Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Spooky 5K/Spooner 10K Results

New Bedford, MA, October 30, 2011

[5K Results | 5K Overall | 10K Results | 10K Overall | 10K Age Groups | Walkers | Walkers Overall ]

5K Age Groups

                           5K AGE-GROUP RESULTS

                      33RD ANNUAL SPOONER 10K RESULTS

NEW BEDFORD, MA SUNDAY OCTOBER 30, 2011   


                       MALE AGE GROUP:  12 and Under

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   128 Chandler Goulart     11   Marion             MA   22:06  7:07 
    2   307 JARRED PAULINE       12   NEW BEDFORD        MA   28:53  9:18 
    3    98 Nolan Ellis           9   Dartmouth          MA   29:11  9:24 
    4    13 Reed Barker          11   acushnet           MA   31:39 10:12 
    5   150 Carson Hart          10   South Dartmouth    MA   31:46 10:14 
    6   187 Zach Lima            12   Dartmouth          MA   32:13 10:23 
    7   159 Cooper Howell         9   Acushnet           MA   32:51 10:35 
    8    97 Nathan Ellis         12   Dartmouth          MA   35:07 11:19 
    9    80 Owen DeSousa         12   New Bedford        MI   39:27 12:42 

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  12 and Under

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   115 Emma Flanagan        11   Fairhaven          MA   28:23  9:08 
    2    61 Charlotte Correiro   11   South Dartmouth    MA   31:44 10:13 
    3    92 Riley duprey          8   acushnet           MA   33:34 10:48 
    4   165 Brenna Humpage        8   Barrington         RI   34:03 10:58 
    5     4 Madison Andre         8   new bedford        MA   35:28 11:25 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  13 - 18

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    65 Brennen Costa        17   New Bedford        MA   19:52  6:24 
    2  1141 Alex Turner          16   Lakeville          MA   23:38  7:37 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  13 - 18

