Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

5th Annnalual ECSU Invitatio

Williamantic, CT, April 13, 2012

Event Results

Run at Eastern Connecticut State University

Licensed to Wilbur Race Systems - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/13/2012 08:50 PM
                 5th Annual E.C.S.U. Invitational - 4/13/2012                  
                     Eastern Connecticut State University                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 10.78m  4/11/2009   Stacey Connor, Alumni                      
     NEICAAA: % 12.34m                                                         
     ECAC D3: * 11.60m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Connor, Stacey               Ecsu Alumni             12.03m*  39-05.75 
  2 Hultzman, Lauren          SO Eastern Conn             8.09m   26-06.50 
  3 Mines, Kim                JR Eastern Conn             6.60m   21-08.00 
  4 Wallace, Megan            SR Eastern Conn             6.51m   21-04.25 
 
Event 2  Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 41.82m  4/11/2009   Stacey Connor, Alumni                      
     NEICAAA: % 38.91m                                                         
     ECAC D3: * 36.25m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Connor, Stacey               Ecsu Alumni             44.18m#    144-11 
  2 Larson-Koester, Miriam    SR Mount Holyok            37.44m*    122-10 
  3 Ochterski, Jennie         FR Mount Holyok            24.93m      81-09 
  4 Wallace, Megan            SR Eastern Conn            24.30m      79-09 
  5 London, Jillian           JR Mount Holyok            18.58m      60-11 
  6 Mines, Kim                JR Eastern Conn            16.84m      55-03 
  7 Follo, Emily              SR Mount Holyok            14.46m      47-05 
 
Event 3  Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 38.50m  4/12/2008   Catherine McGuinness, Smith College        
     NEICAAA: % 46.02m                                                         
     ECAC D3: * 43.50m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Connor, Stacey               Ecsu Alumni             36.78m     120-08 
  2 Larson-Koester, Miriam    SR Mount Holyok            34.16m     112-01 
  3 Krulicki, Sarah           SO Eastern Conn            29.94m      98-03 
  4 London, Jillian           JR Mount Holyok            29.79m      97-09 
  5 Ochterski, Jennie         FR Mount Holyok            27.47m      90-01 
  6 Wallace, Megan            SR Eastern Conn            27.22m      89-04 
  7 Mines, Kim                JR Eastern Conn            24.05m      78-11 
 
Event 4  Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 34.60m  4/11/2009   Caitlin Ritchie, Smith Colleg              
     NEICAAA: % 38.42m                                                         
     ECAC D3: * 36.00m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Algama, Meara             FR Mount Holyok            30.37m      99-08 
  2 London, Jillian           JR Mount Holyok            30.04m      98-07 
  3 Hultzman, Lauren          SO Eastern Conn            27.66m      90-09 
  4 Krulicki, Sarah           SO Eastern Conn            27.31m      89-07 
  5 Larson-Koester, Miriam    SR Mount Holyok            22.25m      73-00 
  6 Follo, Emily              SR Mount Holyok            14.34m      47-00 
 
Event 5  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
 Meet Record: # 5.66m  4/11/2009   Lacee' Carmon, Unattached                   
     NEICAAA: % 5.33m                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 5.20m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Gingras, Cora             JR Eastern Conn             4.96m   0.8  16-03.25 
  2 Bryant, Tacia             SO Eastern Conn             4.90m   2.6  16-01.00 
  3 Hultzman, Lauren          SO Eastern Conn             4.84m   1.5  15-10.50 
  4 Rubano, Julia             SO Trinity                  4.80m   0.5  15-09.00 
  5 Trinkle, Andrea           SO Mount Holyok             4.59m   1.3  15-00.75 
  6 Sawyer, Hannah            FR Mount Holyok             4.43m   4.5  14-06.50 
  7 Jobinpicard, Emma         FR Mount Holyok             4.01m   2.0  13-02.00 
 
Event 6  Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
 Meet Record: # 10.58m  4/12/2008   Monica Mills, Eastern Ct. St.              
     NEICAAA: % 11.15m                                                         
     ECAC D3: * 11.00m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Wilborne, Jenna           FR Trinity                 11.31m%  1.6  37-01.25 
  2 Gingras, Cora             JR Eastern Conn            10.77m#  1.4  35-04.00 
  3 Mills, Monica                Ecsu Alumni              9.33m   1.0  30-07.50 
  4 Trinkle, Andrea           SO Mount Holyok             9.24m   2.9  30-03.75 
 
Event 7  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: #  4-10  4/11/2009   Steph Canada, Eastern Conn                  
     NEICAAA: % 1.65m                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 1.58m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hultzman, Lauren          SO Eastern Conn             1.65m%   5-05.00 
  2 Gingras, Cora             JR Eastern Conn             1.45m    4-09.00 
  3 Stier, Maeve              SO Mount Holyok             1.40m    4-07.00 
 
