Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Canal Run for the Troops

Buzzards Bay, MA, October 8, 2011

[Overall 5K | Age Groups 5K | Age Groups 10K ]

Overall 10K

RaceWire

Results By RaceWire


                                                                                                              Total  
   Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group                 Time        Pace  
      1    MAXWELL BASSETT                   PLYMOUTH  MA            7    15   M       1 12-18               36:43.9      5:54/M
      2    ROGER GOOD                        WELLFLEET  MA         198    35   M       1 30-39               39:44.1      6:23/M
      3    GREG SHOLTES                      BETHEL  CT            164    43   M       1 40-49               39:57.9      6:25/M
      4    GREG OBRIEN                                             176    15   M       2 12-18               40:48.9      6:34/M
      5    DILLON WRIGHT                     YARMOUTH  MA          194    20   M       1 19-29               42:07.6      6:46/M
      6    MICHAEL TOOLIN                    SOUNDERSTOWN  RI      205    13   M       3 12-18               42:58.9      6:54/M
      7    JENNIFER GELFAND                  NEWTON  MA             47    40   F       1 40-49               43:59.2      7:04/M
      8    DAVID SMELSER                     STONEHAM  MA          243    27   M       2 19-29               44:38.1      7:11/M
      9    KEVIN SCHMIDT                     ACTON  MA             126    32   M       2 30-39               44:44.2      7:12/M
     10    BRIDGET LONERGAN                  QUINCY  MA             74    38   F       1 30-39               44:54.8      7:13/M
     11    ALEX XIARHOS                      YARMOUTH  MA          192    22   M       3 19-29               45:02.7      7:14/M
     12    LARRY CLINE                       FALMOUTH  MA          151    25   M       4 19-29               45:18.8      7:17/M
     13    ELLIE BUTLER                      WORCESTER  MA         215    26   F       1 19-29               45:34.6      7:20/M
     14    DAVID HILL                        BOURNE  MA            208    40   M       2 40-49               45:48.0      7:22/M
     15    RANDALL FRIEDLINE                 WORCESTER  MA          45    40   M       3 40-49               45:54.0      7:23/M
     16    BRITTANY REED                     PLYMOUTH  MA          175    17   F       1 12-18               46:58.3      7:33/M
     17    MEGAN FURNARI                     ROXBURY  MA           214    27   F       2 19-29               46:59.2      7:33/M
     18    JIM MCLAUGHLIN                    SANDWICH  MA          184    57   M       1 50-59               47:14.4      7:36/M
     19    REBECCA HUNNEWELL                 WALTHAM  MA           163    31   F       2 30-39               47:21.0      7:37/M
     20    DAN MEYERS                        ALEXANDRIA  VA        180    28   M       5 19-29               47:23.2      7:37/M
     21    TOM RYAN                          TAUNTON  MA           121    53   M       2 50-59               47:24.8      7:37/M
     22    VANESSA RAMAENO                   SOMERVILLE  MA        171    23   F       3 19-29               47:49.2      7:41/M
     23    NICHOLAS MOSCIA                                         159    31   M       3 30-39               48:13.5      7:45/M
     24    DAVID GULLEY                      MARION  MA            193    47   M       4 40-49               48:16.4      7:46/M
     25    LANA BOYD                         FALMOUTH  MA           12    53   F       1 50-59               48:47.4      7:51/M
     26    JACK CURTIS                       PLYMOUTH  MA           36    31   M       4 30-39               49:07.2      7:54/M
     27    JESSE CARDONE                     WEST BARNSTABLE  MA    21    21   M       6 19-29               49:14.3      7:55/M
     28    ANDREW SCHERDING                  S ORLEANS  MA         240    55   M       3 50-59               49:18.1      7:56/M
     29    DAN KELLY                         BOURNE  MA             66    39   M       5 30-39               49:21.1      7:56/M
     30    JIM PROKOP                        MARION  MA            217    45   M       5 40-49               49:23.2      7:56/M
     31    JODIE COOK                        TRURO  MA             199    32   F       3 30-39               49:31.4      7:58/M