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   188 Sydney Lima          16   Dartmouth          MA   29:50  9:36 
    2   143 Samantha Hakeem      13   New Bedford        MA   38:07 12:16 
    3   234 Taylor Olsen         13   Fall River         MA   40:39 13:06 
    4   144 Stephanie Hakeem     15   New Bedford        MA   43:14 13:55 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   107 Patrick Ferguson     21   north dartmouth    MA   19:59  6:26 
    2   155 CJ Hedberg           28   Fairhavem          MA   20:53  6:44 
    3    29 Nicholas Boyd        27   Lakeville          MA   24:28  7:53 
    4   242 Tom Patenaude        27   New Bedford        MA   25:30  8:13 
    5    24 Brandon Bouchard     28   New Bedford        MA   25:54  8:21 
    6   266 Carlos Santos        29   New Bedford        MA   26:56  8:41 
    7   259 Isaac Ribeiro        29   Fairhaven          MA   27:10  8:45 
    8   325 KYLE CABRAL          23   FALL RIVER         MA   27:12  8:46 
    9   245 John Pawelczyk       23   Dartmouth          MA   28:53  9:18 
   10   352 FRANKIE FRAIN        25   WESTPORT           MA   30:35  9:51 
   11    68 Ryan Couto           26   Fairhaven          MA   30:54  9:57 
   12  1146 Andrew Ventura       26   DARTMOUTH          MA   31:45 10:13 
   13    90 Preston Duff         28   Fairhaven          MA   32:25 10:26 
   14   177 Zico Kolter          28   Jamaica Plain      MA   33:29 10:47 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    42 Jessica Carpenter    23   New Bedford        MA   23:22  7:31 
    2    28 Sharon Boyd          25   Lakeville          MA   24:03  7:45 
    3    72 Erin Dacey           25   Dartmouth          MA   24:08  7:47 
    4   246 bethanie pelletier   24   acushnet           MA   25:38  8:15 
    5    89 Nicole Duff          28   Fairhaven          MA   27:42  8:55 
    6   125 Katelyn Germano      26   Marion             MA   28:16  9:06 
    7    76 Tayler Davis         22   Portsmouth         RI   28:58  9:20 
    8   241 Nicole Parisee       25   Dartmouth          MA   29:00  9:20 
    9   225 Bethaney Murphy      20   Wareham            MA   29:22  9:27 
   10   256 Kristin Rego         29   New Bedford        MA   29:30  9:30 
   11   134 Kate Greding         29   Taunton            MA   29:51  9:37 
   12   258 Joanna Ribeiro       28   Fairhaven          MA   29:51  9:37 
   13   267 Ashlee Santos        27   Fairhaven          MA   30:16  9:45 
   14    67 Bethany Couto        26   Mattapoisett       MA   30:53  9:57 
   15    21 Sara Bergeron        23   DARTMOUTH          MA   31:44 10:13 
   16   351 NINA SZULEWSKI       25   WESTPORT           MA   32:13 10:23 
   17    87 Regina Dube          27   New Bedford        MA   32:30 10:28 
   18   176 KD Kolter            28   Jamaica Plain      MA   33:30 10:47 
   19   335 ASHLEY PACHECO       27   FALL RIVER         MA   33:45 10:52 
   20   127 Holly Gish           28   Providence         RI   34:02 10:58 
   21   301 JESSICA VIEGAS       29   NEW BEDFORD        MA   35:17 11:22 
   22   312 LISA NUNES           29   NEW BEDFORD        MA   36:19 11:42 
   23   282 Danielle Tinkham     29   New Bedford        MA   37:00 11:55 
   24   265 Cassie Santos        29   New Bedford        MA   38:15 12:19 
   25   230 Joy Nightingale      22   Dartmouth          MA   39:56 12:51 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   206 Brian McCarthy       32   East Bridgewater   MA   19:06  6:09 
    2   328 ADAM FARIA           32   NEW BEDFORD        MA   20:51  6:43 
    3   172 Keith Johnson        38   New Bedford        MA   21:05  6:47 
    4   311 NELSON SOUSA         35   NEW BEDFORD        MA   21:17  6:52 
    5  1106 Michael OConnell     32   Taunton            MA   22:23  7:13 
    6   329 GREGORY MILLNER      39   TAUNTON            MA   23:43  7:39 
    7   244 Timothy Pavao        32   New Bedford        MA   24:06  7:46 
    8   221 Christopher Moniz    36   New Bedford        MA   24:21  7:51 
    9    27 John Bowen           31   Somerset           MA   24:42  7:57 
   10   109 Andrew Fernandes     36   Fairhaven          MA   25:24  8:11 
   11   178 Jay Kruger           35   New Bedford        MA   25:44  8:17 
   12   135 Christopher Greding  30   East Taunton       MA   27:40  8:55 
   13   199 Daniel Marcelino     33   Acushnet           MA   27:51  8:58 
   14   253 chad rapoza          38   new bedford        MA   28:05  9:03 
   15    77 Adam Dean            33   Acushnet           MA   28:14  9:06 
