Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series - Race #1

Nashua, NH, June 6, 2011

Results - Race #1

Courtesy of the Gate City Striders

For more race information, see Trail Series Website.

Mine Falls Summer Trail Race Series - Race #1

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series - Race #1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Story:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2011 Mine Falls Summer Trail Series got off to a rousing start with the biggest opening day

turnout in Series history! A record 139 finishers enjoyed nice early-season running weather as

they glided over the shady trails that make up the 5k & 5m courses in Mine Falls Park of Nashua.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 5k winner for the men was Ryan Aschbrenner who finished in 17:06 just 14 seconds ahead

of a surging second place finisher BJ Bottomley. The female 5k winner was Megan Nault who

finished almost a minute ahead of Kathleen Wheeler in 22:40. In the 5m Jason Bui rolled with a

31:33 and a 4 minute win ahead of second place finisher Fil Faria. And, on the womens 5m side

Karen Duprey's 38:03 outdistanced Alyss Lombardi by a little over 3 minutes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks to all who came to run or volunteer. I look forward to seeing you all (and more) next week.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5k Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

1

1706

Ryan Aschbrenner

33

M

100.00

 

5k

2

1720

BJ Bottomley

36

M

99.19

 

5k

3

1735

Corey Hahnl

19

M

98.33

 

5k

4

1827

Steve Wolfe

46

M

93.38

 

5k

5

1852

Alec Davis

20

M

92.12

 

5k

6

1902

Doug Jansen

48

M

89.70

 

5k

7

1913

Peter Saviano

14

M

89.18

 

5k

8

1934

Joseph Peterson

25

M

88.21

 

5k

9

2005

Mike Dechane

48

M

85.09

 

5k

10

2108

Tyler Dechane

13

M

80.93

 

5k

11

2119

Connor Hahnl

15

M

80.51

 

5k

12

2129

John Walsh

53

M

80.13

 

5k

13

2133

Dave Delahunty

16

M

79.98

 

5k

14

2142

Joe Brenner

45

M

79.65

 

5k

15

2149

Alfonso Navarro

35

M

79.39

 

5k

16

2152

Aidan Sullivan

11

M

79.28

 

5k

17

2159

Steve Kenney *

42

M

79.02

 

5k

18

2205

Colin McDevitt

36

M

77.37

 

5k

19

2239

Louis Rios

43

M

76.19

 

5k

20

2240

Megan Nault

12

F

100.00

 

5k

21

2245

Matt Nault

11

M

75.99

 

5k

22

2307

Ryan Vermette

11

M

73.95

 

5k

23

2317

Kathleen Wheeler

36

F

96.68

 

5k

24

2324

Tristan Deane

25

M

73.41

 

5k

25

2327

Chris Cole

53

M

73.31

 

5k

26

2352

Kevin Borbeau

36

M

72.53

 

5k

27

2400

J. Chernick

31

M

71.08

 

5k

28

2426

Rich Nault

48

M

70.32

 

5k

29

2435

Robert Foulis

33

M

70.06

 

5k

30

2445

Tom Conley

57

M

69.78

 

5k

31

2448

Kyle Dubay

11

M

69.69

 

5k

32

2451

Lauri Pires-Jacob

42

F

91.39

 

5k

33

2453

Ian Brenner

14

M

69.55

 

5k

34

2530

Michelle Kenney

44

F

88.54

 

5k

35

2533

Stepanie Kamin

44

F

88.43

 

5k

36

2544

Stacey Mello

37

F

88.05

 

5k

37

2546

Mitchell Nault

9

M

67.01

 

5k

38

2600

Karen Meyer

33

F

86.15

 

5k

39

2606

Chris Simard

43

M

65.46

 

5k

40

2606

Christopher Simard Jr

13

M

65.46

 

5k

41

2608

Bob Hayes

55

M

65.41

 

5k

42

2610

Dennis Barrett

43

M

65.36

 

5k

43

2615

Rich Mello

38

M

65.24

 

5k

44

2617

Liz Sabean

31

F

85.59

 

5k

45

2633

Tom Hildreth

61

M

64.79

 

5k

46

2636

David Fernacz

50

M

64.72

 

5k

47

2646

Robin Rocha

57

F

84.66

 

5k

48

2655

Chris Shelsky

33

M

64.26

 

5k

49

2705

Ed Auclair

65

M

63.07

 

5k

50

2720

Jeannette Senko *

45

F

82.35

 

5k

51

2722

Andrea Dollett

46

F

82.29

 

5k

52

2738

Diane Smigliani

43

F

81.81

 

5k

53

2746

Dean Slocum

52

M

62.13

 

5k

54

2747

Sharon Nault

42

F

81.54

 

5k

55

2756

Terry O'Mahony

48

F

81.28

 

5k

56

2758

Steven Turner

32

M

61.86

 

5k

57

2808

Lynn Cheseborough

46

F

79.77

 

5k

58

2827

Amy Enos

41

F

79.24

 

5k

59

2835

Carolyn Andrews

26

F

79.01

 

5k

60

2837

Morgan Nault

8

F

78.96

 

5k

61

2838

Geri Hayes

51

F

78.93

 

5k

62

2859

Matt Shapiro

39

M

59.67

 

5k

63

2901

Leo Steffens

49

M

58.81

 

5k

64

2925

Sarah McDowell

33

F

76.58

 

5k

65

2937

Susan Rube

62

F

76.27

 

5k

66

2942

Gayle Diebert

49

F

76.14

 

