Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Providence College Friar 5k

Providence, RI, October 22, 2011

[Overall Results ]

Awards

                        Providence College Friar 5k
                              Providence, RI
                                10/22/2011
                 Send corrections to bill.rozen@gmail.com


            **********  Top 3 MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********

Place Name                 City            St Category        Finish  
===== ==================== =============== == =============== ======= 
    1 STEVE SEARS          PROVIDENCE      RI                   17:18 
    2 RYAN HANSEN          KINSTON         MA PC Student        17:29 
    3 KEVIN PELOQUIN       MILFORD         MA STUDENT           17:38 

           **********  Top 3 FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********

Place Name                 City            St Category        Finish  
===== ==================== =============== == =============== ======= 
    1 JILL JOHNSON         BRISTOL         RI GENERAL PUBLIC    18:40 
    2 AMBERLY GLITZ        PROVIDENCE      RI PC Student        19:33 
    3 ALISON TRAINOR       BEVERLY         MA PC Student        20:31 

________________________________________________________________________

                            Junior MALE 1 - 19

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 
    1 JAMES MITCHELL       18 COLTS NECK      NJ PC Student        17:48.7 
    2 NICK KAUFMAN         18 SMITHTOWN       NV GENERAL PUBLIC    17:56.0 
    3 THOMAS THIEKE        18 ST. JAMES       NY GENERAL PUBLIC    18:20.2 

________________________________________________________________________

                           Junior FEMALE 1 - 19

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 
    1 CLARE CARROLL        19 MERRICK         NY PC Student        20:51.1 
    2 DEANNA KARAM         18 FALL RIVER      MA PC Student        21:30.8 
    3  TRISH REYNOLDS      19 ROCKVILLE CENTR NY STUDENT           21:36.0 

________________________________________________________________________

                           Twenties MALE 20 - 29

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 
    1 TIMOTHY BERGERON     22 LOWELL          MA PC Student        18:28.1 
    2 RYAN LOITER          26 BRAINTREE       MA Alumni            19:03.9 
    3 MICHAEL CABRAL       25 GLASTONBURY     CT Alumni            19:13.7 


________________________________________________________________________

                          Twenties FEMALE 20 - 29

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 
    1 JESSICA COCOZZA      22 CRANSTON        RI General Public    20:53.0 
    2 KRISTIN AUSTIN       29 PROVIDENCE      RI                   21:53.9 
    3 EMERALD FINNERAN     21 PROVIDENCE      RI PC Student        22:07.8 

________________________________________________________________________

                           Thirties MALE 30 - 39

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 
    1 ZACHARY DONHAUSER    35 POUGHKEEPSIE    NY                   19:41.5 
    2 JOE GIOVENGO         35 NEW YORK        NY Alumni            19:56.4 
    3 JAMIE HEANEY         30 ASBURY PARK     NJ Alumni            19:59.2 

________________________________________________________________________

                          Thirties FEMALE 30 - 39

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 
    1 STACY SWEETSER       36 AMHERST         NH Alumni            23:13.4 
    2 STACEY MOULTON       38 FOXBORO         MA Faculty/Staff     23:37.9 
    3 JENNIFER ILLUZZI     34 PROVIDENCE      RI Faculty/Staff     24:07.4 

________________________________________________________________________

                            Master MALE 40 - 49

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 
    1 DAN SULLIVAN         47 PORTSMOUTH      RI ALUMNI            20:17.5 
    2 PATRICK NASSANEY     41 NORTH ATTLEBORO MA General Public    22:24.7 
    3 STEVE GENDRON        49 LOWELL          MA PC PARENT         22:46.9 

________________________________________________________________________

                           Master FEMALE 40 - 49

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 
    1 MARY TUCKER          45 BRANFORD        CT General Public    22:45.3 
    2 ZOFIA WIECIORKOWSKA  48 STRATFORD       CT PC Parent         23:56.5 
    3 EILEEN STUYNISKI     43 BROOKLYN        CT Alumni            24:01.0 

________________________________________________________________________

                            Senior MALE 50 - 59

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 
    1 JOHN DITOMASSO       57 GREENVILLE      RI Alumni            20:35.2 
    2 JOE PETRUCCI         55 N PROVIDENCE    RI General Public    22:17.7 
    3 DONALD MORSE JR.     52 FOXBORO         MA GENERAL PUBLIC    23:13.2 


________________________________________________________________________

                           Senior FEMALE 50 - 59

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 
    1 GAIL DYER            55 NARRAGANSETT    RI Alumni, Faculty   25:53.5 
    2 PEG RUGGIERI         55 BARRINGTON      RI                   27:11.9 
    3 BARBARA COLLINS      54 IRVINE          CA PC Parent         28:14.3 

________________________________________________________________________

                           Veteran MALE 60 - 69

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 
    1 GARY FORTUNATO       64 PEPPERELL       MA Alumni, Faculty   29:22.1 
    2 FRANK SCIUTO         62 LINCOLN         RI Alumni            29:31.2 
    3 JAMES O'REILLY       64 N SCITUATE      RI General Public    32:30.4 

________________________________________________________________________

                          Veteran FEMALE 60 - 69

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 

________________________________________________________________________

                          70 & Over MALE 70 - 99

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 
    1 JOHN STAPELFELD      70 HUDSON          MA General Public    34:49.5 
    2 GARRY BILLINGKOFF    74 NORTH ATTLEBORO MA ALUMNI            35:10.5 
    3 PAUL DOOLEY          72 RAYNHAM CENTER  MA Alumni            40:05.2 

________________________________________________________________________

                         70 & Over FEMALE 70 - 99

Place Name                    City            St Category        Net Time  
===== ==================== == =============== == =============== ========= 
    1 CAROLYN WHEELER      72 WARWICK         RI Alumni            49:53.8 




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News