Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Mattapoisett July 4th 5 Miler

Mattapoisett, MA, July 4, 2011

[Overall | Wheelchair ]

Age

RaceWire

Results By RaceWire


Overall Female Open Winners

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    ALICE BINNS                       BOSTON  MA              1   21       23        31:38.0     31:38.0      6:19/M
      2    MELISSA HENRY                     BROOKLINE  MA           2   24       25        31:43.4     31:43.4      6:21/M
      3    MOLLY MCCARTHY                    BOSTON  MA            491   28       32        32:44.5     32:44.5      6:33/M

Female 13 and under

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    KARA HUGHES                       ROCHESTER  MA         775   11      410        43:58.0     44:19.6      8:48/M
      2    MARY KATE MCINTIRE                MATTAPOISETT  MA      504   13      441        44:42.7     45:03.1      8:56/M
      3    KATHERINE DELORELO                TOLLAND  CT          1005   12      629        49:08.3     49:49.4      9:50/M
      4    SAMANTHA BALL                     MATTAPOISETT  MA      284   10      630        49:08.7     49:49.5      9:50/M

Female 14 to 18

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    KAT VICINO                        MATTAPOISETT  MA      100   18      114        36:38.6     36:44.0      7:20/M
      2    KATHERINE MELLO                   CHESAPEAKE  VA        715   17      123        36:56.6     37:06.1      7:23/M
      3    JACQUELINE CRONIN                 MILFORD  MA           133   17      132        37:14.2     37:17.8      7:27/M
      4    JENNIFER CHAPMAN                  CHESAPEAKE  VA        714   16      136        37:23.1     37:34.0      7:29/M

Female 19 to 29

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    LUCY GARFIELD                     HANOVER  NH           931   20       72        34:49.4     35:04.5      6:58/M
      2    ALLISON ROSSI                     ROCHESTER  MA         200   29       79        35:08.0     35:09.4      7:02/M
      3    MEAGAN LILJEDAHL                  CHARLESTOWN  MA       805   29       98        35:52.1     35:55.5      7:10/M
      4    KIMBERLY RIOUX                    NEW BEDFORD  MA       689   24       99        35:53.3     36:00.3      7:11/M

Female 30 to 39

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    BEKKI MISKE                       IRVINE  CA            962   30       55        34:16.3     34:16.3      6:51/M
      2    KATE DIOGO                        REHOBOTH  MA          955   30       67        34:42.7     34:43.8      6:56/M
      3    HEATHER MATTHES                   MEDWAY  MA             33   34       70        34:47.0     34:48.7      6:57/M
      4    HEIDI PHENIX                      MIDDLEBORO  MA        855   39       81        35:12.9     35:30.7      7:02/M

Female 40 to 49

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    MARY CASS                         WESTPORT  MA            3   49       47        33:47.1     33:47.9      6:45/M
      2    NANCY CLARKE                      MATTAPOISETT  MA        4   49       80        35:11.9     35:16.3      7:02/M
      3    JULIE CRAIG                       MATTAPOISETT  MA      140   44       89        35:26.2     35:26.8      7:05/M
      4    KYRA LAWTON                       DARTMOUTH  MA         872   41      120        36:50.0     36:54.7      7:22/M

Female 50 to 59

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    MARGARET PENDERGAST               EAST SANDWICH  MA     110   58      129        37:06.4     37:07.8      7:25/M
      2    JANE BLTIZ                        PRINCETON  NJ         323   51      192        38:58.9     39:04.9      7:48/M
      3    KATHLEEN TEIXEIRA                 N. DARTMOUTH  MA      501   53      288        41:34.6     41:45.1      8:19/M
      4    CECILE CALLAHAN                   MATTAPOISETT  MA      103   50      384        43:24.2     43:58.0      8:41/M

Female 60 to 69

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    GAIL ISAKSEN                      FAIRHAVEN  MA         810   66      646        49:28.8     49:35.6      9:54/M
      2    PENNY PRATHER                     NEWTON  MA            443   60      671        50:13.6     51:19.8     10:03/M
      3    BETSY GLADFELTER                  WOODS HOLE  MA        905   64      683        50:38.5     50:53.5     10:08/M
      4    ALICE MCGRATH                     MATTAPOISETT  MA      449   61      771        54:14.9     54:29.7     10:51/M

Female 70 and over

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    LORI MELLO                        MATTAPOISETT  MA      656   74      949      1:16:32.3   1:17:29.5     15:18/M

