Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Glastonbury River Run

Glastonbury, CT, April 28, 2012

[Overall Results | Overall Winners ]

Age Group Winners

                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                       11th GLASTONBURY RIVER RUN 5K
         GLASTONBURY, CT     SATURDAY, APRIL 28, 2012     10:00 AM



                        MALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER

    1 Sean Barkasy           7 MANCHESTER         CT   23:39 
    2 Ryan Clarke            7 PORTLAND           CT   41:04 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

    1 Jacob Ouellette       12 AMSTON             CT   19:48 
    2 Cameron Keenan        12 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   20:24 
    3 Kyle Zimmerman        12 ?                       21:36 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 Connor Grothe         17 SOUTH WINDSOR      CT   18:21 
    2 Ryan Willsey          17 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   20:31 
    3 Sean Coughlin         19 SOUTH WINDSOR      CT   21:20 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 Leon Peters           24 BLOOMFIELD         CT   19:55 
    2 John Medgsnki         23 MANCHESTER         CT   21:57 
    3 Patrick Houle         23 GLASTONBURY        CT   23:27 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 Aj Fournier           26 EAST HARTFORD      CT   18:42 
    2 Michael Carney        28 CHICOPEE           MA   19:57 
    3 Tim Garstua           26 AGAWAM             MA   21:32 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 Steven McLarty        31 EAST HARTFORD      CT   18:48 
    2 William Spooner       31 DURHAM             CT   19:58 
    3 Clarke Caudill        34 ?                       20:36 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 Patrick Mulready      38 GLASTONBURY        CT   17:56 
    2 Matthew Mund          35 MARLBOROUGH        CT   19:03 
    3 Adam Kovalski         39 VERNON             CT   19:11 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 Jay Hamilton          40 MANSFIELD CENTER   CT   22:06 
    2 David Howes           40 NEW LONDON         CT   23:20 
    3 Brandon Munson        42 GLASTONBURY        CT   23:42 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 James Drummond        49 WALLINGFORD        CT   18:45 
    2 David Bruzik          45 ROCKY HILL         CT   19:38 
    3 Peter Jaisle          47 GLASTONBURY        CT   19:39 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 Fred Jones Jr         50 MIDDLETOWN         CT   20:02 
    2 John Bogdanski        50 GLASTONBURY        CT   20:11 
    3 Peter Briggeman       54 MANCHESTER         CT   20:47 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 Kevin Leonard         57 AVON               CT   22:00 
    2 Thomas Phillips       56 COVENTRY           CT   22:19 
    3 Jeffrey Laut          58 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   23:12 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 Bob Dacey             63 VERNON             CT   20:53 
    2 Darrell Netto         60 COLCHESTER         CT   22:57 
    3 Donn Friedman         62 GLASTONBURY        CT   25:30 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 Tony Hollister        65 GLASTONBURY        CT   22:08 
    2 William Schaal        67 MANCHESTER         CT   31:32 
    3 Edward Mirek          65 EAST HARTFORD      CT   32:45 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

    1 Malcolm McMillen      71 WETHERSFIELD       CT   34:11 
    2 Wayne Sloper          70 GLASTONBURY        CT   37:38 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

    1 Marvin Howard         75 AGAWAM             MA   34:19 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER


                            CLYDESDALE CATEGORY

    1 Jeff Schroeder        39 TOLLAND            CT   20:55 
    2 Jonathan Redenbaugh   35 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   23:27 
    3 Brian Hegner          40 WEST HARTFORD      CT   25:12 

                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                       11th GLASTONBURY RIVER RUN 5K
         GLASTONBURY, CT     SATURDAY, APRIL 28, 2012     10:00 AM



                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER

    1 Fiona Bruzik           9 ROCKY HILL         CT   26:13 
    2 Meghan O'Neil          9 GLASTONBURY        CT   29:45 
    3 Kaylah Eggsware        7 GREENFIELD         MA   30:01 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

    1 Kiera Buckley         12 GLASTONBURY        CT   21:20 
    2 Meghan Martin         12 GLASTONBURY        CT   22:48 
    3 Sarah Kohs            12 PORTLAND           CT   23:09 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 Abbie Kelly           15 GLASTONBURY        CT   23:48 
    2 Kelsey Anderson       15 GLASTONBURY        CT   24:40 
    3 Hayley Barrett        15 NEWINGTON          CT   25:59 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 Geeta Schrayter       24 GLASTONBURY        CT   25:22 
    2 Aimee Fournier        22 EAST HARTFORD      CT   25:25 
    3 Stephanie Duski       20 GRANBY             CT   25:27 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 Shannon Katzmayr      25 BLOOMFIELD         CT   22:11 
    2 Holly Lincoln         29 BERLIN             CT   23:01 
    3 Michelle Desrochers   28 AGAWAM             MA   23:05 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 Deanna Capp           34 WINDSOR LOCKS      CT   21:48 
    2 Megan Wert            34 GLASTONBURY        CT   22:42 
    3 Kristin Redenbaugh    34 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   23:31 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 Amanda Argazzi        36 GLASTONBURY        CT   21:35 
    2 Jaime Wilkinson       35 WETHERSFIELD       CT   23:48 
    3 Nicole Wright         36 GLASTONBURY        CT   23:58 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 Catie Hughes          44 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   23:16 
    2 Patty Gordon          43 COLCHESTER         CT   24:36 
    3 Stephanie Einsiedel   42 ANDOVER            CT   24:56 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 Alyce Alfano          49 SUFFIELD           CT   21:42 
    2 Annette Hamilton      47 MANSFIELD CENTER   CT   23:56 
    3 Donna Thomas          49 WETHERSFIELD       CT   25:43 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 Bonnie Bates          50 HEBRON             CT   27:52 
    2 Andrea King           52 GLASTONBURY        CT   29:00 
    3 Jane Mitchell         50 NORWALK            CT   29:32 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 Deb Rooth             55 PORTLAND           CT   23:27 
    2 Elizabeth Fitzpatrick 56 GLASTONBURY        CT   23:44 
    3 Sharon Reiner         55 MARLBOROUGH        CT   25:34 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 Flo Dickie            63 NEWINGTON          CT   25:36 
    2 Jeanne Potter         62 OLD LYME           CT   25:45 
    3 Peggy Webbe           60 TOLLAND            CT   33:15 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 Sandra Hassan         65 GLASTONBURY        CT   44:04 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79


                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER


                              ATHENA CATEGORY

    1 Tina Neely            43 CROMWELL           CT   24:40 
    2 Tulani Gant           36 JEWETT CITY        CT   24:58 
    3 Megan Byassee         28 PAWCATUCK          CT   25:26 





My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News