Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Great Bear Run

Needham , MA, May 15, 2011

[Overall ]

Age Group

RaceWire

Results By RaceWire


Overall Female Open Winners

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    DOROTHY ZIRKLE                    BRIGHTON                                  291   27       12        18:42.0      6:01/M
      2    LYNN BURNS                        NEEDHAM                                   203   37       24        20:03.3      6:27/M
      3    PETRA PLATT                       NEEDHAM                                   113   41       26        20:14.2      6:30/M

Overall Male Open Winners

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    MATTHEW CARTER                    SAUGUS                                     25   32        1        15:47.9      5:05/M
      2    HARRY STANTS                      NEEDHAM                                    30   38        2        15:54.3      5:07/M
      3    PATRICK CALLAHAN                  NEEDHAM                                   100   38        3        16:26.0      5:17/M

Female 10 and under

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    STEPHANIE MITTAZ                  BROOKLINE                                 255   10      151        26:50.0      8:38/M
      2    ELIZABETH MARSTON                 NATICK                                    229   10      161        26:59.7      8:41/M
      3    MIA RILEY                         BROOKLINE                                 251   10      173        27:29.9      8:50/M

Male 10 and under

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    DANIEL BENNETT                    SHERBORN                                  331   10       20        19:52.7      6:23/M
      2    ALEC DURKIN                       COHASSET                                   81   10       21        19:52.9      6:23/M
      3    MICHAEL PHELPS                    NATICK                                     14    9       73        23:32.7      7:34/M

Female 11 to 14

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    MARGARET CULLEN                   NEEDHAM                                   121   13       27        20:22.8      6:33/M
      2    CAROLINE PHELPS                   NATICK                                    235   11       40        21:42.3      6:59/M
      3    SARAH LAGAN                       NATICK                                    187   14       67        23:17.4      7:29/M

Male 11 to 14

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    MICHAEL DURKIN                    COHASSET                                   80   13       11        18:40.6      6:00/M
      2    SAM THOMAS                        NEEDHAM                                     2   13       15        19:15.2      6:11/M
      3    PATRICK CORON                     NEEDHAM                                   309   14       17        19:23.0      6:14/M

Female 15 to 19

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    KELLY EMERY                       DEDHAM                                    205   16       53        22:34.2      7:15/M
      2    CATHERINE BLAKELOCK               NEEDHAM                                   261   19      221        29:37.3      9:31/M
      3    ELLIE BENJAMIN                    NEEDHAM                                   262   15      317        37:17.6     11:59/M

Male 15 to 19

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    ANDREW MICGILL                                                              354   19       29        20:44.0      6:40/M
      2    JOHN TATIAN                       NATICK                                    334   15       74        23:32.7      7:34/M
      3    BRENDAN GILLIS                    NEEDHAM                                     9   16       97        24:35.8      7:54/M

Female 20 to 24

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    ELIZA TIBBITS                     WELLESLEY                                 175   21       57        22:47.6      7:20/M
      2    KATIE SHEAHAN                     KANSAS CITY MO                            270   22       58        22:48.7      7:20/M
      3    JAMI-LIN WILLIAMS                 WELLESLEY                                 269   22       59        22:48.7      7:20/M

Male 20 to 24

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    CHARLES BEARD                     NEEDHAM                                    90   23        7        17:30.0      5:38/M
      2    ROGER NIX                         SUDBURY                                   106   21      178        27:41.1      8:54/M

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    DOROTHY ZIRKLE                    BRIGHTON                                  291   27       12        18:42.0      6:01/M
      2    KATE WOODY                        BRIGHTON                                  142   29       60        22:51.1      7:21/M
      3    LINDSEY GALVAO                    NATICK                                    116   26      137        25:57.5      8:21/M

Male 25 to 29

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    BRET KROEGER                      BROOKLINE                                 314   29        6        17:22.9      5:35/M
      2    JONATHAN BRICKMAN                 DORCHESTER                                 91   26       25        20:05.6      6:27/M
      3    ANDY SWETT                        DEDHAM                                    318   26       30        20:52.8      6:43/M

Female 30 to 33

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    EMILY MARGOLIS                    NEEDHAM                                   138   31       31        21:02.8      6:46/M
      2    CHRISTINE KENDALL                 BOSTON                                    143   31       54        22:35.3      7:16/M
      3    LISA CONTI                        NEEDHAM                                   156   33      132        25:46.9      8:17/M

Male 30 to 33

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    MATTHEW CARTER                    SAUGUS                                     25   32        1        15:47.9      5:05/M
      2    KENDALL WILL                      BOSTON                                    337   33       43        22:06.3      7:06/M
      3    NEAL KRAUSE                       EAST BOSTON                                56   31      172        27:29.2      8:50/M

