Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

GBL Track & Field Championship

Somerville, MA, May 19, 2011

[Girls Results ]

Boys Results



                               Greater Boston League
                     2011 Outdoor Track & Field Championships
                    Dilboy Stadium, Somerville MA  - 5/19/2011
                                      Results

  ===============================================================================
                            		Final Scores
  ===============================================================================
      1) Somerville                 159        2) Cambridge Rindge & Latin  134
      3) Malden                     130        4) Everett                    74
      5) Medford                     18


  Boys 100 Meter Dash
  ===================================================================
    GBL Record: # 10.50  2009        S. Reddick, Jim Noel, Cambridge/
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Darren Barnes                Cambridge Ri             11.37Q  1
    2 Lyndon Kaba                  Somerville               11.54Q  2
    3 Pedro Rolim                  Somerville               11.74q  2
    4 Andres Tejada                Everett                  11.98q  2
    5 Franklin Huynh               Malden                   11.99q  1
    6 Yvanolf Damice               Malden                   12.16q  2
    7 Ravitz Dupervil              Malden                   12.20q  1
    8 Christopher Santana          Everett                  12.44q  2
    9 Ryan Baugh                   Somerville               12.46   1
   10 Brandon Baker                Medford                  14.65   1
   11 Joe Giscard                  Medford                  14.79   2
   12 john williams                Medford                  18.24   2
  Boys 100 Meter Dash
  =======================================================================
    GBL Record: # 10.50  2009        S. Reddick, Jim Noel, Cambridge/Ever
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
  Finals
    1 Darren Barnes                Cambridge Ri             11.56   10
    2 Lyndon Kaba                  Somerville               11.65    8
    3 Pedro Rolim                  Somerville               11.70    6
    4 Franklin Huynh               Malden                   12.11    4
    5 Andres Tejada                Everett                  12.14    2
    6 Yvanolf Damice               Malden                   12.39    1
    7 Christopher Santana          Everett                  12.83
  Boys 200 Meter Dash
  ==========================================================================
    GBL Record: # 22.70  2008        Jesse Sparks, Cambridge
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Peter Duperier               Everett                  23.41   1  10
    2 Andre Rolim                  Somerville               23.50   1   8
    3 Johnson Thomas               Somerville               23.74   1   6
    4 Jonathan Mendez              Everett                  24.04   1   4
    5 Kelvin Tsang                 Malden                   24.42   1   2
    6 Domenic Mucci                Everett                  24.85   1   1
    7 Constantino Panullo          Medford                  25.45   2
    8 Calvin Vo                    Somerville               25.87   2
    9 Brandon Baker                Medford                  30.60   2
  Boys 400 Meter Dash
  ==========================================================================
    GBL Record: # 50.30  2010        Rolim, Somerville
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Edward Chen                  Somerville               51.69   1  10
    2 Jermaine Carty               Somerville               52.99   1   8
    3 David King                   Cambridge Ri             55.22   1   6
    4 Kevin Chan                   Malden                   56.43   1   4
    5 Soufiane Fdal                Everett                  58.21   2   2
    6 Alexander Reppucci           Everett                  58.63   1   1
    7 Jean Lamisere                Somerville               58.67   2
    8 Claude Bonnet                Malden                   59.40   2
    9 Larry Keating                Medford                  61.55   1
  Boys 1 Mile Run
  =======================================================================
    GBL Record: # 4:25.90  1999        Renny Waldron, Cambridge
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Yusuf Mohamed                Malden                 4:38.95   10
    2 Andrew Terenzi               Malden                 4:45.07    8
    3 Brian Bourne                 Medford                4:59.86    6
    4 Thomas Sullivan              Somerville             5:09.10    4
    5 Andryc Evich                 Somerville             5:11.02    2
    6 Conor Paterson               Cambridge Ri           5:12.79    1
    7 Chris Desnoyers              Cambridge Ri           5:21.71
    8 Raymond Chen                 Malden                 5:33.58
    9 Luis Franco                  Everett                5:38.29
   10 Giuseppe Matarazzo           Everett                6:11.50
   11 Trevor Freeman               Everett                6:15.24
   12 Chris Ribeiro                Medford                6:17.19
   13 Kin Chau                     Medford                6:54.52
  Boys 2 Mile Run
  =======================================================================
    GBL Record: # 9:40.60  2009        Phillip Galebach, Medford
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Patrick Keough               Malden                10:32.84   10
    2 Michael Conte                Somerville            10:47.79    8
    3 Michael Scarlett             Cambridge Ri          10:57.65    6
    4 William Wong                 Malden                11:20.08    4
    5 Danny Gould                  Malden                11:39.93    2
    6 Ngawang Tsering              Somerville            11:40.12    1
    7 Ricardo Perez                Everett               12:10.92
  Boys 800 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
    GBL Record: # 1:58.80  2003        N. Rosenblum, Cambridge
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 David Lima                   Everett                2:09.83   10
    2 Niko Emack-Bazelais          Cambridge Ri           2:11.11    8
    3 Ab Belatreche                Malden                 2:12.30    6
    4 Danny Huang                  Somerville             2:12.79    4
    5 Allan La                     Malden                 2:13.00    2
    6 Shoyo Sato                   Cambridge Ri           2:13.49    1
    7 Sammy Tung                   Cambridge Ri           2:19.04
    8 David Kibazo                 Malden                 2:20.75
    9 Mussie Petros                Somerville             2:31.21
   10 Evens Nere                   Medford                2:31.48
  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
  =======================================================================
    GBL Record: # 14.40  1999        Brian Pitko, Arlington
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Tyler Williams               Malden                   16.02   10
    2 David Germain                Malden                   16.06    8
