Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Stowe 8 Miiler

Stowe, VT, July 17, 2011

[Overall Results | Age Group Winners | Female Age Graded Results | Male Age Graded Results ]

Team Results

                            Stowe 8 Miler
                              Stowe, VT
                            July 17, 2011
              Send corrections to dave@coolrunning.com

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  WOMENS OPEN TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Boston Athletic Association   
         47:30   48:26   51:07 (  52:03) (  52:39) = 2:27:03
      KASIE ENMAN, BRETT ELY, MARIKO HOLBROOK, LISA KAPLAN, MIMI FALLON
2.  Greater Boston Track Club     
         49:19   50:51   52:12 (  52:21) (  53:58) = 2:32:22
      CLAIRE DURKON, KYLE LINN MACQUEEN, AMELIA LANDBERG, JENNIFER LEE, ALY
      MILLETT
3.  adidas New England            
         49:33   51:11   53:08 (  54:01) = 2:33:52
      CAROLINE BJUNE, LARISSA PARK, TINA DOWLING, KATRINA GRAVEL
4.  Whirlaway                     
         49:44   52:07   53:20 (  55:49) (  55:54) = 2:35:11
      MARIA SERVIN, CHRISTIN DONESKI, CHRISTINE ANDERSON, HEATHER SEARLES,
      PETRA PLATT
 5.  Central Mass Striders         
           51:00   52:33   53:19 (  55:46) (  55:55) = 2:36:52
        ABBEY GOSLING, BARBARA MCMANUS, HEATHER RICH, ALICE MCKEON, KARLA
        STEELE
6.  Cambridge Running club        
         49:08   51:56   56:07 (  56:10) (  57:48) = 2:37:11
      AMANDA BREWSTER, AMANDA COOK, MEREDITH STANFORD, KAITLIN ANELAUSKAS,
      MEAGHAN MUNROE
7.  GMAA                          
         49:52   54:07   54:09 (  54:11) (  55:05) = 2:38:08
      ABBEY KAKNES, ROBYN ANDERSON, KATHY PROVENCHER, CHRISTINE O'DONNELL,
      JOYCE HOLSTEN
8.  Gate City Striders Triad      
         52:52   56:36 1:08:56 (1:11:14) (1:16:09) = 2:58:24
      MEREDITH DUTTON, CATHY MERRA, KIRSTEN HEWITT, AMY DOYLE, LAURA WATKINS
9.  Greater Springfield Harriers  
         55:08 1:02:57 1:10:02 (1:18:10) (1:39:19) = 3:08:07
      LAURA HARRINGTON, JACKIE LEMME, CAROL L'ESPERANCE, SHIOBBEAN ARCHEY,
      RITA HURLEY
10.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
         59:07 1:01:51 1:09:28 = 3:10:26
      TRISH BOURNE, LIANE PANCOAST, NANCY DORN
11.  Cambridge Sports Union        
         59:35 1:03:52 1:07:41 (1:08:28) (1:10:43) = 3:11:08
      LISA DOUCETT, PATRICIA ROBINSON, JULIE WEISMAN, SHAHDOKHT REEDER,
      DIANE MCLAUGHLIN
12.  North Shore Striders          
       1:06:48 1:13:27 1:13:50 (1:37:08) = 3:34:05
      JAYNE SEXTON, MARISOL FICARO, ANNAJEAN MCMAHON, ANNE PELLETIER
13.  Merrimack Valley Striders     
       1:22:12 1:26:40 1:28:31 (1:50:14) = 4:17:23
      DONNA PHANEUF, ELISA JACOBS, MARTHA O'BRIEN, DEBORAH VACCARO



