Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Simsbury River Run

Simsbury, CT, April 29, 2012

[10k Overall Results | Top Ten Male/Females in 10K | Age Group Awards - 10k | 5k Overall Results | Top Ten Male/Females in 5k ]

Age Group Awards - 5k


          5k AGE-GROUP RESULTS (WITH OVERALL M&F WINNERS REMOVED)
                            Simsbury River Run 
April 29, 2012            5K USATF Certified CT10052JHP           Simsbury, CT
Timing: Granite State Race Services     www.gsrs.com (See our Events Calendar) 
                For Results Questions:  racetime@gsrs.com 
==================================================================================

      (THE FIRST MAN AND WOMAN ARE EXCLUDED FROM THEIR AGE DIVISIONS)
                    FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    44 Ashlynn Cook              13 F      16 Torrington CT             23:49  
    2    51 Ryan Juliano              14 F      24 Simsbury CT               24:05  
    3    52 Casey Root                15 F      35 Weatogue CT               24:05  
    4    73 Eleanor King              16 F      25 Windsor CT                24:59  
    5    85 Hannah Earnhardt          12 F      19 Simsbury CT               25:15  
    6    88 Kelly Zeilman             11 F      11 West Simsbury CT          25:19  
    7    93 Katherine Berry           14 F      61 Simsbury CT               25:31  
    8    94 Katelin Isakoff           11 F   14033 Simsbury CT               25:31  
    9   106 Callie Bredice            13 F     301 Simsbury CT               25:56  
   10   115 Camie Molinare            14 F      29 Simsbury CT               26:18  
                     MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     3 Daniel Kalamarides        19 M     373 Simsbury CT               17:40  
    2     5 Lee Marchetti             15 M      26 Seymour CT                18:51  
    3    10 Chris Mangini             13 M     319 New Hartford CT           20:29  
    4    21 Matt Scoville             17 M   14054 Torrington CT             21:54  
    5    23 Josh Mangini              10 M     320 New Hartford CT           22:02  
    6    26 Jason Ray                 12 M   14056 South Windsor CT          22:35  
    7    30 Greg Bonmbara             15 M       6 Weatogue CT               22:57  
    8    37 Will Heller               10 M     321 Simsbury CT               23:18  
    9    45 Jake Arnold               13 M     338 W Simsbury CT             23:50  
   10    59 Will Fallon               13 M     350 W Simsbury CT             24:22  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    35 Ramona Gudelska           21 F     359 West Hartford CT          23:11  
    2    40 Avielle Rosenberg         28 F     210 Southington CT            23:32  
    3    68 Hannah Chase              25 F      83 West Hartford CT          24:48  
    4    89 Miriam Schreiber          27 F     217 Weatogue CT               25:20  
    5   124 Margaret Sloan            24 F   14031 West Hartford CT          26:43  
    6   139 Danielle Hawley           21 F     123 Monroe CT                 27:08  
    7   183 Alison Dimauro            27 F      96 Hartford CT               28:51  
    8   189 Lyndsay Waldron           28 F   14007 North Andover MA          29:00  
    9   190 Kristen Lukomski          29 F     166 Granby CT                 29:01  
   10   207 Michelle Lavoie           22 F     160 Simsbury CT               29:19  

                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     9 Eric Stevenson            27 M     317 East Granby CT            20:23  
    2    12 Kyle Ferguson             29 M     106 Simsbury CT               20:44  
    3    15 John McDonnell            25 M     342 Windsor CT                21:07  
    4    17 Brooks Barty              26 M   14030 West Hartford CT          21:26  
    5    28 Gregg Johnson             29 M     138 Hartford CT               22:51  
    6    49 Christopher Auger         23 M      52 Bloomfield CT             24:00  
    7    50 Eric Goldstein            28 M     114 Windsor CT                24:04  
    8    75 Bobby Belancik            28 M      59 Unionville CT             25:03  
    9    87 Matthew Clinton           27 M   14017 Wethersfield CT           25:19  
   10   117 Mark Bigras               27 M      63 Manchester CT             26:22  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    39 Bridget Cirelli           37 F      85 Simsbury CT               23:30  
    2    42 Jennifer Derleth          39 F     356 Enfield CT                23:37  
    3    53 Kimberly Johnson          34 F     140 Canton CT                 24:07  
    4    57 Kathy Capp                30 F   14062 Windsor Locks CT          24:17  
    5   108 Kathleen Webb             34 F     365 Avon CT                   25:59  
    6   120 Jaime Schlagenhauf        30 F     216 Bristol CT                26:27  
    7   130 Deanna Capp               34 F   14063 Windsor Locks CT          26:56  
    8   134 Kate Myers                34 F     188 Manchester CT             27:02  
    9   136 Beth Richter              38 F     308 Dorchester MA             27:07  
   10   137 Jennifer Shiman           39 F     225 Simsbury CT               27:07  
                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    14 Joe Shiman III            39 M     226 Simsbury CT               21:02  
    2    16 Jere Lizetz               36 M   14025 West Hartford CT          21:19  
    3    20 Eric Liljedahl            30 M     162 Simsbury CT               21:47  
    4    27 Dennis Rolfe Jr           34 M     208 South Windsor CT          22:42  
    5    29 Ryan Dodd                 32 M      97 Mirror Lake NH            22:52  
    6    38 Gary Osterhout            32 M   14055 Granby CT                 23:25  
    7    43 Steve Gettins             38 M     307 West Hartford CT          23:38  
    8    74 Matthew Keane             36 M     142 Simsbury CT               25:00  
    9    79 Ryan Perry                35 M     201 Windsor Locks CT          25:09  
   10    82 Rich Mirro                35 M     184 Granby CT                 25:12  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    31 Nancy Loughlin            45 F     165 Glastonbury CT            22:58  
    2    33 Sue Davies                46 F     277 Avon CT                   23:05  
    3    41 Tracy Arnold              45 F     339 W Simsbury CT             23:34  
    4    63 Holly Labarre             45 F   14011 West Suffield CT          24:31  
    5    67 Jill Donohue              41 F     333 Simsbury CT               24:47  
    6    81 Hilary Dimascio           40 F      95 Simsbury CT               25:11  
    7    90 Corey Zeilman             42 F     272 West Simsbury CT          25:20  
    8    91 Suzanne Essex             43 F     103 West Simsbury CT          25:24  
    9   102 Danee Kaplinski           48 F   14059 Simsbury CT               25:51  
   10   112 Mindy Holloway            41 F     334 Simsbury CT               26:04  