5k

67

2945

Roy Hasselman

56

M

57.93

 

5k

68

2949

Sarah Dresser

47

F

75.96

 

5k

69

2949

Eliza Hale

30

F

75.96

 

5k

70

3008

Patrice Ashworth

41

F

74.47

 

5k

71

3008

Lisa Faust *

39

F

74.47

 

5k

72

3019

Terri Pallis

41

F

74.20

 

5k

73

3038

Adam Gerhard

35

M

56.16

 

5k

74

3100

Belinda Morang

48

F

72.26

 

5k

75

3114

Larissa Thurston

33

F

71.93

 

5k

76

3119

Lynn Norier

47

F

71.82

 

5k

77

3122

Pamela Davies

33

F

71.75

 

5k

78

3127

Deb Goldstein

35

F

71.63

 

5k

79

3128

Bob Goldstein

38

M

54.54

 

5k

80

3155

Charles Kogut

45

M

54.07

 

5k

81

3158

Keith Heiser

34

M

54.02

 

5k

82

3204

Mark Adams

42

M

53.25

 

5k

83

3209

Dennis Fontaine

53

M

53.16

 

5k

84

3210

Kellie DeCalogero

31

F

69.78

 

5k

85

3216

Jyl Dittbenner

36

F

69.65

 

5k

86

3326

Ellen Batbouta

49

F

67.35

 

5k

87

3337

Whitney Dudzik

25

F

67.13

 

5k

88

3348

Daniel Dodson

66

M

50.96

 

5k

89

3413

Stephanie Stamp

30

F

65.63

 

5k

90

3457

Sandy Rhee

41

F

64.80

 

5k

91

3527

Melissa Bombard

33

F

63.51

 

5k

92

3533

Shaelagh Florence

29

F

63.40

 

5k

93

3617

Dan Decourcey

40

M

47.17

 

5k

94

3621

Vivian Appler

36

F

61.86

 

5k

95

3721

Stacey Degarmo

31

F

60.20

 

5k

96

3740

Flaine Heiser

35

F

59.89

 

5k

97

3839

Liza Kelly

38

F

58.35

 

5k

98

4044

Nancy Williams *

51

F

55.39

 

5k

99

4144

Shelby Walker-Adams

35

F

54.05

 

5k

100

4147

Kate Page

8

F

54.01

 

5k

101

4157

Michelle Canto

40

F

53.89

 

5k

102

4158

Jenn Torosian

38

F

53.87

 

5k

103

4410

Kevin Collette

12

M

38.68

 

5k

104

4413

Murray Collette

46

M

38.66

 

5k

105

4541

Judy Paradis

50

F

49.33

 

5k

106

5336

Amanda & Tucker

31

F

41.98

 

5k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5m Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

1

3133

Jason Bui

30

M

100.00

 

5m

2

3520

Fil Faria

46

M

89.01

 

5m

3

3523

Stewart Richmond

45

M

88.93

 

5m

4

3657

Bill Morse

60

M

85.67

 

5m

5

3723

David Morang

48

M

84.15

 

5m

6

3750

Anthony Lombardi

44

M

83.55

 

5m

7

3803

Karen Duprey

39

F

100.00

 

5m

8

3812

Michael Hipp *

31

M

82.19

 

5m

9

4009

Kevin Sliech

27

M

78.15

 

5m

10

4054

Chris Long

32

M

77.28

 

5m

11

4103

Marc Petit

42

M

76.36

 

5m

12

4118

Alyss Lombardi

18

F

92.35

 

5m

13

4125

Mike Migliore

16

M

75.95

 

5m

14

4227

Derrick Spencer

31

M

74.12

 

5m

15

4231

Lisa Lombardi

43

F

89.88

 

5m

16

4316

David Steckler

47

M

72.59

 

5m

17

4350

Wendy Newsham

43

F

87.43

 

5m

18

4406

Jaime Peterson

34

M

71.11

 

5m

19

4406

Brian Withers

54

M

71.11

 

5m

20

4501

Chelsea Gauci

26

F

84.49

 

5m

21

4510

Bill Hurley

48

M

69.47

 

5m

22

4548

Robert Long

52

M

68.89

 

5m

23

4552

Deb Graham

48

F

83.55

 

5m

24

4810

Stan Vassallo

62

M

65.14

 

5m

25

4928

Dwight Barclay

61

M

63.58

 

5m

26

4857

Aaron Hamlin

37

M

64.50

 

5m

27

5010

Lisa Hurley

49

F

75.91

 

5m

28

5027

Lori Austin

29

F

75.65

 

5m

29

5034

Kristine Decourcey

36

F

75.55

 

5m

30

5325

Kenneth Benoit

26

M

58.84

 

5m

31

5338

George Dollett

67

M

58.69

 

5m

32

5645

Linda Delahunty

16

F

67.37

 

5m

33

5646

Steve Delahunty

48

M

55.49

 

5m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* = Raffle Prize Winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Michael Wade

 

 

 

 

 

2

Suzanne Barker

 

 

 

 

 

3

Jim Eden

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Kelly Aschbrenner

 

 

 

 

 

5

Richie Blake

 

 

 

 

 

6

Kevin Reynolds

 

 

 

 

 

7

Kurt Berna

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Jim Hansen

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Mark Wimmer

 

 

 

 

 

10

Ed Deichler

 

 

 

 

 

11

Chuck Rossier

 

 

 

 

 

12

Mark Sage

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Emily Strong

 

 

 

 

 

14

Jack Kick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News