Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series - Relay Race

Nashua, NH, July 18, 2011

Relay Race - Results

Courtesy of the Gate City Striders

For more race information, see The Trail Series Website.

Mine Falls Summer Trail Race Series - Relay Race

Mine Falls Summer Trail Race Series - Relay Race

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Story:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The official halfway point of the trail race season was marked (as is tradition) with the

running of the team relay races. Teams of 3 for the 5k & 2 for the 5m were sent off into

the woods for an enjoyable night of terrific, trail-running, team camaraderie.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The first place 5k team was "2 1/2 Half Men" (Aaron Martin, BJ Bottomley & Joe Morrase)

who's "winning" time of 15:29 set a new 5k course record. Two minutes behind was Alex Brown

who ran solo. The first place 5m team was "Oh Canada" (Trent Fontanella & Casey Wade)  

their 28:46 was also a 5m Relay course Record. A minute behind them was "PB &J"

(Corey Hahnl & Joseph Peterson) who couldn't tap into the magic of the orange hair

this time around and had to settle for second place.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Next week marks the beginning of segement two of the summer series. Which means that 

everyone starts from off on a level playing field again as points from segment one are erased.

Thanks to all who came to run or volunteer. I look forward to seeing you all next week.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5k Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Team Name

Race

 

 

1

1529

 Two & A Half Men

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Aaron Martin

 

 

 

 

 

 

BJ Bottomley

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Morasse

 

 

 

2

1733

Alex Brown

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

3

1814

What's My Pin

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Chuyue Wed

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Abraham

 

 

 

 

 

 

Evan Carey

 

 

 

4

1829

ZD Express

5k

 

 

 

 

 

John Zalman

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ian Dechane

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tyler Doveno

 

 

 

5

1833

Brian Stevens

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

6

1833

Alvirne TC Elite 2

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Connor Skati

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frank Cunniff

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anthony Cestrone

 

 

 

7

1843

Tim Burke

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

8

2037

Sarah Burke

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

9

2043

Knuckleheads

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Kristin Dechane

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cameron Vallie

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grant Lerude

 

 

 

10

2051

ARC

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Aidan Sullivan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan Vermette

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Simard Jr.

 

 

 

11

2053

Silverback

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Dearborn

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Walsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vikram Pillai

 

 

 

12

2055

Del Boca Vista

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan O'connor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jay Gratton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Dutton

 

 

 

13

2111

Team Hossome

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Hostler

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ethan Hostler

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jason Hostler

 

 

 

14

2129

Azeddine Jakib

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

15

2205

Don Gatton

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

16

2207

Rich Miller

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

17

2238

Jeff Stobel

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

18

2238

Mom's Soldiers *

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Megan Nault

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Nault

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharon Nault

 

 

 

19

2256

Matt Gray

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

20

2258

E-Men & A Lady *

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Ed Fagan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Evan Fagan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanette Senko

 

 

 

21

2341

B-Liners

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Bryce Newsham

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emilie Newsham

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wendy Newsham

 

 

 

22

2400

The Herd

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Ken Benoit

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chelsea Gauci

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shawn Coulter

 

 

 

23

2414

Dad's Soldiers

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Rick Nault

 

 

 

 

 

 

Morgan Nault

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mitchell Nault

 

 

 

24

2429

Connor Strobel

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

25

2445

NCC-0718

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Shelsky

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nick Collard

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charlene Shelsky

 

 

 

26

2451

Josh Whittaker

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

27

2559

WEC

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Whitney Dudzik

 

 

 

 

 

 

Evan Dudzik

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carolyn Andrews

 

 

 

28

2618

The Injured

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Gayle Deibert

 

 

 

 

 

 

Patrice Ashworth

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Roy

 

 

 

29

2630

Frosh & Coach

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Ethan Kraus

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Witzig

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Merra

 

 

 

30

2645

Grandpa's Running

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Emme Young

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lisa Faust

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lyle Kovisto

 

 

 

31

2657

Team Rube'

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Jake Rube'

 

 

 

 

 

 

Allan Rube'

 

 

 

 

 

 

Susan Rube'

 

 

 

32

2739

Dapplegangers *

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Christine Decourcey

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dan Decourcey

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vivian Appler

 

 

 

33

2834

Lynn Chesebouough

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

34

2929

Adam Gerhard

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

35

2959

Jaime Gratton *

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

36

3021

Judy Quinn

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

37

3033

Team Cheetah *

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Michelle Adams

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kate Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Adams

 

 

 

38

3119

Don Miller

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

39

3137

Hannah Dobson

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

40

3554

Two Girls

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Gina Carballo

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suzanne Delle

 

 

 

41

4113

Isabelle Brunet

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

42

4113

Charles Brunet

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

43

5414

Amanda & Tucker

5k

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5m Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Team Name

Race

 

 

1

2846

Oh Canada

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Trent Fontanella

 

 

 

 

 

 

Casey Wade

 

 

 

2

2945

PB & J

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Corey Hahnl

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph Peterson

 

 

 

3

3203

Bronco's TC Elite 1

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Aaron Belomo

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brendan MacInnis

 

 

 

4

3241

Sam McGrath

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

5

3556

Brett Quinn

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

6

3621

John Rheaume

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

7

3650

Kelly & Bill

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Morse

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kelly Aschbrenner

 

 

 

8

3750

Team Stone

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Roland Stone

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dennis Barrett

 

 

 

9

3842

J & J

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Brenner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Janice Trouville

 

 

 

10

3902

Yellow Jackets

5m

 

 

 

 

 

David Poynor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Will Poynor

 

 

 

11

3920

Rocket Men

5m

 

 

 

 

 

J. Chernick

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dean Slocum

 

 

 

12

4009

Too Late to Team

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Cole - Solo

 

 

 

13

4017

Doyles

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Jeff Doyle

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leslie Doyle

 

 

 

14

4042

Barbour

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Ted Barbour

 

 

 

 

 

 

Haley Barbour

 

 

 

15

4115

Marc Petit

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

16

4256

Leo Tometich

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

17

4458

Trenton Hoyt

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

18

4619

Robert Street

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

19

4659

Brian Withers

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

20

4710

Tom Hildreth

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

21

5107

Dave Cormier

5m

 

 

 

 

 

Solo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Michael Wade

 

 

 

 

2

Jim Eden

 

 

 

 

 

3

Casey Wade

 

 

 

 

4

Michelle Poublon

 

 

 

5

Richie Blake

 

 

 

 

6

Kevin Reynolds

 

 

 

 

7

Ed Deichler

 

 

 

 

8

Bill Newsham

 

 

 

 

9

Stephen Rouleau

 

 

 

10

Chuck Rossier

 

 

 

 

11

Emily Strong

 

 

 

 

12

Jack Kick

 

 

 

 

 

13

Mark Wimmer

 

 

 

 

 




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News