Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series - Race 5

Nashua, NH, July 11, 2011

Race #5 - Results

Courtesy of the Gate City Striders

For more race information, see The Trail Series Website.

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series - Race #5

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series - Race #5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Story:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2011 Summer Trail Series really heated up in Week #5 with 90+ degree temps.

 

 

130 hardy soul sought cooler climes in the deep woods of Mine Falls Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan Aschbrenner won again with a 17:06 5k time - 1 minute and 30 seconds ahead

 

of second place finisher Steve Ruhm. The female 5k winner was Kate Farrell who

 

 

was just 50 seconds ahead of runner-up  Mia Eisenhandler.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the 5m, returning champion Brian Ruhm assumed his proper place on top with a

 

 

29:36 on the 5 mile course - a minute ahead of Jason Bui. And, in the womens 5m,

 

 

Karen Duprey took the win in 37:44 - about a minute ahead of Alyss Lombardi.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Next week is the Relay Race. Bring a friend with you for the 5m or 2 for th 5k.

 

 

If you can't convince anyone to join you, no worries, we'll find a friend for you!

 

 

Thanks to all who came to run or volunteer. I look forward to seeing you next week!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5k Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

1

1706

Ryan Aschbrenner

33

M

100.00

 

5k

2

1829

Steve Ruhm

42

M

93.28

 

5k

3

1846

Cody Freihofer

23

M

92.42

 

5k

4

1859

Tim Burke

48

M

91.77

 

5k

5

1935

Brian Stevens

47

M

88.17

 

5k

6

2042

Max McKee

15

M

83.55

 

5k

7

2044

Kate Farrell

16

F

100.00

 

5k

8

2113

Steve Daubert

53

M

80.74

 

5k

9

2126

John Walsh

53

M

80.24

 

5k

10

2129

Mike Wright

44

M

80.13

 

5k

11

2133

Mia Eisenhandler

15

F

95.83

 

5k

12

2134

Alex Abraham

18

M

79.94

 

5k

13

2137

Mike Dechane

48

M

79.83

 

5k

14

2143

Peggy Lai

18

F

95.38

 

5k

15

2158

Alfonso Navarro

35

M

79.05

 

5k

16

2201

Jon Zalman

15

M

77.51

 

5k

17

2217

Tyler Doveno

14

M

76.95

 

5k

18

2218

Evan Carey

18

M

76.92

 

5k

19

2220

Darren Boucher

42

M

76.85

 

5k

20

2221

Jeremy Gibson

36

M

76.81

 

5k

21

2234

Gary North

44

M

76.37

 

5k

22

2236

Cassie Wright

16

F

91.41

 

5k

23

2238

Jacob Drescher

?

M

76.23

 

5k

24

2243

Dolyne Divino

45

F

91.13

 

5k

25

2248

Jon Manheim

18

M

75.89

 

5k

26

2307

Chris Cole

53

M

73.95

 

5k

27

2313

J. Chernick

31

M

73.76

 

5k

28

2313

Tristan Deane

25

M

73.76

 

5k

29

2333

Kelly Aschbrenner

36

F

87.61

 

5k

30

2334

Ted Barbour

50

M

73.09

 

5k

31

2349

Megan Nault

12

F

87.02

 

5k

32

2354

Evan Fagan *

11

M

72.47

 

5k

33

2406

Eric Rimalouer *

15

M

70.91

 

5k

34

2417

Briana Lipit *

14

F

84.57

 

5k

35

2423

Ryan Vermette

11

M

70.41

 

5k

36

2434

Dennis Barrett

43

M

70.09

 

5k

37

2439

Tom Conley

57

M

69.95

 

5k

38

2441

Robert Foulis

34

M

69.89

 

5k

39

2449

Christopher Simard Jr

13

M

69.66

 

5k

40

2451

Chris Simard

43

M

69.60

 

5k

41

2456

Grant Lerude

15

M

69.46

 

5k

42

2459

Brian Mcafee

14

M

69.38

 

5k

43

2500

Mike Merra

52

M

68.24

 

5k

44

2501

Jeannette Senko

45

F

81.73

 

5k

45

2505

Amy Krafft

14

F

81.60

 

5k

46

2531

Adam Drescher

?

M

67.40

 

5k

47

2541

Kaitlyn Rimol

18

F

80.44

 

5k

48

2544

Mitchell Nault

9

M

67.06

 

5k

49

2558

Emilie Newsham

14

F

79.91

 

5k

50

2601

Eliot Miller

27

M

65.59

 

5k

51

2607

Chris Shelsky

33

M

65.44

 

5k

52

2616

Jacob Rube

35

M

65.21

 

5k

53

2623

Greg Carr

42

M

65.04

 

5k

54

2634

Stephanie Kamin

44

F

77.60

 

5k

55

2638

Ed Fagan

49

M

64.67

 

5k

56

2640

Bruce Conti

52

M

64.62

 

5k

57

2644

Ed Auclair

65

M

64.52

 

5k

58

2652

Bill Hurley

48

M

64.33

 

5k

59

2705

Kyle Dubay

?

