Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Tufts Spring Invitational

Medford, MA, April 23, 2011

[Women Events ]

Men Events

  Tufts University                       MANAGER  3:23 PM  4/23/2011  Page 1
                          2011 Tufts Spring Invitational
                             Medford, MA  - 4/23/2011
                                      Results
  Event 2  Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Reagan, Sean                 Bentley                9:22.54
  2 pascucci, stephen            Merrimack              9:56.96
  3 Mullin, Harry                Merrimack             10:00.98
  4 Novaris, Nick                Merrimack             10:07.37
  5 Dechane, Myles               Merrimack             10:42.12
  Event 3  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Lutz, Justin                 US Navy                9:21.76
  2 Maher, Luke                  Tufts                 10:10.93
  3 Meyers, Matt                 New England College   10:39.44
  4 Giberti, Mike                Flying Jackalope TC   11:24.02
  Event 5  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Gisore, Antoine              New England College   15:34.20
  2 Andrews, Tyler               Tufts                 16:01.20
  3 Ladd, Aaron                  B A A                 16:23.20
  4 Haskell, Andrew              Tufts                 16:29.60
  5 Ndisabiye, Steven            New England College   16:34.70
  6 Antokal, Erik                Tufts                 16:37.60
  7 Lawrence, John               Merrimack             16:46.30
  8 Dunham, Dave                 Cms 40+               16:47.10
  9 Hutchinson, Samuel           Tufts                 16:54.50
 10 Lewis, Peter                 Tufts                 17:03.70
  Event 8  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Merrimack  'A'                                        43.40
  2 Dare 2 Dream  'A'                                     45.44
  3 Roxbury CC  'A'                                       45.45
  4 Bentley  'A'                                          45.74
  5 Bentley  'B'                                          47.45
  Event 10  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Lutz, Justin                 US Navy                4:06.92
  2 Cassidy, Liam                Tufts                  4:08.11
  3 Robinson, Craig              Bentley                4:10.26
  4 Brosh, Adam                  Tufts                  4:10.69
  5 McArthur, Scott              Tufts                  4:11.49
  6 Prescott, Jeff               Tufts                  4:11.52
  7 Eisenberg-Guyot, Jerzy       Tufts                  4:12.05
  8 McShane, Bobby               Tufts                  4:13.84
  9 Dailey, Christopher          Unattached             4:17.07
 10 Ravesi, Mike                 Bentley                4:18.92
 11 O'Heron, Daniel              Unattached             4:21.50
 12 Doherty, John                Merrimack              4:22.76
 13 McNulty, Dan                 Unattached             4:25.52
 14 Quentin, Tom                 Bentley                4:25.99
 15 Lawlor, Pat                  Merrimack              4:42.70
 16 brunco, anthony              Merrimack              5:08.54
  Event 12  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Walant, Tim                  Bentley                  16.55   NWI
  Event 14  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Twombly, Kyle                Unattached               50.70   1
  2 Weaver, Ethan                Merrimack                51.76   1
  3 Wallace, Chris               Unattached               51.94   1
  4 Roche, James                 Bentley                  53.39   2
  5 Prunier, Jeff                Tufts                    53.47   2
  6 Foley, Andrew                Bentley                  53.97   2
  7 Levitin, Maxwell             Tufts                    55.00   2
  8 Muniz, Jay                   New England College      55.96   3
  9 Marcelin, Pierre             Roxbury CC               57.10   2
 10 Giberti, Mike                Flying Jackalope TC      59.25   3
 11 Kelley, Charles              Mass velocity          1:01.86   3
  Event 16  Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Guerrier, Jim                Roxbury CC               11.39   NWI  1
  2 Early, Peter                 Merrimack                11.77   NWI  1
  3 Kennedy, Eric                Bentley                  11.81   NWI  1
  4 Allen, Sheldon               Unattached               11.85   NWI  2
  5 Dietrich, Jordan             Tufts                    11.93   NWI  1
  6 Cherry, Kayin                Tufts                    12.08   NWI  3
  7 Sit, Derek                   Bentley                  12.11   NWI  2
  8 Cullens, Justin              UM Invictus              12.12   NWI  2
  9 Robertson-Turner, Allen      Unattached               12.26   NWI  2
 10 Leaston, Cris                Roxbury CC               12.32   NWI  1
 11 Gattereau, Craig             Roxbury CC               12.33   NWI  2
 12 Boaten-Adusei, Kwabena       Tufts                    12.57   NWI  3
 13 Tibbetts, Clyde              UM Invictus              12.65   NWI  3
 14 Marcelin, Pierre             Roxbury CC               12.83   NWI  2
 15 Lewis, Ahmad                 Dare 2 Dream             13.04   NWI  3
 16 Charette, Roy                Mass velocity            13.14   NWI  3
  Event 18  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 DeSalvo, Paul                Unattached             1:55.77
  2 Fava, Dan                    Bentley                1:56.48
  3 Pandiani, Alan               New Balance Boston     2:00.52
  4 O'Connell, Dan               Bentley                2:00.92
  5 Vinci, Brian                 E K G                  2:01.37
  6 Collins, Brendan             New Balance Boston     2:02.33
  7 Stewart, Steve               New Balance Boston     2:02.40
  8 Baker, Chris                 New England College    2:03.21
  9 Higgins, Connor              Bentley                2:03.58
 10 Colford, Brendan             Bentley                2:04.07
 11 Hennessy, Rob                Bentley                2:04.45