    3 Erwins Cazeau                Cambridge Ri             16.37    6
    4 Francisco Guzman             Everett                  20.69    4
  Boys 400 Meter Hurdles
  ==========================================================================
    GBL Record: # 56.7h  2010        John Thomas, Somerville
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Andre Malcolm                Cambridge Ri             59.17   1  10
    2 John Thomas                  Somerville               60.83   1   8
    3 Cedric Simon                 Cambridge Ri             65.58   1   6
    4 Marc Aime                    Medford                  65.79   2   4
    5 Tenzin Choephel              Somerville               67.06   1   2
    6 Chavannes Valbrune           Everett                  67.82   1   1
    7 Blondel Binyame              Malden                   67.84   1
    8 Gary Choi                    Malden                   69.54   2
    9 Patrick Coughlin             Medford                  75.75   2
  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
  =======================================================================
    GBL Record: # 43.30  1999        Cambridge, Cambridge
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Cambridge Rindge & Latin  'A'                         44.96   10
    2 Somerville  'A'                                       45.35    8
    3 Everett  'A'                                          46.57    6
    4 Malden  'A'                                           46.80    4
    5 Medford  'A'                                          56.64    2
  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
  =======================================================================
    GBL Record: # 3:27.70  2010        Somerville, Somerville
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Somerville  'A'                                     3:28.50   10
    2 Malden  'A'                                         3:33.85    8
    3 Cambridge Rindge & Latin  'A'                       3:40.73    6
    4 Everett  'A'                                        3:47.34    4
    5 Medford  'A'                                        4:10.97    2
  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
  =======================================================================
    GBL Record: # 8:17.95  2005        Peabody, Peabody
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Somerville  'A'                                     9:23.01   10
    2 Malden  'A'                                         9:26.22    8
    3 Everett  'A'                                       10:08.51    6
  Boys High Jump
  =======================================================================
   Open at 5'
    GBL Record: #  6-06  2000        Devoe, Peabody
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 David Germain                Malden                 6-00.00   10
    2 Johnson Thomas               Somerville             5-10.00    8
    3 Tyrone DaCosta               Cambridge Ri          J5-10.00    6
    4 John Thomas                  Somerville             5-08.00    4
    5 Evens Nere                   Medford                5-02.00    2
    6 Chavannes Valbrune           Everett                5-00.00    1
  Boys Long Jump
  =======================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
    GBL Record: # 22-08  2003        A. Alizee, Cambridge
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Raphael Guzman               Cambridge Ri          20-02.00   10    20'1.5"
    2 Jacob Kasperowski            Cambridge Ri         J20-02.00    8    19'9.5"
    3 Darren Barnes                Cambridge Ri          19-01.50    6
    4 Tommy Steele                 Malden                18-09.00    4
    5 Peter Duperier               Everett               18-08.50    2
    6 Andres Tejada                Everett               18-06.50    1
    7 Andre Rolim                  Somerville            18-04.50
    8 Blondel Binyame              Malden                17-07.00
    9 Pierry Etienne               Everett               15-02.00
   10 Joseph Morgan                Medford               14-02.00
  Boys Triple Jump
  =======================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
    GBL Record: # 44-00  2001        Morriera, Somerville
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Herby LaFortune              Somerville            40-07.00   10
    2 Jeffery Badette              Cambridge Ri          39-05.00    8    39'3.5"
    3 Ravitz Dupervil              Malden               J39-05.00    6    38'3"
    4 Desmun Velez                 Cambridge Ri          38-06.00    4
    5 Domenic Mucci                Everett               38-02.00    2
    6 Jose De la Cruz              Cambridge Ri          37-01.00    1
    7 Claude Bonnet                Malden                36-06.50
  Boys Shot Put
  =======================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
    GBL Record: # 54-11  2004        Brad Evans, Revere
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Jalen Bernard                Cambridge Ri          44-01.50   10
    2 Vernon Sainvil               Malden                39-01.25    8
    3 Stanley Georges              Somerville            35-11.00    6
    4 Jordan Thomas                Cambridge Ri          33-10.75    4
    5 Max Alphonse                 Everett               31-10.00    2
    6 Ricardo Perez                Everett               30-09.25    1
    7 Kenny Phan                   Everett               29-02.25
    8 Danny Costello               Medford               26-09.00
  Boys Discus Throw
  =======================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
    GBL Record: # 144-06.50  1999        Geriagery, Waltham
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Dexter Dowe                  Everett                 118-03   10
    2 Thomas Barry                 Somerville            99-07.50    8
    3 Pharoah Jackson              Cambridge Ri             96-04    6
    4 Kevin Wint                   Somerville            93-05.50    4
    5 Anand Singh                  Somerville               90-03    2
    6 Christian Jimenez            Malden                89-06.50    1
    7 Giuseppe Matarazzo           Everett                  89-04
    8 Sam La                       Malden                84-03.50
    9 Alex Sender                  Cambridge Ri             78-10
  Boys Javelin Throw
  =======================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
    GBL Record: # 175-04  2002        Angel Ortiz, Medford
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Witchie Exilhomme            Malden                  148-05   10
    2 Bipul Pyakuryal              Somerville              126-07    8
    3 John DiFraia                 Somerville              122-01    6
    4 Daniel Plunkett              Everett                 118-00    4
    5 Larry Keating                Medford                 113-09    2
    6 Erwins Cazeau                Cambridge Ri            112-03    1
    7 Francisco Guzman             Everett                 110-09
    8 Smeedhley Butraville         Malden                  101-00
    9 Steven Ho                    Everett                  96-10





My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News