Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Irish American 5 & 10k Road Race

Malden, MA, September 5, 2011

[5k Overall | 5k Age Group | 10k Overall ]

10k Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:20  6:21    1 40-49    1 M   252 Marcello Scippa             Brookline,MA                                                 





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     45:03  7:16    1 30-39    1 F    58 Emily McDivitt              Malden,MA                                                    



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     60:34  9:46    1 70-98   54 M   233 Dick Lynch                  Saugus,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     51:22  8:17    1 60-69   18 M   150 Richard Doyle               Lexington,MA                                                 
 2     53:06  8:34    2 60-69   27 M   133 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA                                                
 3     54:36  8:48    3 60-69   33 M   265 Jorge Espada                Dorchester,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:14  6:29    1 50-59    2 M   122 John Goodwin                Andover,MA                                                   
 2     42:59  6:56    2 50-59    8 M   177 Jim Sullivan                Boston,MA                                                    
 3     45:33  7:21    3 50-59   10 M    25 Kevin Blanton               Medford,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:44  6:44    2 40-49    3 M    16 Joseph Hagan                Reading,MA                                                   
 2     42:00  6:46    3 40-49    6 M   119 Rick Gately                 S Boston,MA                                                  
 3     46:59  7:35    4 40-49   11 M   130 Jim McBride                 Quincy,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:33  6:52    1 30-39    7 M   309 Cam Manning                 Medford,MA                                                   
 2     45:09  7:17    2 30-39    9 M   138 Michael McDonough           Arlington,MA                                                 
 3     47:08  7:36    3 30-39   12 M    27 Patrick Fitzgerald          Malden,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:49  6:45    1 18-29    4 M   159 William Hafferty            Somerville,MA                                                
 2     41:55  6:46    2 18-29    5 M   154 George Atanason             Stoneham,MA                                                  
 3     47:26  7:39    3 18-29   13 M    68 Sean Schoenmakers           Somerville,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     53:15  8:35    1 01-17   28 M   168 Robert Dawe                 Wayland,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     60:13  9:43    1 50-59   21 F    61 Luanne Cunningham           Medford,MA                                                   
 2     62:41 10:07    2 50-59   26 F    74 Susan Cann                  Danvers,MA                                                   
 3     66:04 10:39    3 50-59   28 F    20 Kathleen Andre              Medford,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     49:22  7:58    1 40-49    3 F   112 Susan Curry                 Boston,MA                                                    
 2     51:59  8:23    2 40-49    5 F   165 Carol Carslensen            Malden,MA                                                    
 3     55:40  8:59    3 40-49    9 F   171 Meg Meaney                  Woburn,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     49:06  7:55    2 30-39    2 F    90 Kristen Murphy              South Boston,MA                                              
 2     51:58  8:23    3 30-39    4 F   242 Amy Branson                 Reading,MA                                                   
 3     54:27  8:47    4 30-39    8 F    77 Chassity Tavares            Somerset,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     53:03  8:33    1 18-29    6 F    17 Lauren O'Leary              Boston,MA                                                    
 2     54:04  8:43    2 18-29    7 F    69 Elizabeth Jones             Danvers,MA                                                   
 3     57:13  9:14    3 18-29   10 F    62 Yvonne Flanders             Medford,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:20  6:21    1 40-49    1 M   252 Marcello Scippa             Brookline,MA                                                 
 2     40:14  6:29    1 50-59    2 M   122 John Goodwin                Andover,MA                                                   
 3     41:44  6:44    2 40-49    3 M    16 Joseph Hagan                Reading,MA                                                   
 4     41:49  6:45    1 18-29    4 M   159 William Hafferty            Somerville,MA                                                
 5     41:55  6:46    2 18-29    5 M   154 George Atanason             Stoneham,MA                                                  
 6     42:00  6:46    3 40-49    6 M   119 Rick Gately                 S Boston,MA                                                  
 7     42:33  6:52    1 30-39    7 M   309 Cam Manning                 Medford,MA                                                   
 8     42:59  6:56    2 50-59    8 M   177 Jim Sullivan                Boston,MA                                                    
 9     45:09  7:17    2 30-39    9 M   138 Michael McDonough           Arlington,MA                                                 
