Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

NOCC Run to Break the Silence 5k

S Boston, MA, September 11, 2011

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:15  6:13    1 30-39    1 M   307 Scott Greenaway             Concord,MA                                                   





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:36  6:00    1 40-49    1 F   364 Holly Madden                Scituate,MA                                                  



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:33  7:36    1 60-98   32 M   169 William McLeod              Quincy,MA                                                    
 2     25:49  8:20    2 60-98   54 M    92 David Gentes                Wellesley,MA                                                 
 3     28:56  9:20    3 60-98   87 M   334 James McNaught              Falmouth,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:31  6:56    1 50-59    9 M   312 Paul Lane                   Wellesley,MA                                                 
 2     21:33  6:57    2 50-59   10 M   373 Peter Kiang                 J P,MA                                                       
 3     22:37  7:18    3 50-59   22 M   181 Michael Moran               Winchester,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:46  7:01    1 40-49   14 M    87 Bill Ganzenmuller           Rowley,MA                                                    
 2     21:47  7:02    2 40-49   15 M   391 Gerard Cody                 Quincy,MA                                                    
 3     22:49  7:22    3 40-49   23 M   390 James Galvin                Canton,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:28  6:36    2 30-39    4 M   500 Michael Farrell                                                                       
 2     20:49  6:43    3 30-39    7 M   385 Sam Margolis                Waltham,MA                                                   
 3     21:41  7:00    4 30-39   12 M    93 John Glynn                  Boston,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:27  6:16    1 20-29    2 M    27 Jonathan Brickman           Dorchester,MA                                                
 2     20:22  6:34    2 20-29    3 M   292 Nick Petrelis               Medford,MA                                                   
 3     20:43  6:41    3 20-29    5 M   141 Eoin Lynch                  Portland,ME                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:44  7:01    1 01-19   13 M   180 Patrick Moran               Rowley,MA                                                    
 2     23:29  7:35    2 01-19   31 M   329 Mike Pipher                 Foxboro,MA                                                   
 3     23:54  7:43    3 01-19   38 M   316 Colin Ganzenmuller          Rowley,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:09  9:24    1 60-98   65 F   115 Jane Hyde                   Hyde Park,MA                                                 
 2     34:45 11:13    2 60-98  128 F   294 Ann Marie Peterson          Arlington,MA                                                 
 3     45:20 14:37    3 60-98  158 F    81 Adele Floyd                 Canton,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:46  8:38    1 50-59   37 F   276 Mary Medeico                                                                          
 2     27:32  8:53    2 50-59   44 F   193 Kathleen O'Brien            Somerville,MA                                                
 3     27:54  9:00    3 50-59   50 F   260 Lynn Tootill                Winthrop,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:46  7:59    2 40-49   14 F   148 Mal Malme                   Cambridge,MA         Survivor                                
 2     25:46  8:19    3 40-49   21 F   177 Michelle Morales            Brockton,MA                                                  
 3     28:18  9:08    4 40-49   53 F   393 Lydia Rivera                Boston,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:51  6:44    1 30-39    3 F   302 Erin Hart                   Boston,MA                                                    
 2     21:20  6:53    2 30-39    5 F   281 Casey Owen                  Boston,MA                                                    
 3     23:12  7:29    3 30-39   10 F   286 Lauren Proshan              S Boston,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:32  6:37    1 20-29    2 F    24 Kara Bowen                  Boston,MA                                                    
 2     21:08  6:49    2 20-29    4 F   335 Melissa Marshall            Boston,MA                                                    
 3     22:25  7:14    3 20-29    7 F   308 Sabrina Cohen               New York,NY                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:07  7:08    1 01-19    6 F    48 Elisabeth Danis             Nottingham,NH                                                
 2     26:36  8:35    2 01-19   31 F   350 Lydia Flaherty              Millis,MA                                                    
 3     26:40  8:36    3 01-19   32 F   293 Mary Monagh                 Medway,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:15  6:13    1 30-39    1 M   307 Scott Greenaway             Concord,MA                                                   
 2     19:27  6:16    1 20-29    2 M    27 Jonathan Brickman           Dorchester,MA                                                
 3     20:22  6:34    2 20-29    3 M   292 Nick Petrelis               Medford,MA                                                   
 4     20:28  6:36    2 30-39    4 M   500 Michael Farrell                                                                       
 5     20:43  6:41    3 20-29    5 M   141 Eoin Lynch                  Portland,ME                                                  
 6     20:48  6:43    4 20-29    6 M   217 Andrew Read                 Chelmsford,MA                                                