Female 34 to 39

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    LYNN BURNS                        NEEDHAM                                   203   37       24        20:03.3      6:27/M
      2    BRIDGET AKINC                     NEEDHAM                                   198   34       80        23:39.9      7:36/M
      3    MARYBETH CONNOLLY                 NEEDHAM                                   164   37       93        24:26.9      7:51/M

Male 34 to 39

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    HARRY STANTS                      NEEDHAM                                    30   38        2        15:54.3      5:07/M
      2    PATRICK CALLAHAN                  NEEDHAM                                   100   38        3        16:26.0      5:17/M
      3    PETER SMULOWITZ                   NEEDHAM                                   104   35        9        18:35.1      5:59/M

Female 40 to 44

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    PETRA PLATT                       NEEDHAM                                   113   41       26        20:14.2      6:30/M
      2    KIM REIDELL                       NEEDHAM                                   109   43       34        21:10.9      6:48/M
      3    CHRISTINE HARRINGTON              NEEDHAM                                   208   43       52        22:32.7      7:15/M

Male 40 to 44

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    JOHN BARRETT                      NEEDHAM                                   327   41        8        17:59.0      5:47/M
      2    RICH PARTRIDGE                    NEEDHAM                                   321   42       10        18:38.9      5:59/M
      3    ALLEN DOWNEY                      NEEDHAM                                   102   44       22        19:55.0      6:24/M

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    TEE STOCK                         NEEDHAM                                   288   46       83        23:52.8      7:40/M
      2    JACKIE WOLIN                      NEEDHAM                                   281   46       91        24:18.0      7:49/M
      3    PAULINE BOWNER                    NATICK                                    155   47      113        25:14.7      8:07/M

Male 45 to 49

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    TERRY MCNATT                      NEEDHAM                                     4   46        4        16:41.2      5:22/M
      2    MICHAEL PLATT                     NEEDHAM                                   307   49        5        17:14.7      5:32/M
      3    PAUL LESLIE-SMITH                 WELLESLEY                                 308   47       13        19:02.7      6:07/M

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    MARTHA WARNER                     NEEDHAM                                   194   54       79        23:38.3      7:36/M
      2    DIANE BRANNIGAN                   WELLESLEY                                 147   52      114        25:14.8      8:07/M
      3    KAREN LEIN                        NEWTON                                    146   53      127        25:43.0      8:16/M

Male 50 to 54

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    WILLIAM CURTIN                    WELLESLEY                                  47   51       28        20:34.6      6:37/M
      2    EDWARD MURPHY                     WESTBOROUGH                                43   53       36        21:17.0      6:51/M
      3    RICK CLEARY                       WELLESLEY                                  37   54       39        21:42.3      6:59/M

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    MARLENE O'DONNELL                 NEEDHAM                                   133   56      180        27:47.2      8:56/M
      2    CULLENE MURPHY                    BROOKLINE           MA                    141   57      191        28:18.1      9:06/M
      3    TAMARA LEDLEY                     NEEDHAM                                   279   56      301        35:14.9     11:20/M

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    DOM FRISCINO                      NATICK                                     23   56       47        22:20.5      7:11/M
      2    BOB RILEY                         NEEDHAM                                   378   55      193        28:27.3      9:09/M
      3    BILL FLEMING                      NORWOOD             MA                    201   59      323        40:49.3     13:07/M

Female 60 to 64

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    MARIE MACHACEK                    ACTON                                     196   63      227        29:48.9      9:35/M
      2    KATHLEEN TARASCHI                 DEDHAM                                    134   61      330        43:59.7     14:09/M

Male 60 to 64

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    KEN LIPTON                        BROOKLINE           MA                    336   60       61        22:52.1      7:21/M
      2    JIM CARROLL                       WELLESLEY                                  97   63      111        25:11.7      8:06/M
      3    RICH DOFF                         NEEDHAM             MA                    328   64      135        25:48.3      8:18/M

Male 65 to 69

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    JOE NOONAN                        LEXINGTON                                 107   67       55        22:36.0      7:16/M
      2    TOM ABBOTT                        NATICK                                     46   67       72        23:30.1      7:33/M
      3    BARRY SINGER                      NEEDHAM                                   339   66      220        29:32.3      9:30/M

Female 75 to 79

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    MAUD CHAPLIN                      DOVER                                     290   75      333        50:32.9     16:15/M
      2    PHYLLIS MAYS                      NEEDHAM                                   200   79      336        53:11.7     17:06/M

Male 75 to 79

                                                                                                                 Total  
   Place    Name                              City             State  Team          Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    ANTHONY CELLUCCI                  NEEDHAM                                    70   78      320        38:38.7     12:25/M




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News