Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

12th Annual Rhody 5K

Lincoln, RI, June 5, 2011

[Overall Male Results | Overall Female Results | Top Ten M/F | Top Ten Masters M/F | Top Ten Senior M/F | Top Ten 60+ M/F | Male Age Group Results | Female Age Group Results | Wheelchair Results ]

Team Results


                               TEAM RESULTS
                      12th Annual Rhody 5K Road Race
                    New England Grand Prix Championship
 June 5, 2011     5 Kilometers (USATF Certified #RI11001RN)    Lincoln, RI
Timing By: Granite State Race Services www.gsrs.com (See our Events Calendar)
Results Questions: steve@gsrs.com
===================================================================================
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            15:18   15:24   15:33   15:44   15:45 (  15:49) (  15:59) = 1:17:44
         Bob Wiles, Nick Crowell, Alan Bernier, Andy McCarron, Greg Hammett,
         Mike Quintal, Greg Putnam
   2.  TEAM RUN                                  
            15:00   15:22   15:30   15:54   16:04 (  16:08) = 1:17:50
         Justin Freeman, Joseph Koech, Jim St Pierre, Tim Catoggio, David
         Ndungu, Titus Mutinda
   3.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            15:04   15:34   15:42   15:44   15:51 (  15:52) (  16:07) = 1:17:55
         Matthew Ely, Will Dobbie, Patrick Moulton, Ben Schmeckpeper, Chris
         Magill, Hari Iyer, Wayne Levy
   4.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            15:23   15:40   15:40   15:48   15:56 (  15:58) (  16:09) = 1:18:27
         Daniel Princic, Joseph Navas, Jose Ortiz, Keven O'Neil, Kevin Alliette,
         Brandon Newbould, Joe Donnelly
   5.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            15:32   15:37   15:47   15:56   16:11 (  16:17) (  16:25) = 1:19:03
         David Bedoya, Nathaniel Freese, Matthew Haringa, Eric Mendoza, Thomas
         Young, Caleb Evanter, Chris Lowe
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            14:59   15:04   15:35   16:28   17:14 (  17:17) (  17:18) = 1:19:20
         Kevin Johnson, David Johnson, Andrew Mulvaney, Joseph Gzupryna, David
         Estabrook, Nick Curelop, Carlos Rivera
   7.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB                    
            16:10   16:50   16:58   17:08   17:46 (  18:12) (  18:53) = 1:24:52
         Chad Carr, Kevin Gravina, Adam Daoud, Marcus Alexander, Joseph Shapiro,
         Brian Hack, Brian Burg
   8.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            16:31   16:47   17:25   18:03   18:17 (  18:25) (  18:49) = 1:27:03
         Jonathan May, Joe O'Leary, Christopher Smith, Tim Morin, Robert
         Cipriano, Matt Noyes, Andrew Darien
   9.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            16:37   17:33   17:50   18:00   18:45 (  20:13) (  20:14) = 1:28:45
         Terry McNatt, Benjamin Finch, Jon Waldron, Kevin Delaney, Gordon
         MacFarland, Marshall Randolph, Stephen Peckiconis
  10.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            16:24   17:15   18:05   18:51   19:17 (  19:33) (  20:03) = 1:29:52
         Ethan Crain, Joe Morasse, Bill Newsham, Jim Long, Brian Kane, Kurt
         Berna, Trevor Ward
  11.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            16:19   17:17   18:03   19:39   19:51 (  20:17) (  21:06) = 1:31:09
         Mark Reeder, John Barbour, William Dixon, James Sullivan, Frank
         Georges, Matt Story, Ben Bourne
  12.  WCR                                       
            18:49   18:56   19:48   19:59   21:22 (  28:32) = 1:38:54
         Bob Strout, Dennis Donoghue, Rick Walsh, John Webber, Thomas Chase,
         Edward Defusco
  13.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            18:23   19:47   20:47   21:45   22:29 (  27:02) (  28:47) = 1:43:11
         Jonathan Miganowicz, Tim Blouin, Brian Byrne, Joe Dimucci, Jim Fay,
         Larry Morris, Paul Schell
  14.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:56   19:36   23:11   23:34   26:22 (  27:33) (  36:43) = 1:51:39
         Jose Loureiro, Steve Seide, John Kleschinsky, Larry Dube, Cesar
         Maiorino, David Leonard, Robert Stamm
  15.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
            19:51   21:47   23:53   25:18   25:42 (  29:38) = 1:56:31
         Rick Johnson, Sean Kay, Joe Giannone, Michael Pelletier, George Geis,
         Kevin Counihan