 7     20:49  6:43    3 30-39    7 M   385 Sam Margolis                Waltham,MA                                                   
 8     21:25  6:55    5 20-29    8 M   183 Mike Moran                  Boston,MA                                                    
 9     21:31  6:56    1 50-59    9 M   312 Paul Lane                   Wellesley,MA                                                 
 10    21:33  6:57    2 50-59   10 M   373 Peter Kiang                 J P,MA                                                        
 11    21:35  6:58    6 20-29   11 M   322 Ben Moray                   Winchester,MA                                                 
 12    21:41  7:00    4 30-39   12 M    93 John Glynn                  Boston,MA                                                     
 13    21:44  7:01    1 01-19   13 M   180 Patrick Moran               Rowley,MA                                                     
 14    21:46  7:01    1 40-49   14 M    87 Bill Ganzenmuller           Rowley,MA                                                     
 15    21:47  7:02    2 40-49   15 M   391 Gerard Cody                 Quincy,MA                                                     
 16    21:56  7:05    5 30-39   16 M    95 Grant Godfrey               Belmont,MA                                                    
 17    21:58  7:05    6 30-39   17 M    80 Michael Fleming             Braintree,MA                                                  
 18    22:04  7:07    7 20-29   18 M   114 William Hurley              Boston,MA                                                     
 19    22:09  7:09    8 20-29   19 M   245 Mike Stevens                Andover,MA                                                    
 20    22:27  7:15    9 20-29   20 M   116 Matt Incitti                Boston,MA                                                     
 21    22:34  7:17   10 20-29   21 M    11 Scott Baldelli              Marlborough,MA                                                
 22    22:37  7:18    3 50-59   22 M   181 Michael Moran               Winchester,MA                                                 
 23    22:49  7:22    3 40-49   23 M   390 James Galvin                Canton,MA                                                     
 24    22:59  7:25    7 30-39   24 M   291 Chris Petrelia              Medfield,MA                                                   
 25    23:07  7:27    8 30-39   25 M   301 Rob Martin                  S Boston,MA                                                   
 26    23:15  7:30    9 30-39   26 M   304 John Van Horn               Reading,MA                                                    
 27    23:18  7:31   11 20-29   27 M    85 George Ganzenmuller         South Boston,MA                                               
 28    23:20  7:32   10 30-39   28 M   330 Colby Perkins               Hull,MA                                                       
 29    23:21  7:32   11 30-39   29 M    70 Rod Ferguson                Boston,MA                                                     
 30    23:24  7:33    4 40-49   30 M   230 Stephan Shahnamian          Framingham,MA                                                 
 31    23:29  7:35    2 01-19   31 M   329 Mike Pipher                 Foxboro,MA                                                    
 32    23:33  7:36    1 60-98   32 M   169 William McLeod              Quincy,MA                                                     
 33    23:37  7:37   12 30-39   33 M   105 Richard Harris              Brookline,MA                                                  
 34    23:38  7:37   12 20-29   34 M    54 Dan DeMille                 Milton,MA                                                     
 35    23:40  7:38   41 30-39  119 M   318 Charlie Rozanitis           Sciutate,MA                                                   
 36    23:49  7:41   14 30-39   36 M   324 Matty O'Hare                Boston,MA                                                     
 37    23:52  7:42   13 20-29   37 M   392 Brendon Hamilton            Lynn,MA                                                       
 38    23:54  7:43    3 01-19   38 M   316 Colin Ganzenmuller          Rowley,MA                                                     
 39    23:56  7:43    4 50-59   39 M   305 Jeff Hennessey              Hingham,MA                                                    
 40    23:58  7:44    5 50-59   40 M   343 Robert Norwood              Wellesley,MA                                                  
 41    24:11  7:48   14 20-29   41 M   102 Eric Gunther                Brighton,MA                                                   
 42    24:14  7:49   15 20-29   42 M   271 Zach Wielgus                Brookline,MA                                                  
 43    24:16  7:50   16 20-29   43 M   139 Alden Lowe                  BRIGHTON,MA                                                   
 44    24:42  7:58   15 30-39   44 M   298 Jeff Bretsch                Weymouth,MA                                                   
 45    24:50  8:01   16 30-39   45 M   310 Benny Martin                Brooklyn,MA                                                   
 46    24:52  8:01   17 30-39   46 M   110 James Horgan                Marblehead,MA                                                 
 47    24:55  8:02   17 20-29   47 M   206 Daniel Patrikis             New Bedford,MA                                                
 48    25:17  8:09   18 20-29   48 M   360 Matthew Bloom               Concord,MA                                                    
 49    25:21  8:11   19 20-29   49 M   288 Todd Southard               Tewksbury,MA                                                  
 50    25:24  8:12    5 40-49   50 M   387 Michael Ieong               Roslindale,MA                                                 

