Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series - Race 7

Nashua, NH, July 25, 2011

Results - Race #7

Courtesy of the Gate City Striders

For more race information, see The Trail Series Website.

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series - Race #7

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series - Race #7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Story:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This is insane!!! Is what I was thinking as I rode my bike in the pouring rain (through ankle

deep puddles) to mark the courses (with spray chalk that washed away almost immediately)

for Race #7 of the Mine Falls Summer Trail Series last night. But, much to my surprise,

one hundred people showed up (90 runners & 10 volunteers) to join me in the insanity.

Wow! Just incredible! You people are some kind of crazy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For the first time all summer we have a 5k winner not named Aschbrenner. Andy MacGibbon

high stepped through the wet 5k course in 18:27 - 30 seconds ahead of Brian Stevens. The

female 5k winner Hannah Gillis outleaned Madeline Hunt at the tape to win 21:36 to 21:37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the 5m, Alex Brown ran a new seasons best of 29:13 to outpace Joseph Tujillo by 2 min.

And, in the womens 5m Courtney Hawkins returned to take the win with a 35:54

 

just 4 second ahead of runner-up Peggy Lai

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks to all who came to run or volunteer. I look forward to seeing you all next week!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5k Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

1

1827

Andy MacGibbon

15

M

100.00

 

5k

2

1855

Brian Stevens

47

M

98.49

 

5k

3

1905

Henry MacGibbon

17

M

95.91

 

5k

4

1916

Richard Hostler

34

M

95.35

 

5k

5

1925

Garret Hammond

18

M

94.91

 

5k

6

1925

Cameron Vallie

17

M

94.91

 

5k

7

2007

Steve Burns

17

M

91.03

 

5k

8

2011

Keith Guay

17

M

90.85

 

5k

9

2014

Tom Lecklider

38

M

90.71

 

5k

10

2018

Josh Goehering

18

M

90.54

 

5k

11

2056

Mike Merra *

52

M

88.86

 

5k

12

2107

Rich Miller

60

M

86.71

 

5k

13

2131

Evan O'Connor

15

M

85.73

 

5k

14

2135

Mark Duffett

39

M

85.57

 

5k

15

2136

Hannah Gillis

13

F

100.00

 

5k

16

2137

Madeline Hunt

12

F

99.95

 

5k

17

2206

Kyle Nelson

16

M

82.82

 

5k

18

2208

Caroline Fischer

9

F

96.74

 

5k

19

2231

Janice Platt

46

F

95.74

 

5k

20

2237

Ted Barbour

50

M

81.67

 

5k

21

2243

Darren Boucher

42

M

81.45

 

5k

22

2300

Corey Hawkins

12

M

79.43

 

5k

23

2310

John Walsh

53

M

79.09

 

5k

24

2338

Joe Caraccio

14

M

78.14

 

5k

25

2343

Matt Shaw *

14

M

77.98

 

5k

26

2347

Heidi Ntengeri

13

F

91.01

 

5k

27

2355

Dennis Barrett

43

M

77.58

 

5k

28

2409

Ryan Vermette *

11

M

75.84

 

5k

29

2432

Jules Burgo

42

M

75.12

 

5k

30

2445

Helen Ntengeri

13

F

87.36

 

5k

31

2446

Jeannette Senko

45

F

87.33

 

5k

32

2454

Jacob Rube

35

M

74.45

 

5k

33

2508

Chris Dearborn

43

M

72.85

 

5k

34

2542

Eliot Miller

27

M

71.87

 

5k

35

2546

Bruce Conti

52

M

71.76

 

5k

36

2615

Braeden Woods

14

M

69.87

 

5k

37

2629

Greg Carr

42

M

69.49

 

5k

38

2634

Chelsea Gauci

26

F

81.09

 

5k

39

2639

Chris Shelsky

33

M

69.23

 

5k

40

2707

Rebecca Ntengeri

10

F

78.91

 