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            15:40   15:48   16:09   16:15   16:21 (  16:37) (  16:56) = 1:20:13
         Joseph Navas, Keven O'Neil, Joe Donnelly, Craig Fram, Michael Cooney,
         Scott Anderson, Michael Platt
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            15:59   16:15   16:24   16:36   16:44 (  18:03) (  18:52) = 1:21:58
         Greg Putnam, George Adams, Joe Shairs, Dave Dunham, Daniel Verrington,
         John Pajer, Gregg Cornell
   3.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            16:31   16:47   17:25   18:17   18:49 (  19:42) (  20:41) = 1:27:49
         Jonathan May, Joe O'Leary, Christopher Smith, Robert Cipriano, Andrew
         Darien, Michael Quinn, Noel Clarke
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            16:37   17:50   18:00   18:45   20:13 (  20:14) (  20:53) = 1:31:25
         Terry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Kevin Delaney, Gordon MacFarland, Marshall
         Randolph, Stephen Peckiconis, Sumner Brown
   5.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            16:19   17:17   18:03   21:34   21:36 (  22:09) (  22:11) = 1:34:49
         Mark Reeder, John Barbour, William Dixon, Michael Brodeur, Tom Amiro,
         Paul Kelly, E J Hrynowski
   6.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            16:07   17:31   18:36   20:29   23:49 = 1:36:32
         Wayne Levy, Andy MacDonald, David Consigli, John Stuart, Harry Carter
   7.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            18:05   19:17   20:03   20:11   20:16 (  20:19) (  20:39) = 1:37:52
         Bill Newsham, Brian Kane, Trevor Ward, Milt Schumacher, Dave Contrada,
         Rich Harnett, Jim Velino
   8.  WCR                                       
            18:49   18:56   19:48   19:59   21:22 (  28:32) = 1:38:54
         Bob Strout, Dennis Donoghue, Rick Walsh, John Webber, Thomas Chase,
         Edward Defusco
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:56   19:36   23:11   23:34   26:22 (  27:33) (  36:43) = 1:51:39
         Jose Loureiro, Steve Seide, John Kleschinsky, Larry Dube, Cesar
         Maiorino, David Leonard, Robert Stamm
  10.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            19:47   20:47   21:45   22:29   27:02 (  28:47) = 1:51:50
         Tim Blouin, Brian Byrne, Joe Dimucci, Jim Fay, Larry Morris, Paul
         Schell

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            16:15   17:13   17:20   17:36   17:53 (  17:53) (  18:03) = 1:26:17
         Craig Fram, Reno Stirrat, Paul Doe, Chris Spinney, Paul Hammond, Doug
         Martyn, Ephraim Ezekiel
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            16:19   17:17   18:03   21:34   21:36 (  23:37) (  24:00) = 1:34:49
         Mark Reeder, John Barbour, William Dixon, Michael Brodeur, Tom Amiro,
         Steve Kanaracus, Gary See
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            17:50   18:45   20:13   20:14   20:53 (  21:42) (  22:20) = 1:37:55
         Jon Waldron, Gordon MacFarland, Marshall Randolph, Stephen Peckiconis,
         Sumner Brown, Michael Menovich, Jim Terry
   4.  WCR                                       
            18:49   18:56   19:48   19:59   21:22 = 1:38:54
         Bob Strout, Dennis Donoghue, Rick Walsh, John Webber, Thomas Chase
   5.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            20:03   20:11   20:16   20:39   20:41 (  20:48) (  22:15) = 1:41:50
         Trevor Ward, Milt Schumacher, Dave Contrada, Jim Velino, Tom Kolb,
         Rick Stetson, Joseph Noonan
   6.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            19:47   20:47   21:45   22:29   27:02 (  28:47) = 1:51:50
         Tim Blouin, Brian Byrne, Joe Dimucci, Jim Fay, Larry Morris, Paul
         Schell

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            18:45   20:13   20:53 (  21:42) (  22:20) (  23:17) (  26:31)
          =   59:51
         Gordon MacFarland, Marshall Randolph, Sumner Brown, Michael Menovich,
         Jim Terry, Henry Finch, Rob Riordan
   2.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            20:03   20:11   20:48 (  22:15) = 1:01:02
         Trevor Ward, Milt Schumacher, Rick Stetson, Joseph Noonan
   3.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            18:03   21:36   23:37 (  24:00) (  24:12) = 1:03:16
         William Dixon, Tom Amiro, Steve Kanaracus, Gary See, Joseph Ferris
   4.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
            23:53   25:18   25:42 = 1:14:53
         Joe Giannone, Michael Pelletier, George Geis
   5.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            20:47   27:02   28:47 = 1:16:36
         Brian Byrne, Larry Morris, Paul Schell
   6.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            29:45   32:21   35:11 = 1:37:17
         Paul Pare, Dean Pendleton, James O'Reilly