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:36  6:00    1 40-49    1 F   364 Holly Madden                Scituate,MA                                                  
 2     20:32  6:37    1 20-29    2 F    24 Kara Bowen                  Boston,MA                                                    
 3     20:51  6:44    1 30-39    3 F   302 Erin Hart                   Boston,MA                                                    
 4     21:08  6:49    2 20-29    4 F   335 Melissa Marshall            Boston,MA                                                    
 5     21:20  6:53    2 30-39    5 F   281 Casey Owen                  Boston,MA                                                    
 6     22:07  7:08    1 01-19    6 F    48 Elisabeth Danis             Nottingham,NH                                                
 7     22:25  7:14    3 20-29    7 F   308 Sabrina Cohen               New York,NY                                                  
 8     23:00  7:25    4 20-29    8 F   135 Ashley Lockwood             Portsmouth,NH                                                
 9     23:02  7:26    5 20-29    9 F   144 Molly MacDonald             South Boston,MA                                              
 10    23:12  7:29    3 30-39   10 F   286 Lauren Proshan              S Boston,MA                                                   
 11    24:01  7:45    4 30-39   11 F   306 Emily Schadler              Concord,MA                                                    
 12    24:33  7:55    5 30-39   12 F   372 Nicola Kearney              Roslindale,MA                                                 
 13    24:38  7:57    6 20-29   13 F   192 Jacqueline Nugent           Watertown,MA                                                  
 14    24:46  7:59    2 40-49   14 F   148 Mal Malme                   Cambridge,MA         Survivor                                 
 15    24:48  8:00    7 20-29   15 F   275 Lindsey TRUE                Boston,MA                                                     
 16    24:49  8:00    8 20-29   16 F    88 Victoria Gavaza             South Boston,MA                                               
 17    25:00  8:04    6 30-39   17 F    75 Michele Flanagan            Charlton,MA                                                   
 18    25:13  8:08    9 20-29   18 F   170 Allison Medoff              Somerville,MA                                                 
 19    25:32  8:14    7 30-39   19 F   214 Alexi Poulos                South Boston,MA                                               
 20    25:36  8:15    8 30-39   20 F    72 Katie Fishbone              Needham,MA                                                    
 21    25:46  8:19    3 40-49   21 F   177 Michelle Morales            Brockton,MA                                                   
 22    25:48  8:19    9 30-39   22 F   142 Kelly Lyons                 East Kingston,NH                                              
 23    25:50  8:20   10 20-29   23 F   256 Louise Taylor               South Boston,MA                                               
 24    25:52  8:21   10 30-39   24 F   126 Sara Lajoie                 Rockville Centr,NY                                            
 25    25:54  8:21   11 20-29   25 F   242 Marissa Starin              Brighton,MA                                                   
 26    25:56  8:22   11 30-39   26 F    44 Stacey Crockett             Tewksbury,MA                                                  
 27    25:58  8:23   12 30-39   27 F   377 Julie Dimartino             Braintree,MA                                                  
 28    26:01  8:24   13 30-39   28 F   376 Jennifer Richardson         Pembroke,MA                                                   
 29    26:04  8:25   12 20-29   29 F    69 Lauren Feltch               Medford,MA                                                    
 30    26:17  8:29   13 20-29   30 F   204 Tarin Palmer                New Bedford,MA                                                
 31    26:36  8:35    2 01-19   31 F   350 Lydia Flaherty              Millis,MA                                                     
 32    26:40  8:36    3 01-19   32 F   293 Mary Monagh                 Medway,MA                                                     
 33    26:41  8:36    4 01-19   33 F   349 Bridget Flaherty            Millis,MA                                                     
 34    26:42  8:37    5 01-19   34 F   348 Bralden Flaherty            Millis,MA                                                     
 35    26:43  8:37   14 30-39   35 F   319 Kerri Cantino               Pembroke,MA                                                   
 36    26:45  8:38   14 20-29   36 F   208 Marilla Pender-Cudlip       Brookline,MA                                                  
 37    26:46  8:38    1 50-59   37 F   276 Mary Medeico                                                                           
 38    26:54  8:41    6 01-19   38 F   398 Meaghan Doherty             Charlestown,MA                                                
 39    27:07  8:45   15 20-29   39 F   190 Robin Nelson                Braintree,MA                                                  
 40    27:12  8:46   16 20-29   40 F   175 Megan Minter                Cambridge,MA                                                  
 41    27:16  8:48   17 20-29   41 F   278 Leah Wilson                 Mason,NH                                                      
 42    27:21  8:49   15 30-39   42 F    49 Michelle Daubar             Newton,MA                                                     
 43    27:26  8:51   18 20-29   43 F   212 Amber Platt                 Brookline,MA                                                  
 44    27:32  8:53    2 50-59   44 F   193 Kathleen O'Brien            Somerville,MA                                                 
 45    27:35  8:54   19 20-29   45 F   236 Kara Shumila                North Attleboro,MA                                            
 46    27:38  8:55   16 30-39   46 F   127 Aubrey LaMedica             Waltham,MA                                                    
 47    27:40  8:55   17 30-39   47 F   134 Lauren Lichten              Boston,MA                                                     
 48    27:42  8:56   18 30-39   48 F   279 Shelley McCormick           Allston,MA                                                    
 49    27:52  8:59    7 01-19   49 F   146 EMILY MACKOUL               DORCHESTER,MA                                                 
 50    27:54  9:00    3 50-59   50 F   260 Lynn Tootill                Winthrop,MA                                                   




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News