5k

41

2720

Joseph Ntengeri

8

M

67.17

 

5k

42

2728

Ed Auclair

65

M

66.97

 

5k

43

2822

David Helter

57

M

64.74

 

5k

44

2836

Theresa Inzerillo

16

F

75.32

 

5k

45

2839

Adam Gerhard

35

M

64.35

 

5k

46

2852

Mark Adams

42

M

64.06

 

5k

47

2900

Chris Cyrus

16

M

63.00

 

5k

48

2917

Gayle Diebert *

49

F

73.23

 

5k

49

2949

Robert Dailey

14

M

61.95

 

5k

50

2950

Lindsay Wright

11

F

72.41

 

5k

51

3003

Don Miller

58

M

60.84

 

5k

52

3008

Jaime Gratton

30

F

71.01

 

5k

53

3008

Katie Levan

21

F

71.01

 

5k

54

3019

Kayla Morrison

23

F

70.75

 

5k

55

3052

Lisa Faust

39

F

69.99

 

5k

56

3053

Patrice Ashworth

41

F

69.96

 

5k

57

3106

Sean Coulter

26

M

58.82

 

5k

58

3317

Susan Rube

62

F

64.40

 

5k

59

3318

David Follansbee *

35

M

55.06

 

5k

60

3344

Joe Nett

50

M

54.64

 

5k

61

3347

Bill Hurley

48

M

54.59

 

5k

62

3645

Michelle Canto

40

F

58.60

 

5k

63

3710

Debbie Christianson

42

F

57.57

 

5k

64

3710

Lauren Voelker

31

F

57.57

 

5k

65

4913

Kate Page

8

F

43.48

 

5k

66

4917

Shelby Walker-Adams

35

F

43.44

 

5k

67

5036

Kenneth Benoit

26

M

36.28

 

5k

68

5119

Amanda & Tucker

31

F

41.73

 

5k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5m Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

1

2913

Alex Brown

23

M

100.00

 

5m

2

3115

Joseph Trujillo

18

M

93.52

 

5m

3

3127

Corey Hahnl

19

M

93.16

 

5m

4

3241

Chris Poulos

38

M

89.88

 

5m

5

3242

Greg Indruk

31

M

89.85

 

5m

6

3522

John Rheaume

30

M

82.71

 

5m

7

3554

Courtney Hawkins

15

F

100.00

 

5m

8

3556

Mike Wright

44

M

81.92

 

5m

9

3558

Peggy Lai

18

F

99.89

 

5m

10

3611

Charles Brunet

35

M

80.67

 

5m

11

3655

Anthony Lombardi

44

M

79.70

 

5m

12

3826

Robert Kearns

40

M

76.14

 

5m

13

4001

Brianna Lippitt

14

F

88.83

 

5m

14

4001

Ben Platt

15

M

72.81

 

5m

15

4022

Chris Cole

53

M

72.43

 

5m

16

4029

Miranda Couture

14

F

88.21

 

5m

17

4032

Cassie Wright

16

F

88.14

 

5m

18

4129

Joe Rush

53

M

70.55

 

5m

19

4331

Erik Rimalover

15

M

67.26

 

5m

20

4334

Lisa Lombardi

43

F

82.00

 

5m

21

4738

Leslie Doyle

30

F

75.01

 

5m

22

5234

Carolyn Andrews

26

F

67.90

 

5m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* = Raffle Prize Winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Michael Wade

 

 

 

 

 

2

Jim Eden

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Casey Wade

 

 

 

 

 

4

Stephen Rouleau

 

 

 

 

 

5

Richie Blake

 

 

 

 

 

6

Kevin Reynolds

 

 

 

 

 

7

Ed Deichler

 

 

 

 

 

8

Beth Whipple

 

 

 

 

 

9

Oliver McMahon

 

 

 

 

 

10

Chuck Rossier

 

 

 

 

 

 




My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News