                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     2 Mark Hixson               47 M     127 Simsbury CT               16:30* 
    2     4 David Polrot              45 M   14010 Simsbury CT               18:33  
    3     8 Matthew Smith             46 M     234 East Granby CT            20:20  
    4    11 Henryk Gudelski           44 M     360 Poland                    20:34  
    5    13 Russell Stroud            42 M     327 Simsbury CT               20:55  
    6    25 Glenn Selby               42 M     289 Simsbury CT               22:23  
    7    32 Robert Lang               41 M     328 Windsor CT                23:01  
    8    34 Ron Ganiats               45 M     116 Avon CT                   23:07  
    9    48 Keith Higgins             49 M     126 Somers CT                 23:57  
   10    54 Stephen Johnson           41 M     139 Canton CT                 24:07  
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    71 Jackie Scoville           50 F   14053 Torrington CT             24:54  
    2   110 Diane Bell                55 F     372 West Hartford CT          26:01  
    3   127 Dala Bansavich            51 F     305 Tariffville CT            26:51  
    4   145 Leslie Lahue              55 F     371 W  Simsbury CT            27:15  
    5   155 Melissa Millen            51 F     278 Simsbury CT               27:33  
    6   170 Traci Tefft               53 F   14045 West Grandy CT            28:09  
    7   173 Angela Caruso             53 F      81 Manchester CT             28:21  
    8   175 Brenda Walsh              50 F     258 Weatogue CT               28:23  
    9   210 Elizabeth Larson          56 F     157 West Simsbury CT          29:22  
   10   235 Lis Shlansky              50 F   14060 Simsbury CT               30:19  
                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     7 Eric Torgersen            50 M     368 Granby CT                 20:03  
    2    22 Jerry Garlick             57 M     285 Simsbury CT               21:54  
    3    56 Daniel Delisle            50 M      93 Chicopee MA               24:15  
    4    64 Stephen Gondek            50 M     303 Tariffville CT            24:41  
    5    66 John Sirella              59 M     231 Stratford CT              24:46  
    6    77 John Larson               53 M     158 West Simsbury CT          25:06  
    7    84 Dennis Rolfe Jr           54 M     367 East Hampton CT           25:13  
    8   109 Peter Stromberg           58 M   14035 Simsbury CT               26:00  
    9   113 Tom Kyzivat               50 M     154 Simsbury CT               26:12  
   10   132 Michael Rood              59 M   14021 Suffield CT               26:57  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1   227 Ann Hierl                 62 F     125 Windsor Locks CT          29:59  
    2   384 Marion Beausoleil         66 F      56 Lebanon CT                38:51  
    3   397 Cine Colen                60 F      86 Windsor Locks CT          41:38  

                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    18 Alex Silverman            66 M     329 Northampton MA            21:32  
    2    24 Larry Chaves              67 M   14002 West Hartford CT          22:18  
    3    46 Ronald Bush               64 M     337 West Hartford CT          23:51  
    4    62 Ned Shanahan              60 M     349 Farmington CT             24:30  
    5    65 John Lloyd                60 M     377 Avon CT                   24:44  
    6    96 Lee Paquette              68 M     196 Bolton CT                 25:38  
    7    97 Stephen Tolman            66 M     246 Vernon CT                 25:38  
    8   114 Thomas Sweeney            66 M     242 Canton CT                 26:15  
    9   187 Dick Whipple              60 M     260 Avon CT                   28:59  
   10   197 Tim Daly                  60 M      91 Somers CT                 29:09  
                     FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    36 Lynette Walker            72 F     257 Simsbury CT               23:13* 
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline
                      MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1   221 Jose Werneck              74 M     259 Bristol CT                29:43  
    2   342 Barrett True              75 M     444 Windsor CT                34:31  
    3   402 David Klau                77 M     325 Simsbury CT               44:50  




My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News