 12 Kirschner, Dan               Tufts                  2:05.70
 13 Lima, Thiago                 Tufts                  2:06.74
 14 Moremile, Brendan            Merrimack              2:07.13
 15 Bargar, Cliff                Tufts                  2:11.08
 16 Primes, Mike                 Bentley                2:12.87
  Event 20  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Walant, Tim                  Bentley                1:00.67
  2 Nolan, Grant                 Bentley                1:01.56
  3 Norman, Kevin                Tufts                  1:02.48
  Event 22  Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Fowler, Jesse                Merrimack                22.64   NWI  1
  2 Prunier, Jeff                Tufts                    23.93   NWI  2
  3 Francis, Antonio             Unattached               23.97   NWI  1
  4 Mascary, Moravia             Roxbury CC               24.07   NWI  1
  5 Paquin, Shawn                Bentley                  24.40   NWI  2
  6 Foley, Andrew                Bentley                  24.66   NWI  3
  7 Roche, James                 Bentley                  24.69   NWI  3
  8 Muniz, Jay                   New England College      24.74   NWI  3
  9 Cherry, Kayin                Tufts                    25.33   NWI  2
 10 Mahoney, Josh                Bentley                  26.24   NWI  3
 11 Charette, Roy                Mass velocity            26.70   NWI  4
 12 Kelley, Charles              Mass velocity            28.04   NWI  4
 13 Chang, Marcus                Bentley                  28.07   NWI  4
  Event 24  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Tufts  'A'                                          3:26.81
  2 Roxbury CC  'A'                                     3:30.25
  Event 26  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Tufts  'B'                                          8:21.56
  2 Tufts  'A'                                          8:51.49
  Event 28  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
 Opening Ht. 5'10"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Weaver, ian                  Merrimack                1.81m    5-11.25
  2 Robertson-Turner, Allen      Unattached               1.76m    5-09.25
  2 Early, Peter                 Merrimack                1.76m    5-09.25
  4 Johnson, Osawaru             Roxbury CC              J1.76m    5-09.25
  5 Mason, Sam                   Tufts                    1.71m    5-07.25
 -- Gattereau, Craig             Roxbury CC                  NH
  Event 30  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 Heights: 12'6 - 13'3 - 14'0 - 14'6 - +
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Read, Sam                    Tufts                    4.37m   14-04.00
  2 Rothaus, Trevor              Tufts                    4.22m   13-10.00
  3 Sutherland, David            Tufts                    3.77m   12-04.50
  Event 32  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
 Top 8 to Final Flight
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Connaughton, Philip          Providence               6.42m   NWI  21-00.75
  2 Boaten-Adusei, Kwabena       Tufts                    5.69m   NWI  18-08.00
  3 Baccini, Anthony             Merrimack                5.63m   NWI  18-05.75
  Event 34  Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
 Top 8 to Final Flight
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Guerrier, Jim                Roxbury CC              13.39m   NWI  43-11.25
  2 Tibbetts, Clyde              UM Invictus             12.16m   NWI  39-10.75
  3 Rogers, Daniel               UM Invictus             11.92m   NWI  39-01.25
  4 DeLeo, Ned                   Tufts                   11.55m   NWI  37-10.75
  5 Baccini, Anthony             Merrimack               11.10m   NWI  36-05.00
  6 Cullens, Justin              UM Invictus             10.94m   NWI  35-10.75
  Event 36  Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
 Top 8 to Final Flight
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Swett, Atticus               Tufts                   39.02m     128-00
  2 Yancy, Curtis                Tufts                   37.10m     121-09
  3 O'Grady, Ryan                Umass Lowell            37.01m     121-05
  4 Chang, Marcus                Bentley                 36.88m     121-00
  5 Long, Steven                 Bentley                 36.46m     119-07
  6 Aronson, Adam                Tufts                   35.50m     116-06
  7 Gresham, Alex                Tufts                   30.85m     101-02
  Event 38  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
 Top 8 to Final Flight
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Yancy, Curtis                Tufts                   49.49m     162-04
  2 Gresham, Alex                Tufts                   48.19m     158-01
  3 Anderson, Schyler            Gordon                  43.32m     142-01
  4 Aronson, Adam                Tufts                   40.05m     131-05
  5 Maguid, Joseph               Tufts                   38.68m     126-11
  6 O'Grady, Ryan                Umass Lowell            33.02m     108-04
  Event 40  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
 Top 8 to Final Flight
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Vercollone, Chris            Unattached              52.39m     171-10
  2 Callahan, Bob                Unattached              44.79m     146-11
  Event 42  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
 Top 8 to Final Flight
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Hunter, Nate                 G B T C                 16.67m   54-08.25
  2 O'Grady, Ryan                Umass Lowell            12.14m   39-10.00
  3 Long, Steven                 Bentley                 12.10m   39-08.50
  4 Yancy, Curtis                Tufts                   11.93m   39-01.75
  5 Swett, Atticus               Tufts                   11.81m   38-09.00
  6 Chang, Marcus                Bentley                 11.10m   36-05.00
  7 Aronson, Adam                Tufts                    8.79m   28-10.25




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News