Event 8  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: #  7-00  4/11/2009   Erika Barber, Eastern Conn                  
     NEICAAA: % 3.38m                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 3.25m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Huhn, Amy                 SO Eastern Conn             3.05m   10-00.00 
  2 Darnley, Megan            FR Trinity                  2.74m    8-11.75 
  3 Ballon, Maddie            JR Mount Holyok             2.44m    8-00.00 
 
Event 9  Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 12.70  4/12/2008   Claire Edwards, Smith College               
     NEICAAA: % 12.64                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 12.80                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Nongera, Tanya            FR Trinity                  12.85   1.6 
  2 Wilborne, Jenna           FR Trinity                  12.90   1.6 
  3 Lyons, Elizabeth          FR Trinity                  13.89   1.6 
 
Event 10  Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 26.46  4/12/2008   Amber Petrizzo, Eastern Ct. St.             
     NEICAAA: % 25.90                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 26.50                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Nongera, Tanya            FR Trinity                  26.54   2.4  1 
  2 Wilborne, Jenna           FR Trinity                  27.15   2.4  1 
  3 Healy, Caroline           JR Trinity                  27.28   2.4  1 
  4 McElveen, Akaya           SO Eastern Conn             27.94   2.4  1 
  5 Joseph, Rachel               Ecsu Alumni              28.01   2.4  1 
  6 Charpentier, Christine    JR Eastern Conn             28.05   2.4  1 
  7 Lyons, Elizabeth          FR Trinity                  28.67   2.6  2 
  8 Bryant, Tacia             SO Eastern Conn             28.96   2.4  1 
  9 Ballon, Maddie            JR Mount Holyok             29.13   2.6  2 
 10 Jobinpicard, Emma         FR Mount Holyok             29.53   2.6  2 
 11 Sawyer, Hannah            FR Mount Holyok             30.44   2.6  2 
 
Event 11  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Meet Record: #   59.10  4/12/2008   Karina Johnson, Eastern Ct. St.           
     NEICAAA: %   59.00                                                        
     ECAC D3: * 1:00.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Healy, Caroline           JR Trinity                1:01.87  
  2 McElveen, Akaya           SO Eastern Conn           1:02.03  
  3 Charpentier, Christine    JR Eastern Conn           1:04.62  
  4 Bryant, Tacia             SO Eastern Conn           1:05.70  
  5 Ballinger, Sarah          SO Trinity                1:05.94  
 
Event 12  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 2:31.13  4/11/2009   Karina Johnson, Eastern Conn              
     NEICAAA: % 2:16.00                                                        
     ECAC D3: * 2:19.50                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Pandzic, Monika           SO Trinity                2:25.43# 
  2 Valenzuela, Holly         SR Mount Holyok           2:26.61# 
  3 Daly, Mary                FR Trinity                2:30.09# 
  4 Lanzillotti, Alexis       FR Manhattanvil           2:30.32# 
  5 Maguire, Bridget          FR Trinity                2:31.33  
  6 Gagnon, Denica            JR Eastern Conn           2:44.30  
  7 Tomasco, Katherine        JR Eastern Conn           2:47.87  
 
Event 13  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 4:49.09  4/11/2009   Anna Cressotti, Smith Colleg              
     NEICAAA: % 4:43.75                                                        
     ECAC D3: * 4:48.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mock, Katlin              SR Trinity                5:06.86  
  2 Labanara, Kelly           FR Eastern Conn           5:47.73  
 
Event 14  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 18:33.70  4/11/2009   Alexis Cavanaugh, Eastern Conn           
     NEICAAA: % 18:10.24                                                       
     ECAC D3: * 18:40.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Quinones, Amanda          SR Eastern Conn          18:38.62* 
  2 Fry, Dana                 FR Mount Holyok          19:57.63  
  3 Baker, Emily              FR Mount Holyok          20:10.81  
  4 France, Katie             SO Eastern Conn          20:19.71  
  5 Quinn, Genevieve          SR Trinity               20:31.02  
  6 Gustavsson, Sarah         SR Manhattanvil          20:41.48  
  7 Palasky, Alexa            SO Eastern Conn          21:31.78  
  8 Baker, Liz                FR Mount Holyok          22:19.24  
  9 Bouton, Wendy             SO Eastern Conn          23:03.03  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 10.48  4/11/2009   Jess Brezicha, Mount Holyoke                
     NEICAAA: % 15.94                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 16.10                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Gingras, Cora             JR Eastern Conn             16.31   2.4 
  2 Hultzman, Lauren          SO Eastern Conn             16.45   2.4 
  3 Rubano, Julia             SO Trinity                  17.10   2.4 
 
