Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Whitin 5 Mile

Whitinsville, MA, November 24, 2011

[Overall Results ]

Age Group Results

Whitin 5 Mile Road Race 5 Mile

Whitin 5 Mile Road Race 5 Mile

Age Group Results

November 24, 2011


RaceWire

Overall Female Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    APRIL WERING                      PORTLAND  ME          742   36       17        31:01.5      6:12/M
       2    ANNALIESE VANDER BANN             UXBRIDGE  MA          774   18       27        31:47.4      6:21/M
       3    GRACE TRABULSI                    MADISON  WI           525   29       28        31:54.6      6:23/M

Overall Male Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    ROLAND LAVALLE                    BELLINGHAM  MA        587   33        1        25:06.7      5:01/M
       2    KEVIN PELOQUIN                    MILFORD  MA           590   21        2        28:50.8      5:46/M
       3    DEVIN GRAHAM                      SUTTON  MA            652   23        5        29:34.0      5:55/M

Overall Female Master Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    CHERYL BECHUNAS                   SUTTON  MA             32   41       69        35:15.7      7:03/M

Overall Male Master Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    CHRIS BURCH                       WOODSOCKETT  RI        82   43        3        28:54.4      5:47/M

Overall Female Senior Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    ANNE MACKAY                       WHITINSVILLE  MA      674   51       49        33:27.3      6:41/M

Overall Male Senior Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    STEVE JACKSON                     WORCESTER  MA         242   52       16        30:53.7      6:11/M

Overall Female Veteran Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    MARY SHARKEY                      GROSVENORDALE  CT     477   62      234        40:30.6      8:06/M

Overall Male Veteran Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    ALAN RONDEAU                      PUTNAM  CT            635   61       33        32:09.8      6:26/M

Overall Male 70+ Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    KEN BECKER                        SHREWSBURY  MA         34   70      385        44:33.4      8:55/M

Male 1 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Unknown Partic. 800                                     800            84        35:37.0      7:07/M
       2    Unknown Partic. 599                                     599           313        42:45.2      8:33/M

Female 2 to 12

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    KATRINA HOLM                      NORTHBRIDGE  MA       222   12      232        40:29.9      8:06/M
       2    ARIANNA KOEMAN                    WHITINSVILLE  MA      265   12      242        40:48.2      8:10/M
       3    KATIE ROSUM                       BOSTON  MA            451   12      388        44:38.7      8:56/M

Male 2 to 12

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    RIDER MUHR                        NORTH GRAFTON  MA     607   11      142        38:12.1      7:38/M
       2    PAUL MAY                          UXBRIDGE  MA          699   11      173        39:11.8      7:50/M
       3    JAKE MACNEIL                      NORTHBRIDGE  MA       730   12      213        40:09.0      8:02/M

Female 13 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    JULIE RICHER                      WHITINSVILLE  MA      432   16       52        34:00.4      6:48/M
       2    JACKI CRONIN                      MILFORD  MA           124   17       55        34:23.1      6:53/M
       3    ABBY EPPLETT                      UXBRIDGE  MA          159   16       90        35:50.7      7:10/M

Male 13 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    ADAM COOLONG                      BALLSTON SPA  NY      718   19        6        29:41.4      5:56/M
       2    STAN JONES                        WOONSOCKET  RI        679   19       12        30:47.3      6:09/M
       3    KORY HOYT                         SOUTH WALPOLE  MA     651   18       13        30:49.7      6:10/M

Female 20 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    KATHLEEN MAYNARD                  BRIGHTON  MA          319   24       65        35:07.0      7:01/M
       2    EMILEIGH GILFOY                   SUTTON  MA            764   21      110        36:49.4      7:22/M
       3    DANIEL BARRON                     UXBRIDGE  MA           24   28      111        36:55.1      7:23/M

Male 20 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    JAMIE GORNALL                     UXBRIDGE  MA            3   22        8        29:51.6      5:58/M
       2    MARCELO MAIORANO                  BRIGHTON  MA          306   25        9        29:58.9      6:00/M
       3    BRYAN GILROYSMITH                 ROYAL OAK  MI         195   26       32        32:09.6      6:26/M

Female 30 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    AIMEE ALLEN                       NORTHBRIDGE  MA        10   35      108        36:46.5      7:21/M
       2    JESS ALLEN                        HOPEDALE  MA           11   37      113        36:59.6      7:24/M
       3    SARAH ROMANO                      WATERTOWN  MA         447   31      136        37:56.3      7:35/M

Male 30 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    NICHOLAS BAILEY                   DOUGLAS  MA           770   30        7        29:46.5      5:57/M
       2    DAVID LUSIGNAN                    WOODSTOCK  CT         299   35       11        30:27.5      6:05/M
       3    JEFFREY TIBBITS                   UXBRIDGE  MA          751   31       18        31:07.2      6:13/M

Female 40 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    LORI MUHR                         NORTH GRAFTON  MA     608   45       87        35:41.3      7:08/M
       2    LOANNY MASCIARELLI                NORTHBRIDGE  MA       682   41       91        35:52.1      7:10/M
       3    TINA RYNYAN                       WESTBOROUGH  MA       777   40       94        35:56.4      7:11/M

Male 40 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    GLENN MILLER                      UXBRIDGE  MA          638   49        4        29:03.6      5:49/M
       2    JOHN LESPERANCE                   FRANKLIN  MA          295   49       10        30:23.6      6:05/M
       3    AL JONES                          UXBRIDGE  MA          246   40       15        30:51.5      6:10/M

Female 50 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    MAGGIE CHIANESE                   MENDON  MA             98   59      145        38:14.4      7:39/M
       2    LUARA HAST                        DUDLEY  MA            211   51      175        39:13.7      7:51/M
       3    KATHY MACNEIL                     UPTON  MA             736   50      217        40:14.7      8:03/M

Male 50 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    GREG EBBELING                     NORTHBRIDGE  MA       156   51       23        31:25.4      6:17/M
       2    JOHN BROWN                        NORTHBRIDGE  MA        72   54       24        31:27.4      6:17/M
       3    GARY OSTREM                       UXBRIDGE  MA          381   52       39        32:35.4      6:31/M

Female 60 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    ELLEN KNEELAND                    NORFOLK  MA           260   62      514        47:43.1      9:33/M
       2    JANYCE MURRAY                     WHITINSVILLE  MA      787   63      556        48:59.4      9:48/M
       3    JOANNE MELIA                      WHITINSVILLE  MA      589   61      654        52:13.6     10:27/M

Male 60 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    HOWARD BOTTOMLY                   SUTTON  MA             56   64      102        36:33.8      7:19/M
       2    STEVEN NORBECK                    CHARLTON CITY  MA     367   61      230        40:27.3      8:05/M
       3    GEORGE KOCYAN                     NORTHBRIDGE  MA       264   60      283        41:44.5      8:21/M

Male 70 to 79

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    JOHN PARKER                       MILFORD  MA           397   72      446        46:03.9      9:13/M
       2    DAVID FRANK                       NORTHBRIDGE  MA       593   71      578        49:39.2      9:56/M
       3    RICHARD VAN WIE                   BELLINGHAM  MA        538   77      761      1:04:39.7     12:56/M

Male 80 and over

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    RAY LUSSIER                       GRAFTON  MA           300   82      762      1:06:05.2     13:13/M




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News