   16  1158 CHARLES PEABODY      39   CUMBERLAND         RI   28:56  9:19 
   17   193 Christopher Makuch   30   Fairhaven          MA   29:42  9:34 
   18   198 Felipe Marcelino     37   New Bedford        MA   29:48  9:36 
   19    38 Devin Bymes          37   New Bedford        MA   29:57  9:39 
   20   296 Jerett Yelton        31   Norwalk            CT   31:23 10:07 
   21   112 Joey Fiano           35   New Bedford        MA   31:51 10:16 
   22   131 Rontell Grant        37   New bedford        MA   34:42 11:10 
   23   303 DANIEL VIEGAS        34   NEW BEDFORD        MA   35:19 11:23 
   24    25 Henry Bousquet       35   New Bedford        MA   41:11 13:16 
   25   353 DAN HIGGINS          35   NEW BEDFORD        MA   47:58 15:27 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   205 Lisa Maucione        36   Westport           MA   23:42  7:38 
    2   297 shauna young         32   new bedford        MA   25:07  8:05 
    3    95 Sarah Edwards        31   Canaan             CT   25:30  8:13 
    4    91 Renee Dufour         34   New Bedford        MA   26:36  8:34 
    5   157 Mary Beth Holliday   35   Acushnet           MA   27:01  8:42 
    6   179 Jennifer Kulak       39   Rochester          MA   27:30  8:52 
    7   250 Nicole Perrault      30   Tiverton           RI   28:23  9:09 
    8    36 Rebecca Butler       30   New Bedford        MA   29:02  9:21 
    9   122 Katherine Frias      35   Westport           MA   29:06  9:22 
   10   153 Elizabeth Haskell    36   Dartmouth          MA   29:07  9:23 
   11   315 JULIE MILHOUA        39   SOUTH DARTMOUTH    MA   29:41  9:34 
   12   317 ANNE SHIH            38   NORTH DARTMOUTH    MA   29:43  9:34 
   13   174 Lee-Ann Jupin        32   New Bedford        MA   29:56  9:38 
   14   237 Alexia Orphanides    31   New Bedford        MA   30:13  9:44 
   15    85 Sandra Dompierre     39   Fairhaven          MA   30:18  9:45 
   16    54 Shawna Christopher   32   Acushnet           MA   31:43 10:13 
   17     6 Stacy Antonio        31   New Bedford        MA   32:04 10:20 
   18   349 JEN GERLANO          34   NEW BEDFORD        MA   32:16 10:24 
   19   104 Jessica Faria        30   new bedford        MA   32:18 10:24 
   20   124 maria gerbino        38   new bedford        MA   32:21 10:25 
   21    45 Paulette Carvalho    36   East Freetown      MA   32:25 10:27 
   22   214 Kristen Mendes       38   New bedford        MA   32:31 10:28 
   23    93 stephanie duprey     38   acushnet           MA   33:41 10:51 
   24   343 SARAH THOMAS         39   NEW BEDFORD        MA   33:46 10:52 
   25   166 Nicole Humpage       36   Barrington         RI   34:03 10:58 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   132 Brian Grant, Jr.     41   Fall River         MA   19:59  6:26 
    2   116 James Flanagan       46   Fairhaven          MA   20:47  6:42 
    3   129 Jeffrey Goulart      44   Marion             MA   22:11  7:09 
    4   324 ANDREW WARBY         40   QUINCY             MA   22:25  7:13 
    5   204 Robert Matuszek      41   No Dartmouth       MA   23:54  7:42 
    6   231 Joe O'Brien          40   East Taunton       MA   24:10  7:47 
    7   314 GREG JONES           49   DARTMOUTH          MA   25:06  8:05 
    8   254 Ed Reardon           41   acushnet           MA   25:34  8:14 
    9    17 ronald bauer         40   fall river         MA   25:37  8:15 
   10   235 Dave Orosz           46   Bridgewater        MA   27:22  8:49 
   11   180 Andrew Kulak         41   Rochester          MA   27:32  8:52 
   12   252 Mark Przybyszewski   46   Fairhaven          MA   28:51  9:18 
   13  1160 ARMAND MARTIN        44   MEDFORD            MA   28:56  9:19 
   14    99 Richard Ellis        45   Dartmouth          MA   29:09  9:23 
   15   291 Tim Wallace          44   Marion             MA   32:08 10:21 
   16    11 John Bache           46   Lakeville          MA   33:21 10:44 
   17   101 Joe Falkenstein      49   Plymouth           MA   33:44 10:52 
   18   332 ANDREW SAUNDERS      43   FAIRHAVEN          MA   34:40 11:10 
   19   342 NIGEL HITCHINGS      40   NEW BEDFORD        MA   35:54 11:34 
   20   333 ERIC SMITH           49   NEW BEDFORD        MA   36:20 11:42 
   21  1037 Michelle Croft       44   East Falmouth      MA   40:39 13:06 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1     9 Brooke Ashley        41   E. Freetown        MA   23:35  7:36 
    2   202 Rachel Matuszek      40   No Dartmouth       MA   23:56  7:43 
    3   247 Cyndi Pelletier      46   New bedford        MA   25:37  8:15 