Event 18  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 1:10.53  4/12/2008   Monica Mills, Eastern Ct. St.             
     NEICAAA: % 1:07.24                                                        
     ECAC D3: * 1:06.30                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 O'Connor, Kathleen        SO Mount Holyok           1:16.99  
  2 Mills, Monica                Ecsu Alumni            1:24.47  
 
Event 19  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 50.79  4/11/2009   Smith College, Smith Colleg                 
     ECAC D3: * 51.00                                                          
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Trinity  'A'                                          50.94* 
  2 Eastern Conn. St.  'A'                                52.33  
  3 Ecsu Alumni  'A'                                      57.35  
 -- Mount Holyoke  'A'                                       DQ   out of zone 3
 
Event 20  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 4:27.10  4/12/2008   , Eastern Ct. St.                         
     ECAC D3: * 4:08.00                                                        
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Trinity  'A'                                        4:28.04  
  2 Eastern Conn. St.  'A'                              4:29.70  
 
Event 29  Mixed 1 Mile Run Alumni
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Runner #1, Alumni          M Unattached             6:13.67  
 -- Runner #2, Alumni          M Unattached                 DNF  
 
Event 31  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 13.87m  4/11/2009   Matt Zagura, Alumni                        
     NEICAAA: % 15.19m                                                         
     ECAC D3: * 14.20m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Rosenberg, Joel           FR Manhattanvil            11.44m   37-06.50 
  2 Fiddner, Chris            JR Eastern Conn            10.66m   34-11.75 
  3 Lorusso, Mike             FR Eastern Conn             9.50m   31-02.00 
  4 Strauss, Steven           FR Eastern Conn             8.97m   29-05.25 
 
Event 32  Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 42.59m  4/12/2008   Matt Zagura, Unattached                    
     NEICAAA: % 45.11m                                                         
     ECAC D3: * 43.60m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Strauss, Steven           FR Eastern Conn            33.88m     111-02 
  2 Kuritzkes, James          FR Trinity                 32.41m     106-04 
  3 Lorusso, Mike             FR Eastern Conn            31.71m     104-00 
  4 Fiddner, Chris            JR Eastern Conn            25.94m      85-01 
 
Event 33  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 50.50m  4/11/2009   Matt Zagura, Alumni                        
     NEICAAA: % 51.82m                                                         
     ECAC D3: * 48.00m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Li, John                  SO Trinity                 41.33m     135-07 
  2 Fiddner, Chris            JR Eastern Conn            34.65m     113-08 
  3 Johannessen, Dan          FR Eastern Conn            34.12m     111-11 
  4 Lorusso, Mike             FR Eastern Conn            30.79m     101-00 
  5 Strauss, Steven           FR Eastern Conn            28.71m      94-02 
  6 Murphy, John              FR Trinity                 26.94m      88-05 
  7 Kuritzkes, James          FR Trinity                 21.80m      71-06 
 
Event 34  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 56.36m  4/12/2008   Will Kopplin, Unattached                   
     NEICAAA: % 57.00m                                                         
     ECAC D3: * 55.50m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Joseph, archie               Ecsu Alumni             46.54m     152-08 
  2 Budness, Michael          FR Trinity                 46.07m     151-02 
 
Event 35  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
 Meet Record: # 6.73m  4/12/2008   Dave Pavia, Unattached                      
     NEICAAA: % 6.88m                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 6.80m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Kruppa, Dylan             FR Eastern Conn             6.33m   2.4  20-09.25 
  2 Jolley, Mark              FR Eastern Conn             5.55m   0.3  18-02.50 
  3 Reynolds, Andre           FR Eastern Conn             5.35m   1.1  17-06.75 
 
Event 37  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 1.88m  4/12/2008   Greg Dinas, Eastern Ct. St.                 
     NEICAAA: % 2.01m                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 1.93m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jolley, Mark              FR Eastern Conn             1.83m    6-00.00 
  2 Garrison, David           SR Manhattanvil             1.78m    5-10.00 
 
Event 38  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 10-00  4/11/2009   Matt Pyne, Eastern Conn                     
     NEICAAA: % 4.50m                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 4.50m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Pyne, Matt                   Unattached               3.26m   10-08.25 
 
Event 39  Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 10.57  4/12/2008   Tope Ayeni, Unattached                      
     NEICAAA: % 11.14                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 11.05                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Chambers, Dvonte          FR Eastern Conn             11.40   2.4  1 
  2 Deraska, Peter            SO Trinity                  11.52   2.4  1 
  3 Brown, Royce              JR Trinity                  11.59   2.4  1 
  4 Sisson, Rob               SO Eastern Conn             11.89   2.4  1 
  5 Myers, Seth               FR Eastern Conn             12.01   2.4  1 
  6 Budness, Michael          FR Trinity                  12.25   2.4  1 
  7 Rosenberg, Joel           FR Manhattanvil             12.43   1.4  2 
  8 Garrison, David           SR Manhattanvil             12.51   1.4  2 
  9 Ivanov, Valeri            FR Trinity                  12.66   1.4  2 
 