 10    45:33  7:21    3 50-59   10 M    25 Kevin Blanton               Medford,MA                                                    
 11    46:59  7:35    4 40-49   11 M   130 Jim McBride                 Quincy,MA                                                     
 12    47:08  7:36    3 30-39   12 M    27 Patrick Fitzgerald          Malden,MA                                                     
 13    47:26  7:39    3 18-29   13 M    68 Sean Schoenmakers           Somerville,MA                                                 
 14    47:32  7:40    4 18-29   14 M   108 Casey Driscoll              Salem,MA                                                      
 15    48:56  7:54    4 50-59   15 M   118 Jim Porter                  Seabrook,NH                                                   
 16    50:14  8:06    5 40-49   16 M    76 Bruce Tavares               Somerset,MA                                                   
 17    51:04  8:14    6 40-49   17 M   101 John Samson                 Malden,MA                                                     
 18    51:22  8:17    1 60-69   18 M   150 Richard Doyle               Lexington,MA                                                  
 19    51:26  8:18    7 40-49   19 M   237 Paul Buckley                Malden,MA                                                     
 20    52:02  8:24    5 50-59   20 M    75 JIM GALLANT                 MEDFORD,MA                                                    
 21    52:05  8:24    5 18-29   21 M    81 LIAM CONNOLLY               CHELSEA,MA                                                    
 22    52:37  8:29    6 18-29   22 M   181 Wesley Sullivan             Malden,MA                                                     
 23    52:38  8:29    7 18-29   23 M   308 Patrick McManus             Danvers,MA                                                    
 24    52:41  8:30    4 30-39   24 M    46 Aaron Venskus               Medford,MA                                                    
 25    52:50  8:31    6 50-59   25 M   239 John Lenehan                Melrose,MA           Irish American Member                    
 26    53:00  8:33    8 18-29   26 M   169 David McGuirk               Canton,MA                                                     
 27    53:06  8:34    2 60-69   27 M   133 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA                                                 
 28    53:15  8:35    1 01-17   28 M   168 Robert Dawe                 Wayland,MA                                                    
 29    53:26  8:37    7 50-59   29 M    73 Robert O'Donnell            Woburn,MA                                                     
 30    53:28  8:37    8 40-49   30 M   292 Mike Skioyis                Waltham,MA                                                    
 31    53:31  8:38    8 50-59   31 M   114 Gary Jones                  Danvers,MA                                                    
 32    53:36  8:39    9 40-49   32 M    80 Eric Rizzo                  Wilmington,MA                                                 
 33    54:36  8:48    3 60-69   33 M   265 Jorge Espada                Dorchester,MA                                                 
 34    54:39  8:49   10 40-49   34 M    43 Greg Berger                 Melrose,MA                                                    
 35    54:57  8:52    9 50-59   35 M     5 Jim Dougherty               Winthrop,MA                                                   
 36    55:23  8:56   11 40-49   36 M   286 John Sullivan               Malden,MA                                                     
 37    55:23  8:56   12 40-49   37 M   251 Patrick McDonnell           Melrose,MA           Irish American Member                    
 38    55:41  8:59   13 40-49   38 M    18 Ben Kauffman                Somerville,MA                                                 
 39    56:00  9:02   14 40-49   39 M    65 Mark Jones                  Danvers,MA                                                    
 40    56:06  9:03   10 50-59   40 M   105 Raymond Brady               Peabody,MA           Irish American Member                    
 41    56:17  9:05   15 40-49   41 M    22 Brian Clark                 Dudley,MA                                                     
 42    56:30  9:07    5 30-39   42 M   250 Hoaibae Nguyen              Malden,MA                                                     
 43    56:38  9:08   16 40-49   43 M    56 David Mazzola               Malden,MA                                                     
 44    56:57  9:11   11 50-59   44 M    95 Michael Dolan               Wakefield,MA                                                  
 45    57:02  9:12   12 50-59   45 M   211 Ron Sarro                   Peabody,MA                                                    
 46    57:07  9:13   13 50-59   46 M   236 Peter Donati                Saugus,MA                                                     
 47    57:24  9:15   14 50-59   47 M   273 Tom Cunhs                   Malden,MA                                                     
 48    57:47  9:19   15 50-59   48 M    19 Chris Deady                 Needham,MA                                                    
 49    58:11  9:23    9 18-29   49 M   102 Shawn Brady                 Peabody,MA           Irish American Member                    
 50    58:12  9:23    6 30-39   50 M   218 Alex McCade                                                                            

