Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

3rd Annual "Dogfight" UConn vs. Albany

Storrs, CT, April 14, 2012

Event Results & Team Scoring

Licensed to Wilbur Race Systems - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/14/2012 06:16 PM
                    3rd Annual Men's "Dogfight" - 4/14/2012                    
                            Albany vs. Connecticut                             
                              Storrs, Connecticut                              
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 21  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Alleman, Mike             JR Connecticut             16.95m   55-07.50   5   
  2 Masington, Eric           SO Connecticut             16.24m   53-03.50   3   
  3 Rudd, John                JR Albany                  14.75m   48-04.75   2   
  4 Hassard, Stephen          SR Albany                  12.03m   39-05.75   1   
  5 Cleary, Simon             JR Albany                 x11.73m   38-06.00 
  6 Heldman, Jared            FR Albany                 x11.43m   37-06.00 
 
Event 22  Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hassard, Stephen          SR Albany                  51.52m     169-00   5   
  2 Masington, Eric           SO Connecticut             49.79m     163-04   3   
  3 Alleman, Mike             JR Connecticut             48.52m     159-02   2   
  4 Siekierski, Justin        JR Connecticut            x46.12m     151-04 
  5 Faboyede, Joshua          JR Connecticut            x45.90m     150-07 
  6 Cleary, Simon             JR Albany                  41.62m     136-06   1   
  7 Rudd, John                JR Albany                 x37.90m     124-04 
 
Event 23  Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Faboyede, Joshua          JR Connecticut             57.76m     189-06   5   
  2 Ackell, Chris             FR Connecticut             53.23m     174-08   3   
  3 Cleary, Simon             JR Albany                  45.83m     150-04   2   
  4 Hassard, Stephen          SR Albany                  36.82m     120-10   1   
 
Event 24  Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Alfiere, Eric             SR Connecticut             64.49m     211-07   5   
  2 Eilers, Brian             FR Connecticut             61.82m     202-10   3   
  3 Siekierski, Justin        JR Connecticut            x57.72m     189-04 
  4 Catera, Matthew           SO Albany                  43.33m     142-02   2   
  5 Heldman, Jared            FR Albany                  42.63m     139-10   1   
  6 Scannapieco, Alfonso      SO Albany                 x38.96m     127-10 
 -- Dombrowski, Dylan         SR Connecticut               FOUL            
 
Event 25  Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Howell, Kadeem            JR Albany                   7.00m   1.7  22-11.75   5   
  2 DelliCarpini, Claudio     SO Connecticut              6.86m   1.3  22-06.25   3   
  3 Williams, Amanze          FR Connecticut              6.72m  -1.2  22-00.75   2   
  4 De La Cruz, Stanley       FR Albany                   6.48m   0.6  21-03.25   1   
  5 Stephenson, Christopher   FR Albany                  x6.30m   1.0  20-08.00 
  6 Catera, Matthew           SO Albany                  x6.19m   1.2  20-03.75 
 
Event 26  Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Hatcher, Treval           FR Connecticut             14.69m   1.4  48-02.50   5   
  2 Williams, Amanze          FR Connecticut             14.10m   0.4  46-03.25   3   
  3 De La Cruz, Stanley       FR Albany                  13.51m   1.9  44-04.00   2   
  4 Stephenson, Christopher   FR Albany                  13.12m   0.5  43-00.50   1   
 -- Howell, Kadeem            JR Albany                    FOUL                 
 
Event 27  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Bowen, Alexander          FR Albany                   2.09m    6-10.25   5   
  2 James, Noel               JR Connecticut              2.08m    6-09.75   3   
  3 Belton, Toby              FR Connecticut              1.98m    6-06.00   2   
  4 Dick, Stefan              SO Albany                   1.88m    6-02.00   1   
 
Event 28  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Duggan, Kyle              SR Connecticut              5.05m   16-06.75   5   
  2 Duggan, Cory              SO Connecticut              4.80m   15-09.00   3   
  3 Meverden, Zachary         SR Connecticut             x4.65m   15-03.00 
  4 Mattera, Nicholas         SO Albany                   4.35m   14-03.25   2   
 -- Scannapieco, Alfonso      SO Albany                      NH            
 -- Cooper, Sean              JR Albany                      NH            
 
Event 29  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Connecticut  'A'                                      40.52    5   
 -- Albany  'A'                                              DQ   out of zone 2
 
Event 30  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Aguila, Nicholas          JR Connecticut            9:20.46    5   
  2 Clary, Ethan              JR Albany                 9:27.89    3   
  3 Whyte-Dixon, Jonathan     FR Albany                10:10.46    2   
  4 Florkiewicz, Ryan         SR Albany               x10:28.17  
 