Event 40  Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 22.19  4/12/2008   Archie Joseph, Eastern Ct. St.              
     NEICAAA: % 22.32                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 22.30                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Hewett, Fred              FR Eastern Conn             22.70   2.6 
  2 Chambers, Dvonte          FR Eastern Conn             22.99   2.6 
  3 Sisson, Rob               SO Eastern Conn             23.66   2.6 
  4 Boateng, Morrison         SR Manhattanvil             23.70   2.6 
  5 Deraska, Peter            SO Trinity                  24.11   2.6 
  6 Adams, Ryan               JR Trinity                  25.15   2.6 
  7 Ivanov, Valeri            FR Trinity                  25.35   2.6 
 
Event 41  Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 50.40  4/12/2008   Dave Nicholson, Unattached                  
     NEICAAA: % 49.54                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 50.10                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hewett, Fred              FR Eastern Conn             49.94* 
  2 Mason, John               SR Trinity                  51.76  
  3 Kruppa, Dylan             FR Eastern Conn             52.13  
  4 Boateng, Morrison         SR Manhattanvil             53.23  
 
Event 42  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 2:04.47  4/12/2008   Ken Landry, Eastern Ct. St.               
     NEICAAA: % 1:54.24                                                        
     ECAC D3: * 1:55.20                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Scully, Dan               SR Trinity                1:57.63# 
  2 Lochard, Kevin            FR Eastern Conn           1:59.49# 
  3 Geelan, Ryan              FR Trinity                2:03.85# 
  4 Russell, Clayton          FR Trinity                2:06.32  
  5 Cattanach, Lee            FR Eastern Conn           2:08.05  
  6 Guliano, Joseph           FR Trinity                2:08.15  
  7 Spranzo, Stephen          JR Eastern Conn           2:10.58  
  8 Piccirillo, Evan          FR Trinity                2:12.49  
  9 Amezquita-Santos, Amado   SO Manhattanvil           2:13.04  
 10 Miller, Nick              JR Eastern Conn           2:13.83  
 11 Whitaker, Bradley         SO Trinity                2:15.54  
 12 Sylvester, Cole           FR Trinity                2:25.24  
 
Event 43  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 4:22.15  4/11/2009   Nick Noheimer, Eastern Conn               
     NEICAAA: % 3:54.24                                                        
     ECAC D3: * 4:00.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cattanach, Lee            FR Eastern Conn           4:19.84# 
  2 Miller, Nick              JR Eastern Conn           4:23.82  
  3 Spranzo, Stephen          JR Eastern Conn           4:39.07  
  4 Caggiano, Dan             SO Manhattanvil           4:45.07  
 
Event 44  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 14:58.90  4/11/2009   Dave Hunt, Eastern Conn                  
     NEICAAA: % 15:00.24                                                       
     ECAC D3: * 15:15.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Baldour, Austin           FR Eastern Conn          16:41.65  
  2 Szarkowicz, Mike          SR Manhattanvil          17:03.48  
  3 Smith, Ben                SO Manhattanvil          17:12.05  
  4 Moran, John               FR Trinity               17:17.06  
  5 Hughes, Ryan              SR Eastern Conn          18:10.68  
 
Event 47  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 15.51  4/12/2008   Greg Dinas, Eastern Ct. St.                 
     NEICAAA: % 15.74                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 15.70                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Chen, Tony                JR Trinity                  16.02   0.3 
  2 Reynolds, Andre           FR Eastern Conn             16.03   0.3 
  3 Rosado, Luis              FR Eastern Conn             16.59   0.3 
 
Event 48  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 58.10  4/12/2008   Mykal Kuslis, Eastern Ct. St.               
     NEICAAA: % 56.24                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 56.25                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rosado, Luis              FR Eastern Conn           1:00.39  
  2 Reynolds, Andre           FR Eastern Conn           1:00.56  
  3 Myers, Seth               FR Eastern Conn           1:04.69  
 
Event 49  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 42.63  4/11/2009   Eastern Connecticut, Eastern Conn           
     NEICAAA: % 43.84                                                          
     ECAC D3: * 43.75                                                          
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
 -- Eastern Conn. St.  'A'                                   DQ   out of zone 1
 
Event 50  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 3:38.34  4/12/2008   , Eastern Ct. St.                         
     NEICAAA: % 3:23.04                                                        
     ECAC D3: * 3:24.00                                                        
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Eastern Conn. St.  'A'                              3:39.89  
  2 Ecsu Alumni  'A'                                    3:52.59  



My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News