    4   102 Theresa Faria        41   New Bedford        MA   26:25  8:31 
    5    44 christine carvalho   47   fairhaven          MA   27:11  8:45 
    6   229 Debbie Nellis        47   Middletown         RI   27:18  8:48 
    7   189 Bonnie Lopes         40   Assonet            MA   27:45  8:56 
    8   238 Marcia Paquette      45   Dartmouth          MA   28:29  9:10 
    9   283 Cindy Tjersland      45   Dartmouth          MA   29:18  9:26 
   10   240 lisa parent          46   fairhaven          MA   29:55  9:38 
   11   218 Sherry Michael       48   Dartmouth          MA   30:32  9:50 
   12   334 SUE THERIAULT        48   LITTLE COMPTON     RI   30:36  9:51 
   13   348 LAURIE PLANTE        41   MATTAPOISETT       MA   31:39 10:12 
   14    40 Laurie Camire        40   Dartmouth          MA   32:35 10:30 
   15   186 Sue Lima             43   Dartmouth          MA   32:42 10:32 
   16   160 Nicki Howell         40   Acushnet           MA   33:00 10:38 
   17   226 Michelle Murray      44   Acushnet           MA   33:00 10:38 
   18   215 Dara Mendoza         42   Fairhaven          MA   33:02 10:38 
   19    10 Alison Bache         43   Lakeville          MA   33:20 10:44 
   20   147 Alycia Halle         41   Acushnet           MA   33:41 10:51 
   21    56 Catherine Comiskey   44   Bray               OT   34:05 10:59 
   22   298 Vivien Zimon         45   Milton             MA   34:07 10:59 
   23   272 Sandra Sousa         40   Dartmouth          MA   34:37 11:09 
   24   331 ELI BOURGUIGNO       42   FALL RIVER         MA   34:55 11:15 
   25     5 Wendy Andre          41   new bedford        MA   35:24 11:24 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    60 Paul Correia         58   Dartmouth          MA   23:05  7:26 
    2   347 MIKE DELUZ           51   NEW BEDFORD        MA   23:51  7:41 
    3   136 Richard Gregoire     55   New Bedford        MA   26:38  8:35 
    4    64 Gil Costa            58   Westport           MA   26:49  8:38 
    5    43 Steven Carreiro      50   N Dartmouth        MA   27:44  8:56 
    6   171 Kenny Johnson        54   North Dighton      MA   29:17  9:26 
    7   257 Ron Rego             58   East Freetown      MA   29:30  9:30 
    8   145 William Hakeem Jr    55   New Bedford        MA   30:44  9:54 
    9   208 Ted McDonough        51   Dartmouth          MA   30:53  9:57 
   10    32 Anthony Branco       56   Dartmouth          MA   31:23 10:06 
   11    23 Ray Bolger, Jr.      54 X New Bedford        MA   37:13 11:59 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   290 Jean Vieira          57   Middleboro         MA   24:40  7:57 
    2   120 Joy Frain            53   Westport           MA   29:00  9:20 
    3   207 Janice McDonough     52   Dartmouth          MA   30:15  9:44 
    4   209 Pamela McGarty       50   Fairhaven          MA   31:45 10:14 
    5     2 Susan Alves          52   Fairhaven          MA   33:59 10:57 
    6   142 Jessica Hakeem       50   New Bedford        MA   43:11 13:54 
    7   181 Barbara Lamy         58 X East Freetown      MA   49:18 15:52 
    8    62 Patricia Costa       58 X Westport           MA   49:18 15:53 
    9    31 Gaynel Bradford      59 X middleboro         MA   50:11 16:10 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    96 Mike Egan            64   Mattapoisett       MA   26:25  8:31 
    2   269 Jack Silva           60   Fairhaven          MA   27:59  9:01 
    3   300 ED TREMBLAY          60   SWANSEA            MA   30:21  9:47 
    4   318 LARRY EDWARDS        63 X WAREHAM            MA   51:37 16:37 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   341 JUDY GILBERT         61   LITTLE COMPTON     RI   31:42 10:13 
    2    19 Jerilyn Belinski     60   East Falmouth      MA   37:30 12:05 
    3   154 Marcia Hathaway      61 X Dartmouth          MA   40:02 12:53 
    4   170 Irene Jardin         61 X West Simsbury      CT   49:16 15:52 
    5   138 sue griffith         62 X Rochester          MA   50:23 16:13 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   110 Joe Fernandez        83   Fairhaven          MA   28:48  9:16 
    2   149 Harry Harrison       71   New Bedford        MA   32:52 10:35 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99

Place No.   Name                 Ag W City               St Net     Pace  
===== ===== ==================== == = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   219 Joan Milich          75   Barrington         RI   44:04 14:11 





My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News