     32    WILLIAM COMP                      MARSTONS MILLS  MA     31    40   M       6 40-49               49:35.4      7:58/M
     33    WILLIAM NORCROSS                  HYANNIS  MA           229    30   M       6 30-39               49:40.4      7:59/M
     34    NICOLE DELVECCHIO                 KINGSTON  MA          212    35   F       4 30-39               50:02.7      8:03/M
     35    BETH SZCZERBINSKI                 CAMBRIDGE  MA         144    30   F       5 30-39               50:12.3      8:04/M
     36    KATH TOBIN                        CHARLESTOWN  MA       213    39   M       7 30-39               50:37.7      8:08/M
     37    MARK GLEN                         EAST FALMOUTH  MA      48    39   M       8 30-39               51:00.9      8:12/M
     38    SCOTT JOHNSON                     PLYMOUTH  MA          221    26   M       7 19-29               51:04.8      8:13/M
     39    GARY BENNETT                      SANDWICH  MA          225    51   M       4 50-59               51:12.6      8:14/M
     40    CURTIS STEENSTRA                  BARNSTABLE  MA        207    47   M       7 40-49               51:22.4      8:15/M
     41    JUDI RILEY                        BOURNE  MA            113    46   F       2 40-49               51:23.2      8:16/M
     42    EMMA SCHWARTZ                     BRUNSWICK  ME          18    17   F       2 12-18               52:19.2      8:25/M
     43    JALAYNE POWERS                    MALDEN  MA            105    31   F       6 30-39               52:25.7      8:26/M
     44    JASON HOLT                        CAMBRIDGE  MA          62    25   M       8 19-29               52:30.4      8:26/M
     45    WILLIAM HASSEY                    CAPE COD  MA          155    35   M       9 30-39               53:47.4      8:39/M
     46    DAN DUFFANY                       EAST FALMOUTH  MA     209    29   M       9 19-29               53:49.0      8:39/M
     47    SHARI GOUDREAU                    AUBURN  MA             50    45   F       3 40-49               54:05.4      8:42/M
     48    JENNY CURTIS                      PLYMOUTH  MA           35    31   F       7 30-39               54:14.6      8:43/M
     49    SEAN RAUSCH                       SANDWICH  MA          110    29   M      10 19-29               54:19.1      8:44/M
     50    CHRIS MARDEN                      HYANNIS  MA            80    22   M      11 19-29               54:38.5      8:47/M
     51    HEATHER MANUEL                    SANDWICH  MA          231    34   F       8 30-39               54:54.6      8:50/M
     52    BRODGETT WALL                     CRANSTON  RI          158    16   F       3 12-18               55:00.3      8:51/M
     53    ROBIN HOBSON                      PLYMOUTH  MA           60    46   F       4 40-49               55:59.3      9:00/M
     54    LUCILLE SORENTI                   SAGAMORE BEACH  MA    139    44   F       5 40-49               56:06.9      9:01/M
     55    SANDY RYAN                        TAUNTON  MA           122    51   F       2 50-59               56:19.1      9:03/M
     56    MILTON OLIVER                     COTUIT  MA             96    60   M       1 60-99               56:27.7      9:05/M
     57    JENNIFER NICHOLLS                 FRANKLIN  MA           92    33   F       9 30-39               56:35.2      9:06/M
     58    KRISTIN KLEBASH                   WEST BRIDGEWATER  M    69    29   F       4 19-29               56:56.8      9:09/M
     59    LISA SMITH                        COTUIT  MA            232    45   F       6 40-49               56:57.4      9:09/M
     60    MATTHEW HART                      CLINTON  MA            55    21   M      12 19-29               57:27.2      9:14/M
     61    ANNIE SCHNEIDMAN                  SOUTH BOSTON  MA      127    25   F       5 19-29               57:47.7      9:17/M
     62    ALLIE ROTTKAMP                    BOSTON  MA            119    24   F       6 19-29               57:48.2      9:18/M
     63    CINNAMON CREEDEN                  BIDDEFORD  ME          33    40   F       7 40-49               57:53.4      9:18/M
     64    MEGHAN CHASE                      MIDDLEBORO  MA         25    26   F       7 19-29               57:53.9      9:18/M
     65    PATRICK SULLIVAN                  YARMOUTHPORT  MA      248    52   M       5 50-59               57:55.4      9:19/M