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  MENS OPEN TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Boston Athletic Association   
         41:06   41:42   42:12   42:26   42:34 (  43:13) (  44:14) = 3:30:00
      BRIAN HARVEY, DAN SMITH, JOSH FERENC, COLMAN HATTON, MATTHEW ELY,
      JUSTIN FYFFE, JARED MARKOWITZ
2.  Central Mass Striders         
         42:56   42:58   43:30   44:12   44:32 (  44:34) (  44:41) = 3:38:08
      TIM PIPP, JIM JOHNSON, PATRICK RICH, BOB WILES, KEVIN TILTON, GREG
      HAMMETT, TIM VANORDEN
3.  Whirlaway                     
         42:24   42:52   43:28   44:31   46:00 (  46:25) (  46:45) = 3:39:15
      BRANDON NEWBOULD, DANIEL PRINCIC, JOSEPH NAVAS, JOSE ORTIZ, JOE
      DONNELLY, MARK HUDSON, CRAIG FRAM
4.  Greater Springfield Harriers  
         42:48   43:04   43:09   44:56   45:57 (  47:51) (  48:09) = 3:39:54
      KEVIN JOHNSON, DAVID JOHNSON, PATRICK MCALLISTER, KENT LEMME, ANDREW
      ERWIN, IVAN CORDERO, CARLOS RIVERA
5.  Greater Boston Track Club     
         43:45   44:19   44:36   45:18   45:39 (  46:29) (  48:11) = 3:43:37
      JASON AYR, TED BREEN, ERIC MENDOZA, WILL FELDMAN, XAVIOUS WALKER,
      CHRIS LOWE, ADAM GREENSPAN
6.  Team Run                      
         41:25   43:48   44:01   44:08   51:59 = 3:45:21
      JUSTIN FREEMAN, JIM ST.PIERRE, BEN NDAYA, JOSEPH KOECH, TITUS MUTINDA
7.  gmaa                          
         43:55   46:04   46:11   46:20   46:30 (  47:28) (  47:36) = 3:49:00
      BINNEY MITCHELL, JOSHUA BROWN, JAMES DONEGAN, JOE NOONAN, RYAN
      ROBITAILLE, RYAN KERRIGAN, JOHN OSTLER
8.  Cambridge Running club        
         44:05   46:16   47:17   48:31   48:37 (  50:46) (  54:04) = 3:54:46
      CHAD CARR, BERNAT OLLE, PAUL WAGNER, RYAN GRAF, JASON SALONY, PATRICK
      BAZINET, BRIAN BURG
9.  Gate City Striders Triad      
         46:40   48:55   49:02   49:21   50:19 (  54:00) (  55:42) = 4:04:17
      ETHAN CRAIN, DAN FERREIRA, STEVEN RUHM, RANDY MACNEILL, CURT FISCHER,
      KURT BERNA, JIM LONG
10.  Somerville road runners       
         46:34   46:54   48:24   49:55   56:01 (1:04:37) = 4:07:48
      ROBERT CIPRIANO, JONATHAN MAY, JOE O'LEARY, CHRISTOPHER SMITH, MICHAEL
      QUINN, WILLIAM PARK
11.  Cambridge Sports Union        
         46:39   49:25   49:47   52:50   53:08 (  56:25) (  57:10) = 4:11:49
      TERRY MCNATT, KEVIN DELANEY, JON WALDRON, GORDON MACFARLAND, MICHAEL
      MCHUGH, MARSHALL RANDOLPH, STEPHEN PECKICONIS
12.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
         47:58   52:28   53:39   56:24   57:48 (  58:32) (  59:11) = 4:28:17
      JOHN BARBOUR, KEITH O'BRIEN, MARK REEDER, GLENN STEWART, MARK
      GALLAGHER, TOM AMIRO, MICHAEL BRODEUR
13.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB   
         53:01   53:30   54:36   56:57   58:51 (  59:00) = 4:36:55
      DENNIS DONOGHUE, ROBERT STROUT, JOHN WEBBER, PETER HESLAM, ADAM NISSON,
      RICK WALSH


                            Stowe 8 Miler
                              Stowe, VT
                            July 17, 2011
              Send corrections to dave@coolrunning.com

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  MENS OPEN TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
14.  Merrimack Valley Striders     
         55:00 1:01:22 1:02:43 1:15:40 1:21:33 (1:47:34) = 5:36:18
      STEVE SEIDE, JOHN JACOBS, JOHN KLESCHINSKY, LARRY DUBE, DAVID LEONARD,
      ROBERT STAMM