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     45:03  7:16    1 30-39    1 F    58 Emily McDivitt              Malden,MA                                                    
 2     49:06  7:55    2 30-39    2 F    90 Kristen Murphy              South Boston,MA                                              
 3     49:22  7:58    1 40-49    3 F   112 Susan Curry                 Boston,MA                                                    
 4     51:58  8:23    3 30-39    4 F   242 Amy Branson                 Reading,MA                                                   
 5     51:59  8:23    2 40-49    5 F   165 Carol Carslensen            Malden,MA                                                    
 6     53:03  8:33    1 18-29    6 F    17 Lauren O'Leary              Boston,MA                                                    
 7     54:04  8:43    2 18-29    7 F    69 Elizabeth Jones             Danvers,MA                                                   
 8     54:27  8:47    4 30-39    8 F    77 Chassity Tavares            Somerset,MA                                                  
 9     55:40  8:59    3 40-49    9 F   171 Meg Meaney                  Woburn,MA                                                    
 10    57:13  9:14    3 18-29   10 F    62 Yvonne Flanders             Medford,MA                                                    
 11    57:16  9:14    5 30-39   11 F   287 Kelly Flynn                 Charlestown,MA                                                
 12    57:28  9:16    4 18-29   12 F    49 Christine Engelhardt        Cambridge,MA                                                  
 13    57:54  9:20    5 18-29   13 F   216 Lillian Wong                Malden,MA                                                     
 14    58:04  9:22    4 40-49   14 F    96 Alicia Furbush              Stoneham,MA                                                   
 15    58:20  9:25    6 30-39   15 F    23 Margo Clark                 Dudley,MA                                                     
 16    58:38  9:27    6 18-29   16 F   231 Caitlin Diskes              N Andover,MA                                                  
 17    58:39  9:28    5 40-49   17 F   208 Anne Heutlinger             Danvers,MA                                                    
 18    59:19  9:34    7 18-29   18 F   193 Elane Gulezian              Merrimac,MA                                                   
 19    59:36  9:37    8 18-29   19 F   164 Alicyn Farren               Waltham,MA                                                    
 20    59:58  9:40    9 18-29   20 F   228 Kristina Monk               Salem,MA                                                      
 21    60:13  9:43    1 50-59   21 F    61 Luanne Cunningham           Medford,MA                                                    
 22    60:31  9:46    7 30-39   22 F    59 Beth Adams                  Waltham,MA                                                    
 23    61:02  9:51    8 30-39   23 F    45 Gina Venskus                Medford,MA                                                    
 24    61:16  9:53    6 40-49   24 F    42 Cynthia Berger              Melrose,MA                                                    
 25    61:25  9:54   10 18-29   25 F   254 Lindsey Samm                Danvers,MA                                                    
 26    62:41 10:07    2 50-59   26 F    74 Susan Cann                  Danvers,MA                                                    
 27    65:51 10:37    7 40-49   27 F   157 Karen Smith                 Arlington,MA                                                  
 28    66:04 10:39    3 50-59   28 F    20 Kathleen Andre              Medford,MA                                                    
 29    66:26 10:43    8 40-49   29 F   125 Donna Denoncourt            Malden,MA                                                     
 30    67:53 10:57    9 40-49   30 F   194 Melissa Milano              Malden,MA                                                     
 31    68:48 11:06    4 50-59   31 F   121 Sharon McKenna              Wakefield,MA                                                  
 32    72:42 11:44    9 30-39   32 F     7 Christine Tierney           Malden,MA                                                     
 33    85:22 13:46   10 40-49   33 F   113 Rebecca Ingram              Billerica,MA                                                  




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News