Event 31  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Maxwell, Selwyn           FR Connecticut              14.35   0.8   5    14.342
  2 DelliCarpini, Claudio     SO Connecticut              14.35   0.8   3    14.349
  3 Wagner, Shane             JR Albany                   15.30   0.8   2   
  4 Catera, Matthew           SO Albany                   15.62   0.8   1   
  5 Cooper, Sean              JR Albany                  x16.76   0.8 
 
Event 32  Men 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Drinks, Jesse             JR Connecticut              10.64   1.2  1   5   
  2 Cummings, Darnell         SO Connecticut              10.68   1.2  1   3   
  3 Williams Jr., Donald      SO Albany                   10.71   1.2  1   2   
  4 Smith, Kevin              JR Connecticut             x10.80   1.2  1 
  5 Steinberg, Kevin          SR Connecticut             x10.84   1.2  1 
  6 Rachiele, Jake            JR Albany                   10.94   1.2  1   1   
  7 Simpson, Rashawn          SO Albany                  x10.98   1.5  2 
  8 Betton, Michael           FR Albany                  x11.59   1.5  2 
 
Event 33  Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lagno, Paul               SR Albany                 3:48.40    5   
  2 Johnson, Scott            SR Connecticut            3:54.97    3   
  3 DeLallo, John             FR Albany                 3:59.12    2   
  4 Agati, James              FR Connecticut            4:01.08    1   
  5 Camenzuli, Brandon        FR Albany                x4:07.28  
  6 Murphy, Patrick           SO Albany                x4:08.37  
 
Event 34  Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Santana, Jonathan         JR Albany                   48.35    5   
  2 Hopson, Tyler             JR Connecticut              48.61    3   
  3 Petit-Frere, Alex         JR Albany                   48.67    2   
  4 Twombly, Kyle             SO Connecticut              48.75    1   
  5 Karam, Charles            JR Albany                  x49.54  
  6 Subran, Daryl             SO Albany                  x49.57  
  7 Berkeley, Franklin        FR Albany                  x53.57  
 
Event 35  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pirnie, Andrew            FR Albany                 1:53.98    5   
  2 DeSalvo, Paul             FR Connecticut            1:54.07    3   
  3 Lagno, Paul               SR Albany                 1:54.16    2   
  4 Fogarty, Tyler            SR Albany                x1:54.82  
  5 Clark, Joe                JR Connecticut            1:55.16    1   
  6 Caldwell, Phil            FR Connecticut           x1:55.28  
  7 Small, Ryan               FR Albany                x1:55.29  
  8 Halpin, Sean              JR Albany                x1:57.66  
  9 Cook, Zachary             FR Albany                x1:59.45  
 10 Lasky, Keith              SO Albany                x2:00.90  
 11 Wilke, Alexander          SO Albany                x2:05.94  
 12 DeLallo, John             FR Albany                x2:10.94  
 
Event 36  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rowell, Peter             SR Albany                   54.47    5   
  2 Wagner, Shane             JR Albany                   55.80    3   
  3 Abara, Oluebube           JR Albany                  x56.34  
  4 Nabinett, Diamere         FR Albany                  x57.19  
  5 Souvenir, Royston         JR Albany                  x57.33  
  6 Rowbotham, Kyle           SR Connecticut              58.73    2   
  7 Mattera, Nicholas         SO Albany                  x59.15  
  8 DelliCarpini, Claudio     SO Connecticut            1:01.29    1   
 
Event 37  Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rachiele, Jake            JR Albany                   21.90  -0.3  1   5   
  2 Williams Jr., Donald      SO Albany                   21.99  -0.3  1   3   
  3 Steinberg, Kevin          SR Connecticut              22.00  -0.3  1   2   
  4 Smith, Kevin              JR Connecticut              22.14  -0.3  1   1   
  5 Simpson, Rashawn          SO Albany                  x22.70  -1.5  2 
  6 Waters, Earnest           JR Albany                  x23.34  -1.5  2 
  7 Betton, Michael           FR Albany                  x23.95  -1.5  2 
 
Event 38  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Burke, Christopher        SR Albany                14:33.65    5   
  2 McGuire, Ryan             SO Connecticut           15:01.03    3   
  3 Buchanan, Christopher     FR Albany                15:37.58    2   
  4 Sniffen, Richard          SR Albany               x15:45.66  
  5 Billinson, Eric           FR Albany               x16:46.74  
 
Event 39  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Albany  'A'                                         3:16.82    5   
  2 Connecticut  'A'                                    3:24.11    3   
  3 Albany  'B'                                        x3:25.38  
  4 Albany  'C'                                        x3:25.60  
  5 Albany  'E'                                        x3:33.31  
  6 Albany  'D'                                        x3:36.27  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Connecticut                105        2) Albany                     92   



My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News