Overall Male Open Winners

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    JONATHAN GREEN                    BERLIN  MA            649   16        1        27:10.0     27:10.0      5:26/M
      2    SEAMUS MCEVOY                     LONGMEADOW  MA        196   18        2        27:24.3     27:24.3      5:29/M
      3    PATRICK CALLAHAN                  NEEDHAM  MA           746   38        3        27:39.8     27:39.8      5:32/M

Male 13 and under

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    MASON DASILVA                     ROCHESTER  MA         871   12       66        34:41.7     34:52.3      6:56/M
      2    ADAM SYLVIA                       ROCHESTER  MA         367   11      145        37:35.5     37:35.5      7:31/M
      3    CHARLES BERG                      FRANKLIN  MA          470   12      146        37:36.0     37:41.5      7:31/M
      4    ADAM BECHTOLD                     MADISON  CT           618   13      147        37:44.8     38:13.7      7:33/M

Male 14 to 18

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    MIKE VAZ                          DARTMOUTH  MA         485   17        9        29:36.0     29:36.0      5:55/M
      2    CHRISTOPHER VIGEANT               FAIRHAVEN  MA         440   15       19        31:03.1     31:03.1      6:13/M
      3    MICHAEL HOYE                      SUTTON  MA            916   17       20        31:11.7     31:11.8      6:14/M
      4    JAKE FARIAS                       MARION  MA            877   17       22        31:36.3     31:36.3      6:19/M

Male 19 to 29

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    DANIEL CROTEAU                    ACUSHNET  MA          659   21       10        29:41.5     29:41.5      5:56/M
      2    JOSH SMULLIN                      STEAMBOAT SPRINGS     899   29       13        30:03.1     30:03.1      6:01/M
      3    JOSHUA CORDEIRA                   NEWTON  MA            450   28       15        30:28.9     30:28.9      6:06/M
      4    JEREMY FRANCISCO                  DARTMOUTH  MA         900   19       17        30:44.3     30:44.3      6:09/M

Male 30 to 39

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    COREY BACHAUD                     NEW BEDFORD  MA       881   31        4        28:13.8     28:13.8      5:39/M
      2    JASON BAER                        BURLINGTON  VT        142   33        6        29:15.5     29:15.5      5:51/M
      3    ERIC WORSLEY                      FALL RIVER  MA        799   36        7        29:26.8     29:26.8      5:53/M
      4    KEVIN HILL                        NEWTON CENTER  MA     536   38       11        29:53.6     29:53.6      5:59/M

Male 40 to 49

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    MARK COOGAN                       EXETER  NH            646   45        5        28:45.8     28:45.8      5:45/M
      2    BRENDAN LOFTUS                    MATTAPOISETT  MA      849   49        8        29:29.3     29:29.3      5:54/M
      3    PAUL YOUNG                        N. ANDOVER  MA        896   45       14        30:07.5     30:07.6      6:01/M
      4    KEITH SALUSTRO                    NEWTON  MA             20   42       16        30:38.5     30:39.3      6:08/M

Male 50 to 59

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    PETER DANZELL                     DARTMOUTH  MA         951   52       18        30:47.6     30:47.6      6:09/M
      2    MANUEL FRANCISCO                  MARION  MA            984   51       26        31:43.9     32:04.0      6:21/M
      3    FELIX ALMEIDA                     NEW BEDFORD  MA       492   56       34        32:49.8     32:49.8      6:34/M
      4    PETER MEGAN                       MATTAPOISETT  MA      432   50       39        33:03.7     33:03.7      6:37/M

Male 60 to 69

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    PETER FARRELL                     MARION  MA            720   61       35        32:55.9     32:55.9      6:35/M
      2    KEVIN MCCARTHY                    PORTSMOUTH  RI        489   63      149        37:44.9     37:44.9      7:33/M
      3    LARRY KIDNEY                      WESTPORT  MA          882   62      209        39:20.2     39:23.8      7:52/M
      4    ROBERT BROWNE                     DARTMOUTH  MA         129   62      285        41:28.4     41:54.3      8:18/M

Male 70 and over

                                                                                              Chip         Gun  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
      1    MIKE SCOTT                        MATTAPOISETT  MA      220   70      652        49:33.8     50:32.5      9:55/M
      2    JOE FERNANDEZ                     FAIRHAVEN  MA         496   82      700        51:09.6     51:09.7     10:14/M
      3    JACK KEEFE                        BUZZARDS BAY  MA      243   72      706        51:24.5     51:33.3     10:17/M
      4    LARRY COLE                        HARWICH  MA           167   77      778        54:50.6     55:05.6     10:58/M




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News