M

63.07

 

5k

60

2708

Tom Hildreth

61

M

63.00

 

5k

61

2712

Lynn Cheseborough

46

F

75.37

 

5k

62

2723

Mike Prussel

52

M

62.65

 

5k

63

2733

Sarah Roy

34

F

74.79

 

5k

64

2756

Dean Slocum

52

M

61.90

 

5k

65

2810

Steve Buck

51

M

60.71

 

5k

66

2815

Morgan Nault

8

F

72.61

 

5k

67

2846

Derek Janiak

32

M

59.94

 

5k

68

2856

John Engle

48

M

59.73

 

5k

69

2913

Mirana Couture

14

F

70.17

 

5k

70

2919

Sean Coulter

26

M

58.44

 

5k

71

2929

Jan Trouville

52

F

69.78

 

5k

72

2949

Steven Turner

32

M

57.85

 

5k

73

3018

Adam Gerhard

35

M

56.53

 

5k

74

3020

Gayle Diebert

49

F

67.68

 

5k

75

3023

Carolyn Andrews

26

F

67.61

 

5k

76

3101

Angie McCrum

26

F

65.91

 

5k

77

3108

Mark Adams

42

M

54.89

 

5k

78

3132

Whitney Dudzik

25

F

65.26

 

5k

79

3200

Shelby Walker-Adams

35

F

63.88

 

5k

80

3320

Susan Rube

62

F

61.57

 

5k

81

3331

Harrison Cooper

11

M

51.22

 

5k

82

3350

Sharon Nault

42

F

61.01

 

5k

83

3350

Curtis Grens

30

M

50.93

 

5k

84

3451

Eric Tawleb

16

M

49.43

 

5k

85

3509

Lindsay Wright

11

F

58.25

 

5k

86

3522

David Follansbee

35

M

48.44

 

5k

87

3547

Marianne Dubert

52

F

57.63

 

5k

88

3637

Mary Ann Picard

47

F

56.20

 

5k

89

3709

Charlene Shelsky

52

F

55.11

 

5k

90

3722

Dan Decourcey

40

M

45.84

 

5k

91

3727

Vivian Appler

36

F

54.84

 

5k

92

3728

Evan Guay

11

M

45.76

 

5k

93

3829

Gina Carballo

29

F

53.38

 

5k

94

3834

Michelle Canto

40

F

53.31

 

5k

95

3854

Stacey Degarmo

31

F

53.04

 

5k

96

3914

Holly Aly *

43

F

52.22

 

5k

97

3927

Jenn Torosian

38

F

52.05

 

5k

98

4317

Patrice Ashworth

41

F

47.35

 

5k

99

4328

Lisa Faust

39

F

47.23

 

5k

100

4359

Kevin Collette

12

M

39.14

 

5k

101

4531

Kate Page

8

F

45.11

 

5k

102

5341

Kenneth Benoit

26

M

31.94

 

5k

103

5949

Kathleen Barrett

49

F

34.36

 

5k

104

5958

Amanda & Tucker *

31

F

34.31

 

5k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5m Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

1

2936

Brian Ruhm

46

M

100.00

 

5m

2

3028

Jason Bui

30

M

96.96

 

5m

3

3122

Corey Hahnl

19

M

94.04

 

5m

4

3413

Joseph Peterson

25

M

86.02

 

5m

5

3542

Brett Quinn

15

M

82.89

 

5m

6

3544

Christian Lizier

31

M

82.84

 

5m

7

3744

Karen Duprey

39

F

100.00

 

5m

8

3818

Bill Morse

60

M

76.90

 

5m

9

3843

Alyss Lombardi

18

F

97.42

 

5m

10

3853

Eric Tallberg

39

M

76.20

 

5m

11

3932

Colin McDevitt

36

M

74.67

 

5m

12

4017

Tyler Dechane

13

M

73.09

 

5m

13

4051

Chris Long

32

M

72.48

 

5m

14

4102

Matt Nault

11

M

71.57

 

5m

15

4108

Joe Rush

53

M

71.47

 

5m

16

4124

Murray Collette

46

M

71.19

 

5m

17

4303

Roland Stone

39

M

68.23

 

5m

18

4329

Wendy Newsham

43

F

86.49

 

5m

19

4432

Leo Tometich

50

M

66.25

 

5m

20

4838

Robert Streed

43

M

60.69

 

5m

21

4935

Leslie Woodford

30

F

75.87

 

5m

22

5103

Robert Long

52

M

57.53

 

5m

23

5208

Paul Bunker

48

M

56.37

 

5m

24

5210

Suzanne Long

54

F

71.86

 

5m

25

5241

Roy Hasselman

56

M

56.02

 

5m

26

5531

Barbara Hardy

67

F

67.69

 

5m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* = Raffle Prize Winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Casey Wade

 

 

 

 

 

2

Jim Eden

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Kirsten Hewitt

 

 

 

 

 

4

Richie Blake

 

 

 

 

 

5

Kevin Reynolds

 

 

 

 

 

6

Ed Deichler

 

 

 

 

 

7

Stephen Rouleau

 

 

 

 

 

8

Chuck Rossier

 

 

 

 

 

9

Emily Strong

 

 

 

 

 

10

Jack Kick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News