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  WOMENS MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Whirlaway                     
         49:44   52:07   53:20 (  55:54) (  56:14) = 2:35:11
      MARIA SERVIN, CHRISTIN DONESKI, CHRISTINE ANDERSON, PETRA PLATT, SARAH
      PRESCOTT
2.  GMAA                          
         54:09   55:05   56:16 (  58:33) (  58:56) = 2:45:30
      KATHY PROVENCHER, JOYCE HOLSTEN, ANNE BLISS, SUE HACKNEY, JESSICA
      COVER
3.  Central Mass Striders         
         52:33   55:46   58:22 (  59:18) (1:04:56) = 2:46:41
      BARBARA MCMANUS, ALICE MCKEON, SHANNA HAUVER, SIDNEY LETENDRE, PAT
      CLARK
4.  Gate City Striders Triad      
         52:52   56:36 1:08:56 (1:16:09) (1:23:48) = 2:58:24
      MEREDITH DUTTON, CATHY MERRA, KIRSTEN HEWITT, LAURA WATKINS, THERESA
      BERNA
5.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
         59:07 1:01:51 1:09:28 = 3:10:26
      TRISH BOURNE, LIANE PANCOAST, NANCY DORN
6.  Cambridge Sports Union        
         59:35 1:03:52 1:07:41 (1:08:28) (1:10:43) = 3:11:08
      LISA DOUCETT, PATRICIA ROBINSON, JULIE WEISMAN, SHAHDOKHT REEDER,
      DIANE MCLAUGHLIN
7.  North Shore Striders          
       1:06:48 1:13:27 1:13:50 (1:37:08) = 3:34:05
      JAYNE SEXTON, MARISOL FICARO, ANNAJEAN MCMAHON, ANNE PELLETIER
8.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS  
       1:10:02 1:18:10 1:39:19 = 4:07:31
      CAROL L'ESPERANCE, SHIOBBEAN ARCHEY, RITA HURLEY
9.  Merrimack Valley Striders     
       1:22:12 1:26:40 1:28:31 (1:50:14) = 4:17:23
      DONNA PHANEUF, ELISA JACOBS, MARTHA O'BRIEN, DEBORAH VACCARO

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  MENS MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Whirlaway                     
         43:28   46:00   46:45   46:54   46:59 (  47:33) (  47:48) = 3:50:06
      JOSEPH NAVAS, JOE DONNELLY, CRAIG FRAM, MARK GIBSON, MICHAEL PLATT,
      DOUG MARTYN, RENO STIRRAT
2.  gmaa                          
         43:55   46:04   46:20   50:20   51:32 (  51:38) (  55:53) = 3:58:11
      BINNEY MITCHELL, JOSHUA BROWN, JOE NOONAN, MATT CZAPLINSKI, SAM DAVIS,
      ALLEN MEAD, CHARLES WHITE
3.  Central Mass Striders         
         44:41   45:28   47:13   48:49   55:21 (1:02:30) (1:35:46) = 4:01:32
      TIM VANORDEN, JOE SHAIRS, DAN VERRINGTON, JOHN PAJER, JOSEPH ALFANO,
      PAUL GROGAN, JOE O'CONNOR
4.  Somerville road runners       
         46:34   46:54   48:24   49:55   56:01 = 4:07:48
      ROBERT CIPRIANO, JONATHAN MAY, JOE O'LEARY, CHRISTOPHER SMITH, MICHAEL
      QUINN
5.  Cambridge Sports Union        
         46:39   49:25   49:47   52:50   53:08 (  56:25) (  57:10) = 4:11:49
      TERRY MCNATT, KEVIN DELANEY, JON WALDRON, GORDON MACFARLAND, MICHAEL
      MCHUGH, MARSHALL RANDOLPH, STEPHEN PECKICONIS
6.  gate city striders triad      
         49:02   49:21   50:19   54:00   58:23 (  58:38) (  58:56) = 4:21:05
      STEVEN RUHM, RANDY MACNEILL, CURT FISCHER, KURT BERNA, MILT SCHUMACHER,
      RICK STETSON, TOM KOLB
7.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
         47:58   52:28   53:39   56:24   57:48 (  58:32) (  59:11) = 4:28:17
      JOHN BARBOUR, KEITH O'BRIEN, MARK REEDER, GLENN STEWART, MARK
      GALLAGHER, TOM AMIRO, MICHAEL BRODEUR
8.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB   
         53:01   53:30   54:36   56:57   58:51 (  59:00) = 4:36:55
      DENNIS DONOGHUE, ROBERT STROUT, JOHN WEBBER, PETER HESLAM, ADAM NISSON,
      RICK WALSH
9.  Greater Springfield Harriers  
         44:56   50:47   59:49 1:01:07 1:06:38 = 4:43:17
      KENT LEMME, PETER FRATINI, BARRY AUSKERN, RICH CLARK, SAM HURLEY
10.  Merrimack Valley Striders     
         55:00 1:01:22 1:02:43 1:15:40 1:21:33 (1:47:34) = 5:36:18
      STEVE SEIDE, JOHN JACOBS, JOHN KLESCHINSKY, LARRY DUBE, DAVID LEONARD,
      ROBERT STAMM