     66    TOM BRADBURY                      ATTLEBORO  MA          14    51   M       6 50-59               58:19.1      9:23/M
     67    MICHAEL MCGOURTY                  MIDDLETOWN  RI         88    55   M       7 50-59               58:19.1      9:23/M
     68    SARAH REED                        MASHPEE  MA           111    26   F       8 19-29               58:19.4      9:23/M
     69    SUSAN STANLEY                     BARNSTABLE  MA        233    51   F       3 50-59               58:39.5      9:26/M
     70    JANE LOVELETTE                    YARMOUTH PORT  MA      75    58   F       4 50-59               58:41.0      9:26/M
     71    ELISABETH NAHILL                  PLYMOUTH  MA          224    26   F       9 19-29               58:51.1      9:28/M
     72    JULIA SLATKIEWICZ                 TAUNTON  MA           152    56   F       5 50-59               58:56.4      9:28/M
     73    MARY DUCHESNEY                                          230    45   F       8 40-49               59:15.5      9:32/M
     74    SANDY BRUN                        SANDWICH  MA           16    50   F       6 50-59               59:46.3      9:37/M
     75    EVA ELLIS                         MASHPEE  MA           204    26   F      10 19-29             1:00:10.8      9:40/M
     76    LARRY COLE                        HARWICH  MA            30    77   M       2 60-99             1:00:16.5      9:41/M
     77    DANIEL MASTROVITO                 ATTLEBORO  MA          86    51   M       8 50-59             1:01:15.4      9:51/M
     78    CULLEN CARTER                     BOSTON  MA             22    30   M      10 30-39             1:01:38.6      9:55/M
     79    NATALIE BENNETT                   BOSTON  MA              8    27   F      11 19-29             1:01:39.0      9:55/M
     80    SARAH KOSTAS                      HANSON  MA             70    28   F      12 19-29             1:02:16.6     10:01/M
     81    KARA DUFF                         BREWSTER  MA          178    38   F      10 30-39             1:03:48.7     10:15/M
     82    STEVEN XIARHOS                    YARMOUTHPORT  MA      149    52   M       9 50-59             1:03:55.9     10:17/M
     83    ABBY CLEARY                       YARMOUTHPORT  MA       27    23   F      13 19-29             1:03:57.4     10:17/M
     84    JOHN GEFFERT                      HOPEDALE  MA           46    46   M       8 40-49             1:03:57.8     10:17/M
     85    JULIE DUFFANY                                           210    30   F      11 30-39             1:04:25.2     10:21/M
     86    MARY ELLIS                        MASHPEE  MA           206    50   F       7 50-59             1:04:56.7     10:26/M
     87    DEENA CUMMINGS                    FOXBORO  MA            34    28   F      14 19-29             1:05:35.3     10:33/M
     88    KATELYN BENCLA                                          234    27   F      15 19-29             1:05:51.4     10:35/M
     89    BRIDGET GANNON                    NEEDHAM  MA           235    28   F      16 19-29             1:05:53.9     10:36/M
     90    HEATHER HOLST                     GILBERT  AZ            61    37   F      12 30-39             1:07:19.2     10:49/M
     91    LAURA ANDERSON                    STERLING  CT            3    32   F      13 30-39             1:07:41.7     10:53/M
     92    DEB ELLIS                         SANDWICH  MA           41    57   F       8 50-59             1:07:47.7     10:54/M
     93    DENISE MASTROVITO                 ATTLEBORO  MA          85    49   F       9 40-49             1:10:16.3     11:18/M
     94    KASEY MESSINA                     WAREHAM  MA            89    35   F      14 30-39             1:10:34.4     11:21/M
     95    STEPHANIE NORTON                  SANDWICH  MA           95    35   F      15 30-39             1:11:57.6     11:34/M
     96    SARAH PERRY                       POCASSET  MA          101    28   F      17 19-29             1:13:12.9     11:46/M
     97    SHAHARA PROULX                    MIDDLEBORO  MA        106    27   F      18 19-29             1:13:21.1     11:48/M
     98    JACK KEEFE                        BUZZARDS BAY  MA      191    72   M       3 60-99             1:14:27.7     11:58/M




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News