Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Florida Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Beat the Heat 5K and One Mile Runs

Thonotosassa, FL, June 18, 2011

Overall Results (5K and One Mile)

Results submitted by Ric Dorrie

======================================================================================
=====                             5K Overall Results                             =====
======================================================================================
 Male                                                                     Race
 Place    Time      Runner's Name          Age      City                  Place   Pace
======================================================================================
    1    17:10  Hunter McCann               14   Treasure Island             1    5:32
    2    17:13  Ben Mena                    27   Tampa                       2    5:33
    3    17:56  Daniel Dean                 12   Tampa                       3    5:47
    4    18:07  Mickey Hooke                50   Bradenton                   4    5:51
    5    18:09  Matt Olney                  47   Tampa                       5    5:51
    6    18:22  Alejandro Garcia            18   Brandon                     6    5:55
    7    18:27  Ryan Chadderton             16   Brandon                     7    5:57
    8    18:49  Judah Dean                  11   Tampa                       8    6:04
    9    18:54  Jason Coleman               26   Riverview                   9    6:06
   10    18:59  Elton Kostecka              47   Valrico                    10    6:07
   11    19:38  Albert Wieringa             64   St. Petersburg             11    6:20
   12    20:28  John Jerome Jr              63   Tampa                      12    6:36
   13    20:59  Andrew Vizzi                17   Brandon                    13    6:46
   14    21:28  Paul Tavernier              55   Hudson                     14    6:55
   15    21:40  Eric Fiske                  16   Brandon                    15    6:59
   16    21:51  Tom Weber                   51   Tampa                      16    7:03
   17    21:57  Tommy Medlin                47   Seffner                    17    7:05
   18    22:18  Justin Waters               15                              18    7:12
   19    22:28  Tom Sokolowicz              43                              20    7:15
   20    25:36  William Jacobs              50                              26    8:15
   21    25:44  Caleb Brewer                27                              27    8:18
   22    25:53  Silky Sullivan              67   Tampa                      28    8:21
   23    26:13  Ken Wellsch                 51   Plant City                 29    8:27
   24    26:24  Tommy Hyde                  67   Tampa                      30    8:31
   25    26:34  Cal Ryan Medlin             12   Seffner                    31    8:34
   26    27:35  Chuck McCann                59   Treasure Island            32    8:54
   27    28:14  Jack Slifer                 64   Ocala                      33    9:06
   28    29:40  Isaac Vergara               52   Lutz                       34    9:34
   29    30:28  Michael Ullegue             35                              37    9:50
   30    32:52  Don Nygaard                 78   Orlando                    38   10:36
   31    36:39  Brady Lawrence              11   Lithia                     41   11:49
   32    37:13  Bill Lawrence               49   Lithia                     42   12:00
   33    40:57  Ted Hull                    73   Tampa                      46   13:13
   34    43:54  Neil Harvey                 78   Tampa                      48   14:10
======================================================================================
 Female                                                                   Race
 Place    Time      Runner's Name          Age      City                  Place   Pace
======================================================================================
    1    22:28  Tessa Tribushnaya           24   Tampa                      19    7:15
    2    23:04  Victoria Prenatt            15                              21    7:26
    3    23:29  Caroline Maggi              10   Tampa                      22    7:35
    4    24:25  Pamela McCann               45   Treasure Island            23    7:53
    5    24:37  Patricia Rossie             38   Brandon                    24    7:56
    6    24:50  Teresa Duce                 52   Balm                       25    8:01
    7    29:47  Shelley Westberry           30                              35    9:36
    8    30:04  Diane Spicer                59   Tampa                      36    9:42
    9    33:21  Candace Curtiss             52   Tampa                      39   10:45
   10    34:20  Alexa Tiepel                57                              40   11:05
   11    37:25  Lisa Todd                   48   Brandon                    43   12:04
   12    38:14  Dana Schel                  34                              44   12:20
   13    42:13  Bettina Harvey              68   Tampa                      47   13:37
   14    44:39  Pi Rogers                    6                              49   14:24
   15    44:42  Michele Hyde                33   Tuscaloosa, AL             50   14:25
======================================================================================
======================================================================================
=====                          One Mile Overall Results                          =====
======================================================================================
 Place    Time      Runner's Name          Sex Age      City
======================================================================================
    1     5:25  Ben Mena                     M  27  Tampa
    2     5:39  Hunter McCann                M  14  Treasure Island
    3     5:44  Daniel Dean                  M  12  Tampa
    4     5:46  Ryan Chadderton              M  16  Brandon
    5     5:52  Matt Olney                   M  47  Tampa
    6     6:11  Alejandro Garcia             M  18  Brandon
    7     6:11  Jason Coleman                M  26  Riverview
    8     6:30  Judah Dean                   M  11  Tampa
    9     7:05  Andrew Vizzi                 M  17  Brandon
   10     7:08  Paul Tavernier               M  55  Hudson
   11     7:18  Tommy Medlin                 M  47  Seffner
   12     7:18  John Jerome Jr               M  63  Tampa
   13     8:05  Eric Fiske                   M  16  Brandon
   14     8:08  Cal Ryan Medlin              M  12  Seffner
   15     8:11  Michele Hyde                 F  33  Tuscaloosa, AL
   16     8:52  Victoria Prenatt             F  15
   17    12:15  Lisa Todd                    F  48  Brandon
   18    12:16  Candace Curtiss              F  52  Tampa
   19    16:35  Carlee Medlin                F   6  Seffner
======================================================================================




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News