Rice          48 MANCHESTER         CT   19:57 
    2 Mike Halasinski     49 PLANTSVILLE        CT   20:12 
    3 Steve Carr          49 WEST HARTFORD      CT   22:29 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 Timothy Beach       51 PROSPECT           CT   20:30 
    2 Robert Flodquist    51 TERRYVILLE         CT   21:10 
    3 Brian McNealey      50 UNIONVILLE         CT   22:30 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 Russell Blatt       55 GLASTONBURY        CT   18:48 
    2 Boris Gerber        59 MANCHESTER         CT   23:12 
    3 Tom Walsh           57 WETHERSFIELD       CT   23:45 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 Tom Anastasio       60 HADDAM             CT   22:23 
    2 Darrell Netto       60 COLCHESTER         CT   25:35 
    3 Leonard Vann        60 COVENTRY           CT   28:05 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 Richard Zbrozek     65 BERLIN             CT   30:14 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79


                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER


                            CLYDESDALE CATEGORY
    1 Ken Moulton         20 ENFIELD            CT   22:28 
    2 Tim Larson          53 EAST HARTFORD      CT   23:24 
    3 Robert Lang         42 WINDSOR LOCKS      CT   24:33 




                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER

    1 Abigail Sperrazza    9 SUFFIELD           CT   39:54 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

    1 Jennifer Lee        12 MANCHESTER         CT   24:32 
    2 Kalyssa Muniz       10 NEW BRITAIN        CT   27:28 
    3 Alex Shotts         11 VOLUNTOWN          CT   41:39 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 Julia Gilloran      16 POMFRET CENTER     CT   22:38 
    2 Danielle Koch       17 COVENTRY           CT   22:47 
    3 Gabrielle Munns     19 GLASTONBURY        CT   30:59 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 Jackie Piecuch      23 EAST AMHERST       NY   23:09 
    2 Caitlin Hussey      23 TOLLAND            CT   23:17 
    3 Alicia D'Ambra      22 NEWINGTON          CT   23:29 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 Mackenzie Carruth   26 WEST HARTFORD      CT   23:27 
    2 Rebecca Ciccarelli  25 MANCHESTER         CT   25:07 
    3 Cheryl Sellers      28 PORTLAND           CT   25:19 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 Polly Carville      30 AVON               CT   23:46 
    2 Beth Matonak        33 EAST HARTFORD      CT   23:52 
    3 Meghan Nels         31 CAMBRIDGE          MA   24:13 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 Karen Kelly         35 ROCKY HILL         CT   23:26 
    2 Heather Aselton     39 GLASTONBURY        CT   23:58 
    3 Sarena Boulier      35 MERIDEN            CT   24:24 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 Kristen Mellitt     40 CHESHIRE           CT   22:17 
    2 Trisha Sauer        40 HEBRON             CT   24:26 
    3 Xan McGivney        41 SOUTHWICK          MA   25:44 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 Sherry Schwarm      46 MARLBOROUGH        CT   23:21 
    2 Lisa Wnuck          49 CHESHIRE           CT   24:33 
    3 Diane Snow          49 PLANTSVILLE        CT   25:20 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 Christine Seelig    50 FARMINGTON         CT   22:52 
    2 Edwina Newbury      54 ROCKY HILL         CT   25:46 
    3 Kathy Francois      52 PROSPECT           CT   27:26 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 Sharon Reiner       55 MARLBOROUGH        CT   27:17 
    2 Debra St. Germain   56 HARTFORD           CT   36:47 
    3 Irene Turker        57 COLCHESTER         CT   37:07 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 Janet McEleney      61 SOUTH WINDSOR      CT   28:11 
    2 Sandy Wade          64 DURHAM             CT   42:04 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 Nydia Caruso        65 SIMSBURY           CT   45:36 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79


                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER


                              ATHENA CATEGORY
    1 Jennifer Vigneault  32 COVENTRY           CT   29:59 
    2 Kathleen Arky       48 WEST HARTFORD      CT   34:26 
    3 Susan Tryon         36 EAST HARTFORD      CT   36:14 





My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News