Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

USA vs Canada Junior Race Walk Match (23rd) and all-comers races

East Boston, MA, August 14, 2011

Full results

USATF New England

office@usatfne.org

Results courtesy of the USATF New England


               23rd USA vs. Canada Race Walk Match and open races  
                             August 14, 2011                               
                    East Boston Memorial Park, Boston MA                      
                     1054 meter loop, high 70's, humid                        

Mixed 5 kilometer Race Walk
=======================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Dunn, Abby                17 USA                   25:54.0h  7
 2 Shaver, Erica             19 USA                   26:31.0h  5
 3 Ramage, Katelyn              Canada                26:54.0h  4
 4 Williams, Courtney        18 USA                   27:13.0h  3
 5 Ready, Hana                  Canada                27:36.0h  2
 6 Reum, Melanie                Canada                28:07.0h  1
 7 Josephs, Molly            17 USA                   28:37.0h  
 8 Michta, Katie             15 USA / Walk USA *      28:55.0h  non-scorer
 9 Voyer, Anne               17 Canada                28:57.0h  
10 Court-Menendez, Nicole    17 USA / ME RW *         29:53.0h  non-scorer
11 Furlani, Alyssa           16 USA / Walk USA *      30:27.0h  non-scorer
12 Dunn, Spencer             12 Maine RW *            30:52.0h  non-scorer
USA 15 (7-5-3)
CAN  7 (4-2-1)

Mixed 10 kilometer Race Walk
=======================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Thorne, Ben               18 Canada                44:13.0h  7
 2 Michta, Maria             25 Walk USA *            48:49.0h  non-scorer
 3 Carriere, Bruno           19 Canada                49:30.0h  5
 4 Forgues, Lauren           23 Champions Int'l *     50:14.0h  non-scorer
 5 Chavez, Alejandro         18 USA                   50:24.0h  4
 6 Hallman, Johnathan        17 USA                   51:12.0h  3
 7 Whatley, Ian              52 World Class RW *      51:21.0h  non-scorer
 8 Roberts, Nathaniel        15 USA                   53:59.0h  2
 9 Rixon, Ian                17 USA/ME RW *           55:59.0h  non-scorer
10 Gaiesky, Kevin               Canada                59:01.0h  1
CAN 13 (7-5-1)
USA  9 (4-3-2)

Combined Scoring
USA 24 (15 +  9)
CAN 20 ( 7 + 13)


Mixed 1 kilometer Race Walk
=======================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Vaitones, Valia           14 Golden Spikes          6:56.0h  
 2 Beaudin, Alec              8 Auburn ME Parks        8:45.0h  
 3 Fishman, Lily              7 Unattached            10:03.0h  

Mixed 2 kilometer Race Walk
=======================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Heiser-Whatley, Victoria  11 Unattached            14:33.0h  
 2 Heiser-Whatley, Jessica   11 Unattached            15:24.0h  
 3 Heiser-Whatley, SUSAn     52 Unattached            15:25.0h  

Mixed 3 kilometer Race Walk
=======================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Keating, Bob              64 New England Walk      15:41.0h  
 2 Peckiconis, Stephen       52 Cambridge Sports      16:08.0h  
 3 Robinson, Adam            15 Maine RW              16:13.0h  
 4 Daniel, Maryanne          53 Connecticut Race      16:34.0h  
 5 Epstein, Larry            52 New England Walk      17:14.0h  
 6 Savilonis, Brian          61 New England Walk      17:15.0h  
 7 Peters, Vince             57 Miami Valley TC       17:54.0h  
 8 Diener, Jay               63 New England Walk      19:26.0h  
 9 Mansbach, Charles         66 New England Walk      20:34.0h  
10 Knatt, Tom                71 New England Walk      20:51.0h  
11 Harriman, Bill            64 New England Walk      21:02.0h  
12 Syphers, Matthew          11 Auburn ME Parks       22:18.0h  
13 Neuberg, Ann              58 New England Walk      22:49.0h  




My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News