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB                    
            17:56   18:33   18:43   18:54   19:48 (  20:48) (  21:01) = 1:33:54
         Amanda Brewster, Kaitlin Anelauskas, Amanda Cook, Becky Hutchinson,
         Heather McLaughlin, Meaghan Munroe, Lane Brown
   2.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            17:53   18:45   18:47   19:09   19:27 (  19:48) (  19:55) = 1:34:01
         Kyle Linn MacQueen, Kristen Iworsky, Gretchen Speed, Amelia Landberg,
         Emily Ricketson, Kate Goldstein, Katie Fobert
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            18:13   18:27   19:39   19:54   19:57 (  20:08) (  20:21) = 1:36:10
         Maria Servin, Christin Doneski, Susannah Landreth, Cathy Pearce, Meg
         Matthews-Hegarty, Sarah Prescott, Petra Platt
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            18:24   19:32   20:03   20:06   20:08 (  20:10) (  20:27) = 1:38:13
         Abbey Gosling, Barbara McManus, Shana Hauver, Karla Steele, Alice
         McKeon, Karen McGahie, Xi Chen
   5.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            19:42   19:50   20:37   24:00   25:59 (  29:07) (  29:19) = 1:50:08
         Karen Pattelena, Cathy Merra, Nicole Rogers, Kristen Hewitt, Laura
         Watkins, Theresa Berna, Leanne Ward
   6.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            20:07   21:33   21:43   23:27   24:30 (  25:46) (  31:18) = 1:51:20
         Trish Bourne, Liane Pancoast, Maureen Pellegrini, Nancy Dorn, Amanda
         Benoit, Linda McCarthy, Michelle Roche
   7.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            23:24   23:38   24:14   24:51   25:14 (  26:31) (  27:27) = 2:01:21
         Julie Weisman, Patricia Robinson, Susan McNatt, Diane McLaughlin, Gail
         Breslow, Catherine Farrell, Mimi Sun
   8.  LIBERTY ATHLETIC CLUB                     
            23:44   24:45   25:20   27:43   29:47 = 2:11:19
         Ginny Carlin, Karen Shanley, Denise Noland, Janet Berg, Regina Wright

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            18:13   18:27   19:39 (  19:54) (  20:08) (  20:21) (  20:32)
          =   56:19
         Maria Servin, Christin Doneski, Susannah Landreth, Cathy Pearce, Sarah
         Prescott, Petra Platt, Nadine Palmer
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            19:32   20:03   20:08 (  20:10) (  20:59) (  23:15) (  24:23)
          =   59:43
         Barbara McManus, Shana Hauver, Alice McKeon, Karen McGahie, Sidney
         Letendre, Pat Clark, Linda Usher
   3.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            20:07   21:33   21:43 (  23:27) (  25:46) (  31:18) (  31:51)
          = 1:03:23
         Trish Bourne, Liane Pancoast, Maureen Pellegrini, Nancy Dorn, Linda
         McCarthy, Michelle Roche, Kelly Yonaker
   4.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            19:42   19:50   24:00 (  25:59) (  29:07) (  29:19) (  29:40)
          = 1:03:32
         Karen Pattelena, Cathy Merra, Kristen Hewitt, Laura Watkins, Theresa
         Berna, Leanne Ward, Deb Roy
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            23:24   23:38   24:14 (  24:51) (  25:14) (  26:31) (  27:27)
          = 1:11:16
         Julie Weisman, Patricia Robinson, Susan McNatt, Diane McLaughlin, Gail
         Breslow, Catherine Farrell, Mimi Sun
   6.  LIBERTY ATHLETIC CLUB                     
            23:44   24:45   25:20 (  27:43) (  29:47) = 1:13:49
         Ginny Carlin, Karen Shanley, Denise Noland, Janet Berg, Regina Wright
   7.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
            23:22   25:10   27:08 = 1:15:40
         Jayne Sexton, Annajean McMahon, Marisol Ficaro
   8.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            31:43   35:28   39:17 = 1:46:28
         Martha O'Brien, Deborah Vaccaro, Lin O'Neil-Clark
   9.  PAVEMENT POUNDERS                         
            43:05   46:20   57:04 (  57:40) = 2:26:29
         Maryann Winsor, Sharyn Stacoffe, Sherri Moore, Brenda Burnham

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            20:42   20:48   21:53 (  29:27) = 1:03:23
         Miae Jacobs, Lisa Zappala, Karen Durante, Suzanne Rivitz
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            20:59   23:15   24:23 (  26:37) = 1:08:37
         Sidney Letendre, Pat Clark, Linda Usher, Karen Patalano
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            23:24   23:38   24:51 (  25:14) (  26:31) = 1:11:53
         Julie Weisman, Patricia Robinson, Diane McLaughlin, Gail Breslow,
         Catherine Farrell
   4.  LIBERTY ATHLETIC CLUB                     
            23:44   24:45   27:43 (  29:47) = 1:16:12
         Ginny Carlin, Karen Shanley, Janet Berg, Regina Wright
   5.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            21:33   23:27   31:18 = 1:16:18
         Liane Pancoast, Nancy Dorn, Michelle Roche
   6.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            19:50   29:19   29:40 = 1:18:49
         Cathy Merra, Leanne Ward, Deb Roy

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------





My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News