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  WOMENS SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  GMAA                          
         58:33 1:02:24 1:03:32 (1:03:53) (1:04:01) = 3:04:29
      SUE HACKNEY, MOIRA DURNIN, SUE SCHEER, CARLIE KROLICK, ELLIE BOUFFARD
2.  Whirlaway                     
         58:48 1:01:36 1:06:37 (1:08:11) = 3:07:01
      LISA ZAPPALA, KAREN DURANTE, SUSAN TRUDEL BURGESS, SUSAN STIRRAT
3.  Cambridge Sports Union        
         59:35 1:03:52 1:07:41 (1:10:43) (1:12:53) = 3:11:08
      LISA DOUCETT, PATRICIA ROBINSON, JULIE WEISMAN, DIANE MCLAUGHLIN,
      CATHERINE FARRELL
4.  Central Mass Striders         
         59:18 1:04:56 1:16:56 (1:16:57) = 3:21:10
      SIDNEY LETENDRE, PAT CLARK, KAREN PATALANO, CAROL MASSONI
5.  North Shore Striders          
       1:06:48 1:13:50 1:37:08 = 3:57:46
      JAYNE SEXTON, ANNAJEAN MCMAHON, ANNE PELLETIER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  MENS SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Whirlaway                     
         46:45   47:33   47:48   48:26   48:46 (  49:06) (  51:10) = 3:59:18
      CRAIG FRAM, DOUG MARTYN, RENO STIRRAT, PAUL HAMMOND, EPHRAIM EZEKIEL,
      PAUL DOE, CHRIS SPINNEY
2.  Cambridge Sports Union        
         49:47   52:50   53:08   56:25   57:10 (1:01:05) (1:22:01) = 4:29:20
      JON WALDRON, GORDON MACFARLAND, MICHAEL MCHUGH, MARSHALL RANDOLPH,
      STEPHEN PECKICONIS, SUMNER BROWN, ROB RIORDAN
3.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
         47:58   53:39   56:24   58:32   59:11 (1:07:10) (1:10:22) = 4:35:44
      JOHN BARBOUR, MARK REEDER, GLENN STEWART, TOM AMIRO, MICHAEL BRODEUR,
      TOM FOLTZ, JOSEPH FERRIS
4.  GMAA                          
         51:32   55:53   56:17   56:52   56:54 (  57:10) (  58:26) = 4:37:28
      SAM DAVIS, CHARLES WHITE, LYMAN CLARK, STEVE MESSIER, KEN SCHATZ, GARY
      KESSLER, ALLAN BATES
5.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB   
         53:01   53:30   54:36   58:51   59:00 = 4:38:58
      DENNIS DONOGHUE, ROBERT STROUT, JOHN WEBBER, ADAM NISSON, RICK WALSH
6.  Gate City Striders Triad      
         49:21   58:23   58:38   58:56   59:16 (1:05:10) (1:05:15) = 4:44:34
      RANDY MACNEILL, MILT SCHUMACHER, RICK STETSON, TOM KOLB, JIM VELINO,
      JOSEPH NOONAN, DENNY LEBLANC
7.  Merrimack Valley Striders     
         55:00 1:01:22 1:02:43 1:21:33 1:47:34 = 6:08:12
      STEVE SEIDE, JOHN JACOBS, JOHN KLESCHINSKY, DAVID LEONARD, ROBERT
      STAMM

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  WOMENS VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  GMAA                          
        1:02:24 1:07:06 1:10:36 (1:14:45) = 3:20:06
       MOIRA DURNIN, LIZ FOSTER, TRINA HOSMER, DEBBIE CROW


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  MENS VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1.  Cambridge Sports Union        
          52:50   56:25 1:01:05 (1:22:01) = 2:50:20
       GORDON MACFARLAND, MARSHALL RANDOLPH, SUMNER BROWN, ROB RIORDAN
 2.  GMAA                          
          55:53   58:26 1:02:13 (1:12:17) (1:13:17) = 2:56:32
       CHARLES WHITE, ALLAN BATES, JOHN HACKNEY, GERALD BARNEY, NAT GOODHUE
 3.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
          56:24   58:32 1:07:10 (1:10:22) = 3:02:06
       GLENN STEWART, TOM AMIRO, TOM FOLTZ, JOSEPH FERRIS
 4.  Gate City Striders Triad      
          58:23   58:38 1:05:10 (1:05:15) (1:07:29) = 3:02:11
       MILT SCHUMACHER, RICK STETSON, JOSEPH NOONAN, DENNY LEBLANC, JOHN
       LEWICKE
 5.  North Shore Striders          
        1:07:29 1:11:24 1:13:51 = 3:32:44
       JOE GIANNONE, GEORGE GEIS, MICHAEL PELLETIER





My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News